FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Surge, 550 tons, Captain W. E. Maurice, from London 22nd January / Gravesend 25th January / Plymouth 13th February 1852, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 1st June 1852

South Australian Register Thursday 03 June 1852

Tuesday, June 01, 1852:-The ship Surge, 550 tons, Maurice Master, from London 22nd January, Gravesend 25th January and Plymouth 13th February 1852.—8th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1852 ; two births and seven deaths on the passage, —?—, surgeon-superintendent.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 79
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Crisp, John 1 no record no record at sea
Pallant, Andrew (Ambrose) 7 no record no record at sea
Wist (West), Charles inf no record no record at sea
Norrell, Emily 7 no record no record at sea
Oxford (Axford), Thomas 1 no record no record at sea
Lawrence, Ann 1 no record no record at sea
Williams, William 1 no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Arnold William 25 Agr. Labourer 38/3 Warminster, Wiltshire  
  Ann (Hains) 22        
             
Axford Robert 19 Agr. Labourer 48/2 Warminster, Wiltshire  
  Rhoda (Hains) 24        
  Thomas 1       died at sea
             
Barber James 25 Agr. Labourer 71/2 Oundle, Northampton  
  Jane 24       Rachel Jane (Stevenson)?
  William inf        
             
Bascomb / Bascombe Thomas 28 Agr. Labourer 90/2 Trowbridge, Wiltshire  
  Tryphena (Lane) 25        
  Thomas 3        
  Ann 1        
             
Bennett Henry 21 Agr. Labourer 111/3 Warminster, Wiltshire  
  Martha (Axford) 23        
             
Boxall Henry 25 Wheelwright - East Dean, Sussex  
  Ann 29        
             
Brown Ebenezer 34 Plumber 186/2 Stourbridge, Worcestershire  
  Matilda (Harvey) 44        
  Charles 3        
             
Carr Francis 32 Agr. Labourer 241/1 East Chevington, Northumberland  
  Mary 26       Mary (Athey)?
  Margaret Ann 2        
  Francis Grey inf       1851 census, age 7 months
             
Craig John 38 Agr.Labourer / Sawyer 337/1 Leith South, Midlothian  
  Agnes (Meldrum) 37        
  Margaret 12        
  Ann 10        
  Agnes 6        
  James 2        
             
Crisp George 25 Agr. Labourer 342/1 Forehoe, Norfolk  
  Sarah (Baxter) 29        
  John 1       died at sea
             
Cullinan Michael 48 Herdsman 355/2 Clare see identical family aboard the Phoebe Dunbar to Adelaide 7th June 1852 (exception: age of wife, 36 vs.38 & Tipperary vs.Clare)
  Elizabeth 38      
  Mary 19 Farm Servant    
  Biddy 17 Farm Servant    
  Thomas 15 Farm Servant    
  Ellen 13      
             
Dunn David 28 Agr. Labourer 439/1 Fifeshire  
  Margaret 28        
  Margaret 3        
             
Foley Pat. 36 Agr. Labourer - Galway see identical family aboard the Phoebe Dunbar to Adelaide 7th June 1852
  Mary 33      
  John 17      
  Michael 15      
  Edmund 13      
  Pat. 12      
  Mary 7      
  Darby 4      
             
Hawke Joseph 29 Miner - Northumberland  
  Caroline 27        
             
Johnston James 33 Farm Labourer 852/3 Fermanagh  
  Margaret 32        
  Arthur 6        
  John inf        
             
Kelly Jeremiah 39 Shepherd 886/1 Clare see identical family aboard the Phoebe Dunbar to Adelaide 7th June 1852 (exception: one year child named James & Elizabeth listed with single women)
  Mary 38      
  Elizabeth 25      
  Honora 16 Dairy Maid    
  Pat. 15 Shepherd Boy    
  Anne 5      
  Pat. 1      
             
Kilmartin Michael 30 Agr. Labourer 907/3 Clare  
  Margaret 34        
             
Lawrence Joseph 35 Agr. Labourer - Heytesbury, Wiltshire  
  Elizabeth 30        
  Jane 9        
  John 7        
  Darrell / Derrell 3        
  Ann 1       died at sea
             
Mackereth Henry 30 Agr. Labourer 995/2 Everton, Lancashire  
  Sarah 26        
  Joseph 2        
  Mary inf        
             
Marsland James 35 Agr. Labourer - Besthorpe, Nottinghamshire  
  Rebecca (Atkinson) 35        
  John Atkinson 13        
  Hannah 8        
  Harriett 6        
  George 5   1025/1    
  Fanny 1        
             
Meaghan Judith 38   - -  
  Jane 20        
  Mary 18        
  Ellen 16        
  Bridget 14        
  Michael 13        
  Anne 11        
             
McAnaney Phillip 42 Ploughman 1048/2 Dublin  
  Marie 36        
  Patrick 12        
  Biddy 5        
             
McGrath James 30 Farm Servant 1067/3 Antrim  
  Mary 21        
  David 2        
  Samuel inf        
             
Norrell Friend 42 Wheelwright 1195/2 East Dean, Sussex  
  Louisa (Boxall) 44        
  Caroline 21 Dairy Maid      
  Martha 20 Housemaid      
  Fanny 13        
  Emily 10       died at sea ; age ?
  Jane 7        
             
Pallant / Pallent John 38 Agr. Labourer 1232/3 Barford, Norfolk  
  Hannah 43        
  George 10        
  Ambrose 7       died at sea
  Arthur 5        
             
Reilly Phillip 33 Agr. Labourer 1343/1 Wicklow  
  Margaret 30        
  Jane 5        
             
Sawkins Thomas 28 Agr. Labourer 1431/3 Eastry, Kent  
  Ann (Uden) 27        
  Mary Ann 5        
  Charlotte inf       1851 census age 8 months
             
Smith George 29 Carpenter - Middlesex  
  Hester 26        
  Thomas 2        
  Frances 1        
             
Smith James Henry 44 Wheelwright 1506/1 Iron Acton, Gloucestershire  
  Hester 45        
  Nelson 12        
  Amelia Ann 10        
  Hester Emily 6        
  Samuel James 3        
  John Henry 14        
  Mary 20        
  Louisa 16        
             
Stevens / Stephens Charles 34 Farm Labourer 1545/1 Leominster, Herefordshire  
  Eliza (Jones) 38        
  Charles John 6        
  Sarah 3        
  James 1        
             
Strachan James 44 Carpenter 1556/2 Duddingston, Midlothian  
  Margaret 45        
  Christine 18        
  Agnes 16        
  Sarah 14        
  James 8        
  Elizabeth 5        
  Jane 2        
             
Suvall Charles 21   - - Sewell ?
  —?— 18        
             
Thorne William 31 Agr. Labourer - Wellington, Somerset  
  Susan (Burnett) 31        
  Eliza 10        
  Helen Susan 3        
  William inf        
             
Vaughan Walter 38 Miner - Abergavenny, Monmouthshire  
  Mary 22        
             
West William 33 Agr. Labourer 1696/1 Kent  
  Eliza 29        
  Charles inf       died at sea
             
Williams Evan 28 Miner 1716/1 Monmouth  
  Jane 26        
  Elizabeth 3        
  William 1       died at sea
             
Woods Isaac 36 Agr. Labourer 1741/3 Stow Bedon, Norfolk  
  Mary 42        
  Frederick 15        
  Alfred 13        
  James 11        
  John 9        
  William 6        
  George 3        
  Mary Ann 1        
             
