FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Sultana, 588 tons, Captain David Mainland, from London / Plymouth 21st June 1852, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 7th October 1852

South Australian Register Friday 8 October 1852

Thursday, October 7th, 1852:-The barque Sultana, 588 tons, Mainland master, from Plymouth 21st June 1852.
Passengers:— Mr. & Mrs. Blyth, Mr. & Mrs. Grace, Mr. & Mrs. Farmer and Mr. & Mrs. Frazer in the cabin and the remaining in the intermediate and steerage. —15th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1852 ; no births and four deaths on the passage, Doctor J. Baird, surgeon-superintendent.

The Sultana left Plymouth on the 21st June, at which time several large ships at Plymouth and at the port of London were laid on, or about to sail for this colony. No vessel was spoken on the voyage, but the steamer Australian was see at about 4 o'clock on Wednesday morning 50 miles west of Kangaroo Island. The only deaths were four infants, the passengers and crew all in good health, spoke highly of the kind attention and great care manifested by Dr. Baird, the surgeon-superintendent and medical inspector appointed by the Government.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 80
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Fyfe, Thomas inf no record no record at sea
Mitchell, Alexander inf no record no record at sea
Hobs, Joseph
(Hobbs)
inf no record no record at sea
Pock, Fred.
(Pook)
inf no record no record at sea
 
from Lloyd's Register 1854
SULTANA - 1854
Master: Captain Mainland
Rigging: Barque; sheathed in yellow metal in 1851
Tonnage: 496 tons using old measurements and 588 tons using new measurements
Construction: 1849 in Sunderland
Owners: Mitcheson
Port of registry: London
Port of survey: London
Voyage: sailed for Adelaide

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Bartlett James 29 Farmer 87/1 Somerset  
  Elizabeth (Culliford) 20        
Best Robert 62   - -  
  Ann 61        
Bowen William 28   - -  
  Julia 28        
  Matilda 8        
Cassidy Matthew 25 Farm Labourer 248/3 Dublin  
  Eliza 27        
Craze Thomas 21   - -  
  Elizabeth 22        
Crow Stephen 35   350/1 -  
  Ellen 35        
  Timothy 15        
  James 13        
  Thomas 11        
  Stephen 9        
Denman John 26 Farm Labourer 397/3 Somerset  
  Ann 25        
Francis Nathan 27 Agr. Labourer 527/1 Norfolk  
  Ann 34        
  Edward 13        
  Martha 11        
  Elizabeth 5        
Fyfe James 28 Miner 540/2 Clackmannanshire  
  Jean 26        
  Thomas 5        
  Agnes 1        
Fyfe Thomas 27 Miner 540/3 Clackmannanshire  
  Catherine 23        
  Elizabeth 2        
  John inf        
Fyfe Thomas 25 Miner 540/3 Clackmannanshire  
  Isabelle 22        
  Jane 1        
  Thomas inf       died at sea
Gardener George 33 Agr. Labourer 547/1 Somerset  
  Mary 34        
  Matilda 1        
Gordon Allan 41 Agr. Labourer 592/1 Edinburgh  
  Margaret (Milne) 35        
  James 13        
  David 19        
  Peter 6        
  Margaret 4        
  Allan 2        
Higgins Robert 29 Farm Servant 735/2 Wicklow  
  Margaret 28        
Hobbs Enoch 35 Farmer 749/1 Gloucesters.  
  Jane (Barnfield) 34        
  Eliza 12        
  James 11        
  William 7        
  Henry 3        
  Josh. inf       died at sea
Huggo Thomas 31   - -  
  Ann 32        
  Thomas 12        
Hyland Mathew 51   - -  
  Bridget 44        
  Mathew 21   807/1    
  Ellen 12        
James Richard 38 Labourer & Miner 827/3 Monmouthshire  
  Gwenllian 38       Gwendolyn ?
  Anne 8        
  John 5        
  Edward 2        
Johns David 41 Gardener 845/1 Devon  
  Frances 43        
  Mary 13        
  Austin 8        
  Caroline 5        
Jones William 26 Agr. Labourer 864/1 Gloucesters.  
  Elizabeth 22        
Kelly David 36   - - Kelty ?
  Christina 35        
  Christina 10        
  David 3        
  William 1        
Kitson John 25 Farm Labourer 918/2 Clare  
  Bridget (O'Loughlin) 24        
Lintern Samuel 46   - -  
  Frances 46        
  Anne 6        
Logan William 36   - -  
  Jane 32        
  James 16        
  William 12        
  John 10        
  James 8        
  Robert 6        
  Allison 2        
McDonald James 20 Carpenter 1059/3 Jersey  
  Jane 19        
Miller James 27 Agr. Labourer 1110/2 Wicklow  
  Maria 26        
Mitchell Alexander 29 Blacksmith 1118/1 Glasgow  
  Jessie 28        
  Amelia 5        
  John 2        
  Alexander inf       died at sea
Nichols James 28   - -  
  Mary 31        
  female ? 1        
Pook John 30   1297/3 Devon  
  Sarah (Stone) 33        
  John 7        
  Henry 5        
  Andrew 3        
  Fred inf       died at sea
Rainsford James 29   ? 1328/1 -  
  Elizabeth (San(d)ford) 21        
  Mary 9        
Reed Hugh 42 Miner 1336/3 -  
  Elizabeth 47        
Richardson William 24 Mason 1253/1 Roxburgh  
  Janet 24        
  James inf        
Rowden James 37   1393/1 -  
  Mary 36        
  Elizabeth 16        
  Eliza 14        
  William 12        
  James 10        
  Jedediah 8        
  Rose 3        
  Albert inf        
Russell Edward 28   - -  
  Louisa 23        
Smyth George 35 Farm Labourer 1514/1 Cornwall  
  Harriet (Levi) 27        
  Eliza inf        
Squire Francis 48 Farm Labourer 1527/3 Devon  
  Harriet (Rook) 37        
  Grace 12        
  Matilda 8        
  Charlotte 3        
Star William 31 Farm Labourer 1535/2 Somerset  
  Sarah 29        
  Charles 5        
  Henry 1        
Steer Edward Steele 33 Farmer / Miller 1539/1 Kent  
  Anne (Dutnall) 25        
  Maria 6        
  Anne 4        
  Caroline 2        
  George inf        
Stewart John 46 Warder 1548/3 Dundee  
  Elspeth (Gow) 41        
  Margaret 19       with parents
  Duncan 16       with parents
  Alexander 14       with parents
  John 11        
  Helen 9        
  Mary 5        
Supple Pat. 26 Farm Labourer 1565/1 Somerset  
  Biddy 28        
Torpy Michael 36   - -  
  Margaret 36        
  Biddy 13        
  Pat.          
  Margaret          
  John          
Trenouth John 34   - -  
  Mary n/a        
  Mary 9        
  Elizabeth 8        
Wines John 32   - -  
  Caroline 31        
  Betsy 8        
  Job 2        
  Annie inf        
Young Joseph 37 Schoolmaster 1756/3 Cumberland  
  Mary 31        
  Maria 8        
  Jessie 7        
  Emily 6        
— ? — William 22   - -  
  wife 20        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Abbott William 21 Farm Servant 3/1 Dorset  
Bowen Sep—? 18   -    
Bowen David 20   -    
Bryant John 18   -    
Bussell John 19   -    
Carmody Pat. 28 Farm Labourer 2139/3 Clare  
Foxwell John 20 Mason 525/1 Somerset  
Harris Josiah 28   -    
Johns Henry 20 Gardener 845/2 Devon  
Kirkman James 21   -    
Paulls John 18   -    
Reed John 17 Miner 1336/3 Devon  
Rice Richard 24   -    
Rowles Robert 20 Farm Labourer 1398/1 Somerset  
Rowles Joseph 26 Farm Labourer 1398/1 Somerset  
Rowsell George 19 Farm Servant 1399/1 Somerset  
Thomas Thomas 39   -    
Thomas Stephen 28   -    
Thomas Henry 38   -    
Troon William 20   -    
Walker George 20   -    
Williams William 25   -    
 
Single Women
Ansley Margaret 26        
Bartlett Deliah 22        
Best Sarah 22        
Bowen Elizabeth 22        
Bowen Sarah 47        
Bowen Sarah 24        
Burke Rosa 18        
Carmody Biddy 20        
Carter Jane 20        
Cassidy Mary 48        
Denalchy Mary 21        
Dinan Catherine ? 20        
English Mary 21        
Flynn Margaret 22        
Flynn Mary 20        
Frazer Isabella 25        
Guthrie Jane 25        
Harn Emma 20        
Hordacre Harriet 23        
James Margaret 16        
James Mary 14        
Johns Frances 18        
Johns Harriet 15        
Langton Clara 30        
Lintern Charlotte 14        
Lockyer Rebecca 31        
Nicholls Sarah 37        
Platt Anne 26        
Rabbitt Bridget 23        
Rabbitt Mary 25        
Reed Lavinia 21        
Reed Mary 19        
Renfree Maria 20       Renfrew ?
Renfree Mary 23        
Skeahan Catherine 20        
Squires Mary 17        
Thomas Sarah 22        
Wall Mary 21       Watt ?

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli