FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Telegraph, 1,118 tons, Captain J. Irvine, from Southampton 23rd October & Plymouth 3rd November 1854, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 23rd January 1855

South Australian Register Wednesday 24th January 1855

Tuesday January 23rd, 1855:- the ship Telegraph, 1118 tons, J. Irvine, Master, from Southampton October 23rd and Plymouth November 3rd [1854].
Passengers: Mrs. H. Scott and Mr. H. Scott, surgeon-superintendent in the cabin and the following emigrants in the steerage. . . .
3rd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1855 ; 11 births and 5 deaths on the passage ; Henry Scott, surgeon-superintendent.

ship Telegraph
Sailed from Southampton on the 23rd of October 1854 and arrived on the 23rd January 1855, with 427 immigrants. The casualties at sea were five deaths and eleven births. The immigrants by this ship were generally a most eligible class of persons. They arrived in excellent order under the medical superintendence of Mr Henry Scott, of Kensington, a gentleman well known in the colony. The ship was roomy and well ventilated.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 88
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Morrison, Charles 3mo. November 18th 1854 Inflammation of the lungs at sea
Williams, William 1 December 27th 1854 Debility with thrush at sea
Slater, Ann 35 December 19th 1854 Inflammation of bowels at sea
Wilden, Phoebe
(Welden)
2 unknown Scarlet fever at sea
Green, Sophia 5wks. February 5th 1855 Ill since birth at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Piper, Eliza   December 24th, 1854 male - John  
Chapman, Sarah   unknown female - Sarah  
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Abbott William Henry 24 Clerk 3/1 Middlesex  
  Mary Ann (Treffry) 27        
  Emily 2        
  William Henry inf       born at sea ?
Bannister John James 28 Carpenter 70/2 St. Pancras, Middlesex  
  Martha 28        
  William 7        
  Frederick Augustus 4        
  Martha 1        
Barnes Joseph 23 Miner 76/2 Kingsbury, Warwick  
  Maria Matilda (Wainwright) 30        
  Sarah 1        
Baxter Richard 25 Miner 99/3 Warwick  
  Charlotte (Hall) 20        
  Betsy inf        
Beard William 40 Bricklayer 102/1 Hackney, Middlesex 1851 census, age 40
  Eliza 41       1851 census, age 40
  Eliza 10        
  Alfred 7        
Bermingham John 46 Shoemaker - Bishopsgate, Middlesex  
  Catherine 42        
  John 12        
  Edward 10        
  Catherine 8        
  Nora 6        
  Hannah 4        
Boreham Henry 26 Agr. Labourer 145/2 Haverhill, Suffolk 1851 census, both born Suffolk, but residing at Haverhill, Essex
  Esther (Bailey) 23      
  Henrietta inf        
Bowden John 32 Agr. Labourer 153/1 Waddesdon, Buckingham  
  Zilpah Susanna (Scott) 26        
Boyton Samuel 28 Bricklayer 159/3 St. Marylebone, Middlesex  
  Mary Ann (Livermore) 30        
  Mary A. 1        
Bridge John 36 Agr. Labourer 173/2 Westley, Cambridge  
  Sophia 38        
Burgess Joseph 36 Bricklayer 205/2 Middlesex 1851 census, residence Newington, Kent
  Frances (Williamson) 33        
  Clara Frances 9        
  Stephen 2        
  George 1        
Carter Richmond 41 Agr. Labourer 245/2 St. Andrew the Less, Cambridge  
  Eliza C. 42        
Chapman George 20 Carpenter 259/2 Middlesex  
  Sarah 22        
  Sarah inf       born at sea ?
Chester Richard 35 Carpenter 267/2 St. Pancras, Middlesex  
  Mary 34       1851 census, age 37
  Mary 14        
  Richard 9        
  Harriet 4        
Clare William 30 Carpenter 275/2 Middlesex  
  Hannah (Jones) 22        
Clark Edward William 29 Carpenter 276/1 St. George Hanover Square, Middlesex  
  Hannah 30        
  Edward J. 1        
Craythorn Thomas 38 Labourer 340/2 Lutton, Huntingdon  
  Elizabeth (Marshall) 34        
  Elizabeth M. 11        
  Joseph 9        
  Thomas 4        
  Theresa 2        
Crozier John 44 Agr. Labourer 352/2 Fermanagh  
  Elizabeth 30        
Davey William 40 Bricklayer - Clerkenwell, Middlesex 1851 census, visiting Hancock family
  Mary (Hancock) 39       1851 census, Mary & children living with her father in Box, Wiltshire
  Henry James 10   374/2    
  Sarah 8        
  Frederick 6        
  Adelaide 4        
Davis William 35 Agr. Labourer 383/2 Middlesex  
  Mary 30        
  Isabella 11        
  William 9        
  Charlotte 2        
Dawkins William Allen 23 Gardener 386/3 Farnham, Surrey  
  Caroline (Feast) 24        
Dodson John 28 Bricklayer 412/2 Lambeth, Surrey  
  Mary Ann (Perry) 30        
  Sarah 3        
  George 1        
Doherty John 24 Bricklayer 413/1 St. Marylebone, Middlesex  
  Catherine (Redden) 28        
  John 1        
Donovan Michael 19 Groom 419/3 Cambridge  
  Eliza (Haylock) 19        
Egan Michael 24 Agr. Labourer 459/2 Limerick  
  Catherine (Mullin) 25        
  George inf        
Farthing Francis 48 Carpenter 487/2 Bristol St. Barnabas, Gloucester  
  Ann 49        
Fayers William Notcutt 36 Carpenter - Bildeston, Suffolk  
  Emma Peggs (Porter) 28        
  Emma Elizabeth 9        
  Ellen Mary 7        
Fletcher Charles 30 Bricklayer 511/3 West Ham, Essex  
  Sarah 38        
  Henry B. 8        
  Charlotte Emily inf        
Ford Edward 27 Carpenter 517/3 Bishopsgate, Middlesex  
  Jane (Pooley) 27        
Forrester Zephaniah 30 Bricklayer 520/2 St. Pancras, Middlesex  
  Mary A. 28        
  Zephaniah 2        
Freestone Henry 34 Agr. Labourer - Haverhill, Essex  
  Susan (Moule) 28        
  Martha Moule 8        
  Ann 3        
Goodliffe Robert 23 Blacksmith 590/1 Poplar, Middlesex Goodliff
  Eliza (Smith) 24        
Green James 23 Carpenter 611/2 Frome, Somerset  
  Sarah Jane (Wilcox) 19        
Griffin William Thomas 26 Carpenter 620/2 Shoreditch, Middlesex  
  Helen 24       Ellen (Harold) ?
Hall John 21 Agr. Labourer 647/2 Cambridge  
  Jane 21        
Harmsworth John Gray 25 Plumber 673/3 Portsmouth, Hampshire  
  Sarah Ann (Baxter) 25        
  Thomas Barton 3        
  Harry 1        
Harrison William 23 Blacksmith 683/3 Middlesex William George ?
  Amelia (Harcourt) 31        
  Margaret 2        
Hillier / Hellier John 35 Mason - Woolwich, Kent  
  Mary A. 38        
Hicks Charles 23 Agr. Labourer 732/3 Hampshire Yaxley, Huntingdonshire ?
  Ann 25        
  Martha 2        
  William inf        
Hicks George 21 Agr. Labourer 732/3 Hampshire Yaxley, Huntingdonshire ? | age abt. 28 ?
  Charlotte (Rayner) 32        
Hitch Henry James 27 Agr. Labourer 746/2 Middlesex  
  Harriet (Cockman) 26        
  Walter Henry 2        
  Catherine Harriet 1        
Holford John 28 Carpenter 763/2 Middlesex John Gabriel ?
  Mary 23       Mary Ann Elizabeth Lark?
Holloway John P. 61 Carpenter 765/3 Westminster St. James, Middlesex  
  Ann 61        
Holloway Robert John Charles 29 Carpenter 765/3 Westminster St. James, Middlesex  
  Louisa (Walford) 29        
Hooper Charles 39 Carpenter 770/3 Newington, Surrey  
  Martha 38        
  Benjamin 11        
  Emma Jane 6        
Hughes Edward 39 Carpenter 790/2 Surrey county ?? Wales ?
  Catherine 33        
  Dorothy 8        
  Mary J. 4        
  Hugh inf        
Keller / Kellar William 26 Mason 883/2 Middlesex  
  Sarah 25        
  Frederick 1        
King Robert 23 Bricklayer 911/3 Essex  
  Hannah 20        
Lark Alfred 24 Bricklayer - Middlesex Mutford, Suffolk ?
  Charlotte 29        
Ling Caleb 22 Gardener - Islington, Middlesex  
  Susannah (Simpson) 23        
  William C. 1        
Little Francis 36 Carpenter - Marylebone, Middlesex  
  Maria (Holford) 30        
  Francis 2        
  Elizabeth 1        
  William inf        
Mahoney Edward 30 Carpenter - Cork  
  Margaret 23        
  Eliza 3        
  Edward 1        
Mann William 21 Plumber - Marlyebone, Middlesex  
  Lavinia Martha (Candler) 19        
  Frances 1        
  Ann inf       born at sea ?
McDermott John 29 Agr. Labourer 1058/1 Kerry  
  Catherine (Duffy) 25        
  Jane inf        
McNamara Michael 22 Agr. Labourr 1083/3 Limerick  
  Mary (Elliott)          
Morrison Charles Henry 23 Stonecutter - Bermondsey, Surrey  
  Harriet (Penney) 19        
  Charles William inf       died at sea, Nov. 18
Moyes Thomas Frederick 22 Carpenter - Westminster, Middlesex  
  Jane (Howship) 19        
Nation Samuel Gillard 34 Labourer 1166/3 Wiveliscombe, Somerset  
  Harriet (Warren) 36        
  Edwin 13        
  Alfred 11        
  Emma 10        
  Louisa 8        
  William 3        
  Elizabeth 2        
O'Brien John 34 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
  Mary 30        
  Bridget 10        
O'Connell William 33 Agr. Labourer - Middlesex  
  Jane 30        
  William 6        
  John inf        
Ogilvy James 33 Carpenter 1218/1 Kent  
  Susan 2-        
Parker Henry 38 Wheelwright - Milton Next Gravesend, Kent  
  Eliza 36        
  Henry 13        
  Ellen 11        
  Arthur 7        
  Clara 4        
Peake Charles 31 Blacksmith 1253/1 Cambridge  
  Emma 25        
Peake Henry 39 Blacksmith 1254/1 Waterbeach, Cambridge  
  Elizabeth (Denson) 29        
  Henry 10        
  Jonathan 8        
  Charles 6        
  Elizabeth 1        
Pearce Reuben 36 Carpenter - Kensington, Middlessex  
  Agnes Dart (Avery) 32        
  Agnes 2       Agnes Sarah ?
  George inf        
Phillips John 21 Agr. Labourer - Middlesex  
  Anne 18        
Phillips Charles 34 Agr. Labourer - St Marylebone, Middlesex  
  Ann 33        
  Matilda n/a       1851 census, age 4
  Jane n/a       1851 census, age 1
  Charles inf        
Piper Matthew 26 Agr. Labourer - Middlesex  
  Eliza (Russell) 30        
  Eliza 2        
  John inf       born at sea, Dec. 27
Pannell / Pound ? John 23 Carpenter - Middlesex  
  Mary A. (Cook ?) 22        
Priest Thompson 34 Bricklayer 1311/2 Doddington, Cambridge  
  Elizabeth (Girdlestone) 31        
  Edmund Girdlestone 3        
  Arthur Wellington 1        
Rickles / Richless Jonathan 21 Agr. Labourer - Caistor, Lincoln did not sail ? | 1851 census, Rickels, age 24
  Ann (Wilkinson) 19        
Robinson Charles 21 Carpenter 1370/2 Middlesex  
  Mahala Seaman (Howes) 27        
Rose Henry Nathaniel 20 Mason 1385/2 Marylebone, Middlesex  
  Jane (Brock) 17        
Saunders John 43 Labourer - Mepal, Cambridge  
  Maria 49        
Savage George 31 Bricklayer - Poplar, Middlesex  
  Fanny 34        
Shackleford James 25 Bricklayer 1467/1 Reading St. Giles, Berkshire  
  Deborah (White) 27        
  James George 4        
  Caroline 2        
Simmonds Charles Thomas 27 Bricklayer - St. Marylebone, Middlesex  
  Wilhelmina (Bowzer) 31       Wilelmina / Wilhilmine
  Charles 2        
Slater Henry 34 Labourer - Milton, Kent  
  Ann Southey (White) 35       died at sea, Dec. 19
  Henry Abraham 11        
  Samuel 10        
  Helen / Ellen 6        
  John inf        
Spinks Abraham 37 Agr. Labourer 1524/2 Wiggenhall St. Mary Magdalen, Norfolk  
  Susan (Whitrick) 29        
  Susan 12        
Summers John 41 Carpenter 1563/3 St. Pancras, Middlesex  
  Susannah 43        
  Charles 13        
Taylor Richard 38 Bricklayer - Chelsea, Middlesex  
  Ann 34        
  Rosina Kate 8        
  Flora Anne 4        
  Walter Charles inf        
Thompson Samuel 27 Carpenter 1600/3 Kensington, Middlesex  
  Ann 28        
Tilbrook Peter 39 Labourer - West Wratting, Cambridge  
  Maria (Deer) 32        
Usher George Thomas 25 Carpenter - West Ham, Essex  
  Rose Ann (Button) 23        
Varley Thomas 40 Bricklayer 1642/3 Middlesex  
  Mary 33        
  John 12        
Webber Matthew 39 Plasterer - Middlesex Devon ?
  Mary Ann (Tubb) 28        
  William 6        
  John 3        
Weldan / Weldon George 44 Carpenter - Middlesex Durham ?
  Mary 45        
  Elizabeth 7       Georgiana Elizabeth ?
  Phoebe Ann 2       died at sea
Wells Michael 22 Agr. Labourer 1693/3 Dublin  
  Isabella (Boddington) 29        
  Maria inf        
Whyte William 22 Agr. Labourer 1707/1 Dublin  
  Anne (Womatt) 29        
Williams William 40 Bricklayer - St. Pancras, Middlesex  
  Ann 36        
  Henry 3        
  William 1       died at sea, Dec 27
Wiles / Wills Robert 32 Agr. Labourer - Guernsey  
  Martha 33        
  Martha 10        
Wilsmore John D. 44 Agr. Labourer - Farnborough, Kent  
  Susannah 41        
  Robert Henry 13        
  Charles 10        
  Hannah 8        
  James Edward 5        
Wood Eli 30 Agr. Labourer - Polesworth, Warwick  
  Ann 28        
  Charles 6        
  John 2        
Wood John 38 Carpenter 1738/1 West Ham, Essex  
  Hannah (Palin) 32        
  Rosalind / Rosamand / Rosamond 11        
  George 9        
  Helen 7        
Yeomans John 31 Bricklayer - Worcester All Saints, Worcestershire  
  Caroline (Holloway) 28        
  Thomas 6        
  Caroline 3        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Bannen John 25 Agr. Labourer - Kildare  
Beard William 17 Bricklayer 102/1 Hackney, Middlesex with parents
Bermingham Walter 14 Bricklayer - Bishopsgate, Middlesex with parents
Feast Alfred 16 Agr. Labourer - Farnham, Surrey brother to Caroline Dawkins?
Feast Jeremiah 15 Agr. Labourer 489/2 Farnham, Surrey brother to Caroline Dawkins?
  father George and sister Mary Jane arrived on the Mallard 1855
Godfrey Benjamin 23 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Hardy James 22 Mason 670/2 Surrey  
Henderson George 55 Shepherd 718/1 Wiltshire  
Henderson Thomas 15 Labourer - Wiltshire  
Hooper Charles Henry 18 Carpenter 770/3 Newington, Surrey with parents
Inwood Edward 20 Sawyer - Middlesex  
King Frederick H. 19 Agr. Labourer 910/1 Wiltshire  
Morey William 23 Carpenter - Middlesex  
Pine David 14 Bricklayer 1286/2 Middlesex  
Pine Edward 11 child - Middlesex  
Pine John 17 Bricklayer - Middlesex  
Richless John 21 Agr. Labourer - Leicester see family entry above !!
Saunders Thomas 17 Labourer - Mepal, Cambridge with parents
Taylor William 29 Shepherd - Berkshire  
Thomson James 38 Baker - Middlesex  
Weldon / Weldan John 17 Baker - Durham ? with parents
 
Single Women
Hale Mrs. 32 Matron   Essex  
Adams Emily A. 19 Laundress   Middlesex  
Anderson Elizabeth 18 Servant   Cavan  
Anderson Mary 25 Servant   Meath  
Bannen Bridget 23 Servant   Kildare  
Bannen Elly 18 Servant   Kildare  
Bannen Margaret 21 Servant   Kildare  
Barnes / Burns Jane 24 Servant   Middlesex  
Beard Maria 18 Servant   Hackney, Middlesex with family
Bermingham Ann 20 at home   Bishopsgate, Middlesex with family
Boardman Caroline 25 Servant   Dublin  
Boardman Rachel 19 Servant   Antrim  
Brien Mary 22 Servant   Jersey  
Callopy Eliza 21 Servant   Limerick  
Connor Ann 22 Servant   Middlesex  
Connor Bridget 19 Servant   Dublin  
Cannol Mary 24 Servant   Dublin  
Carroll Elizabeth 22 Servant   Tipperary  
Carter Eliza 17 Servant   St. Andrew the Less, Cambridge with parents
Carter Mary A. 19 Servant   St. Andrew the Less, Cambridge with parents
Casey Honora 24 Servant   Cork  
Cashill / Cashin Ellen 29 Servant   Tipperary  
Cashill / Cashin Margaret 26 Servant   Tipperary  
Chapman Sarah 27 Servant   Surrey  
Collins Ellen 27 Servant   Middlesex  
Collins Ellen 17 Servant   Somerset  
Connelly Maria 18 Servant   Carlow  
Connelly Mary A. 19 Servant   Essex  
Cooke Anne 25 Servant   Middlesex  
Corkett Julia 18 Servant   Middlesex  
Denson Sarah A. 17 Servant   Cambridge Deason / Densley
Dowling Bessy 20 Servant   Dublin  
Driscoll Catherine 22 Servant   Limerick  
Driscoll Mary 20 Servant   Limerick  
Edwards Elizabeth A. 19 Servant   Middlesex  
Flynn Mary A. 22 Servant   Dublin  
Foster Ann J. 20 Servant   Carlow  
Glen Hannah 24 Needlewoman   Kent  
Gorman Winnifred 23 Servant   Carlow  
Grace Eliza 22 Servant   Antrim  
Grover Mary 29 Servant   Wexford  
Graham Elizabeth 19 Servant   Westmeath  
H— Mary 24 Servant   Dublin Haligan ?
Hassell Sarah 27 Servant   Middlesex  
Hinehey / Hinchy Bridget 21 Servant   Galway  
Hill Mary A. 31 Servant   Gloucester  
Hooper Martha 16 Dressmaker   Newington, Surrey with parents
Hudson Eliza 19 Servant   Middlesex  
Hudson Mary A. 22 Servant   Middlesex  
Hynes Mary 20 Servant   Galway  
Jackson Mary A. 25 Servant   Dublin  
Kennedy Julia 26 Servant   Dublin  
Kennedy Winnifred 24 Servant   Dublin  
Lines Eliza 30 Servant   St. Pancras, Middlesex  
Livermore Esther 20 Servant   Hackney, Middlesex  
Lynch Catherine 21 Servant   Cavan  
Maher Ann 21 Servant   Kilkenny  
Malone Margaret 26 Servant   Clare  
Malone Mary 21 Servant   Clare  
Mann Anne 18 Servant   Middlesex  
McGrath Bridget 22 Servant   Clare  
McMahon Mary 21 Servant   Limerick  
Miller Martha n/a Servant   Surrey Meller
Monahan Mary n/a Servant   Galway  
Morey Ann 26 Milliner   Middlesex  
Morey Martha 28 Milliner   Middlesex  
Mullane Bridget n/a Servant   Clare Millane
Murtagh Margaret 25 Servant   Dublin  
Norton Bridget 18 Servant   Kildare  
O'Donohue Judy 25 Servant   Dublin  
O'Neil Catherine 24 Servant   Tipperary  
Packenham Eliza 24 Servant   Dublin  
Parsons Caroline 18 Servant   Somerset  
Pine Mary 15 Servant   Middlesex  
Pritchard Sarah 26 Servant   Dublin Pentland
Redden Maria 23 Servant   Middlesex  
Redden Rebecca 20 Servant   Middlesex  
Reilly Mary 19 Servant   Dublin  
Rose / Ross Susan 24 Servant   Clare  
Sealey Bridget 19 Servant   Westmeath  
Stretch Winnifred 19 Servant   Limerick  
Walford Selina 19 Servant   Middlesex  
Walsh Honora 25 Servant   Clare  
Ward Anne 20 Servant   Kilkenny  
Ward Elizabeth 18 Servant   Kilkenny  
Wells Martha 20 Servant   Huntingdon  
Wilsmore Eliza 16 Servant   Farnborough, Kent with parents
Wilsmore Susan 21 Servant   Farnborough, Kent with parents

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: April 25, 2008 and maintained by and M. Kohli