Wright Henry 45 Agr. Labourer 1748/1 Langham, Suffolk son Robert & family aboard the Reliance 1851
  Ann (Mee) 42        
  Jonathan 11        
  Mary 8        
  Henry 1        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
? Comell James 18 Agr. Labourer - Essex  
Axford William James 24 Agr. Labourer 48/2 Wiltshire  
Bain William 29 Agr. Labourer 58/1 Edinburgh  
Batchelor George 17 Agr. Labourer & Carter - Wiltshire  
Batchelor Joseph 29 Agr. Labourer - Wiltshire  
Boatman John 23 Agr. Labourer 136/1 Essex  
Butler A.L. 34   -    
Callahan Daniel 29 Agr. Labourer 227/2 Clare  
Callahan Michael 17 Agr. Labourer 227/2 Clare  
Callahan John 27 Agr. Labourer 227/2 Clare  
Chisholm Dougal 25 Agr. Labourer 270/3 Inverness  
Connell Peter 22 Agr. Labourer 307/2 Clare  
Cudmore Pat. 28 Labourer 353/3 Ireland  
Cudmore James 26   353/2 Ireland  
Donduig ? Robert 22 Shepherd - Norfolk  
Dugan Thomas 22 Agr. Labourer - Galway  
Fleeson Fortune 22 Bricklayer 510/2 Surrey  
Henwood Josiah 21 Agr. Labourer 723/1 Wiltshire  
Hickey John 27 Farm Servant 732/1 Clare  
Hickey Michael 20 Farm Servant 732/1 Clare  
Hunt Benjamin 20 Agr. Labourer 795/2 Lincoln  
Kennedy Patrick 22   -    
Lang George 25 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
Laugher William Francis 25 Shepherd - Worcester  
Lawrence William 30 Agr. Labourer - Herefords.  
Leaden Thomas 32 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Leaden William 29 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Leahy Cornelius 16 Herdsman - Clare travelling with Mary Warren, below
Mason Joseph 19 Agr. Labourer 1033/2 Essex  
Mason Charles 18 Agr. Labourer 1032/3 Essex  
Maun William 30 Agr. Labourer - Herefords.  
Philby George 20 Agr. Labourer 1277/3 Bucks.  
Plain Thomas 28 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
Rice John 21 Agr. Labourer - Bucks.  
Scott Thomas 20 Agr. Labourer - Hants.  
Slade William 18 Agr. Labourer - Bucks.  
Smith Samuel 22 Farmer 1510/1 Rutland  
Sprath William 22 Agr. Labourer - Fermanagh  
Stephen Thomas 25 Agr. Labourer 1544/1 Glamorgans.  
Tilley John 17   -    
Ward William 22 Agr. Labourer - Rutland  
Watson Robert 21 Blacksmith - Edinburgh  
Weakley George 20 Agr. Labourer - Hants.  
White William 28 Farm Servant - Wiltshire  
Wignell Robert 20 Agr. Labourer 1709/3 Rutland  
 
Single Women & children
Brandford Elizabeth 34 Domestic Servant   Norfolk  
Burnett (ll) Jane 20 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
Cawker Amelia 50 Seamstress   Glamorgans.  
Cawker Phoebe 15 Domestic Servant   Glamorgans.  
Cawker Mary 14 Domestic Servant   Glamorgans.  
Cook Emma 18 Domestic Servant   Bucks.  
Cudmore Mary 24     Ireland  
Cudmore Anne 20     Ireland  
Folland Mrs. —? 40        
Gibson Jane 25 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Gibson Jane 28 Domestic Servant   Norfolk  
Gibson Sophie 7 child   Norfolk  
Gibson George 4 child   Norfolk  
Hickey Bridget 24 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Hickey Bridget 22 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Hill Pleasan ? 22 Domestic Servant   Norfolk  
Kennedy Sally 24        
Kerin Mary 25 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Marriuan Mary 20 Farm Servant   Clare  
Marriuan Catherine 18 Farm Servant   Clare  
Moran Mary 18 Laundry Maid   Galway  
Ryan Honora 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Taylor Elizabeth 19 Servant   Limerick  
Taylor Eliza 17 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Tobin Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Tobin Ellen 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Walsh Jane 17 Housemaid   Galway  
Warren Mary 28 Dairy Maid   Clare  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: July 08, 2010 and maintained by and M. Kohli