FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 see also SA German Lists

ship St. Vincent, 899 tons, Captain Walter H. Bisset, from London 14th August 1874, via Plymouth 21st August, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th November 1874

The South Australian Register, Friday 06 November 1874 p. 4

SHIPPING NEWS

ARRIVED Thursday, November 5th
ST. VINCENT ship. 899 tons, Walter H. Bisset, master, from London August 14, Plymouth 21. Harrold Brothers, agents.
Passengers— Mrs. M. D. and Miss Scott, Miss Mercer, Mr. Thos. Sharp, Mr. T. Atwood, Dr. Clutterbuck, Mrs. Bisset and servant, in the cabin; and the following assisted immigrants in the steerage:—

 

Married:—
Aitkins : Edward 24, Eliza 21, Edward 1;
Barr: Robt 41, Isabella 39. Susan 11, Isabella 9, John 7, Margaret 4, William 2, Gavin 1;
Burlinson: Benjamin 25, Jessamin 22, Amelia 1;
Bauchope : George 39, Ann 35;
Blanford : James 33, Mary 28, Mary 7, Emma 5, William 1;
Blanchard : James 60, Mary 50, Ann 10 ;
Easy : Geo. 30, Jane 29, Francis 3, Amy 1;
Fleming: George 23, Elizabeth I8;
Fleming: William 20, Helen 18;
Forbes: David 82, Margaret 29, Edward 8, Janet 4, Jane 1, John 1;
Linklater: David 27, Ann 37, William 3, Hugh 1;
Nichols: William 43, Ellen 35, Ellen 10, Nina 7, William 5, Maud 3;
Pyle: Thomas 21, Alice 16;
Turner. Walter 24, Caroline 25;
Woods: Daniel 32, Rose 24;
Wakeling: Wm. 24, Elizabeth 25;

Bird: Joseph 31, Mary 36, Sophia 7, Louisa 3, Mary 1;
Christopher: John 34, Margaret 36;
Corcoran: Daniel 38, Bridget 34, Michael 16, Timothy 14, Daniel 9, Lizzie 6, John 3;
Crowe: Edmond 36, Catherine 32, Bridget 13, Edmond 11, Honora 9, Margaret 1;
Cutts: John 37, Mary 32, Clara 9, Lucy 7, Charles 5, Emily 1;
Davidson: Wm. 31, Agnes 27, Alexander 7, John 5, Elizabeth 3, Margaret 2;
Daw: Richard 33, Eliza 22, Eliza 1:
Dawe: Mark 24, Grace 34, Gertrude 5, Emily 1;
Foley: Michael 22, Catherine 20;
Farrell: Thompson 30, Isabella 37
Fletcher: Edmond 35, Bridget 33, Diana 13, George 11, James 8, Henry 6, Eliza 4, Catherine 2. Thomas 1;
Hegarty: James 34, Margaret 30, Norah 11, Michael 10, John 8, ELizabeth 3,
Jolly: William 28,  Elizabeth 28 William 7,Mary 5, Alfred 1;
Lamphie: William 40, Ann 41, Harry 15, William 14, Alfred 10, Philip 7, James 4, Edith 1;
Lantesbury James 38, Ann 39;
Pryor: John 31, Grace 19;
Ryan: James 37, Catherine 27, James 8, Hannah 7, Johannah 5, Michael 2;
Richards: Thomas 37, Phillipa 33, Elisabeth 12, Phillipa 8, Thomas 4, William 2;
Sanders: Geo. 22, Jane 22, Thos. 3, Chas. 1;
Stephens: Wm. 43, Ann 45, Mary 15, John 12;
Turner: Chas. 26, Sarah 19;

Treloar: Thos. 34, Mary 40, Mary 11, Thos. 6, Caroline 5:
Tostevin : Henry 34, Margaretta 35, Henry 12, Louisa 10, Annie 9, Fanny 7, Elvina 5, Wm. 4, John 3, Edith 2, Adolphus 1;
Wiliets: Henry 30, Mary 33, Elizabeth 2, Nellie 1.

