FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Standard, 714 tons, Captain John Blyth, from London / Plymouth 2nd July 1853, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 13th October 1853

South Australian Register Friday 14 October 1853

Thursday, October 13, 1853:-The Government ship Standard, 714 tons, Blyth master, from London and Plymouth 2nd July 1853 . . . four deaths occurred aboard the ship Standard during the voyage, three infants and one married female, Mrs. Roberts, there have been eight births. There are a few cases of Scurvy on board. The ship is in a very —?— state. —12th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1853 ; nine births and four deaths on the passage; Mr. Hammond Chalk, surgeon-superintendent.

ship Standard
The Standard came to anchor on the 13th October, having been 104 days on the passage, and was commanded by Mr John Blyth ; he brought the same vessel with emigrants last year, and has, on both occasions, been most attentive and kind to the people during the voyage. In this vessel there was only 4 deaths — one female adult and three male infants. There were nine births on the passage. The number of souls originally embarked was 321 ; the number of souls landed was 326. The surgeon Superintendent, Mr Hammond Chalk, performed his duties in an energetic and efficient manner ; the emigrants generally expressed themselves grateful for the kindness and attention shown them by the surgeon and master of the ship. The matron of this ship was disrated for inefficiency.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 83
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Connolly, John inf September 6th Convulsions at sea
Havanagh, Peter
(Kavanagh)
inf September 6th Diarrhoea at sea
Robinson, George
(Robson)
inf September 21st Congestion at sea
Robson, Isaac
(Isabella)
36 no record Diarrhoea & Inflammation at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Abbott William 44 Farm Labourer 3/1 Cambridge  
  Sarah 43        
  John 13        
  William 11        
  Elizabeth 8        
  Joseph 1        
Anderson William 29 School Master 28/3 Perth  
  Eva 26        
  Georgina 4        
  William 2        
  Wentworth inf        
Arbuthnot William 50 Farm Servant 35/1 Antrim  
  Eliza 44        
  Isabella 11        
  Elizabeth 10        
  Charlotte 7        
  Joseph 4        
  Alexander 1        
Boyd William 40 Carpenter 158/3 Devon  
  Johanna 38        
  Emma 17        
Bradford Henry 20 Farm Servant 160/3 Cambridge  
  Eliza 22        
  Herbert 3        
Brown James 33 Blacksmith 187/3 Hampshire  
  Elizabeth 27        
Calary Thomas 35 Farm Servant 225/3 Clare  
  Margaret (Reilly) 33        
  Philip 16   225/3   with parents
  James 14   225/3   with parents
  Patrick 15   225/3   with parents
  Bonny 10        
  Catherine 3        
  Margaret 1        
Cavanagh Patrick 37 - 252/2 Wicklow  
  Margaret (Gaffney) 27        
  Mary 4        
  Margaret 2        
  Ellen inf        
Connolly John 22 Farm Servant 307/3 Wicklow  
  Mary 29        
  John inf       died at sea | Sep 9
Constable David 25 Farm Servant 308/3 Perth  
  Ann 22        
Daly Patrick 22 - 367/3 Clare  
  Elizabeth 20        
  Anne inf        
Daykin John 52 Miner 389/3 Yorkshire  
  Nancy 53        
  Francis 17 Miner 389/3    
  Thomas 26 Miner 389/3    
  Ellen 15 Servant 389/3    
Daykin John 22 Miner 389/3 Yorkshire  
  Hannah 24        
  Henry 2        
  Francis inf        
Duffy Daniel 28 Bricklayer 434/2 Cumberland  
  Mary 34        
  Elizabeth 2        
Dunbridge James 57 Gardener 436/2 Oxford  
  Frances 58        
  Ellen 21 Servant     with parents
  William 19 Gardener     with parents
  Levi 17 Gardener     with parents
  Ann 15 Servant     with parents
  Judah 10        
Forrest Alex. 30 Bricklayer - Lanark  
  Annie 28        
  Annie 6        
  Robert 1        
Gale Abraham 25 Carpenter - Middlesex  
  Margaret 22        
Golding David 22 Farm Labourer 582/2 Cambridge married in SA ?
  Mary Ann (Barker) 22        
Golding Stephen 19 Farm Labourer 583/1 Cambridge married in SA ?
  Sarah (Peacock) 19        
Grant Anderson 29 Farm Servant 603/3 Cambridge  
  Caroline 26        
  Sabina 7        
  Sophie 5        
  Sarah 1        
Gray John 28 Ploughman 607/3 Lanark  
  Elizabeth 23        
  child inf        
Harfull John Joseph 26 Shipwright 671/3 Portsea, Hampshire  
  Marina (Absalom) 22        
  Mary 1        
  Sarah inf       born at sea
Heffernan Patrick 40 Farm Servant 710/3 Tipperary  
  unknown -       never arrived
  Mary 19       with parent
  John 14        
  William 10        
Hilson William 27 Carpenter 743/2 Middlesex  
  Agnes 24        
Howe William 32 Carpenter 784/3 Cumberland  
  Sarah 31        
  William 7        
  Mary Jane 5        
Kavanagh James 30 Farm Servant - Wicklow  
  Jane 25        
  John 1        
  Peter inf       died at sea | Sep 11
Kavanagh John 22 Agr. Labourer 876/1 Wicklow  
  Bridget (Fox) 21        
Kerr John 19 Gardener 902/2 Renfrew  
  Margaret 21        
Lines Thomas 33 House Keeper - Cambridge  
  Lucy 32        
  Ebenezer 10        
  Rose Ann inf        
Livesay Henry 27 Bootmaker 979/2 Middlesex  
  Frances 29        
  Frances 3        
  George inf        
Louther Thomas 30 Agr. Labourer 985/1 Cumberland  
  Ann 32        
  Mary A. 8        
  Thomas 5        
  Hannah 3        
Marshall John 37 Farm Servant - Devon  
  Ann 25        
  Caroline 14 Servant     with parents
  Anna 11        
McInherney Patrick 28 Farm Servant 1070/2 Clare  
  Bridget 25        
  Catherine inf        
McInherney Michael 38 Farm Servant 1070/2 Clare  
  Mary 36        
  Mary 18 Farm Labourer     with parents
  Patrick 16 Farm Labourer     with parents
  Bridget 14 Farm Labourer     with parents
  Michael 12        
  Thomas 10        
McNamara John 38 Farm Servant 1083/2 Clare  
  Bridget 36        
  Dennis 12        
  Mary 11        
  Thomas 9        
  James 4        
  Catherine inf       born at sea
McNamee Marcella 39 Housekeeper   Westmeath  
  Richard 22 Farm Servant      
  Peter 19 Farm Servant 1084/2    
  John 18 Farm Servant      
Miles Alfred Robert 25 Shoemaker 1106/3 Middlesex  
  Margaret (Smyth) 18        
  Alfred Blyth inf       born at sea
Moroney Conner 30 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
  Mary 25        
  Barty 9        
  Michael 8        
  John 1        
Moyle Peter 34 Farm Servant 1141/2 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Hill) 33        
  Peter 13        
  Thomas 11        
  Nanny 9        
  John 7        
  William 5        
  Elizabeth 3        
  Mary 1        
Mulcahy John 29 Shoemaker 1146/1 Middlesex  
  Sarah 29        
  John inf        
  William Henry inf       born at sea
Neale Daniel 44 Farm Servant - Bristol  
  Sarah 42        
  Daniel 13        
  James 6        
  Frances 1        
  Josh. inf       born at sea
Nichol Richard 34 Farmer 1180/1 Cumberland  
  Maria 22        
Noblett James 36 Farm Servant 1191/1 Wicklow  
  Jane Eliza (Newman) 27        
  Mary Ann inf       born at sea
Nunn Joseph 21 Farm Servant 1201/1 Cambridge  
  Mary 20        
