FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Switzerland, 640 tons, Captain Daniel Doherty, from Southampton 20th July 1856, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th October 1856

Passengers: J. Sheldon, Religious Instrustor, in the cabin and the following emigrants.

15th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1856 ; 3 + 1 births and 4 deaths on the passage ; James O'Donnell, surgeon-superintendent.

ship Switzerland
__ 640 tons, 3 masted ship, built 1854 (?) Bath, Maine, 130.7 x 28 x 23, owner, James Baines, Liverpool.
The Switzerland arrived on the 27th October, from Southampton, after a passage of 101 days.
Four births and four deaths were the casualties at sea ; and 246 souls were landed in the colony.
Mr. James O'Donnell was the surgeon-superintendent, this being his third voyage with immigrants, and Mr. Daniel Doherty was the master of the ship.
A few complaints were made during the muster of the people, but on the day appointed for investigation by the Immigration Board, only one of the complainants appeared ; the complaint was heard and dismissed as unfounded.
The ship was of small tonnage, but afforded good accomodation for the number of emigrants it carried.
Eight families and two single men, comprising 37 souls, came out as nominated emigrants, for whose passages certain sums had been deposited. The immigrants by the Switzerland, seem to have found ready employment, as all had left the ship before the 14 days [lay-days] had expired.
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Ross, Rebecca 1 August 23rd, 1856 Pneumonia at sea
Jones, Mary A. 1 August 23rd, 1856 Mesenteric diarrhoea at sea
Larcomb, William 09
mo
September 19th, 1856 Pertussis, exhaustion at sea
Smith, Sarah 1 October 15th, 1856 Bronchitis at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Brown, Cecelia   July 27th, 1856 male  
Vickermann, Martha   October 17th, 1856 male  
Davis, Margaret
(Davies ?)
  October 22nd, 1856 male  
Neate, Emma   October 31st, 1856 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Allens Arthur 30 Agr Labourer 16/3 Banffshire  
  Anne 24        
  Anne 4        
             
Beard James 26 Miner 102/1 Monmouth Clutton, Somerset ?
  Harriet / Ann (Cable) 24        
  William James 4        
  Ann 1        
             
Bird William 30 Agr. Labourer - Gloucester Royston, Cambridge ?
  Maria (King ?) 22        
             
Brooks Richard Frederick 39 Labourer 183/3 Shoreham, Kent  
  Jane (Smith) 32        
  Sarah Jane 11        
  William Richard 9        
  Henry 7        
  Elizabeth 6        
  Frederick 2        
  Philadelphia inf       FreeBMD, Philladelphia
             
Brown George 22 Labourer 186/3 Monmouth  
  Cecilia (Lovell) 20        
  Isaac / Israel Switzerland inf       born at sea, July 27th
             
Buchanan Thomas 28 Labourer 196/2 Perth  
  Margaret 28        
  Margaret 1        
             
Buxton Edward 24 Miner 218/3 Northumberland Loughborough, Nottinghamshire
  Jane (Savage ?) 23        
  Ann 3       Basford, Nottinghamshire
  Mary 1       Basford, Nottinghamshire
             
Caine James 32 Mason 225/1 Isle of Man  
  Mary A. 26        
  Mary A. 2        
  William inf        
             
Chatwick / Chadwick Eli 25 Miner 253/1 Yorkshire  
  Ellen (Brearley ?) 25       FreeBMD, marriage reg. Rochdale, Lancashire ?
  Eva 1       FreeBMD, birth reg. Saddleworth, West Riding of Yorkshire
             
Cook John 41 Labourer 311/3 Trevethin, Monmouth  
  Mercy 42        
  George 11        
  Amelia 8        
             
Cook Jonathan 43 Miner 311/3 Seaham, Durham with family
  Mary Ann (Turnbull) 42        
  Elizabeth 11        
  Margaret 8        
  John 4        
             
Cumming James 34 Blacksmith 456/2 Wingate, Durham  
  Jane (Appleby ?) 29        
  John 11        
             
Davill Job 20 Labourer 380/1 Bingham, Nottingham  
  Maria (Pacey) 17        
             
Davis / Davies Archibald 34 Miner 380/2 Glamorgan  
  Margaret 29        
  Martha 11        
  male inf       born at sea, Oct. 22nd
             
Doddermead / Doddimead Samuel 43 Sawyer 411/1 Shepton Mallet, Somerset 1851 census, age 50, widowed
  Louisa (Bennett) 29        
  Clare 1       Free BMD, Mary
             
Dunkley John 25 Agr. Labourer 438/2 Pillerton Priors, Warwick 1851 census, age 20
  Mary Ann (Young) 20       1851 census, age 24
  George 3       1851 census, age 3 months
  Ellen 2        
             
Francis Joseph 35 Agr. Labourer 526/3 Dunmow, Essex  
  Sarah 26       (Sanders) or (Surridge)
  Mary 8        
  Alfred 6        
  William 4        
             
Gallagher Anthony 40 Labourer 543/3 Lancashire  
  Mary Ann (Doyle ?) 34        
             
Gardiner Edward 20 Labourer 457/2 Galway single on passenger list, but married in BISA
  Eliza 22        
             
Gill James 19 Miner 570/3 Clutton, Somerset Timsbury
  Mary (Jeanes) 19       daughter of Isaac (below)
             
Green William n/a Carpenter 613/1 Tunbridge ?, Kent  
  Sophia (Groves ?) n/a       FreeBMD "a" marriage reg. 2nd quarter 1858
             
Hall Charles 40 Agr. Labourer 645/3 Somerset ? this family did not sail, however, indicated as sailed in BISA | see 8th vessel of 1858, Bee
  Mary A. 36        
  Eliza 9        
  Sarah 7        
  Edwin 5        
  Matilda 3        
  John 2        
             
Hall William Kerrison 43 Miner 560/1 Coxhoe, Durham  
  Sarah (Hassock) 42        
  James 12        
  Robert 9        
  Jane 7        
             
Hill Matthew 28 Miner 739/3 Yorkshire  
  Hannah 25        
             
Howarth Richard 26 Agr. Labourer 784/2 Clitheroe, Lancashire  
  Caroline 29        
             
Jeanes Isaac 48 Miner 834/2 Timsbury, Somerset son James on Aliquis 1856
  Mary Ann Wiltshire (Thatcher) 36       FreeBMD, marriage reg. 3rd quarter 1856
Wiltshire Sarah 12        
Jeanes Jacob 10        
  Elizabeth 10       surname / age ?
             
Jeanes George 22 Agr. Labourer 834/2 Timsbury, Somerset son of Isaac
  Martha (Evans) 20        
  Sarah Ann inf        
             
Jones David 32 Mason 857/1 Monmouth  
  Elizabeth 23        
  Mary A. 1       died at sea, Aug. 23rd
             
Larcome / Larcombe Emanuel 28 Agr. Labourer 954/3 Langport, Somerset 1851 census, age 20
  Caroline (Wallace) 20       FreeBMD (Wallis)
  William Joseph inf       died at sea, Sept. 19th
             
Litchfield William 42 Blacksmith 978/2 Birmingham, Warwickshire with family
  Elizabeth 40        
  William Fowler 13        
  Elizabeth 2        
             
McLeod Malcolm 27 Labourer 1079/3? Edinburgh  
  Margaret 35        
             
Macnaughton / McNaughton Duncan 58 Shepherd 1048/2? Southend, Argyll transposed names in BISA, find this family listed as Duncan, McNaughton, 437/2 |
1851 census, surname indexed as McNaught | with family
  Barbara 40        
  Duncan 13        
  Catherine 11        
  John 8        
  Isabella 3        
  Barbara inf        
             
Milton Thomas 35 Miner 1116/1 Yorkshire ?  
  Elizabeth 39        
  John 12        
  James 10        
             
Osborn / Osborne William 35 Agr. Labourer 1223/1 St. Albans St. Michael, Hertfordshire 1851 census, listed as Orsborn
  Kezia (Freeman) 35        
  Maria 12        
  Eleanor / Ellen 10        
  Annie 7        
  Joseph 5        
  Elizabeth 3        
             
Parker John 36 Agr. Labourer 1238/3 Lancashire 1851 census, Great Hamlet, Derbyshire
  Millicent (Gee ?) 32       FreeBMD marriage reg. Manchester, Lancashire
  Elizabeth 1       1851 census, age 10 months
             
Pelton Samuel Robert 39 Carpenter 1262/3 Clerkenwell, Middlesex to Victoria
  Mary Ann (Hall) 27        
  Samuel Hall 11        
  Mary Ann 10        
  Rebecca 7        
  Ada 4        
  Alfred Francis 1        
             
Riley Bancroft / Barcroft 24 Labourer 1358/2 Haslingden, Lancashire  
  Ellen ? 24       Mary (Nuttall) or Elizabeth Jane (Ashworth) ?
  Margaret ? inf        
             
Ross Donald 22 Labourer 1388/3 Inverness  
  Ann (Robertson) 23        
  Rebecca 1       died at sea, Aug. 22nd
             
Rowley George 22 Labourer 1398/2 Macclesfield, Cheshire  
  Lydia (Bower) 28        
             
Ryan James 39 Labourer 1409/1 Holborn St. Andrew, Middlesex with family ?
  Catherine 38       1851 census, age 39
             
Samuel John 26 Miner 1421/1 Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan  
  Elizabeth (Davies) 24        
             
Savill Robert 33 Labourer 1431/1 Dunmow, Essex  
  Mary (Francis) 28        
  Martha 4        
  Thomas 2        
             
Sawtell John 43 Labourer 1432/1 High Ham, Somerset with family
  Harriet (Vigar) 43       related to William & Mary (below) ?
  Ann 13        
             
Smith James 28 Labourer - Forfarshire  
  Ellen 26        
  Sarah 1       died at sea, Oct. 15th
             
Smith William James (?) 41 Bricklayer - Shoreditch, Middlesex  
  Sophia (Adams ?) 37        
  John Harkom (?) 12        
  Charles 10        
  James 8        
             
Thomas Thomas 26 Miner 1596/1 Glamorgan  
  Mary 28        
             
Thomas William 25 Miner 1596/3 Monmouth  
  Mary 30        
  Jane 1        
             
Vickerman, / Vickermann William 26 Miner 1647/2 Yorkshire  
  Martha Ann (Wareing) 21        
  male inf       born at sea, Oct. 17th
             
Wall Charles 40 Agr. Labourer 1663/1 Mark, Somerset  
  Mary Ann (Shepherd) 36        
  Eliza 9        
  Sarah 7        
  Matilda 5        
  John 3        
             
Wood James 26 Carpenter 1737/3 Monmouth  
  Mary 31        
  Frederick James 3        
  Sophia inf        
             
Young Charles 22 Agr. Labourer 1755/2 Shepton Mallet, Somerset  
  Edith / Elizabeth (Carpenter) 21        
  John William inf        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Ayres John 20 Miner 49/3 Durham  
Bronagh ? John 24 Miner 180/3 Durham  
Brown Isaac 28 Labourer 187/2 Gloucester  
Campbell Finlay 20 Labourer 232/1 Roscommon! Ross & Cromarty ?
Carlin John 21 Labourer 238/1 Forfarshire  
Chaplin John 25 Labourer 258/1 Monmouth  
Chivers Ebenezer 21 Carpenter - Middlesex  
Clark Francis 20 Labourer - Forfarshire  
Cook Sampson / Samson 19 Labourer 311/3 Trevethin, Monmouth with parents
Cook Thomas 16 Labourer - Seaham, Durham with parents
Cox Charles 24 Agr. Labourer 332/1 Somerset  
Cox George 28 Agr. Labourer 333/1 Somerset  
Crawford George 25 Agr. Labourer - Edinburgh  
Dobin Charles P. 19 Agr. Labourer - High Ham, Somerset brother
Dobin James Wallis 15 Agr. Labourer - High Ham, Somerset brother
Dobin Josiah 27 Agr. Labourer - High Ham, Somerset brother
Dobin Vincent Perren 16 Agr. Labourer 409/3 High Ham, Somerset brother
Dunn Richard 19 Miner - Durham  
Evans Methuselah 25 Labourer 475/3 Glamorgan  
Ewan Cornelius 20 Carpenter - Newington, Surrey  
Godwin William C. 21 Labourer 580/3 Surrey  
Graham James 20 Labourer 601/3 Sutherland  
Grant Alfred 20 Labourer 603/3 Somerset  
Grant William 25 Miner 604/3 Durham  
Griffin John 18 Gardener 619/3 Nottingham  
Griffith William 30 Miner 620/2 Durham  
Harwood James 26 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
Hellier Nathaniel 22 Agr. Labourer 716/1 Gloucester  
Kay Thomas 31 Miner 877/1 Yorkshire  
Lewis Philip 40 Miner - Glamorgan  
McKenzie Alexander 20 Agr. Labourer - Roscommon! Ross & Cromarty ?
McLaughlan / McLaughlin Robert 20 Agr. Labourer - Edinburgh  
McNaughton George 19 Shepherd - Southend, Argyll with parents
McNaughton Thomas 17 Shepherd - Southend, Argyll with parents
Money William 30 Labourer 1127/3 Yorkshire  
Old Thomas 25 Agr. Labourer - Durham  
Osbourne / Osborne Henry 35 Agr. Labourer 1222/3 Buckingham  
Parker John 18 Gardener 1238/3 Warwick  
Passfield Charles 37 Labourer 1245/3 Essex  
Paterson David 36 Agr. Labourer 1246/3 Edinburgh  
Paynes Alf 18 Agr. Labourer - Lancashire  
Pelton Alfred Francis 18 Agr. Labourer 1262/3 Wiltshire to Victoria 1886
Pritchett Thomas 18 Carpenter - Nottingham  
Reiley Thomas 20 Miner 1343/3 Yorkshire  
Robins Simeon 21 Agr. Labourer 1369/3 Somerset  
Sawtell Joseph 17 Agr. Labourer - High Ham, Somerset with parents
Sharp William 20 Smith - Middlesex  
Skinner Edmond 17 Agr. Labourer 1495/1 Nottingham  
Smith William 17 Bricklayer - Middlesex son of William & Sophia ?
Somerville Robert 17 Bricklayer - Middlesex  
Thornburn Alexander 15 Agr. Labourer - Edinburgh  
Thornburn Davis 23 Shepherd - Edinburgh  
Vigar William Mathews 25 Agr. Labourer 1648/2 Pitney, Somerset with sister Mary
Wall Robert 19 Agr. Labourer 1663/2    
Watson William 23 Agr. Labourer - Staffordshire  
Welsh James 20 Miner - Yorkshire  
Widgery James 18 Carpenter - Devon  
 
Single Women
Barnett Maria 22 Servant   Hereford  
Cook Elizabeth 15 Servant   Seaham, Durham with parents
Cook Mary 14 Servant   Seaham, Durham with parents
Cook Mary 17 Servant 311/3 Trevethin, Monmouth with parents
Cook Sarah 17 Servant   Seaham, Durham with parents
Lees Janet 18 Servant   Lanark  
Litchfield Sarah Ann 18 Servant   Birmingham, Warwickshire with parents
Martin Ellen 22 Servant   Lanark  
McDonald Jean 26 Servant   Banffshire  
Neate Emma 21 Servant 1169/1 Wilshire  
Neate female inf -   - born at sea, Oct. 31st
Ryan Anne 17 Servant   Middlesex with parents ?
Sawtell Rachell 15 Servant   High Ham, Somerset with parents
Stalley Anne 26 Servant   Essex  
Taylor Mrs. M. 57 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Vigar Mary Ellen 20 Servant   Pitney, Somerset with brother William

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; "1857 Session 2 (306) Papers relative to Emigration to Australian Colonies: ..... Part II. S. and W. Australia, Van Diemen's Land" ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: March 06, 2008 and maintained by and M. Kohli