FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Sumner, 695 tons, Captain D. Foreman, from Southampton 6th May 1857, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 21st August 1857

. . . . — 9th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1857 ; —5— births and —1— death on the passage ; Robert Pridie, surgeon-superintendent.

from the Emigration Commisioner's Report for 1857
... The lowest contract price for each adult's passage was that of the Royal Albert, at 12 19s. per head ; the total cost of this vessel to the colony for 231 statute adults embarked being 3,068. The higher prices are found as the year advanced, the Sumner receiving 17 8s. per head, and costing the colony for 235 statute adults 4,138. The largest outlay incurred on account of any one ship was in connection with the Henry Moore, the largest ship of the year, which brought us 382 statute adults (equal to 450 souls) at 16 per head; the total passage-money amounting to 6,104, and the total charge to 6,309. The aggregate charge to the colonial fund for the year's emigration was 51,799 ; of which 50,340 was for passage-money at contract rate. The amount of gratuities to surgeons, officers, &c., during the year is set down at 3,697 ; the lowest amount being 201 to the Navarino, and the highest amount 451 to the Henry Moore. ...
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Collins, John inf May 15th, 1857 Convulsions at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Goff, Mary   June 12th, 1857 female  
Jose, Mary   June 29th, 1857 male  
Soper, Adelaide   July 17th, 1857 female  
Martin, Emma   August 2nd, 1857 male  
Ball, Elizabeth   August 19th, 1857 male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Alan / Allen John 44 Farm Labourer 12/2 Fermanagh with family
  Ann 44        
  Mary 11        
  John 9        
  Margaret 6        
             
Ball Charles 53 Agr. Labourer 66/3 Durweston, Dorset with family
  Susanna (Coward) 44        
  Elizabeth 13        
  Henry William 11        
  Samuel 9        
  Eliza 8        
  Emily 7        
             
Ball George 24 Miner 67/1 Cornwall ! son of Charles & Susanna ? Durweston, Dorset ?
  Elizabeth 24        
  male inf       born at sea, August 19th 1857
             
Bayer Thomas Bawden 24 Miner 100/1 Penzance, Cornwall note: surname Bryar
  Mary Ann Roberts (Burgess) 26        
  Elizabeth 3        
  Susan Jane 1        
  Esther Ann inf        
             
Bennallack William 45 Miner 110/3 St. Austell, Cornwall with family | Benallick
  Elizabeth 45        
  Margaret / Maria 12        
  Jane 9        
  John 5        
  William 2        
             
Betey / Betty Charles 25 Miner 121/2 Devon Penzance, Cornwall
  Elizabeth (Trembath) 26        
  Eliza Jane 4        
  Richard Charles 1        
             
Boundy Thomas 47 Miner 151/2 Falmouth, Cornwall with family
  Thomasine Bray (Bishop) 46       FreeBMD married 3rd quarter 1856
             
Burn / Burns William 25 Miner 209/2 Liskeard, Cornwall  
  Susanna (Hockin) 20        
  Mary Ann inf        
             
Carbis John 37 Miner 236/3 Truro, Cornwall  
  Susanna (Hooper) 37        
  John H. 12        
  Matilda 10        
  Margaret 9        
  Elizabeth 7        
  Susannah inf        
             
Carnsew James 22 Miner 240/2 St. Germans, Cornwall  
  Eliza (Smith) 21        
  George Henry inf        
             
Cock John 29 Labourer 290/3 Camelford, Cornwall  
  Mary 25        
  William 3        
  Louisa Jane 1        
             
Collins John Glyddon 36 Miner - Holsworthy ?, Cornwall  
  Mary (Cole) 33        
  George 1        
  John inf       died at sea, May 15th 1857
             
Collins Patrick 24 Labourer 301/2 Clare  
  Catherine 30        
  William 1        
  John inf        
             
Crossman Thomas 27 Miner 348/3 Liskeard, Cornwall married, Plymouth, Devon
  Ruth (May) 30        
  William May 1        
  John May inf        
             
Day Samuel 30 Blacksmith 389/2 Axbridge, Somerset  
  Anne Elizabeth (Brice) 27        
             
Dillon Thomas 40 Farm Labourer 405/2 Clare with family
  Bridget 35        
             
Flynn William 22 Farm Labourer 514/3 Clare  
  Bridget 25        
             
Gaisford James 24 Farm Labourer 542/1 Melksham, Wiltshire  
  Hannah (Chivers) 21        
             
Goff Robert 43 Farm Labourer 581/2 Docking, Norfolk with wife's children, below in "single women"
  Mary (Jewson) 36       FreeBMD married 2nd quarter 1856, Wisbeach
  William Lemon 12        
  female inf       born at sea, June 29th 1857
             
Hancock John 39 Miner 661/2 St Austell, Cornwall with family ?
  Ann (Brokenshire) 35        
  Selina 13        
  William 11        
  Thomas 7        
  Frederick 1        
  Robert 1        
             
Honeychurch Philip H. 44 Miner 769/2 Liskeard, Cornwall  
  Hannah 34       Hannah (Floyd) or Hannah (Giles)
  Philip 9        
  Thomasine 5        
             
Hooper John n/a Miner 771/2 Devon  
  Selina n/a        
             
Jose John 26 Miner 866/2 Bodmin, Cornwall Richard ?
  Mary Ann (Stephens) 24        
  Jane 1        
  male inf       born at sea, June 29th 1857
             
Luke John n/a Miner 989/1 St. Austell, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Badcock) 24       Elizabeth (Benalick ?)
  Elizabeth 1        
  Hannah inf        
             
Martin James 24 Miner - Cornwall Tiverton, Devon ? | to Victoria
  Emma (Bennett ?) 22        
  male inf       born at sea, August 2nd 1857
             
Mayell / Mayel John 24 Labourer 1045/3 Melksham, Wiltshire  
  Lucy (Gingell) 19        
             
McDonagh James 38 Labourer 1058/1 Limerick  
  Catherine 35        
  Margaret 10        
  Patrick 4        
  Bridget 2        
  Catherine inf        
             
Mitchell John 51 Miner 1119/3 St Agnes, Cornwall with family
  Elizabeth 47        
  John 10        
             
Murray James 40 Labourer 1157/1 Aberdeen  
  Anne 38        
  Violet 7        
             
Nicholls Thomas 27 Miner 1183/1 St. Austell, Cornwall  
  Catherine (Spargo / Spargoe) 26        
             
Pellow Thomas 24 Miner 1262/2 Cornwall Plymouth, Devon ?
  Mary Ann (Clements) 22        
             
Penhall Nicholas 25 Miner 1265/1 Tavistock, Cornwall  
  Grace (Williams) 22        
  Nicholas inf        
             
Ridout John 26 Farm Labourer 1356/2 Bath, Somerset  
  Ellen (Cole) 24        
  Mary inf        
             
Roberts David 22 Miner 1363/1 Truro, Cornwall  
  Harriett (Giles ?) 20        
             
Sandercock James 24 Miner 1421/3 Devon Liskeard, Cornwall
  Anna 20       Ann Maria (Bray ?)
  Alfred inf        
             
Soper Edward 21 Miner - Cornwall Plymouth, Devon
  Adelaide Victoria (Eva) 23        
  female inf       born at sea, July 17th 1857
             
Sowden George 43 Miner - Cornwall to Victoria
  Jane 44        
             
Tillett William 29 Labourer - Tivetshall St Margaret, Norfolk  
  Mary Ann (Woodcraft) 29        
  William Woodcraft 8        
  Sarah Ann 7        
  Elizabeth 4        
  John 2        
             
Tregoning Bennett 19 Miner 1618/3 Truro, Cornwall  
  Amelia (Bullock) 21        
             
Whitford Elijah 44 Miner 1704/1 Callington, Cornwall with family | son Richard aboard Burlington 1857?
  Johanna (Whitford) 45        
  Lavinia 11        
  Isaac 9        
             
