FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Tantivy, 1040 tons, Captain S. Brewster, from Liverpool 25th February 1857, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 4th June 1857

. . . . — 6th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1857 ; —7— births and —3— deaths on the passage ; James Barlas, surgeon-superintendent.

The Tantivy
This fine ship, chartered by the Emigration Commissioners, as recently notified, arrived on Thursday, June 4th 1857, after a fine passage from Liverpool. We presented in our publication of yesterday a list of the names of the immigrants, and now give further particulars. The total number embarked was 341, and the number on arrival was 345, the births on the voyage having exceeded the small number of deaths among the young children.
The experienced surgeon-superintendent, Mr. James Barlas, has completed his seventh voyage in charge of emigrants from the United Kingdom, including those of the Lysander, Oregon, Coromandel and Tantivy, arrived at this colony, and three ships chartered for Sydney and Melbourne.
Dr. Duncan, Immigration Agent, visited the Tantivy yesterday, and after the inspection expressed his entire satisfaction — the excellence of the arrangements, the cleanliness of the ship, and the demeanour of the emigrants being severally deemed worthy of high commendation.
 
from Lloyd's Register 1852-1857
TANTIVY - 1852-1857
Master: Captain S. Brewster
Rigging: Ship; sheathed in felt and yellow metal in 1852, 1855 & 1857;
partly fastened with iron bolts
Tonnage: 988 tons using old measurements and 1,040 tons using new measurements
Construction: 1851 in New Brunswick, using Hackmatac, Birch & Oak
Owners: Robinson
Poprt of registry: Liverpool
Port of survey: Liverpool
Voyage: sailed for New York (1852-55); Australia (1857)
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Chapman, Jane 3 mo April 11th, 1857 Pneumonia & debility at sea
Penberthy, — 19 days May 30th 1857 Thrush & debility at sea
Pascoe, — 23 days June 2nd, 1857 Debility — a 7 month child (premature)
the mother had severe convulsion fits
and had no milk to suckle the child.
at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Delany, Bridget   February 27th, 1857 male  
Phillips, Susan   April 12th, 1857 female  
Edwards, Ann   May 1st, 1857 male  
Somerville, Margaret   May 7th, 1857 female  
Pascoe, Jennifer   May 9th, 1857 female  
Dowd, Ann   May 11th, 1857 male  
Penberthy, Ann   May 12th, 1857 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Asplin Jacob 26 Agr. Labourer 42/1 Staffordshire  
  Mary Maria (Richmond) 25       Free BMD, married at Birmingham, Warwickshire, 4th quarter 1856
             
Barrington Stephen 22 Farm Labourer 83/1 Chippenham, Wiltshire  
  Mary Ann (Coles) 19       Mary Ann (Hulbert) ?
  Albert inf        
             
Beauchamp Frederick 32 Agr. Labourer - Surrey 1851 census, living St. Pancras, Middlesex
  Elizabeth Mary (Killip) 36        
             
Bent John 40 Agr. Labourer 115/2 Westmeath with family
  Mary 40        
  Bridget 13        
             
Butler Thomas 27 Labourer 216/1 Wicklow  
  Mary 30        
  John 2        
             
Chapman Michael William 27 Smith 260/2 Sunderland, Durham  
  Mary 28       Mary (Coulson) or Mary (Todd)
  Robert 6        
  Margaret 4        
  Ann 2        
  Jane inf       died at sea, April 11th 1857
             
Chard William 23 Farm Labourer 262/2 Bridgwater, Somerset  
  Martha 23       Martha (Westlake) or Martha (Sherring)
  Caroline 2        
  Mary Ann 1        
             
Cudlip John Share 27 Copper Miner 357/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Ellen 31        
  James Dennis 2        
  Amelia Matilda 1        
             
Delany Philip 32 Labourer 395/3 Kilkenny  
  Bridget 28        
  Mary 6        
  Michael 3        
  male inf       born at sea, Feb. 27th 1857
             
Doherty Mrs. Mary 40 Domestic Servant 413/2 Kerry single parent
  Bridget 20 Domestic Servant      
  Ann 16 Domestic Servant      
  Mary Anne 13 Domestic Servant      
             
Dowd Patrick 37 Labourer 423/3 Cavan with family
  Anne (Smith) 35        
  Margaret 13        
  Mary 11        
  Andrew 7        
  Anne 4        
  Rosanna 1        
  John inf       born at sea, May 11th 1857
             
Edwards William Henry 22 Miner - Liskeard, Cornwall  
  Ann (Dyer) 22        
  male inf       born at sea, May 1st 1857
             
Eustin / Eustice William Henry 21 Copper Miner 474/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Julia (Paull) 19        
             
Evans John 23 Copper Miner 475/2 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 18        
  Elizabeth Rule ? inf        
             
Glastonbury William Painter 22 Labourer 576/1 Tetbury, Gloucester with brother Isaac
  Martha (Whitman) 20        
  Anne inf        
             
Hale Benjamin 49 Carpenter 643/3 Middlesex Hall = 645/2
  Sarah 48        
             
Hill Geoffrey 19 Farm Servant 737/3 Langport, Somerset  
  Mary (Ross) 23        
             
Hocking James 24 Copper Miner 751/1 Cornwall  
  Mary Ann 27        
             
Hosking John 21 Copper Miner 778/3 Camborne, Cornwall  
  Frances (Barker) 21        
             
Hutton Stephen 34 Labourer 805/3 Melksham, Wiltshire  
  Mary 35       Mary (Bourne) or Mary (Beaven)
  James 12        
  John Hamill ? 10        
  Thomas 7        
  Sarah 5        
  Martha Maria 2        
             
Irvine James 26 Farm Servant 814/2 Ayr  
  Margaret 18        
  Margaret 1        
             
Jeffery George 20 Copper Miner 835/2 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Mary (Allen) 18        
             
Jerram John 21 Farm Servant 841/3 Derby, Derbyshire  
  Mary Ann (Roe) 21        
             
Kennedy Mrs. Jane (Fiddass) 38 Seamstress 895/2 Northumberland widow of Thomas, with family | 1851 census, living Jarrow, Durham
  John William 12 Labourer 894/3    
  Daniel Fiddass 10   893/3    
  Mary 7        
  Jane 5        
  Thomas 3        
             
Kilmartin Simon 27 Labourer 907/3 Durham surname ? Martin ?
  Mary 23        
  Mary 1        
             
Lindsay William 33 Ironstone Miner - Lanark  
  Ellen 24        
  George 1        
  Catherine inf        
             
McColl Hugh 47 Farm Labourer 1055/3 Inverness  
  Catherine (McColl) 40        
  Archibald 12        
  Hugh 10        
  John 7        
  Mary 5        
  Charlotte 1        
             
Merrett William 20 Farm Labourer 1097/2 Malmsbury, Wiltshire  
  Mary Ann (Painter) 20        
             
Minett James 31 Agr. Labourer 1117/1 Aconbury, Hereford note: surname Minard
  Ann (Biggs) 31        
  James 10        
  Mary 9        
  Martha 1        
             
Pascoe William 35 Copper Miner 1245/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Jenifer (Dunstone) 37        
  Jane 4        
  William Henry 1        
  female inf       born & died at sea
             
Penberthy James 26 Miner 1263/2 Penzance, Cornwall Liskeard ?
  Anne / Nanny (Hambly?) 30        
  Thomas J. 7        
  Elizabeth Ann 1        
  female inf       born & died at sea
             
Penry John 29 Copper Miner 1267/3 Somerset Penny / Perry ?
  Mary 35        
  William 11        
  John 5        
  Emily 2        
             
Phillips Thomas 21 Copper Miner 1280/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Susan Ann (Mitchell) 21        
  Thomas Henry 1        
  female inf       born at sea, April 12th 1857
             
Richards Henry 23 Copper Miner 1349/3 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Mary (Spargoe) 22        
             
Rule James 29 Copper Miner 1402/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Thomas ?) 27        
             
Rule James 35 Copper Miner 1402/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Ann (Thomas) 34        
  Amelia 5        
  Charles inf        
             
Sanford William 22 Agr. Labourer 1425/2 St. Neots, Huntingdonshire  
  Fanny Mehalah (Richardson) 21        
  John Gale William inf        
             
Semmings William 44 Copper Miner 1463/3 Penzance, Cornwall note: surname Semmons
  Anne (Tresise ?) 36        
  Augusta Caroline 11        
             
Smith George 28 Labourer 1503/3 Eastry, Kent  
  Charlotte 29        
  Elizabeth J. / Judith ? 6        
  Jane 4        
  Sarah Ann 2        
  George William inf        
             
Somerville John 28 Miner 1517/2 Linlithgow  
  Margaret 27        
  Elizabeth 7        
  Marion 1        
  female inf       born at sea, May 7th 1857
             
Sturges / Sturgess George 38 Labourer 1561/1 Kettering, Northampton  
  Mary (Goodman) 40        
  Ann 13        
  William Goodman 12        
  John 6        
             
Treweller / Trewhella John 26 Copper Miner - Penzance, Cornwall to Victoria
  Caroline (Bartle) 24        
  Mary Jane 1        
             
Turrell Esau 28 Farm Labourer 1633/1 Lutterworth, Leicestershire  
  Mary Jane (Tims ?) 21        
  William 1        
             
Vivian William 46 Farm Labourer 1650/2 Camborne, Cornwall with family
  Thomasine (Bennett) 35        
  Frances Elizabeth 12        
  Richard Henry 11        
             
Welsh Patrick 42 Farm Labourer - Kings county with family
  Catherine 42        
  Patrick 13        
             
Welshaw Frederick 35 Farm Servant - Derby  
  Elizabeth 41        
             
Willcott / Wilcut William 29 Labourer 1710/2 Clifton Gloucester  
  Ruth (Vallis) 26        
  Ellen Jane 4        
  Roseanna 1        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Angove Joseph 19 Copper Miner 32/2 Cornwall  
Antier George 23 Labourer 34/1 Lancashire  
Bakey Patrick 22 Farm Labourer 64/2 Clare  
Bell Andrew 21 Agr. Labourer 106/2 Dumfries  
Benjamin White 19 Farm Labourer 110/3 Gloucester  
Bent Christopher 16 Agr. Labourer 115/2 Westmeath with parents
Blewitt John 30 Copper Miner - Cornwall  
Boulton George 19 Agr. Labourer 151/1 Northampton  
Brennan John 20 Farm Labourer 170/3 Kilkenny  
Brown James 23 Farm Labourer 187/3 Essex  
Bryan William 22 Labourer - Tipperary  
Burford John 22 Farm Labourer 204/1 Buckingham  
Burford Joseph 25 Farm Labourer 204/1 Buckingham  
Burnett William 21 Copper Miner 208/2 Cornwall  
Buzza Richard 19 Miner 219/2 Cornwall  
Byrne Patrick 28 Labourer 220/3 Kilkenny  
Byrnes Edward 20 Labourer 221/1 Cavan  
Byrnes Francis 22 Labourer 221/2 Cavan  
Canavan Jeremiah 23 Farm Labourer 234/1 Limerick  
Canby Richard 22 Agr. Labourer 234/2 Lancashire  
Carmody Bartholomew 30 Labourer 239/2 Clare  
Casey Richard 22 Farm Labourer 248/1 Cork with sister
Casey Thomas 25 Farm Labourer 248/1 Cork with sister
Champion William 27 Copper Miner 256/2 Cornwall  
Coffey Thomas 20 Labourer 293/3 Kildare  
Connell Darby 27 Labourer 306/3 Clare  
Connor Martin 21 Agr. Labourer 308/2 Clare  
Connor Michael 22 Farm Labourer - Limerick wih sister ?
Cooper John 23 Agr. Labourer 315/3 Fife  
Crimeon Michael 24 Labourer 342/1 Wicklow  
Crotty Joshua 20 Labourer 348/3 Clare with mother
Daly John 20 Labourer - Cavan  
Delany John 20 Farm Labourer 395/2 Kilkenny  
Dooley Richard 20 Labourer 420/2 Cork Dooly
Dooly Edmond 23 Labourer 420/2 Cork  
Dowd David 15 Labourer 423/3 Cavan with parents
Downie Charles 34 Farm Labourer 425/2 Angus  
Evans James 33 Miner - Glamorgan  
Fisher Dennis 22 Labourer 502/2 Tipperary  
Fisher John 22 Labourer 503/1 Tipperary  
Fisher Thomas 18 Labourer 503/3 Tipperary  
Fletcher George 25 Agr. Labourer 511/3 Gloucester  
Fogerty James 22 Farm Labourer 515/2 Tipperary with mother
Fogerty John 20 Farm Labourer 515/2 Tipperary with mother
Fordy James 25 Agr. Labourer 519/2 Tipperary  
Fox Henry 23 Agr. Labourer - Lancashire  
Garnett John 24 Farm Labourer 550/1 Wiltshire  
Garrett John 25 Servant 550/3 Limerick  
Glastonbury Isaac 18 Labourer 575/3 Tetbury, Gloucester with brother William
Greaves Henry 20 Farm Labourer 609/2 Middlesex  
Gueren John 25 Labourer 627/1 Limerick  
Halloran Lot 24 Labourer 652/3 Clare  
Hand Thomas 24 Farm Labourer - Kildare  
Hare John R. 18 Agr. Labourer 671/1 Lincoln  
Harvey Martin 19 Copper Miner 691/1 Cornwall  
Harvey Walter 20 Agr. Labourer 692/1 Berkshire  
Hassett John 16 Labourer 694/2 Clare  
Henchan William 21 Labourer 717/2 Dumfries  
Hester John 20 Agr. Labourer 728/3 Berkshire  
Hickey Martin 21 Labourer 732/1 Galway  
Hill James 22 Copper Miner 738/2 Cornwall  
Holder Ebenezer 18 Agr. Labourer 762/3 Sussex  
Holloway John 28 Labourer 765/3 Limerick  
James John 24 Miner 827/1 Glamorgan  
Kean Micahel 22 Farm Labourer 877/3 Clare  
Kearley John 17 Farm Labourer 878/3 Hertford  
Kennedy Robert 14 Miner 895/3 Northumberland Robert Kennedy Fiddass | with mother
Larkin James 21 Farm Labourer 954/3 Tipperary  
Laywood William 32 Labourer - Northampton  
Lory John 21 Copper Miner - Cornwall  
Lynch Michael 19 Farm Labourer - Cavan with sister
Lynch Thomas 22 Labourer - Tipperary  
Lyons Francis 19 Labourer - Clare  
Lyons James 21 Labourer - Clare  
Lyons Michael 23 Labourer - Clare  
Mark Henry 18 Copper Miner 1018/3 Cornwall  
Martin Henry 20 Copper Miner - Cornwall  
Mayne Alexander 18 Copper Miner 1047/1 Cornwall  
McDonald Patrick James 14 Farm Labourer 1061/1 London age ? travelling with ?
McFadyean Robert 24 Copper Miner - Wigtownshire  
McLaughlan Robert 21 Agr. Labourer - Lanark  
McMahon John 12 Farm Labourer 1080/3 Clare age ? travelling with ?
Michell James 22 Copper Miner 1102/2 Cornwall  
Michell William 18 Copper Miner 1102/3 Cornwall  
Mitchell Charles 23 Farm Labourer 1118/1 Yorkshire  
Mitchell William 20 Copper Miner 1121/3 Cornwall  
Morshead John 20 Copper Miner - Camborne, Cornwall brother
Morshead Philip 18 Copper Miner - Camborne, Cornwall brother
Murray James 23 Miner 1157/1 Lanark  
Mutton David 20 Copper Miner 1159/3 Cornwall  
O'Connell Patrick 30 Labourer 1206/3 Tipperary  
O'Grady Michael 20 Labourer 1209/2 Clare  
O'Regan Cornelius 21 Labourer 1213/3 Cork  
O'Regan Timothy 23 Labourer 1213/3 Cork  
Page Richard 20 Farm Labourer 1231/1 Sussex  
Parker Albert 18 Agr. Labourer 1237/2 Herefordshire  
Pascoe William 18 Copper Miner 1245/2 Cornwall  
Paull Edward 23 Copper Miner 1249/3 Cornwall  
Phelan Darby 24 Farm Labourer - Tipperary  
Pidwell William 21 Copper Miner - Cornwall  
Pole John 15 Farm Labourer 1294/2 Somerset age ? travelling with ?
Polkinghorne Samuel 21 Copper Miner 1295/1 Camborne, Cornwall  
Prior James George 18 Copper Miner - Cornwall  
Quarn Alfred 35 Farm Labourer 1320/1 Middlesex  
Quin William 19 Farm Labourer - Tyrone with sister
Ridden / Redden William 16 Farm Labourer 1354/3 Tipperary age ? travelling with ?
Reid Patrick 25 Labourer - Wicklow  
Reilly John 19 Labourer 1342/3 Cavan  
Reilly Matthew 23 Labourer 1342/3 Cavan  
Reilly Patrick 17 Labourer 1343/1 Cavan  
Reynolds Samuel 21 Copper Miner 1347/2 Cornwall  
Richards Jacob 19 Copper Miner 1349/3 Illogan, Cornwall  
Richards Josiah 23 Copper Miner 1350/1 St. Agnes, Cornwall brother of William
Richards Nicholas 20 Copper Miner - Cornwall  
Richards William Peter 19 Copper Miner - St. Agnes, Cornwall brother of Josiah
Riddan / Reddan William 18 Farm Labourer 1354/3 Tipperary see above
Roberts Boaz 18 Agr. Labourer 1362/3 Saunderton, Buckingham  
Roberts James Crowle 18 Copper Miner 1364/1 Cornwall  
Rowe Francis 18 Copper Miner 1393/2 Cornwall  
Rowe John 18 Copper Miner 1394/2 Cornwall  
Rule John 19 Copper Miner 1402/1 Cornwall  
Ryan Edmond 21 Labourer 1408/3 Tipperary  
Ryan Thomas 23 Labourer 1412/2 Tipperary  
Ryan Michael 22 Copper MIner 1413/1 Tipperary  
Seager Nelson 25 Farm Labourer 1457/3 Wiltshire  
Shearman William R. 21 Farm Labourer 1474/1 Somerset  
Simmons George 20 Copper Miner 1488/3 Cornwall  
Simons William John 22 Copper Miner 1490/1 Cornwall  
Smith John 20 Farm Labourer - Angus  
Smithers Thomas 23 Agr. Labourer - Surrey  
Stackwell John 30 Farm Labourer 1530/1 Clare with sister, or married ?
Stephen James 20 Copper Miner 1543/1 Cornwall  
Temby William 21 Copper Miner 1586/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
Tierney Peter 23 Farm Labourer 1606/1 Clare  
Tierney Thomas 25 Labourer - Tipperary  
Torpey John 29 Labourer 1613/3 Galway  
Vaughan Patrick 14 Servant 1643/1 Kings county age ? travelling with ?
Vivian Simpson Benett / Samson Bennett 21 Labourer 1650/2 Camborne, Cornwall with parents
Vivian William Trevarton / William Trevarthen   Servant 1650/2 Camborne, Cornwall with parents
Warren John 21 Copper Miner 1677/1 Cornwall  
Warren William 21 Copper Miner 1677/2 Cornwall  
West Alfred 25 Agr. Labourer 1695/3 Berkshire  
West George 21 Agr. Labourer - Berkshire  
Weylan / Whelan Daniel 29 Farm Labourer - Westmeath with sister
Weylan / Whelan Thomas 26 Farm Labourer - Westmeath with sister
Whitehair Stephen Davey 18 Copper Miner - Camborne, Cornwall  
Williams Humphrey 22 Copper Miner - Camborne, Cornwall  
Williams John 22 Farm Labourer 1718/2 Dublin with sister
Williams Thomas 19 Copper Miner - Cornwall  
 
Single Women & children
Casey Eliza 20 Farm Servant   Cork with brothers
Connor Hannah 24 Domestic Servant   Limerick with brother ?
Cowman Bridget 24 Farm Servant 331/3 Wexford  
Crotty Margaret 16     Clare  
Crotty Martin 11 child 348/3 Clare  
Crotty Mrs. Kate 39 Farm Servant 349/1 Clare with family
Crotty Thomas 12 child   Clare  
Darcy Betty 21 Servant   Tipperary  
Davis Ann 25 Servant   Lincoln  
Fagan Esther 16 Domestic Servant 1091/2 Glasgow married Moses Megaw
Fagan Mary 37 Domestic Servant   Glasgow  
Fogarty Mrs. Bridget 48 Domestic Servant   Tipperary with sons
Fox John Henry 3 child 524/3 Middlesex  
Fox Mrs. Margaret 28 Seamstress 524/3 Middlesex  
Hayes Mary 35 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Hickey Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Lynch Judith 17 Farm Servant   Cavan with brother
McColl Jessie 16 Servant 1055/3 Argyle with parents
McColl Sarah 14 Servant 1055/3 Argyle with parents
McNance Bessy 20 House Servant   Westmeath  
Quin Mary 16 Servant   Tyrone with brother
Sanders Eleanor 31 Servant 1422/2 London joining husband, Ebenezer
Sanders Henry John 2 child 1422/2 London  
Stackwell Jane 28 Servant   Clare with brother or married ?
Welsh Margaret 19 Domestic Servant   Kings county with parents
Weylan / Whelan Elizabeth 22 Domestic Servant   Westmeath with brothers
Williams Catherine 18 Servant   Dublin with brother
Williams Isabella 17 Servant   Gloucester  
Wright Susan 18 Servant   Glasgow  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: October 05, 2012 and maintained by and M. Kohli