FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Sultana, 588 tons, Captain W. Tapper, from Plymouth 4th November 1853, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd February 1854

South Australian Register Saturday 4th February 1854

Friday February 3rd, 1854:- the barque Sultana, 588 tons, Tapper, Master, from Plymouth 03 November 1853.
4th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1854 ; 4 births and 5 deaths on the passage ; R. Gothing, surgeon-superintendent. The list below has been compiled from a variety of sources such as the BISA, the Birth-Death-Marriage (BDM) index

barque Sultana
Arrived on the 3rd of February after a passage of 92 days from Plymouth with 252 immigrants ; five deaths — two of adults and three of children ; and three births took place at sea. This vessel arrived in very excellent order.
 
The Land and Emigration Commissioners have forwarded to this office written engagements subscribed by the Immigrants arrived by the Sultana, whereby they severally promise and undertake, that if they, or any of their families with their permission, quit or purpose to quit the Colony, within four years from the day of their landing, they will repay to the Government a proportionate part of the cost of their passage to South Australia, that is to say-at the rate of 4 a piece for themselves and wives, and half that sum for each of their respective children, for each year or any fraction thereof which shall be wanting to complete four years residence in the Colony.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 84
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Mahan, Thomas
(Meehan)
29 December 9th 1853 Ulceration at sea
Trevening, Elizabeth 10mo December 10th Bronchitis at sea
Smith, Mary A. 6 December 13th Ulcerated throat at sea
Rowland, Peter 1 January 31st 1854 Marasmus at sea
Stevens, Grace 25 February 1st Diarrhoea at sea
 
from Lloyd's Register 1854
SULTANA - 1854
Master: Captain Mainland
Rigging: Barque; sheathed in yellow metal in 1851
Tonnage: 496 tons using old measurements and 588 tons using new measurements
Construction: 1849 in Sunderland
Owners: Mitcheson
Port of registry: London
Port of survey: London
Voyage: sailed for Adelaide

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-
index
BMD Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Argall William M. 27 Farm Servant 36/1   Cornwall  
  Mary (Hosking) 26          
  Mary 1          
               
Bear Nicholas 27 Copper Miner - - Cornwall  
  Margaret 28          
               
Blight Peter 27 Agr. Labourer - - Cornwall  
  Mary 26          
               
Bone Thomas 19 Miner 141/3   Devon  
  Eliza 22          
               
Braund Samuel J. 27 Farm Servant 167/2   Devon  
  Jane 25          
  Louisa 1          
               
Byrne Lawrence 37 Agr. Labourer - - Wicklow did not sail ?
  Mary 29          
  Eliza 8          
  Mary 5          
  Sarah 1          
               
Chamney John 47 Farm Labourer 256/1   Wicklow  
  Ja Ann (Bodey) 48         Joann ?
  Susan 11          
               
Clark Thomas 29 Labourer 288/3   Middlesex  
  Sarah (Thomas) 34          
  John 10          
  Mary 3          
  Sarah 2          
               
Coffee Thomas 43 Labourer 293/3   Ireland  
  Ellen (Hehir) 36          
  Mary 9          
  Margaret 6          
               
Cooney William 36 Farm Servant - - Tipperary  
  Ellen 32          
  Mary 10          
  Ellen 7          
               
Croft George 40 Farm Labourer 344/1   Clare  
  Bridget / Biddy 38          
  Patrick 10          
               
Dobble Henry 21 Miner 409/3   Devon  
  Mary 24          
               
Dunstan John 30 Miner 442/2   Cornwall  
  Eliza 36          
               
Ford Thomas 44 Labourer 518/2   Clare  
  Anne 43          
  Michael 22 Farm Servant        
  Mary 20 Farm Servant        
  Anne 17 Farm Servant        
  Eliza 15 Farm Servant        
               
Hagan John 42 Farm Servant - - Monaghan  
  Mary 43          
  John 22 Agr. Labourer       with parents
  William 21 Agr. Labourer       with parents
  Sarah 19 Laundress       with parents
  Maria 16 Domestic Servant       with parents
  Alice 14 Domestic Servant       with parents
               
Harry John 22 Agr. Labourer 684/3   Penzance, Cornwall  
  Jane (White or Thomas) 25          
               
Hocking Elisha 21 Miner 751/1   Redruth, Cornwall  
  Ann (Marks) 20          
               
Hollole William Henry 21 Miner 765/2   Redruth, Cornwall  
  Mary Jane (Eva) 19          
               
Hugo James 19 Agr. Labourer 792/2   Cornwall  
  Mary 20          
               
Jenkins William 27 Bricklayer 839/1   Middlesex  
  Mary 24          
               
Kennedy John 28 Blacksmith 894/2   Tipperary  
  Ellen 24          
               
Kerwan / Kerivan Michael 26 Agr. Labourer - - Wicklow  
  Catherine 24          
  Andrew 2          
               
Kilmartin Patrick 24 Farm Servant 907/3   Clare  
  Bridget 23          
               
Marks Spillman 37 Miner 1019/1   Cornwall  
  Eliza 33          
  Eliza A. 9          
  Elizabeth M. 7          
  Emma 4          
               
Mayne Elisha 19 Miner 1047/2   Redruth, Cornwall  
  Mary Jane (Hailey) 20          
               
Meehan Thomas 28 Labourer -   Ireland died at sea
  Ellen 31     M    
  Ellen 3          
O'Brien Mary 8       Ireland  
               
Nagle Thomas 25 Shepherd - D Clare  
  Honora 26          
               
Nankivell John 39 Miner 1164/2   Devon  
  Ann 43          
  Elias 18   1164/1      
  John 15   1164/2      
  Elizabeth Ann 12          
  Mary Jane 7          
               
Nankivell Richard 25 Miner 1164/2   Devon  
  Mary (Broad) 25          
  Mary 1          
  Eliza inf          
               
Opie Solomon 27 Farm Servant 1220/3   Devon  
  Mary 31          
  Thomas 2          
  Elizabeth inf          
               
Parker Henry 29 Mason 1238/1   Devon  
  Sarah 34          
  Jane 7          
               
Quirke Patrick 40 Farm Labourer 1323/3   Kings county  
  Catherine 28          
  Anne 6          
  Maria 3          
  John inf          
               
Reynolds John 44 Agr. Labourer 1347/1   Constantine, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 39          
  William 19          
  John 16          
  Mary J. 15          
  Richard 13          
  Susan 11          
  Emily 9          
  James 7          
  Elizabeth 3          
               
Roberts Samuel 20 Miner 1365/3   Redruth, Cornwall  
  Priscilla (Reynolds) 21          
               
Rowland Thomas 46 Farm Labourer 1397/3   Lancashire  
  Alice 45          
  William 20   1397/3     with parents
  John 16   1397/3     with parents
  James 13          
  Mary 10          
  Thomas 8          
  Edward 6          
  Peter 1         died at sea
               
Salmon Joseph 29 Miner 1418/1   Cornwall  
  Mary A. 25          
  Mary A. 2          
               
Sampson William 36 Shoemaker 1420/3   Okehampton, Devon  
  Ann 33          
  William Henry 10          
  Thomas Frederick 8         1851 census, deceased ?
  Mary Ann 5          
  Samuel Heanes 3          
               
Semple Thomas 37 Farm Labourer 1464/2   Monaghan  
  Susannah 38          
  Martha 15 Seamstress        
  Mary 12          
  Jane 9          
  Robert 6          
  Sarah 4          
               
Smith Michael 34 Fam Labourer 1508/2   Monaghan  
  Alice (McCabe) 28          
  Margaret 10          
  Mary A. 6         died at sea
  Eliza 3          
               
Snell David 22 Miner 1514/2   Cornwall  
  Eliza 20          
               
Stephens Daniel 48 Agr. Labourer 1542/2   Cornwall  
  Mary (Palmer) 48          
  Daniel 18         with parents
  Mary 13          
  Emma 9          
  Jane 6          
               
Stevens James 24 Miner 1546/1   Devon  
  Grace 23         died at sea
  James 2          
  Elizabeth 1          
               
Symons James 22 Miner 1569/3   Lanreath, Cornwall age 18 in 1851 census
  Matilda 22          
  Josepha inf          
               
Symons John 45 Miner 1569/3   Lanreath, Cornwall Liskeard
  Alice 40         age 43 in 1851 census
  Henry 18          
  Mary A. 12          
  Margaret 11          
  William 7          
               
Symons Matthew 20 Miner 1570/3   Liskeard, Cornwall age 18 in 1851 census
  Susanna (Mutton) 26          
               
