FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Standard, 714 tons, Captain John Blyth, from Plymouth 10th September 1854, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 17th December 1854

South Australian Register Monday 18th December 1854
Sunday, December 17th :- the ship Standard, 714 tons, Blyth, Master, from Plymouth September 10th 1854 with 308 Government Emigrants.
. — 29th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1854 ; 7 births and 14 deaths on the passage ; H.T. Parke, surgeon-superintendent.
 
ship Standard
Arrived from Plymouth on the 17th December, having been 90 days at sea ; fourteen deaths and seven births were the casualties during the voyage, of the deaths two only were those of adults. Captain Blyth, the master of the ship, has bought emigrants on several occasions to South Australia, and has on every occasion endeared himself to the people by his kindness. The surgeon-superintendent acted very efficiently. The emigrants were well selected and were a very eligible class of persons.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 88
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Rossiter, Elizabeth inf September 13 Suddenly at sea
James, John inf September 21 Convulsions at sea
Rowe, Emma 1 September 23 Diarrhoea at sea
James, Eliza 3 October 09 Tabes at sea
Warren, William 1 October 12 Tabes at sea
Callaghan, Martin 44 October 12 Debilitas at sea
Roberts, — inf October 13 Going off since birth at sea
Wellington, John 1 October 15 Tabes at sea
Temoy, —
(Temby?)
inf October 15 Convulsions at sea
Roberts, Ellen
(Robert, Elizabeth)
20 October 21 Congestion of the brain at sea
Symonds, Henry
(Symons)
1 November 23 Tabes at sea
Blackner, Samuel
(Blackney)
43 December 04 Diarrhoea at sea
Dale, — inf December 07 Ill since birth at sea
Warren, — inf December 17 Ill since birth at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Barbary William 33 Miner - Saltash, Cornwall  
  Jane 30        
             
Bennett / Bennatts James 39 Miner - Camborne, Cornwall  
  Emma / Emily 40        
  Gilbert 12        
  Thomas 10        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Blackney Samuel 43 Miner - St. Agnes, Cornwall died at sea, Dec. 04
  Elizabeth 38        
  William H. 12        
  Thomas 3        
             
Boase James 47 Labourer 135/3 Camborne, Cornwall  
  Sally 40        
  Henry 12        
  James 7        
             
Bodinnar John 34 Copper Miner 137/1 Cornwall  
  Jane 25        
  Eliza 1        
             
Bosanko Henry 41 Miner 147/1 St. Just in Penwith, Cornwall  
  Eleanor (Watters) 39        
  Eleanor / Ellen 12        
  John Watters 10        
  Thomas 1        
             
Bray Alexander B. 47 Labourer 167/1 St. Erth, Cornwall  
  Grace Coad (Head) 47        
  Richard 13        
  Peggy 11        
  Mary Ann 9        
  Elizabeth Jane 7        
             
Blunden Henry 22 Miner - English  
  Elizabeth 21        
             
Callaghan Martin 44 Farm Labourer - Irish died at sea, Oct. 12
  Julia 40        
  Michael 20        
  Teresa 19        
  Mary 17        
  John 16        
  Hannah 15        
  Margaret 14        
  Daniel 11        
  Kate 6        
             
Cargage ? George 30 Agr. Labourer - —?  
  Jane 37        
             
Champion Benjamin 36 Miner 256/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Caroline 31        
  Elizabeth Ann 13        
  Benjamin 10        
  Caroline 6        
             
Cock Thomas 38 Miner - St. Just in Penwith, Cornwall  
  Mary Ann 34        
  Mary 7        
  Thomas inf        
             
Curtis Josiah 34 Miner - St. Hilary, Cornwall  
  Mary Ann 28        
             
Dale William 23 Labourer 365/2 English  
  Elizabeth (Parkinson) 28        
             
Dower William 21 Agr. Labourer - [Cornwall]  
  Sarah 22        
             
Discombe Thomas 27 Agr. Labourer 407/1 St. Nicholas, Devon  
  Sarah Ann (Northcott) 27        
  Mary Eliza 6        
  Susanna 4        
             
Evans George 34 Mason 475/1 Plymouth St. Andrew, Devon  
  Ann 32        
  George 8        
  Charles 6        
  John 3        
             
Gill Joseph 56 Miner - Kea, Cornwall  
  Grace 54        
  James 11        
             
Green Richard 40 Miner - St. Just in Penwith, Cornwall  
  Mary 45        
             
Griffiths Thomas 25 Mason - English  
  Mary 25        
             
Hawke George 20 Miner - English  
  Constance 30        
  George 1        
  James inf        
             
Hicks Thomas 21 Miner - English  
  Eliza 19        
             
Hosking Joseph 23 Mason 779/1 St. Stephens, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 20        
             
Hosking William 25 Miner - English  
  Sarah 35        
  Catherine 3        
  John inf        
             
James John 24 Miner - English  
  Elizabeth 29        
  Eliza 3       died at sea, Oct. 09
  John 1       died at sea, Sept. 21
             
Jenkins David 30 Miner - English  
  Catherine 30        
  Anne 3        
  David 1        
             
Jenkins Solomon 24 Miner - English  
  Catherine 22        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Ivey John S. 37 Miner 816/3 Cambourne, Cornwall  
  Susana 29       age 29 in 1851 census
  Susan 11        
  John 10       age 10 in 1851 census
  Ralph 7        
  Elizabeth 3        
  Caroline 1        
             
McKenzie Duncan 34 Farm Labourer 1073/3 Portmoak, Kinross  
  Ann (Brydie) 34        
  Mary 14        
  Jean 12        
  Catherine 9        
  Annie 7        
  Euphemia 3        
  Isabella inf        
             
Murray William 36 Farm Labourer - Welsh  
  Janet 26        
  Helen 3        
  Isabella 1        
             
Mutton Samuel 49 Miner - Illogan, Cornwall with family
  Jane 40        
  Charles D. 3        
             
Nealy Ann 36   - Irish single parent
  Ellen 14        
  James 12        
  Christian 10        
             
Neylon Mary 25   - Irish single parent
  Mary 8        
  Bridget 3        
  Patrick 2        
             
Northcott John 26 Labourer 1196/3 Devon  
  Mary (Stephenson) 23        
             
Oaff Frederick 26 Mason - Plymouth St. Andrew, Devon  
  Emma 25        
             
Opie William 22 Miner - St. Austell, Cornwall  
  Isabella (Cock) 23        
             
Paul Solomon 21 Mason - St. Agnes, Cornwall  
  Mary 18        
             
Pool Oliver 22 Mason - St. Just in Penwith, Cornwall  
  Ann 22        
  Ann 1        
             
Poole Charles 22 Mason - Cornwall  
  Mary 22        
  James 2        
  Charles inf        
             
Richards Thomas 31 Carpenter - English  
  Mary 27        
             
Richards William Henry 22 Farm Labourer - English  
  Priscilla 19        
             
Robert Henry 22 Mason - English  
  Elizabeth 20       died at sea, Oct. 21
             
Roberts James 33 Miner - English  
  Alice 25        
  Richard 10        
  Margaret 3        
  James inf        
             
Rogers Henry 20 Carpenter - English  
  Sally 20        
             
Rogers Peter 29 Farm Labourer - English  
  Catherine 22        
             
Rook Thomas G. 42 Agr. Labourer 1383/3 Devon  
  Margaret (Fisher) 30        
  William 12        
  Charles 8        
  Thirza 6        
  Anne 1        
             
Rossiter Samuel 22 Carpenter - Woodland, Devon  
  Elizabeth 24        
  Elizabeth inf       died at sea, Sept. 13
             
Rowe Francis 23 Mason - Truro St. Clement, Cornwall  
  Susan 25        
             
Rowe Nathaniel 44 Miner - Calstock, Cornwall with family
  Elizabeth 43        
  Richard 12        
  Susan Catherine 10        
  Thomas 7        
  Sophia 3        
  Emma 1       died at sea, Sept. 23
             
Spear William 31 Miner 1520/2 English  
  Mary 27        
  Eliza 7        
  Nathan 1        
             
Strongman David 48 Farm Labourer 1558/1 Kenwyn, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 47        
  David Java 12       born on the Atlantic ocean on board the Java Transport
  James 10        
  Catherine 8        
             
Symons Henry 30 Miner - Illogan, Cornwall  
  Grace 24        
  Henry 1       died at sea, Nov. 24
             
Temby John 23 Miner - Camborne, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 25        
             
Trembath William 26 Miner - St. Just in Penwith, Cornwall  
  Ann 24        
             
Trezise John 26 Sawyer - Cornwall  
  Mary 26        
             
Uren Thomas 24 Miner - Cornwall  
  Eliza 18        
             
Vivian Edward 21 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 19        
             
Wasley John 22 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Loveday 20        
             
Walkom William 29 Carpenter 1663/1 Cornwall  
  Ann Crogan (Rowe) 27        
  George 3        
  Phillipa 1        
             
Walters Thomas 24 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Jane 21        
             
Warren Richard 25 Miner 1677/2 St. Just in Penwith, Cornwall  
  Selina (Matthews) 25        
  Richard 3        
  William 1       died at sea, Oct. 12
             
Webb Richard 38 Labourer - English  
  Amelia 30        
  Joseph inf        
             
Wellington John 38 Miner - English  
  Ann 38        
  Mary 3        
  John 1       died at sea, Oct. 15
             
Williams Richard 36 Agr. Labourer - English Cornwall ?
  Jane 36        
  Mary 12        
  Richard 8        
  William 6        
  Matilda 3        
             
Williams William 30 Agr. Labourer - English  
  Mary 20        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Bant Edward 20     Cornwall  
Bennett / Bennatts James Grose 15     Camborne, Cornwall with parents
Bennett / Bennatts William 25     Camborne, Cornwall with parents
Berryman John 20     Cornwall  
Bickle Richard 19     Calstock, Cornwall  
Bickle William 21     Calstock, Cornwall  
Blackney Samuel 17   130/1 St. Agnes, Cornwall with parents
Bosanko Henry 16     St. Just in Penwith, Cornwall with parents
Bosanko William 19     St. Just in Penwith, Cornwall with parents
Branch John 18   164/3 Cornwall  
Bray Thomas 21     St. Erth, Cornwall with parents
Bray Thomas 17     St. Erth, Cornwall with parents
Bryant William 20     English  
Ch—? William 27     English  
Condy Thomas 22     English  
Coombe Thomas 24     Cornwall  
Dodge William 21     English  
Endy Henry 26     Illogan, Cornwall brother
Endy Walter 22     Illogan, Cornwall brother
Eyre John 22   479/3 English  
Hore Thomas 24     St. Austell, Cornwall  
Husband William 19     Cornwall  
Inch Henry 13     Cornwall  
Jenkin Henry 21     Cornwall  
Jones Thomas 21     English  
Lattern Thomas 29     English  
Martin Thomas 26     English  
Matthews George 20     Cornwall  
Mutton Samuel 18     Illogan, Cornwall with parents
Mutton Wulliam H. 15     Illogan, Cornwall with parents
Odgers Ja— (James ?) 19     Cornwall  
Oliver James 19     English  
Pearce James 20     Cornwall  
Pomeroy Richard 21     Cornwall  
Robert James 25     English  
Rogers Thomas 20     English  
Rossiter Edward 27 Miner   English with family ?
Rowe John 22     English with family ?
Rowe William 14     Calstock, Cornwall with parents
Rowe Chisman ? 18     English with family ?
Taylor John 20     English  
Thomas James 20     English  
Thomas Reginald 20     English  
Thomas William 21     English  
Wales James 25     English  
White Samuel 19     English  
Williams Anthony 20     English with family ?
 
Single Women
Alexander Margaret 20 Servant   English  
Bennett / Bennatts Maria 18 Servant   Camborne, Cornwall with family
Blackney Mary J. 18 Servant   St. Agnes, Cornwall with parents
Blanchard Mrs. A. 48 Servant   English  
Boase Martha O. 17 Servant   Camborne, Cornwall with parents
Boase Mary 16 Servant   Camborne, Cornwall with parents
Bone Jane 24 Servant   Cornwall with family
Bosanko Mary 15 Servant   St. Just in Penwith, Cornwall with parents
Bray Anne / Armint ? 15 Servant   St. Erth, Cornwall with parents
Bray Grace 22 Servant   St. Erth, Cornwall with parents
Champion Mary 14 Servant   Redruth, Cornwall with parents
Chapel Mary 26 Servant   English  
Clark Harriet 21 Servant   English  
Cock Jane 14 Servant   St. Just in Penwith, Cornwall with parents
Cutton Mary 27 Servant   English  
Endain Eliza 36 Servant   English  
Endean Jane 23 Servant   English  
Gill Grace 15 Servant   Kea, Cornwall with parents
Green Mary 25 Servant   St. Just in Penwith, Cornwall  
Hopkins Agnes 16 Servant   English  
Hopkins Margaret 26 Servant   English  
Hunter Margaret 20 Servant   English  
Inch Marie 17 Servant   Cornwall  
Leyer Anne 22 Servant   English  
Martin Mary 19 Servant   English  
Mitchell Mary 15 Servant   Redruth, Cornwall with Champion family
Mutton Anne 26 Servant   Cornwall  
Pollard Lavinia 21 Servant   English  
Rees Elizabeth 23 Servant   English  
Renfrey Jane 20 Servant   English  
Ridsley Anna 25 Servant   English  
Ridsley Fanny 16 Servant   English  
Rook Mary 16 Servant   English  
Rossiter Prudence 28 Servant   English  
Rowe Jane 16 Servant   Calstock, Cornwall with parents
Santo Jane 19 Servant   English  
Stevens Elizabeth 32 Servant   English  
Strongman Ann 17 Servant   English  
Strongman Charlotte A. 16 Servant   Kenwyn, Cornwall with parents | born New Brunswick, British North America (Canada)
Strongman Mary 22 Servant   English  
Wasley Elizabeth 18 Servant   Kenwyn, Cornwall  
Wasley Nanny 16 Servant   Kenwyn, Cornwall  
White Mary 19 Servant   English  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: August 23, 2007 and maintained by and M. Kohli