Single Men:-
Beck, Samuel 10; Atkinson: Richard 23, Wm. 21; Barr: Andrew 18, Robert 17, Thos. 13;
Bates, Wm. 22; Brown, Chas. 26; Blanchard, Wm. 17; Cole, Alfred 25; Constable, Thos. 21; Chittenden, John 21; Carter, Chas. 22; Cooper, Wm.19; Cliland, Henry 19; Church, John 21; Clark, Thos. 28; Faragher, Lot 34; Ford, George 34; Gibson, William 19; Harrington, James 26 ; Herbert, Henry 27; Heilbroun, Louis 22 ; Henshall, Geo. 26 ; Manders, Edw. 24 ; Quays, Thos. 21 ; Reaton, Wm. 24, Robinson: Geo. 15, John 14; Stockley, Wm. 21 ; Stacey, Alfred 23; Simmonds, Geo. 88; Smith, John 20; Simson, Edward 16; Smith, Chas. 27 ; Scott, Christopher 24; Swift, Joseph 24; Thompson. Thomas 35; Westcott, Henry 19 ; Williams, Geo. 20 ; Hitchin, Thos. 28 Shoesmith, Frank 18 ; Pedo, Gaetomo 17; Anderson, James 22; Adams, Alfred 19; Adams: Matthew 61, Matthew 21; Burke, John 28 ; Burns, Henry 28; Bourke, John 26; Bowden, John 21; Corcoram: Thomas 19, Matthew 17; Casey: Michael 39, James 10; Connors: Michael 23; Connors: Patrick 18, Jas. 16; Curran: Thos.21; Coady, Michael 25; Carey, Martin 23; Dawe, Thos. 22; Danaher, Timothy 30; Flynn, Dan. 23; Fitzpatrick, Timothy 23; Guiton, Richard 21; Heaney, Richard 21; Heany, Alexander 10; Jones, Thomas, 88; Keane, John 20; Kavanagh, James 23; Kennedy: Thomas 28, William 24; Kessell, William 20; Lane, Sidney 22; Mills, Thomas; Morgan, Samuel 88; Moore, N. 23; Meagher, Thomas 27; Mortemore, Mark 18; McAlroy, Michael 36; McMullan, Daniel 26; Molony, James 24; O’Donoghue, Pat, 20; Timothy 18; O'Donnell, John 22; Potter, George 26; Richard, William 20; Ryan: Michael 65; Michael 31; Stonner, Humphrey 18; Sheedaw, Samuel 23; Steer, lsaac 20; Whiteway, Samuel 21; Cross, James 20.

Single Women:—
Barr, Janet 15; Bright, Jane 19; Barnett, Harriet 14; Blanchard, Julia 20 ; Bacon, Priscilla 21 ; Calder, Janet 68; Carr, Rose 19; Chalwin, Fanny 21; Clement, Emily 19; Fowles, Charlotte 40; Haykin: Sarah 32, Arthur 11; Hawthorne, Elizabeth 30; McLea: Janet 35, Ann 32, Barbara 28, Limina 25 ; Nicholls: Ellen 17, Frances 12 ; Neeson, Bridget 21; Pritchard, Fanny 35; Robinson, Anna 39, Anne 4 ; Reeves, Anne 18 ;Smith, Clara 17 ; Thornley, Emma 86; Rogers, Mrs. 40; Adams: Eliza 26, Rosina 19, Jane16; Bryant, Mary 28; Connors: Margaret 29, Ann 14, John 3, Margaret 20, Maria 15 ; Connell, Anne 28 ; Claney, Kat--24; Crozier, Mary 25; Davern, Mary 18: Davis, Sarah 22 ; Ford : Catherine 27, Catherine 1 ; Grogan, Sarah 22 ; Greenslade, Elizth. 18 Hale, Elizth, 23 ; Houston, Jane IS ; Hogan, Margt 22; Keane, Eliza 18; Morrow, Sarah 16 ; Maninley, Anne 30 ; Owens, Bridget 20 ; Pearson, Jane 19 ; Roughan, Catherine 26; Ryan, Nancy 23; Stodden: Elizabeth.22, Caroline 17, Sarah 15; Steer, Emma 28 ;T alby, Margaret 16; Tamblyn: Emma 29, Edwin 10, Harry 9 ; Thomas: Margaret 54, Grace 24 ;Taylor, Martha 36; Vial, Mary 55; Winstone, Anne 38.

Classification.— Farm labourers, 19,;bricklayers, 3; boiler-maker, 1; boot and shoemakers, 8; baker?, 4; braes finisher, 1; coach maker, 1; carpenters, 4; chair maker, 1; oarman,1; esoper, 1; charwoman, 1; domestic servant, 49; dressmakers, 4; engine- Fitters, 2; engine drivers, 5; gardeners, 3; gasfitters, 4; grocer, 1; housekeepers, 4; labourers (general), 52; man cook, 1; miners, 5; masons, 3: plumber, 1; road, makers, 2; staff sergeant, 1; sawyers, 3; smiths,3 ; tinsmiths, 2 ; tailors, 3 ; wheelwright, 1.

Married couples, 40; total, 80. Single-Males, 99, females, 66: total, 165.
Children between 1and 12— Males, 86; females, 42: trial, 78.
Children under 1 year— Males, 8; females, 5: total, 13.
Grand total— 336 souls, equal to 284 statute adults.

 

. . . . — 12th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1874 ; —5— births and —-4— deaths on the passage ; James Bennett Clutterbuck, surgeon-superintendent.
The Passenger List indicates the class of Emigrants, so in the list below, I have combined those lists, but have made notations alongside the family name, thus, CPC = Colonial Passage Certificate holders ; CFPCH = Colonial Full Paid Passage Holders ; UKAP = United Kingdom Assisted Passage regulation ; UKFPPR = United Kingdom Full Paid Passage regulation ; FP = Free Passage. — Robert
 
IMPORTS

STVINCENT, from London— 722 bars and Bdls, 2 casks, 46 boxes, 474 cases, 2,780 pkgs and pieces.
Per St. Vincent, from London— 
For Good, Toms, and Co.— 83 pkgs, drapery.
For T. Johnson— 26 trunks boots T. and R, 12 cases G. lasts, 1 do. machinery.
For J. Webster and Co —51 pkgs.
For J. G. Ramsay and Co.— 722 bars and bdls.
For D. and J. Fowler— 420 pkgs.
For James  Harris, Gawler— 12 pkgs.
For J. Miller Anderson and Co — 5 pkgs

 
MISCELLANEOUS SHIPPING.
The St. Vincent, has long been a favourite vessel, and Captain Bisset has made another remarkably good voyage, bringing a lot of intending colonists in far under the usual average number of days. The voyage has not bristled with remarkable incidents, the only things to break the monotony having been a little bad weather and the speaking at sea the ships Kirkham and Carnaquheen. On the craft's arrival at the Roads it was evident that the presence of emigrants had not added much to the ship's appearance, so the master decided to remain outside for a day or two to put the ship in presentable trim before going into harbour.
Captain Bisset  looks about the same as on a former visit, and his passengers speak in eulogistic terms of him and the vessel.
On August 14 she was towed from the West India Docks to Greenhithe, where the ship was swung to adjust the compasses, and then she proceeded to the Nore, where she anchored.
Next day the craft started under all plain sail with a W.S.W. wind, and soon after anchored in the Downs. On Sunday, the 16th, at 4 a.m., she weighed and proceeded down the Channel in company with the ships Carnaquheen and Kirkham, both bound on the same voyage.
On the 19th the Saint anchored in Plymouth Harbour, and on the 21st embarked the remainder of her passengers. At 7 p.m. the left with a light S.E. wind blowing. Until the 28th light winds continued, and on that day Madeira was sighted. From there fine weather continued till her reaching 16° 21' N., 26° 3' W., when the north-east trades failed. Light variables and calms marked the vicinity of the line, which was crossed on September 18, in 25° 46' W. The following South-East trades were light and unsteady, and hung so much to the southward that on September 21 Pernambuco was sighted, and the Saint tacked to the northeast, and stood on that course for 24 hours.
On the 26th she lost the south-east trades in 22° 31' 8., and had light east winds for a few days. On October 2 she fell in again with the Carnaquheen in lat. 28° 4' S., long. 25° 47' E., and as that ship signalled for medical assistance the StVincent sent her doctor on board. The second mate had damaged his hand, and the wound was so inflamed that it was deemed necessary to transfer the patient, who has thus arrived before his ship. On October 12 the Saint passed the meridian of the Cape in 40.5° S., and the craft had a fine run across the Indian Ocean, attended by fine winds and moderate weather. On November 4 she sighted Cape Borda, and on the 5th came to anchor in a first-rate berth near the Bell Buoy. The people on board are in excellent health, and have nearly all been so during the voyage ; indeed, it is seldom that more immunity from sickness is enjoyed. There has been merely one death, but three births occurred during the trip.
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Lamphee, Edith 2 September 12th, 1874 Cholera, dysentery at sea
Woods, — inf September 26th, 1874 Emaciated, did not feed at sea
Pyle, — inf November 6th, 1874 Debility
Bird, Mary inf November 11th 1874 Hydrocephalus
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Woods, Rose   September 26th, 1874 male  
Ryan, Catherine   October 5th, 1874 female  
Fleming, Elizabeth   October 12th, 1874 male  
Pyle, Alice   November 5th, 1874 female  
Crowe, Catherine   November 6th, 1874 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes

Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Cabin
  Scott Mrs. M.D n/a   -      
    Miss n/a          
                 
  Atwood Mt. T. n/a          
  Clutterbuck Dr. James Bennett n/a ship surgeon 287/3   London  
  Sharp Thomas n/a          
                 
  Mercer Miss n/a          
  Bisset Mrs. n/a          
    servant n/a          
   
Steerage - Families
UKAP Atkins Edward Charles 24 Labourer 42/3   Mile End Old Town, London  
    Eliza (Simmonds / Simmons) 21          
    Edward inf          
                 
CPC Banchope / Bauchope George 39 Gardener 69/1   Scotland  
    Ann 35          
                 
CPC Barr Robert 41 Farm Servant 60/1   Cathcart, Renfrewshire with family
    Isabella (Wilson) 39          
    Susan 11          
    Isabella 9          
    John 7          
    Margaret 4          
    William 2          
    Gavin inf          
                 
UKAP Bird Joseph 31 Brass finisher - B Exeter, Devon  
    Mary Ann (Short) 36          
    Sophia Louise Maud Mary 7          
    Louisa Beatrice Mary 3          
    Mary inf         died after arrival, Nov. 11
                 
UKFP Blanchard James 60 Cook 130/3   Willesden, Middlesex with family
UKFP   Mary A. 50          
UKAP   Annie M. 10          
                 
UKAP Blanford James 33 Labourer 131/1   Bromley, Middlesex  
    Mary Ann (Gore) 28          
    Mary Ann 7          
    Emma 5          
    William J. inf          
                 
UKAP Burlinson Benjamin 25 Engine Fitter 207/2   Sunderland, Durham  
    Jessamine (Leonard) 22          
    Amelia 1          
                 
UKAP Christopher John 34 Farm Labourer 273/1   St. Just, Cornwall  
    Margaret (Wearne) 29          
                 
CPC Corcoran Daniel 38 Labourer 317/3   Ireland  
    Bridget 35          
    Michael 16          
    Timothy 14          
    Daniel 9          
    Lizzie 6          
    John 3          
                 
CPC Crowe Edmond 36 Labourer 350/1   Limerick  
    Catherine (O'Connell) 32          
    Bridget 13          
    Edmond 11          
    Honora 9          
    Margaret 1          
    female inf         born at sea, Nov. 06
                 
UKAP Cutts John 37 Labourer 362/3   Northampton, Northamptonshire  
    Mary Ann (Tarry) 32          
    Clara Elizabeth 9          
    Lucy Amelia 7          
    Charles Edward 5          
    Emily inf          
                 
UKAP Davidson William 31 Labourer 377/2   Ireland  
    Agnes 27          
    Alexander 7          
    John 5          
    Elizabeth 3          
    Margaret 2          
                 
CPC Daw Richard 23 Miner 385/2   England Devon ?
CPC   Eliza 22          
UKAP   Eliza 1          
                 
UKAP Dawe Mark 24 Gardener 385/3   Brecknock, Breconshire from Cornwall
    Grace (Bryant) 34          
  Bryant Gertrude 5          
  Dawe Emily Harris 1          
                 
UKAP Easey George James 30 Engine driver 451/2   Bromley St Leonard, London  
    Jane (Walker) 29          
    Francis 3          
    Amy inf          
                 
CPC Farrell Thompson 39 Labourer 486/2   Ireland  
    Isabella 37          
                 
UKAP Fleming George 23 Labourer 511/1   Stirlingshire, Scotland  
    Elizabeth 18          
    male inf         born at sea, Oct. 12
                 
UKAP Fleming William 20 Labourer 511/2   Stirlingshire, Scotland  
    Ellen 18         Helen Montgomery (Beck)
  Beck Samuel 10          
                 
CPC Fletcher Edmond 35 Shoemaker 511/3   Ireland  
    Bridget 33          
    Diana 13          
    George 11          
    James 8          
    Henry 6          
    Eliza ? 4          
    Catherine 2          
    Thomas inf          
                 
UKAP Foley Michael 22 Cooper - B Ireland  
    Catherine (Murphy) 20          
                 
UKAP Forbes David 32 Labourer -   Stirlingshire, Scotland  
    Margaret (Fleming) 29          
    Edward 8          
    Janet 4          
    Jane 1          
    John inf          
                 
UKAP Hegarty James 35 Agr. Labourer 711/1   Ireland Ballyhooly, Cork ?
    Margaret (Ahearn ?) 30          
    Norah 11          
    Michael 10          
    John 8          
    Elizabath 3          
                 
UKAP Jolly William 28 Labourer 855/3   Northampton, Northamptonshire  
    Elizabeth (Tallett) 28          
    William 7          
    Mary 5          
    Alfred inf          
                 
UKAP Lamphee William Henry 40 Smith 949/2   Tavistock, Devon  
    Ann (Soper) 41          
    Harry 15          
    William 14          
    Alfred 10          
    Phillip 7          
    James 4          
    Edith 1         died at sea, Sept 12
                 
UKAP Lantesbury / Lantsbery James 38 Engine driver 954/1   St Sepulchre, Northamptonshire 1871 census, age 38
    Ann (Taylor) 39         1871 census, age 40
                 
UKAP Linklater David 27 Labourer -   Scotland  
    Ann (Dunn) 27          
    William 3          
    Hugh inf          
                 
UKAP Nicholls William 43 Staff Sergeant 1183/2   Kent, England Chelsea Pensioner
    Ellen (Nicholls) 35          
    Frances M. 12         born East Indies
    Ellen J. 10         born East Indies
    Nina Aimee 7         born Jersey
    William Percival 5         born Lincolnshire
    Maude 3         born Kent
                 
UKAP Pryor John 31 Miner 1315/2   Falmouth, Cornwall  
    Grace (Bowden) 19          
                 
UKAP Pyle Thomas John 21 Plumber 1319/2   Islington, London  
    Alice (Rose) 18          
    female inf         born and died at sea, Nov. 05-06
                 
UKAP Richards Thomas 37 Engineer 1350/3   Camborne, Cornwall  
    Phillipa (Temby) 33          
    Elizabeth Mary 12          
    Phillipa Jane 8          
    Thomas 4          
    William 2          
                 
CPC Ryan James 37 Shoemaker 1409/2   Ireland  
    Catherine (Dwyer) 27          
    James 8          
    Hannah 7          
    Johanna 5          
    Michael 2          
    female inf         born at sea, Oct. 05
                 
UKAP Sanders George Robert 22 Gardener 1422/3   Newton Abbot, Devon  
    Jane (Steer) 22          
    Thomas Francis 3          
    Charles George inf          
                 
CPC Stephens William 43 Mason 1544/2   North Hill, Cornwall  
    Ann (Forster) 45          
    Mary 15          
    John J. 12          
                 
- Tostevin Henry 34 Bricklayer 1614/2   St Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands  
    Margaretta Jane (Taylor) 35          
    Henry George 12          
    Louisa Mary 10          
    Annie 9          
    Fanny Eliza 7          
    Elvina Margaretta Jane 5          
    William Peter 4          
    John Lamswood 3          
    Edith Maud 2          
    Adolphus Theodore 1          
                 
UKAP Turner Charles 26 Labourer 1629/1   Wandsworth, London  
    Sarah Catherine (Meddings) 19          
                 
UKAP Turner Walter Nicholas 24 Bricklayer 1632/1   Woolwich, London  
    Caroline (Ling) 25          
                 
CPC Treloar Thomas 34 Miner -   Gwennap, Cornwall  
    Mary Collins (Webb) 40          
    Mary Jane 11          
    Thomas Henry 6          
    Caroline 5          
                 
UKAP Wakelin William Charles 24 Sawyer 1658/3   Aston, Warwickshire  
    Elizabeth (Southall) 25          
                 
UKAP Willets Henry 30 Shoemaker -   Northampton, Northamptonshire  
    Mary Ann (Adams) 33          
    Elizabeth 2          
    Nellie inf          
                 
UKAP Woods Daniel 32 Miner -   Auckland, Durham  
    Rose Ann (Burke) 24          
    male inf         born and died at sea, Sept 26
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
UKAP Adams Alfred 19 Baker 5/1   Claines, Worcestershire with family
CPC Adams Matthew 61 Staff Sergeant 6/1  
UKAP Adams Matthew Valentine 21 Tinsmith 6/1  
UKAP Anderson James 22 Labourer 26/1   Ireland  
UKAP Atkinson Richard 23 Labourer 43/2   England  
UKAP Atkinson William 21 Labourer 44/1   England  
CPC Barr Andrew 18 Farm Servant 79/2   Cathcart, Renfrewshire with family
CPC Barr Robert 17 Farm Servant 79/3  
CPC Barr Thomas 13 Farm Servant 80/1  
UKAP Bates William Henry 22 Engineer 94/2   England  
UKAP Blanchard William James 17 Shoemaker -   Willesden, Middlesex with family
CPC Bourke John 26 Labourer 151/3   Ireland  
UKAP Bowden John 21 Miner 153/1   England  
UKAP Brown Charles 26 Coachmaker 186/1   England  
UKAP Burke John 28 Labourer 206/2   Ireland  
UKAP Burns Henry 28 Labourer 208/3   Ireland  
CPC Carey Martin 28 Labourer 237/2   Ireland  
UKAP Carter Charles 22 Labourer 244/1   England  
UKAP Casey James 10 child -   Ireland  
UKAP Casey Michael 39 Labourer 247/3   Ireland  
UKAP Chittenden John 21 Smith 270/3   Ireland  
UKAP Church John 21 Baker 273/3   Germany  
UKAP Clark Thomas C. 28 Coppersmith -   England  
UKAP Cleland Henry 19 Labourer 286/1   Scotland  
UKAP Coady Michael 25 Farm Labourer 288/3   Ireland  
UKAP Cole Alfred 25 Boilermaker 295/1   England  
UKAP Connors James 16 Labourer 308/2   Ireland  
CPC Connors Michael 23 Farm Labourer -    
UKAP Connors Patrick 18 Farm Labourer -    
UKAP Constable Thomas 21 Baker 309/3   Ireland  
UKAP Cooper William 19 Labourer -   England  
CPC Corcoran Matthew 17 Labourer -   Ireland  
CPC Corcoran Thomas Patrick 19 Labourer 317/3   Wexford  
UKAP Cross James 20 Labourer 347/1   England  
UKAP Curren Thomas 21 Farm Labourer 359/3   Ireland  
UKAP Danaher Timothy 30 Tailor -   Ireland  
UKAP Dawe Thomas 22 Tailor - M? Ireland  
UKAP Faragher Lot 34 Labourer 483/2   England  
UKAP Fitzpatrick Timothy 23 Bootmaker 507/3   Ireland  
UKAP Flynn Daniel 23 Farm Labourer 514/3   Ireland  
UKAP Ford George 34 Labourer -   England  
UKAP Gaetomo Pedo 17 Indoor attendent 541/2   Austria Gaetomo Pedo
UKAP Gibson William 19 Miner 565/2   Scotland  
UKAP Guiton Richard 21 Tailor 628/1   Ireland  
UKAP Harrington James 26 Labourer 675/1   England  
UKAP Heaney Alexander 16 Labourer 707/1   Ireland  
UKAP Heaney Richard 21 Labourer 707/2   Ireland  
UKAP Heilbronn Louis 22 Labourer 712/1   Germany  
UKAP Henshall George Thomas 26 Engineer 722/2   England  
UKAP Herbert Henry 27 Labourer 724/2   Scotland  
UKAP Hitchen Thomas 18 Gasfitter 746/3   England  
UKAP Jones Thomas 38 Labourer 863/1   Ireland  
CPC Kavanagh James 23 Labourer 876/1   Kilkenny  
CPC Keane John 20 Labourer 878/1   Ireland  
UKAP Kennedy Thomas 28 Farm Labourer 896/1   Ireland  
UKAP Kennedy William 24 Farm Labourer 896/1   Ireland  
UKAP Kessell William 20 Farm Labourer 903/3   Ireland  
CPC Lane Sidney 22 Carpenter -   Ireland  
UKAP Manders Edward 24 Gasfitter 1009/3   England  
UKAP McAlroy Michael 36 Labourer -   Ireland  
CPC McMullen Daniel 26 Carpenter 1082/2   Ireland  
CPC Meagher Thomas 27 Labourer 1098/1   Ireland  
UKAP Mills Thomas 26 Labourer -   Ireland  
UKAP Moloney James 24 Labourer 1126/1   Ireland  
UKAP Moore Nicholas 23 Farm Labourer -   Ireland  
UKAP Morgan Samuel 38 Tinsmith -   England  
UKAP Mortimore Mark 18 Baker 1137/3   England  
CPC O'Donnell John 22 Labourer -   Ireland  
CPC O'Donoghue Patrick 20 Farm Labourer -   Ireland  
CPC O/Donoghue Timothy 18 Farm Labourer -   Ireland  
CPC Potter George 26 Mason 1302/2   Ireland  
UKAP Quaye / Quayle Thomas 21 Labourer 1320/2   England  
UKAP Renton William 24 Labourer 1345/2   Scotland  
UKAP Richards William 20 Mason     England  
UKAP Robinson Gilbert 15 Labourer 1370/3   England with mother | both born in Ireland
UKAP Robinson John 14 Labourer -   England
CPC Ryan Micheal 65 Labourer 1411/1   Ireland  
CPC Ryan Michael 31 Labourer 1411/1   Ireland  
UKAP Scott Christian 24 Carpenter -   England  
CPC Sheedaw Samuel 23 Labourer 1474/1   Ireland  
UKAP Shoesmith Frank 17 Gasfitter -   England  
UKAP Simmonds George 38 Bricklayer 1488/1   England  
UKAP Simpson Edward 16 Shoemaker 1490/3   England  
UKAP Smith Charles 24 Roadmaker -   England  
UKAP Smith John 20 Wheelwright -   England  
UKAP Stacey Alfred 23 Bootmaker 1528/3   England  
UKAP Steer Isaac 20 Farm Labourer 1539/2   Devon, England  
UKAP Stockley William Ralph 21 Labourer 1551/3   England  
CPC Stodden Humphrey 18 Miner -   Gwennap, Cornwall with sisters
UKAP Swift Joseph 38 Joiner -   Scotland  
UKAP Thompson Thomas 19 Shoemaker 1600/3   England  
UKAP Westcott Henry G. 20 Chairmaker -   England  
UKAP Whiteway Samuel 21 Labourer 1703/3   Ireland  
UKAP Williams George Smith 23 Carman -   England  
 
Single Women & children
- Rogers Mrs. 40 Matron 1379/3   England  
                 
UKAP Adams Eliza 26 Domestic Servant     Claines, Worcestershire with family
UKAP Adams Jane M. 16 Domestic Servant 6/1  
UKAP Adams Rosina 19 Domestic Servant    
UKAP Bacon Pricilla 21 Domestic Servant     England  
CPC Barnett Annie 14 Domestic Servant     England  
CPC Barr Janet 15 Farm Servant 80/1   Cathcart, Renfrewshire with family
UKAP Blanchard Julia Augusta 20 Dressmaker     Willesden, Middlesex with family
UKAP Bright Jane J. 19 Dressmaker     England  
UKAP Bryant Mary 28 Domestic Servant     England  
CFP Calder Janet 18 Grocer     Scotland  
UKAP Carr Rose 19 Domestic Servant     England  
UKAP Chalwin Fanny 21 Housemaid 254/2   England  
UKAP Claney Kate 24 Dairymaid     Ireland  
CPC Clement Emily 19 Dressmaker     England  
CPC Connell Anne 28 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKAP Connors Ann 14 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKAP Connors John 3 child      
UKAP Connors Margaret 39 Domestic Servant      
CPC Connors Margaret 20 Domestic Servant      
CPC Connors Maria 15 Domestic Servant      
UKAP Crozier Mary 25 Domestic Servant 452/1   Ireland  
UKAP Davern Mary 19 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
CPC Davis Sarah 22 Domestic Servant     England  
CPC Ford Catherine 27 Housekeeper     England  
- Ford Catherine inf child     England  
UKAP Fowler Charlotte 40 Dressmaker     England  
UKAP Greenslade Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant     England  
UKAP Grogan Sarah 22 Servant 623/3   Ireland  
UKAP Hale Elizabeth 23 Nurse     England  
CPC Hawthorne Elizabeth 30 Dairymaid     Scotland  
CPC Haykin Arthur Reuben 11 child     Nether Hallam, Yorkshire  
CPC Haykin Sarah (Moorhouse) 32 Housekeeper      
CPC Hogan Margaret 22 Domestic Servant 759/2   Ireland  
UKAP Houston Jane 18 Dressmaker 781/3   Ireland  
CPC Keane Eliza 18 Domestic Servant 878/1   Ireland  
CPC Manimley Anne 30 Domestic Servant 1012/2   Scotland  
CPC McLea Anne 32 Domestic Servant     Scotland  
CPC McLea Barbara 28 Domestic Servant      
CPC McLea Janet 35 Domestic Servant      
CPC McLea Limima / Jamima ? 25 Domestic Servant      
CPC Morrow Sarah 16 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
CPC Neeson Bridget 21 Domestic Servant     Scotland  
UKAP Nicholls Ellen 17 Domestic Servant     England  
CPC Owens Bridget 20 Domestic Servant     England  
UKAP Pearson Jane 19 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
CPC Pritchard Fanny 25 Domestic Servant     England  
CPC Reeves Anne 18 Domestic Servant     England  
UKAP Robinson Mrs. Anne Emily (Gilbert) 39 Houskeeper 1373/1   England with sons
UKAP Robinson Ann Elizabeth 4 child     England born New York, USA
    two other sons, both born in New Jersey, USA, are not listed here, however, they lived and married in Parkside, South Australia ; Jeremiah, b. 1864 & Christoper, b. 1866
CPC Rougham Catherine 26 Domestic Servant 1392/1   Ireland  
CPC Ryan Nancy 28 Servant     Ireland  
UKAP Smith Clara 17 Domestic Servant     England  
UKAP Steer Emma 28 Domestic Servant     England  
CPC Stodden Caroline 17 Domestic Servant     Gwennap, Cornwall with brother
CPC Stodden Elizabeth 22 Domestic Servant    
CPC Stodden Sarah 15 Domestic Servant    
CPC Talhy Margaret 16 Domestic Servant 1573/3   Ireland  
UKAP Tamblyn Edwin Tonkin 10 child 1574/1   St Agnes, Cornwall  
UKAP Tamblyn Emma (Tonkin) 24 Houskeeper    
UKAP Tamblyn Harry / Henry 9 child    
UKAP Taylor Martha 36 Domestic Servant     England  
UKAP Thomas Grace 24 Domestic Servant     England  
UKFP Thomas Margaret 54 Domestic Servant     England  
CPC Thornley Emma 36 Housekeeper     England  
UKFP Vial Mary 55 Charwoman     England  
CPC Winstone Anne 38 Domestic Servant     England  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: May 24, 2014 and maintained by and M. Kohli