Willis George 23 Miner 1724/2 Tavistock, Devon  
  Tamzin (Hooper) 20        
             
Wills Samuel 43 Labourer 1725/3 Brigstock, Northampton with family
  Mary 39        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Allen George 20 Farm Servant 17/1 Fermanagh with parents
Allen Samuel 18 Farm Servant 19/1 Fermanagh with parents
Allen Thomas 24 Farm Servant 19/2 Fermanagh with parents
Anderson Hugh 32 Farm Servant 26/1 Durham  
Bennallack Peter 22 Miner 111/1 St. Austell, Cornwall with parents | Benallick
Benton John 19 Farm Servant 115/3 Cambridge  
Bishop Joseph 14 Farm Servant - Cornwall with family
Bishop Thomas 20 Farm Servant - Cornwall with family
Bogle Bernard 25 Farm Servant 138/2 Fermanagh  
Brewster Abraham 22 Farm Servant 172/3 Nottingham  
Brokenshire George 31 Miner 180/2 Cornwall  
Brooks Mathew 21 Farm Servant - Cambridge  
Butler Edmund 24 Farm Servant 214/3 Tipperary  
Butler Laurence 19 Farm Servant 215/2 Tipperary  
Butler William 22 Farm Servant 216/1 Tipperary  
Cassisdy Patrick 15 Farm Servant 248/3 Fermanagh  
Corrigan Bernard 26 Farm Servant 320/3 Fermanagh  
Crotty Patrick 22 Farm Servant 349/1 Clare  
Dillon George 22 Labourer 405/1 Clare with parents
Dillon Michael 18 Labourer 405/1 Clare with parents
Donohue Thomas 22 Labourer 419/2 Cork  
Dorey James 20 Labourer 421/1 Clare  
Dunstan William 21 Miner 443/1 Cornwall  
Edwards Josiah 18 Labourer 456/1 Somerset  
Farley James 20 Labourer 483/3 Cornwall  
Fitzgerald Laurence Gerald 21 Labourer 505/3 Cork  
Fitzsimmons Anthony 18 Labourer 507/3 Dublin  
Flanagan John 23 Labourer 508/2 Galway  
Forde Patrick 29 Labourer - Lanark  
Frood / Froode Abraham 17 Labourer 535/2 Devon  
Frood / Froode John 24 Labourer 535/2 Devon  
Gillespie John 27 Labourer 572/2 Lanark  
Hamnell / Hammell James 20 Labourer 658/3 Clare  
Hancock Richard 15 Labourer 661/3 Warwick with family, St. Austell, Cornwall ?
Hebditch George 23 Miner - Cornwall  
Hopkins John Bartlett 14 Labourer 773/1 Warwick travelling with ?
Hopkins William E. 13 Labourer 773/3 Clare travelling with ?
Hynes Owen 19 Labourer - Clare  
Hynes Peter 22 Labourer 807/3 Clare  
Hynes Thomas 30 Labourer 807/3 Clare  
Kiely Richard 38 Labourer 905/3 Tipperary  
Lee Michael 17 Labourer - Clare  
Lernin William 21 Labourer - Cornwall  
Leonard Michael 23 Labourer - Clare  
Liddell John 26 Labourer 970/1 Lanark  
Liddell Thomas 17 Labourer - Stirling  
Liddell William 28 Labourer - Stirling  
Linnane Patrick 25 Labourer - Clare  
Lysaght Andrew 17 Labourer - Clare Lysacht
Lysacht Daniel 11 child - Clare Lysaght
Lysacht John 44 Labourer - Clare Lysaght
Lysacht John Christopher 14 Labourer - Clare Lysaght
Lysacht Michael 21 Labourer - Clare Lysaght
Lysacht Thomas 23 Labourer - Clare Lysaght
Magee Martin 24 Labourer - Clare  
Mahony Roger 20 Labourer 1002/3 Cork  
Mangon Patrick 26 Labourer 1010/2 Clare Mangan
Martin Thomas 21 Miner - Cornwall to Victoria
McMahon John 23 Labourer - Clare  
McMahon Michael 22 Labourer - Clare  
McMahon Patrick 20 Labourer - Clare  
McManus Bernard 18 Labourer - Fermanagh  
McNamara Michael 25 Labourer - Clare to Victoria
McNamara Patrick 22 Labourer - Clare  
Meeham David 20 Labourer - Clare Meehan
Molloy James 24 Labourer - Fermanagh  
Moyle William 18 Miner - Cornwall  
Murnane John 24 Labourer 1152/3 Tipperary  
Murnane Michael 28 Labourer 1152/3 Tipperary  
Murnane Patrick 20 Labourer 1153/1 Tipperary  
Murphy Michael 24 Labourer 1155/1 Galway  
Murray George 44 Farm Servant 1156/3 Aberdeen  
Newman Patrick 36 Labourer - Limerick  
O'Brien Martin 16 Labourer 1204/2 Clare  
O'Brien Michael 18 Labourer 1204/3 Clare  
Odlum Michael 26 Labourer - Kings county  
Palmer Nicholas 20 Miner 1233/3 Cornwall  
Pearce Stephen 22 Miner 1257/1 Cornwall  
Philp Samuel 21 Miner - Cornwall  
Pinney James 19 Miner - Cornwall  
Pollard Benjamin 20 Labourer 1295/2 Northampton  
Rowe Richard 23 Miner 1395/2 Devon  
Snell Alfred 19 Miner - Cornwall  
Stanley James 20 Labourer 1533/2 Tipperary  
Sullivan Timothy 24 Labourer - Cork  
Toole John 20 Labourer 1612/3 Wicklow  
Trounce Richard 21 Miner - Cornwall  
Trudgeon Richard 22 Miner - Cornwall  
Ward Richard 25 Miner - Dublin  
Wellington Frederick 21 Miner - Cornwall  
Whitford Elisha 15 Miner 1704/1 Callington, Cornwall with parents
Whitford Elijah 20 Miner - Callington, Cornwall with parents
Williams James 20 Miner - Cornwall to Victoria
Williams William 19 Miner - Cornwall  
Wills Thomas 18 Labourer 1726/1 Brigstock, Northampton with parents
Wills William 16 Labourer 1726/1 Brigstock, Northampton with parents
 
