FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to German Emigrants to South Australia

ship Steinwaerder, 320 tons, Captain H.E. Arens, from Hamburg 16th July 1854, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th November 1854

The South Australian Register, Monday November 6th 1854:—
Arrival: the barque Steinwaerder, from Hamburg, arrived yesterday at the lightship anchorage, bringing 171 emigrants, principally German, many of who arrived in a most sickly state. During the voyage 7 deaths and 1 birth occurred , viz, died 3 women, 4 children.

An index from the State Library South Australia (SLSA) shows that 179 Prussian emigrants should have been on the barque Steinwaerder, I have been able to find 171 as listed below.— Regards Robert.

note.— There are very few surviving original lists of German passengers, so the data below has been compiled from a variety of sources, such as contemporary newspaper(s), internet sources, input from descendants and the South Australian Heraldry Genealogy society, (SAGHS).
I know the list is incomplete and may contain errors, so any feedback with additions or corrections, will be most appreciated. Please contact me using the link above. Regards Robert, Adelaide
NAA http://naa12.naa.gov.au/scripts/ResearcherScreen.asp
GMI http://graememoad.com/Family/WC_IDX/SUR.HTM
BBI Brandenberg Index from Ancestry

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( )

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Bunge Heinrich 29 Wheelwright - Bodenteich Hanover NAA 819539
  Caroline 34        
             
Fleck Leopold 28 Baker 510/2 Crossen  
  Auguste Juliane (Winkler) 27        
  Pauline Amelia Ottilie 4        
  Auguste Wilhelmine Anna 3        
             
Frahm Carl Cristian Friedrich 43 Miller 525/1 Quitzobel GMI
  Lisette Caroline (Peters) 38        
  Heinrich Ernst Friedrich Carl 11       GMI | NAA 53288 | Karl Friedrich Ernst Heinrich
  Marie Caroline 1        
  child n/a        
             
Freund Johann Andreas ? 48 Landmann 533/3 Rackel Bautzen GMI
  Johanne / Anna 46        
  Johann Brindt 21       GMI | SA 279
             
Gorsch / Gersch Johann 37 Carpenter 561/3 Buchwalde Lusatia GMI | NAA 3170948 as Gersch
  Gertrude Hertha (Kubitz) 38        
  Andreas 7        
  Maria 3        
  Johann Ernst inf        
             
Gutte Johann Carl 28 Landmann 632/1 Lessen GMI | NAA 3180420
  Maria Elisabeth (Schneider) 34        
  Johanne Ernestine 1        
             
Hann / Hahn Johann Christian 41 Labourer - Crossen BBI 54
  Maria Dorothea (Wagner) 32        
             
Helbig Johann Wilhelm 24 Tailor 715/3 Altona ? Holstein GMI ?
  Hannah Catharina (Ruciak)          
  Johann Wilhelm 3        
             
Hoff Johann 54 Miller 756/2 Quitzobel  
  Wilhelmine 65        
  child 27        
  Johann Heinrich 25        
  Friedrich Wilhelm 23        
  child 21        
             
Jenke Johann Hermann 58 Landmann 837/2 Saxony GMI | NAA 3186010
  Magdalena (Kubasch) n/a       died at sea
  Agnes 36        
             
Jenke Johann 31 Landmann 837/2 Rackel Saxony GMI | son of Johann Herman
  Maria Miersch (nee Kleinig) 35        
Miersch Anna 12 adopted      
Jenke Johann Herman 1        
             
Karsten Johann Heinrich n/a Labourer - Buchen Lauenberg Carsten / Karston Henry
  wife n/a        
  child 14        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
  child inf        
             
Kleinig Johann 32 Landmann 921/2 Kortnitz, Prussia  
  Magdalena (Falland) 33        
             
Kleinig Johann Georg 46 Labourer 921/2 Gorlitz, Prussia  
  Juliane Magdalena (Huebner) 23        
             
Kohne Johann Friedrich August n/a Shoemaker - Bremen  
  Sophia ? (Windhorm) 43        
  child 8        
             
Lange Gottfried 33 Landmann - Lippen, Crossen BBI 54
  Anna Marie (Laube) 31        
  Johann Friedrich 23       age ? | relationship / brother?
  Johanne Rosine 20       age ? | relationship / sister?
  Johann Gottfried 13        
  Johann Carl 5        
             
Laube Friedrich 42 Landmann - Lippen, Crossen BBI 54
  Dorothea Elisabeth (Teichert) 44        
  Anna Rosine / Johanna Rosina 17       married Johann August Haeusler (below) in 1861
  Johann Carl 12        
  Johann Friedrich 8        
  Maria Elisabeth 5        
  Friedrich Wilhelm 4        
             
Leicht August Wilhelm 42 Tailor - Clausthal Hannover NAA 3170833
  Augusta 34        
  Otto 8        
             
Mangelsdorf Johann Christian 46 Landmann 1010/1 Bolstorf GMI | NAA 829981
  Marie Elisabeth (Schulz) 34        
  Johann Joachim 15        
  Maria Elisabeth 13        
  Johann Gottfried 10        
             
Mickel Andreas n/a Landmann 1103/2 Nau Purschwitz near Bautzen Saxony died at sea
  Magdalena (Pannach) 39        
  Johann Traugott 7       NAA 3177997
  da inf        
  da inf        
             
Peterson Heinrich n/a Joiner - Celle Hannover  
  wife n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
             
Pietsch / Putsch Johann Joachim 44 Landmann - Tangermunde GMI as Putsch
  wife n/a        
  Anna Dorothea 14        
  child 11        
             
Reinecke Friedrich Adolph 34 Joiner - Celle Hannover NAA 827829
  Dorothea Amelia 37        
             
Rumps Jacob 40 Basketmaker - Lauenberg  
  Anna Marie Susannah 41        
  Christiane Friedricke Louise 13       GMI
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
  child 3        
             
Schneider Johann George n/a Landmann 1442/2 Prussia  
  Anna Elisabeth (Kothe) n/a        
  Gottfried 19        
  Johann August 15        
             
Schultz Johann Joachim 38 Carpenter 1450/1 Tangermunde  
  Louise Caroline (Rollbusch) 34        
  Johann August 7        
  child n/a        
  Anna Louise Wilhelmina 3        
  Louise Caroline 1        
  Johanne Wilhelmine inf        
             
Schultz Friedrich August n/a Joiner - Saleforst Saxony  
  Getrude (Salenforst) n/a        
             
Stephan Maria 29 - - Soculahora Saxony  
  Maria 3        
             
Wiesner / Wiesener Friedrich 39 Mason - Ortrandt  
  Friedrike Christiane 43        
  son 7        
             
Wilksch Johann Friedrich 38 Labourer - Rackau, Zuellichau BBI 54
  Eleonora (Kramm) 36        
  Johanna Louise 1        
             
Zobel Johann Gottlieb n/a Shepherd - Semmelwitz Silesia  
  wife n/a        
  Ernestine Christian 7        
  August Wilhelm 6        
  Anna Susannah Elizabeth 6        
  child n/a        
  Heinrich Traugott inf        
             
Zschech Johann 52 Landmann - Rakel, Saxony GMI | NAA 30657 | to Victoria 1854, White Swan
  Anna Christina (Neretic / Nerretig) 43        
  child (Andreas.. below) 18        
  Peter 14        
  August 7        
  Anna 4        
  Johann Heinrich 1        
             
Zschech Andreas 18 Landmann - Rascha Saxony GMI | NAA 1796177 | to Victoria 1854, White Swan
  Maria Magdalena (Starick) n/a        
             
Zwar Peter 30 Carpenter 1762/ Dresha Saxony GMI | NAA 3178665
  Magdalena Batz (Patzold) 23        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men & Women
Albrecht Julius Franz Carl 28 Carpenter 12/3 Gotha Saxony  
Allert Jacob 34 Merchant 20/1 Danzig wife Sarah & family arrived aboard Victoria 1857
Biach / Biar Andreas 27 Landmann 117/1 Groditz Saxony  
Blumner Albert n/a Tailor - Staffeld  
Bresang Johann 8 - - Salzenforst Saxony  
Bruhl Johann Georg n/a Tailor - Bautzen Saxony  
Doecke Anna n/a - - Buchwalde Saxony  
Doecke Michael 26 Landmann 412/3 - GMI
Ellinghausen Johann Friedrich A. 34 Shoemaker 464/2 Bremen  
Haeusler Johann August 17 Landmann 636/3 Prussia GMI | married Johanna Rosina Laube (above) in 1861
Heinke Johann 22 Mason 713/2 Obergurig Saxony  
Heischke Agnes n/a - - Rackel Saxony  
Hennersdorf Peter 35 Landmann 720/2 Rackel Saxony  
Hennig Ferdinand 27 Labourer 721/1 Ortrandt  
Keller Johann n/a Tailor - Tyrol  
Kleinig Johann Georg 46 Landmann 921/2 Gorlitz, Germany  
Kohler Claus Friedrich n/a Landmann - Holstein  
Kort Friedrich Christian Heinrich 32 Landmann - Wilsnack BBI 54
Mosel Carl n/a Landmann - Mecklenburg  
Niemz Anna (Kleinig) n/a - - Gelbeltzig GMI | died at sea
Niemz Johann Friedrich A. 8   - Gelbeltzig GMI
Noack Anna Maria (Winter) 44 - - Oelsa Saxony  
Pietsch Christian 42 Brewer - Buch  
Reumann Hans Hinrich n/a Landmann - Ellerbeck Holstein  
Schmidt Andreas 37 Landmann 1440/3 Kortnitz, Prussia  
Schmidt Carl ? Carl Friedrich Wilhelm 26 Landmann 1440/3 Berlin  
Schumacher Peter n/a Shoemaker - Hohenfeld Holstein  
Seiler August 44 Labourer 1461/2 -  
Seiwert Wilhelm n/a Landmann - Schwendt  
Wiegand Alexander n/a Tanner - Insterburg  
Wiegand Carl 29 Tanner 1708/2 Insterburg  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA German Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: August 29, 2010 and maintained by and M. Kohli