Tallack Francis P. 26 Gardener 1573/3   Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Marshall) 26          
  Mary inf          
               
Trevening John 22 Miner - B Devon (Cornwall ?) Trevena / Treveenan
  Elizabeth 23          
  Richard 6          
  Elizabeth inf         died at sea
               
Waithers Patrick 36 Farm Servant 1657/2   Cavan  
  Catherine 33          
  Thomas 16 Farm Servant       with parents
  Catherine 14 Servant       with parents
  Ann 12          
  Bernard 7          
  Patrick 3          
               
Walsh James 26 Farm Servant 1666/3   Kilkenny  
  Catherine 22          
               
Wheeler Robert 25 Shepherd - - Limerick  
  Elizabeth 21          
               
White John 55 Miner - - Cornwall  
  Mary 50          
  James 28 Farm Labourer       with parents
  Joshua 25 Farm Labourer       with parents
  Nancy 20 Dairy Maid       with parents
  Margaret 18 Servant       with parents
  Elizabeth 14 Servant       with parents
  Alice 9          
               
White Michael 39 Farm Servant - - Tipperary  
  Mary 38          
  Catherine 17         with parents
  Margaret 15         with parents
  Bridget 13          
  William 11          
               
Williams Thomas 25 Miner 1721/2   Devon  
  Elizabeth (Willoughby) 25          
               
Winsor Henry 33 Carpenter - B Devon  
  Maria 27          
 
Names Age Occupation B-index   Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Byrne Michael 20 Agr. Labourer 220/3   Wicklow  
Byrne Thomas 32 Agr. Labourer 221/1   Wicklow  
Callaghan Dennis 25 Farm Servant 227/1   Tipperary  
Carmody Patrick 19 Farm Servant 239/3   Clare  
Fitzgerald Michael 19 Farm Labourer 505/3   Limerick  
Grace John 48 Agr. Labourer 599/2   Wicklow  
Ryan James 21 Farm Labourer 1409/1   Clare  
Ryan Martin 19 Farm Labourer 1410/2   Clare  
Sullivan Patrick 26 Carpenter -   Tipperary did not sail ?
 
Single Women & children
Argall Elizabeth 20 Domestic Servant     Cornwall  
Connell Mary 20 Farm Servant     Tipperary  
Convey Lucy 34 Laundry Maid     Kings county  
Correy Catherine 20 Dairy Maid     Clare  
Dinan Margaret 20 Housemaid     Clare  
Doble Dorothy 53 Housekeeper     Devon  
Doble Elizabeth 13 child     Devon  
Dwyer Anne 19 Farm Servant     Tipperary  
Dwyer Catherine 21 Farm Servant     Tipperary  
Dwyer Mary 25 Farm Servant     Tipperary  
Fitzgerald Mary 32 Dairy Servant     Limerick  
Gaisford Maria 34 Domestic Servant     Somerset  
Gilbert Mary 22 Domestic Servant     Cornwall did not sail ?
Hand Mary 29 Housemaid     Monaghan  
Heffernan Johanna 19 Domestic Servant     Tipperary  
Hughes Margaret 18 Housemaid     Kilkenny  
Kenealy Margaret 27 Servant     Tipperary  
Lane Edward 9 child     Middlesex  
Lane Julia 32 Nurse     Middlesex  
Liston Margaret 29 Servant     Clare  
Liston Mary 22 Servant     Clare  
Mack Ann 20 Servant     Limerick  
Martin Hannah 16 Domestic Servant     Devon  
Mollard Mary A. 24 Servant     Devon  
Morrissy Ann 22 Servant     Tipperary  
O'Neal Bridget (Biddy) 19 Servant     Clare  
O'Neal Mary 21 Servant     Clare  
Opie Mary 31 Farm Servant     Devon  
Parsons Charity 22 Domestic Servant     Cornwall  
Prout Ann 18 Servant     Devon  
Prout Mary 16 Servant     Devon  
Quigley Bridget 21 Farm Servant     Clare  
Quigley Nary 24 Farm Servant     Clare  
Ryan Mary 22 Domestic Servant     Clare  
Sidwell Mary 22 Seamstress     Tipperary  
Simpson Sylvia / Sophia 48 Nurse     Devon Mary E.
Stanners Winnifred 22 Servant     Clare  
Westcott Ellen 27 Servant     Devon  
Westcott Julia 24 Servant     Devon  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: July 11, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli