FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Sultana, 588 tons, Captain David Mainland, from London 24th April 1851 / Plymouth 2nd May 1851, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 8th August 1851.

The Sydney Shipping Gazette (SSG) reports . . August 8:- Sultana, barque, 588 tons, Mainland, from Plymouth the 2nd May with two-hundred and fifty-six immigrants. (London 24th April)
8th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1851 ; Robert Wilson, surgeon-superintendent ; four births and two deaths on the passage

South Australian Register Monday 11 August 1851

Passengers per Sultana (Arrival reported on Saturday)
Mr. and Mrs. Potter, two misses Potter ; Mr. and Mrs. Solomon and nine children and servant ; Miss Benjamin and Dr. Wilson Surgeon-Superintendent in Cabin and the following Government Emigrants.

Deaths: two infants named Thomas Aitchinson and Jane Drewer.
Births: Margaret Ross, Charlotte Bolderstone and Isabella Grant, daughters & Mary Loder a son.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 77
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Aitcheson, James inf no record no record at sea
Drewer, Jane 4 no record no record at sea
         
Register of births and deaths on emigrant ships, CO 386/170-172, PRO, Kew (AJCP microfilm reels 6887-6888).
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Atchison, James / Thomas inf no record Diarrhoea at sea
Drewer, Jane 4 no record Bronchitis at sea
         
note: the newspaper reports the death of Thomas Aitchinson, the Government Gazette reports the death of James Aitcheson and the official Register of births and deaths on emigrant ships, reports the death of James / Thomas Atchison (depicted thus). Although we have been YELLED at for recording all this information by an "Allan Aitchison," he has yet to inform us which boy actually died, so I leave it to other family researchers to inform us. ......Sue
 
from Lloyd's Register 1854
SULTANA - 1854
Master: Captain Mainland
Rigging: Barque; sheathed in yellow metal in 1851
Tonnage: 496 tons using old measurements and 588 tons using new measurements
Construction: 1849 in Sunderland
Owners: Mitcheson
Port of registry: London
Port of survey: London
Voyage: sailed for Adelaide

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; some adult children are listed with their parents, noted in remarks (some of those may be duplicated in the single men or single women list) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women ; transcriber notes in italics.
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Aitchinson / Aitchison Thomas 30 Shepherd 11/3 Ratho, Midlothian 1851 census, Aitchison
  Elizabeth 28        
  Janet 7        
  James inf twin     1851 census, age 5 months
  Thomas inf twin     died at sea | 1851 census, age 5 months
             
Begg / Beggs William 31 Carpenter - Glasgow St George, Lanark  
  Isabella 31        
  David 6        
             
Bolderstone Thomas 32 Agr. Labourer - Wickham Skeith, Suffolk  
  Charlotte (Moore) 26        
  George 4        
  Amelia 3        
  Henry 1        
  daughter inf       born at sea
             
Bolderstone / Bolderston James 34 Agr. Labourer - Wickham Skeith, Suffolk  
  Maria 35       Maria (Davey) or Maria (Steggall)
  Frederick 10        
  William 7        
             
Brenton John 25 Miner 171/1 Cornwall  
  Mary (Lampshire) 23        
  James 1        
  Catherine inf        
             
Brett Charles 60 Agr. Labourer 171/3 Little Cressingham, Norfolk  
  Alice (Murrell) 55        
  Mary A. 27        
  William P. 20        
  Benjamin 17        
  Wright 15        
             
Carr John 22 Agr. Labourer 241/2 Dublin  
  Jane (Birnie / Beaney) 23        
             
Chandler Samuel 50 Agr. Labourer 257/2 Moorlinch, Somerset  
  Mary 46       1851 census, age 49
  Jane 16        
  John 11        
  Elizabeth 9        
             
Cornish William 21 Miner - Redruth, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Opie) 19        
             
Cross George 27 Agr. Labourer 347/1 Hackford, Norfolk  
  Charlotte 22        
             
Davey William 20 Miner 376/1 Liskeard, Cornwall  
  Rebecca (Barrett) 26        
             
Drewer William 30 Agr. Labourer - Orkney  
  Jane 30        
  Janet 3        
  Jane 4       died at sea
  Barbara inf        
             
Everett John 30 Agr. Labourer 477/2 Stansfield, Suffolk  
  Susanna (Frost) 33        
  George 9        
  Henry 5        
  George 4       whose child ?
  Caroline 3        
             
Grant Henry 29 Farm Labourer 604/1 Scotland  
  Isabella (Brown) 27        
  daughter inf       born at sea
             
Gray Andrew 36 Agr. Labourer 606/2 Linlithgow  
  Isabella 31        
  Robert 1        
  Isabella inf        
             
Golding William 26 Agr. Labourer 583/2 Sudbury, Suffolk  
  Elizabeth 20       (Hampstead ?)
             
Greenlees William 41 Agr. Labourer 614/2 Campbeltown , Argyll  
  Isabella 36        
             
Harris Ambrose 24 Miner 675/3 Liskeard, Cornwall  
  Mary Jane (Bennetts) 17        
             
Harris William Curry 23 Miner - Redruth, Cornwall  
  Caroline (Goldsworthy) 22        
             
Harvey William 23 Miner 692/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 24        
  Elizabeth 4        
  Emily 2        
  Eliza inf        
             
Hellings Thomas 47 Miner - St Gluvias, Cornwall  
  Mary 47        
  Henry 16        
  Edwin 13        
             
Hicks William 20 Miner 733/3 Cornwall  
  Jane 21       Jane (Lawry) or Jane (Wallis)
             
Ivey Simon 21 Miner 816/3 Truro, Cornwall  
  Harriet (Lampshire) 19        
             
Jarmyn George 22 Agr. Labourer 832/1 Newmarket, Suffolk  
  Eliza (Clark) 25        
  Sarah 2        
  George 1        
             
Johnstone James 34 Carpenter 852/3 Glasgow St George, Lanark  
  Margaret (Boyd) 32        
  Mary 7        
  Ebenezer 2        
  John inf        
             
Loader Joseph 23 Agr. Labourer 982/1 High Ham, Somerset  
  Mary Ann (Parker) 22        
  Edward 1        
  son inf       born at sea
             
Martyn / Martin Michael 23 Miner 1031/2 Stithians, Cornwall  
  Jane (Dunstan) 22        
  Thomas 1        
             
McAdie Robert 24 Carpenter 1048/1 Leith South, Caithness  
  Ann (Mason) 20        
  George 1        
             
Monfries John 31 Blacksmith 1127/3 Edinburgh St Cuthberts, Midlothian  
  Janet (Sharp ?) 34        
  John 1        
             
Moylan Edmond 25 Herdsman - Tipperary  
  Winifred 21        
             
Murdoch / Murdock James 48 Agr. Labourer 1152/1 Linlithgow Kirkliston, West Lothian
  Marion 46        
  James 23        
  Helen 17        
  James 15        
  Marven 8        
  John 6 twin      
  Margaret 6 twin      
  Archibald 4        
             
O'Dea Michael 50 Herdsman - Clare, Ire.  
  Patrick 31 Agr. Labourer      
  Mary 29 Dairy Woman      
  Michael 26 Agr. Labourer      
  Thomas 24 Agr. Labourer      
  Margaret 20 Dairy Woman      
  Bridget 18 Dairy Woman      
  Catherine 10        
             
O'Flanagan Pat. 38 Herdsman - Clare, Ire.  
  Mary 35        
  James 18        
  Thomas 16        
  Catherine 1        
             
Pascoe William 22 Miner 1245/1 Cornwall  
  Mary 26        
             
Pasfield Abraham 29 Agr. Labourer 1245/2 Wethersfield, Essex  
  Elizabeth (Wiffin) 25        
  Isaac 3        
  John 1        
             
Pasfield Thomas 26 Agr. Labourer 1245/2 Wethersfield, Essex  
  Mary Ann 27       Mary Ann (Ling) or Mary Ann (Scott)
  Elijah 3        
             
Pollard Christopher 47 Miner 1295/2 Perranzabuloe, Cornwall  
  Mary (Floyd) 49        
  Jane 26        
  Henry 20        
  Mary 18        
  John 16        
  Joseph 14        
  Caroline 12        
  Elizabeth 10        
  Richard 7        
  Robert Floyd 5        
             
Pollard Christopher 22 Miner 1295/2 Perranzabuloe, Cornwall father, above
  Caroline (Manuell) 22        
             
Polkinghorn Joseph 55 Miner 1295/1 Menheniot, Cornwall  
  Ann 50        
  Thomas 8        
             
Ross Donald 35 Agr. Labourer 1388/3 Ross  
  Margaret 27        
             
Rhind / Rhynd William 24 Agr. Labourer 1347/3 Linlithgow Dalmeny, West Lothian
  Margaret 24        
  William 1        
             
Shepherd William 20 Miner 1478/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Eliza (Luke) 21        
             
Suckling Samuel 33 Agr. Labourer 1561/3 Wethersfield, Essex  
  Eliza (Wiffin) 31        
  Martin 10        
  Esther 6        
  Ruth 4        
  Samuel 1        
             
Taylor George 38 Agr. Labourer 1578/3 Spittlegate, Lincolnshire  
  Anne (Sardeson) 39        
  George Edward 14 Agr. Labourer      
             
Trenaman Thomas 21 Miner - Liskeard, Cornwall  
  Margaret 17        
             
Thwaites Frederick 33 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
  Jane 38        
             
Vague John 22 Miner 1640/1 St Neot, Cornwall  
  Fanny / Frances 18       1851 census, age 19
             
Wade John 34 Agr. Labourer 1654/3 Wickham Skeith, Suffolk  
  Sarah Ann (Warne) 28        
  William 6        
  Maria 1        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men & boys
Beaglehole Absolom 13   101/3 Liskeard, Cornwall 1851 census, age 10
Beaglehole Joseph 7   - Liskeard, Cornwall Beaglehole siblings travelling with mothers & step-brothers Thomas & John Williams (below)
Beaglehole Sampson 3   - Liskeard, Cornwall
Beaglehole William 17 Miner - Liskeard, Cornwall
Bicknell William 33 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
Bolderstone Christopher 16 Agr. Labourer - Wickham Skeith, Suffolk  
Bolderstone Henry 22 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk William ?
Bolderstone Robert 26 Agr. Labourer - Wickham Skeith, Suffolk  
Budge William 24 Agr. Labourer 199/1 Devon  
Carrack John 30 Agr. Labourer 241/3 York  
Clarke George 20 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Cornish Thomas 18 Miner - Cornwall  
Dawn William 18 Agr. Labourer - Sussex  
Dawson John 19 Gardener 387/2 Nottingham  
Edwards Francis 18 Agr. Labourer - Devon  
Edwards Robert 18 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
Farrow John 20 Agr. Labourer 487/2 Norfolk  
French Samuel 21 Agr. Labourer - Essex  
Garrod James 21 Agr. Labourer 551/1 Suffolk  
Gregory John 22 Agr. Labourer 616/2 Somerset  
Matson Andrew 22 Agr. Labourer 1037/1 Lanark  
Plaskett Joseph 21 Agr. Labourer 1289/3 Derby  
Reid William 19 Agr. Labourer 1341/3 Ross  
Riches Samuel 27 Agr. Labourer 1353/3 Norfolk  
Sandow Josiah 14 Miner 1426/1 Cornwall  
Sandow William 17 Miner - Cornwall  
Shepherd Fred. 24 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
Smith William 23 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Stephens Thomas 20 Miner 1544/1 Cornwall  
Suckling Benjamin 30 Agr. Labourer - Essex  
Sweet James 24 Agr. Labourer 1586/1 Somerset  
Tresise John 26 Miner - Cornwall  
Trevena(h) Thomas 40 Miner - Cornwall  
Underwood Henry 24 Agr. Labourer 1637/2 Suffolk  
Whiting William 23 Farm Labourer - Devon  
William Thomas 37   - Wales  
Williams John 15 Miner - Liskeard, Cornwall travelling with Beaglehole step-brothers, (above)
Williams Thomas 18 Miner - Liskeard, Cornwall
 
Single Women & children
Bartlett
Sarah 33 Matron   Middlesex  
             
Alexander Ruth 22 Nursemaid   Yorks.  
Beaglehole Margarett 38 widow / Housekeeper   Liskeard, Cornwall 1851 census, age 45 | with Beaglehole & Williams sons, (above)
Beaglehole Mary 14 Servant   Liskeard, Cornwall  
Freen Ann 26 Dom. Servant   Rutland  
Grist Mary A. 21 Servant   Somerset  
Hall Harriet 13 Servant   Suffolk  
Lampshire Jane 24     Cornwall  
Lampshire Isaac 5     Cornwall  
Menhennett Ann 33 Servant   Cornwall  
Mitchell Jane 19 Dom. Servant   Somerset  
Sandow Betsey 45 Servant   Cornwall  
Sandow Mary 24 Servant   Cornwall  
Sandow Caroline 21 Servant   Cornwall  
Wally Ann 46     Manchester  
Wally Elizabeth 16     Manchester  
William Mary 35 Dom. Servant   Wales  
William Elizabeth 32 Dom. Servant   Wales  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Registe; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: November 30, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli