FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Taymouth Castle, 682 tons, Captain Adam Logan, from London March 1855 & Southampton 27th March 1855, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 25th June 1855

South Australian Register Tuesday 26th June 1855

Monday June 25th, 1855:- the ship Taymouth Castle, 680 tons, Logan, Master, from London March 1855 & Southampton March 27th 1855
21st ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1855 ; 3 births and 7 deaths on the passage ; Mr. Thomas Graham, surgeon-superintendent.

ship Taymouth Castle
...from the South Australian Government Gazette, part of the Report for the Quarter ending June 30 1855, Immigration office, Port Adelaide July 6 1855 page 515
The Taymouth Castle, arrived from Southampton on the 24th June, but I regret to state that about forty cases of small pox had occurred since leaving England.
There were six cases on board when the ship arrived. The vessel was put in quarantine and all communication was forbidden ; four of the Water Police were put on board with the sanction of Mr. Drew, the Inspector of police. Directions were given by Captain Douglas as to the anchors and length of cable, so that she might ride in safety.
Since that time the brig Clarendon has been hired with the sanction of His Excellency the Governor-in-chief which, being moored at a proper distance from the Taymouth Castle will serve as a receiving ship.
Those who were sick have been removed from the Taymouth Castle to this hulk and should any new cases occur in the Taymouth Castle, the patient will be immediately removed. A certain number of days having elapsed without any new case of sickness showing itself, arrangements will be made for allowing the ship to discharge, after such purification as may be thought necessary.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 90
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Gridley, Anne Maria
(Emma Maria)
inf April 2nd, 1855 Diarrhoea at sea
Radbone, William Edward inf April 13th 1855 Hydrocephalus at sea
Hull, Harry 1 April 14th, 1855 Croup at sea
Attril, Elizabeth inf April 18th, 1855 Diarrhoea at sea
Francis, Susannah inf April 22nd, 1855 Diarrhoea at sea
Nichol, Adam 39 June 15th 1855 Variola at sea
Ward, William 24 hours June 16th, 1855 Stomatitus at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Pleighs, Anne   March 31st, 1855 female  
Ward, Anne   May 22nd, 1855 male | William  
Hales, Sarah   June 17th, 1855 male  
 
October 9th 1855
Port Adelaide
H. Duncan Esq. M.D.
Dear Sir
                I am sorry to say that I have be so unfortunate as to lose my medical journal, but I take the opportunity of furnishing you with the names and ages of those who had smallpox.
Sarah Andrews 26 - married Archibald Learmond infant
Charles Andrews 5 Adam Nichol 40
Fanny Andrews 1 William Patrick 29
Elizabeth Ansell 32 Mary Patrick 2
Edith Bishop 25 Mary Patrick 26
George Bishop 27 Matilda Pope 9
Mary Boyle infant Robert Rush infant
James Busbridge 21 Ann Seabrook 31
Jane Busbridge 19 Mary Seabrook 1
William Cornell 40 William Smith 1
John Davis [Davies] 9 Amelia Smith 2
Susanna Fitch 21 Abraham Smoothy 41
Phoebe Fowler 2 Ann Smoothy 12
Frederick Hales 1 Bruce Sutherland 1
James Sutherland 17 years Hannah Osborne 19 years
Clara Dur / Deer 19 Sarah Orborne 18
Theresa Knight 19 Elizabeth Springald 25
Adelaide Millis 20 Sarah Young 14
Charles Sheppard 32 Charlotte Misan 27
These together with 17 of the crew are all that were afflicted with smallpox on board "Taymouth Castle" & in quarantine ; of the crew, 5 were Europeans, 9 Lascars and 3 Sandwich Islanders. My medical journal and several other papers were taken away on the "Taymouth Castle" therefore I cannot as I would wish, lay them before you for your inspection.
I remain Dear Sir,
Yours truely
Thomas Graham
 
1st The ship and its accomodations: Very good
2nd Officers of the ship
. . Their conduct and general behavior towards the Emigrants:
In General good
3rd Provisions & Water
. . Whether ample & good:
Good with the exception of Milk & Salt Beef, part of which was not so
4th Medical Comforts
. . Whether ample & good:
Very good
5th Medicines
. . Whether ample & good:
Very good
6th Sickness
. . At which period of the voyage and in what latitude did it most prevail and what was the principal disease & Did it prevail more in one part of the vessel than another ? :
At the beginning and close of the voyage and consisted principally of Diarrhoea and Small Pox with a few cases of fever.
7th Emigrants
. . What was their general conduct especially that of the single females ? In cases of serious ones conduct state names and particulars:
Generally good
8th Regulations
. . How observed ? What breaches if any reported for punishment in the colony:
Generally well observed
9th School . . Whether regularly attended ?
. . Numbers
. . What results ?
Not very
Varying from 10 to 30
Many of them considerably improved
10th General state of Health of Emigrants on arrival: Good with the exception of
6 cases of Small Pox
11th Employment
. . What prospect for Emigrants:
At the present time not encouraging
12th General Remarks
. . and suggestions if any ? :
This is the report in full to the time of my leaving the Taymouth Castle on the 30th June
     
    Thomas Graham M.D.
 
List of Persons entitled to Gratuities for Services performed on board the Emigrant ship Taymouth Castle
Position Name Amount
Schoolmaster William Smith 5-0-0
Hospital Assistant    
Nurse    
Matron Mrs. E. Sanders 5-0-0
Sub-Matron Esther Barridge 2-0-0
Sub-Matron    
Constable Stephen W.C. Millstead 5-0-0
ditto Frederick Hales 2-0-0
ditto Thomas Lindow 2-0-0
ditto Charles Lodge 2-0-0
ditto Archibald Learmond 2-0-0
ditto Thomas Boyle 2-0-0
ditto    
Cook — Campbell 5-0-0
Cook's Assistant William Pope 3-0-0
Baker Thomas Wright 3-0-0

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Andrews Charles 26 Agr. Labourer 30/2 Hempstead, Essex  
  Sarah (Lawrence ?) 26        
  Charles 3        
  Fanny inf        
Ansell James 36 Agr. Labourer 33/1 Hertfordshire  
  Elizabeth 32        
  Elizabeth 10        
  Sarah 1        
Attrill / Atrill Jacob 41 Stone Cutter 44/3 Isle of Wight, Hampshire  
  Ann 34        
  Elizabeth inf       died at sea, April 18th
Barrett George 38 Agr. Labourer 81/3 Suffolk  
  Susan 37        
  Susanna 12        
Barrett Thomas 31 Agr. Labourer 82/2 West Hanney, Berkshire  
  Maria (Wilsdon ?) 23        
Barty John 37 Agr. Labourer 90/1 Frampton, Lincoln  
  Elizabeth (Pell) 37        
Beaven Francis 25 Cooper - Pewsey, Wiltshire  
  Ellen 26        
Bishop George 27 Agr. Labourer 127/1 Aylesbury, Buckingham  
  Edith May (Thorn) 25        
  Louisa 2        
  Sarah 1        
Boyle Thomas 27 Mason - Alderney, Channel Islands ship's constable
  Margaret 21        
  Mary E. inf        
Brown John 26 Sawyer 188/2 Cambridge  
  Mary 22        
  Charles E. 3        
  William 1        
Burridge Isaac 27 Agr. Labourer 210/1 St. Albans, Hertfordshire  
  Elizabeth Sarah (Robins) 22        
Busbridge James 21 Agr. Labourer 212/3 Maidstone, Kent  
  Jane (Weekes) 19        
  Alfred inf       born 1st quarter 1855
Carr Abraham 24 Agr. Labourer 241/1 Thornborough, Buckingham  
  Mary (Adams) 23        
  George 3        
  James 2        
Carter William 39 Agr. Labourer 245/3 Castle Camps, Cambridge  
  Eliza 45        
  William 12        
  John 8        
  Susan / Susanna 5        
Cornell William 40 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Hannah 42        
Davies Henry 26 Labourer 378/3 Hollingbourn, Kent  
  Ann (Fowler ?) 27        
  John James 9        
  Harriet 6        
  Ann 2        
  Harry Alfred inf        
Day Susan 48 Laundress 389/1 St. Pancras, Middlesex  
  William 12        
  George 10        
  Anne 7        
Delahan John 20 Agr. Labourer 395/1 Alderney, Channel Islands  
  Mary 20        
Dunworth Daniel 24 Agr. Labourer 443/2 Alderney, Channel Islands  
  Mary B. 26        
Durnford William 21 Plumber 444/2 Pewsey, Wiltshire  
  Lucy (Beaven) 21       sister of Emma Beaven, below
Fitch George 21 Labourer 504/1 Risbridge, Suffolk  
  Susannah (Wright) 21        
Fowler Thomas 29 Labourer 523/3 Middlesex <-- Monmouth, Wales?
  Susannah (Williams ?) 26        
  Phoebe 2        
Francis Abraham 41 Agr. Labourer 525/3 Essex Dunmow ?
  Susan 38        
  Mary 12        
  Sarah 10        
  Milly (Millicent) 7        
  John 4        
Francis John 28 Agr. Labourer 526/3 Dunmow, Essex  
  Sarah (Saville) 24        
  Susan inf       died at sea, April 22nd
Fuller George 27 Labourer 538/1 Berkshire  
  Emma 30        
  William C. 10        
  Jane 1        
  Harriet inf        
Gridley William Walter 28 Blacksmith 618/3 Glemsford, Suffolk  
  Sarah Ann Robinson (Stow) 22        
  Javanah ! Hannah ? 1        
  Emma Maria inf       died at sea, April 2nd
Hales Frederick Greenwood 27 Carpenter 644/1 St. Pancras, Middlesex ship's constable
  Sarah Leigh (Veal) 25        
  Elizabeth Rebecca Greenwood 6        
  James George Greenwood 3        
  Frederick Clifford Greenwood 1        
  male inf       born at sea, June 17th
Halls Robert 22 Labourer 648/3 Middlesex  
  Mary 21        
Hatchings / Hutchings William 35 Agr. Labourer 695/1 Thanet, Kent  
  Mary 37        
  Robert G. 3       George Robert ?
  Esther Sarah 1        
Hindes Frederick 24 Carpenter 744/1 Stepney, Middlesex  
  Anne (Riddett ?) 23        
Hull / Hill David 28 Gardener 729/3 Wisbeach, ? Cambridge  
  Mary A. 27        
  Harry 1       died at sea, April 14th
Jackson Abraham 32 Agr. Labourer 818/1 St. Albans, Hertford  
  Emma (Lawrence) 40       married West London
  William 7        
  Emma / Flora 3        
  Louisa 2        
Jones Mrs. Lydia 45 widow 861/2 Bletchley, Buckingham  
  Joshua 17 Labourer      
  Janah (male) Jonah ? 15 Labourer      
  Emanuel 14 Labourer      
  William 9        
Judd William 38 Agr. Labourer 868/3 Wisbeach St. Mary, Cambridge  
  Jane (Edis) 34        
  Thomas 10        
  James 4        
  Martha 1        
Lake Henry 44 Plasterer 947/2 Kensington, Middlesex  
  Anne (Trehane) 44        
  Phillipa Hodge 9        
  George Kingston 7        
  Catherine Trehane 3        
Lamb Joseph 24 Agr. Labourer - Wandsworth, Surrey  
  Emma (Sandy) 22        
  Emma 2        
  Joseph inf        
Learmond / Learmont Archibald 25 Carpenter - St. Pancras, Middlesex ship's constable | 1851 Scottish census, living in Roxburghshire
  Euphemia (Nisbet) 23       1851 Scottish census, living in Roxburghshire
  George 2        
  Archibald Robert inf       born England, 4th quarter 1854
Lindow Thomas Hugh 31 Carpenter 974/3 St. Pancras, Middlesex ship's constable
  Elizabeth (Dixon) 29        
  Mary Ann Hugh 7        
  Thomas William Hugh 5        
  Elizabeth Hugh 2        
Lodge Charles 26 Carpenter 982/1 Islington, Middlesex ship's constable
  Sarah (Barker) 22        
Mayne Thomas 32 Agr. Labourer 1047/2 Bletchingly, Surrey  
  Mary Ann (Standing) 25        
Meadwell Charles 29 Mason 1090/3 Easton, Northampton  
  Sophia (Rowlett) 26     marriage registered at Stamford Stamford spans the boundaries of Huntingdon, Lincoln, Northampton and Rutland
  John 4        
  William 2        
Milstead Stephen 26 Carpenter 1115/3 Bromley, Kent head ship's constable
  Susannah Elizabeth (Heywood) 20        
Misan / Mison / Mizen George 29 Agr. Labourer 1117/3 Steeple Bumpstead, Essex  
  Charlotte (Perry) 27        
  Elizabeth inf        
Newell James 47 Carpenter 1177/1 St. Pancras, Middlesex 1851 census, age 48
  Ellen (Unsworth) 42       1851 census, age 45
  Susan 13        
  Richard 7        
Nichol Adam 39 Games Keeper 1180/3 Laleham, Middlesex died at sea, June 15th
  Jane 38        
  Robert J. 5        
  Jane Ann 2        
Ophel William 38 Agr. Labourer 1220/2 Chesterton, Cambridge  
  Maria (Rogers) 40        
  Harriet 9        
  Susan 3        
  Eliza inf        
Osborne John 44 Carpenter 1223/3 St. Pancras, Middlesex 1851 census, age 46
  Jane 42       1851 census, age 42
Patrick William 29 Mason 1247/3 Brigstock, Northampton  
  Mary (Redden / Reddin) 26        
  Mary Eliza 2        
Pilgrim John 21 Labourer 1285/1 Braintree, Essex  
  Naomi (Frost) 23        
Pleass Thomas 39 Labourer 1290/3 St. Pancras, Middlesex  
  Anne (Jones ?) 28        
  Mary Ann 10        
  John James 6        
  Eliza 4        
  George 2        
  female inf       born at sea, March 31st
Pope John 40 Carpenter 1299/3 Middlesex with family
  Mary 41        
  Matilda 8        
Radborne / Radbone Thomas Edward 41 Agr. Labourer 1325/2 Bicester, Oxford  
  Esther (Harris) 22        
  William Edward inf       died at sea, April 13th
Roberts Thomas 20 Blacksmith 1366/1 Poplar, Middlesex  
  Jane (Lodwick ?) 19        
Roffey George Peter 26 Agr. Labourer 1377/1 Bromley, Kent  
  Anne Sangridge (Sutton) 22        
Roffey William 29 Gardener / Labourer 1377/1 Surrey  
  Ann 30        
  William 1        
Rush Roderick (Robert) 50 Carpenter 1404/1 St. Luke Old Street, Middlesex  
  Esther 41        
  James 11        
  Esther 9        
  John 5        
  Roddy inf        
Seabrook Joseph 33 Agr. Labourer 1457/3 Northampton 1851 census, living in St. Albans, Hertfordshire
  Anne (Warner) 31        
  Rebecca 3        
  Mary A. 1        
Shepherd Charles 32 Agr. Labourer 1476/2 Oxford  
  Jane 33        
Smith William 25 Carpenter - Middlesex ship's schoolmaster
  Amelia 23        
  Amelia 1        
  William inf        
Smoothy Abraham 41 Agr. Labourer 1512/3 Little Wratting, Suffolk  
  Sophia 42        
  Ann 12        
Spooner James 22 Bricklayer 1524/3 Nottingham  
  Eliza (Richards) 22        
Sutherland James 42 Carpenter 1565/2 St. Pancras, Middlesex  
  Esther 40        
  Esther 11        
  Bruce 1        
Turner William 36 Agr. Labourer 1632/2 Enford, Wiltshire  
  Eleanor 26        
  Mary Ann 9        
Twell George 25 Agr. Labourer 1633/3 Pinchbeck, Lincoln  
  Eliza (Adkin) 24        
Wallis Richard 21 Agr. Labourer 1665/3 Rochford, Essex  
  Elizabeth (Burles) 18        
Ward James 46 Agr. Labourer 1671/2 Ludgershall, Buckingham age ?
  Ann (Wise ?) 36        
  Caroline 6        
  Mary 9        
  William inf       born at sea, June 16th | died at sea, June 17th
Wotton John 22 Agr. Labourer 1737/1 Suffolk Hertford ?
  Hannah (Hunt) 23        
Wright Thomas John 24 Baker 1749/1 Middlesex ship's baker
  Ann 24        
  William 1        
Wright Edward 35 Agr. Labourer - Kent with family
  Anne 37        
  Mary 7        
  George 3        
  Sarah A. inf        
Young Joseph 41 Agr. Labourer 1756/3 Faulkbourn, Essex  
  Elizabeth 43        
  Elizabeth 11        
  Oliver 8        
  William D. 6        
  Jesse 2        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Bundey Albert Edward 20 Carpenter 201/1 Middlesex  
Carr Peter 19 Labourer 241/2 Buckingham  
Clarke Alonzo 21 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk Essex ?
Davies John 63 Labourer 378/3 Kent  
Fitch George 17 Agr. Labourer 504/1 Suffolk  
Fitch William 23 Agr. Labourer 504/2 Essex  
Forster Henry 22 Painter / Glazier 520/2 Middlesex  
Francis David 15 Agr. Labourer 526/1 Essex  
Francis Joseph 17 Agr. Labourer 526/3 Essex  
Knell Henry 17 Labourer 926/1 Kent  
Lake James 15 Bricklayer's Labourer 947/2 Kensington, Middlesex with parents
Lake William 16 Bricklayer's Labourer 947/2 Kensington, Middlesex with parents
Ophel John A. 16 Agr. Labourer 1220/2 Chesterton, Cambridge with parents
Osborne John 15 Carpenter 1222/3 St. Pancras, Middlesex with parents
Pope Alfred 14 Carpenter 1299/2 Middlesex with family
Pope William 17 Carpenter 1300/1 Middlesex ships' Cook's assistant | with family
Smoothy William 17 Agr. Labourer - Little Wratting, Suffolk with parents
Sutherland James 16 Carpenter 1565/2 St. Pancras, Middlesex with parents
Wicks James 16 Labourer 1708/1 Kent  
Wright Edwin 15 Labourer - Kent with parents
 
Single Women
Sanders Mrs. Elizabeth 39 Matron   London  
Andrews Sarah 19 Servant   Essex  
Archer Hannah 24 Housemaid   Middlesex  
Beaven Emma 28 Servant   Pewsey, Wiltshire sister of Lucy Durnford, above
Brown Anne 24 Cook   Cambridge  
Burridge / Barridge Esther 21 Servant   Hertfordshire sub-matron
Callaghan Mary 24 Servant   Middlesex  
Carter Lydia 17 Servant   Castle Camps, Cambridge with parents
Daly Ann 19 Servant   London  
Dear ? Clara 15 Servant   Middlesex age 15 or 19 ?
Edwards Emma 18 Servant   Surrey age 16 ?
Edwards Mary Ann 18 Servant   Surrey  
Foden Jane 21 Servant   Middlesex  
Heap Martha 33 Servant   Surrey  
Hely Margaret 28 Servant   Middlesex  
Hill Mary 22 Housemaid   Middlesex  
Jay Esther 30 Cook   Middlesex  
Knight Rhoda 18 Servant   Surrey  
Lake Elizabeth 18 Servant 947/2 Kensington, Middlesex with parents
Lake Mary 14 Servant 947/2 Kensington, Middlesex with parents
Lennane Anne 19 Servant   Surrey  
Lewis Mary A. 28 Servant   Middlesex  
Loughmate Matilda 26 Servant   Middlesex  
McNair Rachel 27 Servant   Middlesex  
Millis Adelaide 20 Servant 1113/1 Middlesex  
O'Donnell Catherine 20 Servant   Middlesex  
Osborne Hannah 19 Servant   St. Pancras, Middlesex with parents
Osborne Jane 21 Servant   St. Pancras, Middlesex with parents
Osborne Sarah 18 Servant   St. Pancras, Middlesex with parents
Parish Jane 18 Servant   Middlesex  
Parish Sarah A. 20 Servant   Middlesex  
Pope Jane 16 Servant   Middlesex  
Pope Mary A. 19 Servant   Middlesex  
Rush Eliza 18 Servant   St. Luke Old Street, Middlesex with parents
Rush Margaret 17 Servant   St. Luke Old Street, Middlesex with parents
Springall Eliza M. 25 Servant 1525/3 Middlesex  
Sutherland Elizabeth 14 Servant   St. Pancras, Middlesex with parents
Tatten Sarah 28 Cook 1577/1 Middlesex  
Tibett Emma 25 Housemaid   Middlesex  
Travis Elizabeth 23 Housemaid   Middlesex  
Turley 20 Servant   Kent  
Warner Emily 17? Servant   Middlesex  
Wittelton Rebecca 54 Cook   St. George Hanover Square, Middlesex 1851 census, age 44, widow, born Hampshire.
Young Sarah 14 Servant   Faulkbourn, Essex with parents

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: June 15, 2008 and maintained by and M. Kohli