O'Connell John 21 Farm Servant 1206/2 Tipperary  
  Margaret 22        
  Margaret 1        
  female inf       born at sea
Peattie Thomas 24 Shoemaker 1259/2 Midlothian  
  Mary 25        
Phillips Eliza 49 Housekeeper - Devon single parent
  Eliza 22 Domestic Servant      
  John 20        
  Leonna 17 School girl      
  Robert 15 Errand boy      
Phillips James 28 Farm Servant 1279/1 Cambridge  
  Sarah 25        
  Lydia 1        
Raffin James 30 Carpenter - Middlesex  
  Elizabeth 23        
Ray John 34 Mason - Cumberland  
  Elizabeth 35        
  Mary A. 3        
  William 2        
Ray William 30 Carpenter - Cumberland  
  Mary A. 28        
Richens Mark 30 Sawyer 1354/2 Gloucestershire  
  Hannah 28        
Robson William 38 Blacksmith 1373/2 Botchergate, Cumberland  
  Isabella 36       died at sea | Oct 21
  Ann 12        
  Mary 11        
  Isabella 8        
  William L. 5        
  George inf       born & died at sea
Russell Richard S. 24 Carpenter - Middlesex  
  Adelaide 22        
  Richard S. 1        
Rutledge Robert 29 Farm Servant 1407/3 Wicklow  
  Jane 28        
  Elizabeth inf        
Saunders Richard 46 Farm Labourer 1430/1 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 47        
  James 24 Labourer     with parents
  Mary 19 Servant     with parents
  Elizabeth (twin) 17 Servant     with parents
  Emma (twin) 17 Servant     with parents
  Susan 12        
Snaddon William 24 Farm Servant 1514/1 Clackmannan  
  Margaret 26        
  Andrew 1        
  Jane inf        
Snellgrove Charles 24 Shoemaker 1514/3 Hampshire ?  
  Maria Anne 22        
  Emma 1        
  Kate inf       born at sea
Snellgrove George 29 Shoemaker / Sawyer 1514/3 Southampton St. Mary, Hampshire  
  Mary Ann (Richards) 29        
  Louisa 6        
  Martha 4        
Stearn William 53 Farm Labourer 1538/1 Oakington, Cambridge age 54 in 1851 census
  Lydia 55        
  Lydia 20 Servant     with parents
  Emily 18 Servant     with parents
  George 17 Farm Servant 1538/1   with parents
  Twist 15 son      
Stearn Robert 28 Farm Servant 1538/1 Oakington, Cambridge with family
  Ann 32        
  Ebenezer 4        
Taylor Charles 30 Agr. Labourer 1578/1 Kinross, Scotland  
  Jessie (Dow) 30        
  Jean 4        
  Charles 2        
Warner James 24 - - Kent  
  Amelia 25        
  John 2        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Arbuthnot George 19   35/3 Antrim with parents
Arbuthnot James 17   35/3 Antrim with parents
Daykin Francis 17 Miner 389/3 Yorkshire with parents
Daykin Thomas 26 Miner 389/3 Yorkshire with parents
Duggan John 18 Farm Servant - Galway  
Harris Joseph 15 Sawyer - Swansea  
Hayes Jeremiah 19 Farm Servant - Tipperary  
Heffernan John 14 Farm Servant 710/3 Tipperary  
Heffernan Patrick 40 Farm Servant 710/3 Tipperary  
Heffernan Patrick 12 Farm Sevant 710/3 Tipperary  
Kelly Edward 31 Farm Servant - Galway  
Kennedy Pat 28 Farm Servant - Tipperary  
Kennedy Timothy 25 Farm Servant - Tipperary  
Larkin Patrick 18 Farm Servant - Monaghan  
McMahon James 16 Farm Servant - Clare with parent ?
McMahon Patrick 20 Farm Boy - Clare with parent ?
McNamara John 16 Farm Servant - Clare with parents ?
Miller George 26 Farm Servant - Perth  
Rutherford Andrew 26 Farm Servant 1407/1 Hampshire  
Rutherford John 20 Farm Servant 1407/2 Hampshire  
Rutherford Thomas 7 child   Hampshire  
Rutherford Walter 21 Farm Servant 1407/2 Hampshire  
Rutherford William 17 Farm Servant 1407/2 Hampshire  
Wall John 17 Farm Servant - Limerick  
 
Single Women
Abbott Keziah 23 Domestic Servant   Cambridge with parents ?
Arbuthnot Nancy 22 Servant 35/3 Antrim with parents
Arbuthnot Sarah 20 Servant 35/3 Antrim with parents
Balmer Marion 22 Domestic Servant   Midlothian  
Bell Anne 18 Farm Servant   Fermanagh  
Brett Isabella 30 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Brostowe Hannah 25 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Callaghan Johannah 22 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Carolan Elizabeth 20 Farm Servant   Monaghan  
Carrick Lucinda 16 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Clapton Mary 29 Domestic Servant   Wiltshire  
Clark Janet 27 Domestic Servant   Renfrew Clack ?
Condron Alicia 25 Servant      
Coulan Biddy 25 Domestic Servant   Tipperary Conlan ?
Davidson Nancy 20 Domestic Servant   Cumberland  
Daykin Ellen 15 Servant 389/3 Yorkshire with parents
Downer Mary 58 Housekeeper   Hampshire  
Ferguson Catherine 23 Domestic Servant   Stirling  
Flynn Margaret 20 Farm Servant   Clare  
Flynn Margaret 20 Farm Servant   Clare  
Forrest Janet 20 Domestic Servant      
Fraser Catherine 26 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
Fraser Elspeth 19 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
Frawley Margaret 23 Farm Servant   Clare  
Frost Anne 29 Farm Servant   Clare  
Ganley Eliza 58 Housekeeper   Clare Gawley ?
Gibson Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Paisley  
Gibson Mary 22 Domestic Servant   Paisley  
Godben Mary 28 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Hayes Margaret 18 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Heffernan Mary 19 Farm Servant 710/3 Tipperary with parent
Hegman [sic] Eliza 23 Domestic Servant   Devon Hayman
Hobkeith Margaret 21 Domestic Servant   Edinburgh  
Ibbotson Annie 18 Domestic Servant   Cumberland  
Jessop Eliza Ann 20 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Kane Honor 30 Farm Servant   Galway  
Long Margaret 65 widow   Cornwall Lang ?
McKay Mary 25 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
McMahon Margaret 42 Dairy Woman   Clare  
McMahon Margaret 14 Farm Servant   Clare with parent
McMahon Mary 18 Dairy Woman   Clare with parent
McNamara Bridget 18 Servant   Clare ? with parents ?
McSweeny Anne 20 Farm Servant     never joined
Mulberry Marie 23 Farm Servant   Cambridge  
Mulcahy Anne 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex with family ?
Newland Harriet 27 Farm Servant   Carlow Howland ?
Newland Teresa 20 Farm Servant   Carlow  
Pearce Elizabeth 29 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Pearce Mary 24 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Russell Susan P. 19 Housemaid   Middlesex  
Rutherford Elizabeth 15 Farm Servant 1407/2 Hampshire  
Rutherford Isabella 22 Farm Servant 1407/2 Hampshire  
Rutherford Janet 28 Farm Servant 1407/2 Hampshire  
Rutherford Margaret 24 Farm Servant 1407/2 Hampshire  
Rutherford Mary 13 child   Hampshire  
Safely Margaret 21 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Taylor Sibella 28 Domestic Servant   Cumberland  
Thompson Cecelia 17 Domestic Servant   Clackmannan  
Thompson Grace 21 Domestic Servant   Clackmannan  
Tickner Ann 20 Domestic Servant   Hampshire Ticknell ?
Tillott Rhoda 22 Domestic Servant   Middlesex Tillitt ?
Wilson Helen 20 Domestic Servant   Edinburgh Welson ?

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: July 01, 2007 and maintained by and M. Kohli