Single Women & children
Polglase Jane 31 Matron / Servant - Cornwall  
             
Ball Mary Ann 15 Servant   Durweston, Dorset Mar 66 | with parents
Barton / Burton Mary 57 Servant   Norfolk  
Bennallack Hannah / Anna 18 Servant 111/1 St. Austell, Cornwall age, abt. 20 ? | with parents | Benallick
Bennallack Mary Ann 20 Servant 111/1 St. Austell, Cornwall age, abt. 22 ? | with parents | Benallick
Boundy Elizabeth Ann 14 Servant 151/2 Falmouth, Cornwall with father
Boundy Nanny 23 Servant 151/2 Falmouth, Cornwall with father
Cavender Susannah 20 Servant   Kent  
Dillon Bridget 20 Servant   Clare  
Dillon Margaret 16 Servant   Clare  
Fitzsimmons Anne 30 Laundress   Dublin  
Flanagan Ann 17 Servant   Clare  
Flynn Bridget 19 Servant   Clare  
Flynn Honora 13 child   Clare  
Hayes Ellen 20 Servant   Clare  
Jewson Sarah Ann 14 Servant   Docking, Norfolk with mother Mary (Jewson) Goff
Jewson William 12 child 842/3 Docking, Norfolk with mother Mary (Jewson) Goff
Kearns Emma Marie 18 Servant 879/3 Dublin  
Kearns Howard Christopher 11 child 879/3 Dublin  
Kearns Margaret 14 Servant   Dublin  
Kearns Mary E. 12 child   Dublin  
Mitchell Emma 15 Servant 1119/3 St Agnes, Cornwall with parents
Mitchell Louisa 19 Servant 1119/3 St Agnes, Cornwall with parents
Mitchell Mary 23 Servant 1119/3 St Agnes, Cornwall with parents
Molony Margaret 14 Servant   Clare Malony
Molony Mary 19 Servant   Clare Malony
Molony Patrick 12 child   Clare Malony
Molony William 9 child   Clare Malony
Odlum Ann 21 Domestic Servant   Kings county  
Odlum Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Kings county  
Whitford Ellen 18 Domestic Servant 1704/1 Callington, Cornwall with parents
Whitford Mary Ann 16 Domestic Servant 1704/1 Callington, Cornwall with parents

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: June 07, 2012 and maintained by and M. Kohli