FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Thetis, 550 tons, Captain Dodds, from London / Plymouth 30th May 1851, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 6th September 1851.

The Sydney Shipping Gazette (SSG) reports . . September 6:- Thetis, 550 , James Dodds, from Plymouth 30th May, with 235 emigrants.—9th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1851 ; John Bernard Kierney, surgeon-superintendent ; four births on the passage

South Australian Register Monday 8 September 1851

Saturday September 6 the Ship Thetis 550 tons, Dodds Master, From Plymouth 30 May 1851
with Dr. Kierney Surgeon-Superintendent in cabin and the following government Emigrants,

Births: Langley, Candy, Judd, Bews all daughters.

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; some adult children are listed with their parents, noted in remarks (some of those may be duplicated in the single men or single women list) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women ; transcriber notes in italics.
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Bain William 31 Agr. Labourer 58/1 Caithness  
  Christina 25        
Bain Donald 33 Agr. Labourer 58/1 Caithness  
  Margaret 27        
  Alexander 9        
  Janet 5        
  Margaret 1        
Bews John 30 Agr. Labourer 122/3 Orkney  
  Jane 26        
  daughter inf       born at sea
Braithwaith John 33 Farm Labourer ? 164/2 Queens Co. Braithwaite ?
  Margaret 33        
  William 5        
  John 4        
  Martha inf        
Brett Frederick 32 Agr. Labourer 172/1 Suffolk  
  Hannah 32        
  Emma 3        
  Ellen inf        
Bryan Michael 30 Labourer - Meath, Ire.  
  Ann 28        
  Ellen inf        
Candy Thomas 23 Farm Labourer 234/2 Wilts.  
  Harriet (Stagg) 29        
  daughter inf       born at sea
Carah Joseph 22 Miner 236/3 Cornwall  
  Grace 25        
  Anna M. inf        
Chittock Henry 32 Miner - Cornwall  
  Ursala 28        
Collins Levi 33 Farm Labourer 301/1 Wilts.  
  Letitia 27        
  George 6        
  L. . [?] 2        
  Mary inf        
Cooper Thomas 32 Agr. Labourer 316/1 Orkney  
  Barbara 28        
  Thomas 1        
Crimeen Michael 25 Agr. Labourer - Wicklow  
  Bridget 22        
Crossman John 24 Agr. Labourer 348/2 Somerset  
  Sophie (Frampton) 24        
  Frederick 2        
  Joshua John 1        
Dickson John 22 Agr. Labourer 403/3 Edinburgh  
  Martha 21        
Duffy James 29 Agr. Labourer 434/2 Wicklow  
  Fanny (Cullen) 27        
  Hugh 1        
Driver John 30 Agr. Labourer 430/3 Orkney  
  Elizabeth 25        
  Elizabeth 4        
  Ellen 1        
  John inf        
Futchen Thomas 33 Farm Labourer 540/2 Wilts  
  Sarah 29        
Ferguson Joseph 23 Agr. Labourer 493/1 Midlothian  
  Jane 30        
Fry Joseph 31 Farm Labourer 537/1 Wilts.  
  Fanny 25        
  Letitia 6        
  John 4        
Gaunt Joseph 28 Agr. Labourer - Derby  
  Hannah 25        
  Mary E. 2        
Giddings James 26 Agr. Labourer 565/3 Huntingdon  
  Mary A. 23        
Gooding Charles 23 Agr. Labourer 589/3 Devon  
  Elizabeth 22        
  Charles H. inf        
Grose William 22 Miner 624/1 Cornwall  
  Eliza 19        
Gubbins Richard 25 Agr. Labourer 627/1 Oxford  
  Mary A. 28        
Hawker Richard 21 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
  Eliza 20        
Irvine William 24 Agr. Labourer - Orkney  
  Mary 37        
  John 9        
  Christopher 7        
  William 4        
  David 2        
Irvine Thomas 39 Agr. Labourer - Orkney  
  Mary 39        
  Mary 14 Servant      
Jenkins Thomas 24 Miner 838/3 Cornwall  
  Jane 23        
  Henry 5        
Judd Joseph 35 Agr. Labourer 868/3 Wilts.  
  Ann (Jerrard) 32        
  Jesse 7        
  Jane 2        
  daughter inf       born at sea
Langley Charles 24 Agr. Labourer 952/2 Norfolk  
  Mary (Hewison) 21        
  daughter inf       born at sea
McDonald Alexander 27 Ploughman 1058/1 Banffshire  
  Ann 29        
  Margaret 2        
  Mary 1        
Moule Robert 27 Agr. Labourer 1140/2 Devon  
  Elizabeth (Horwood) 28        
  Agnes inf        
Norman John 27 Ploughman 1194/3 Cambridge  
  Ann 26        
Peter William George 31 Miner 1271/3 Cornwall  
  Mary A. 33        
  William George 6        
  Thomas Henry 3        
Robertson Alex. 47 Agr. Labourer 1367/1 Stirling  
  Elizabeth 47        
  Cathe. 20 Housmaid      
  Isabella 18 Nursemaid      
  Peter 12        
Sayer George 35 Agr. Labourer 1432/3 Kent  
  Esther 35        
Schatter Robert 37 Agr. Labourer 1435/3 Orkney  
  Margaret 35        
  Angus 13        
  Robie 7        
Shearer William 23 Agr. Labourer 1473/3 Orkney  
  Betsy 19        
Statton William K. 49 Miner 1537/1 Cornwall  
  Martha (Prior) 44        
  Josiah 18 Miner     Joshua ?
  Mary 15 Servant      
  Anne 13        
  Edward 4        
Statton William Knight 22 Miner 1537/1 Cornwall  
  Jane Hocking (Davey) 21        
Stevenson John 37 Agr. Labourer 1547/2 Orkney  
  Janet 37        
Stock James 28 Blacksmith 1551/2 Norfolk  
  Mary 24        
  Harriet 4        
  Letitia 2        
  Elizabeth inf        
Tonkin Phillip 37 Miner 1611/3 Cornwall  
  Anne 36        
  Thomas 14 Miner      
  Mary 12        
  Phillip 9        
  Elizabeth 7        
  Rachel 4        
Townsend John 26 Miner 1615/2 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 25        
Vanner James 23 Farm Labourer 1641/2 Wilts.  
  Elizabeth 23        
Vickery Henry 39 Farm Labourer 1647/2 Wilts.  
  Mary 27        
  Samuel 7        
Whitlock Jesse 19 Farm Labourer 1705/2 Wilts.  
  Maria (Self) 16        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men & boys
Allen Richard 18 Shephard 19/3 Inverness  
Angel Edward 21 Agr. Labourer 32/1 Wilts.  
Angel William 19 Farm Labourer 32/1 Wilts. Angell
Armstrong William 27 Agr. Labourer 37/3 Herts.  
Ashmore Joseph 18 Agr. Labourer 41/1 Derby  
Ball George 21 Agr. Labourer 67/1 Wilts.  
Banks George 18 Agr. Labourer 70/1 Wilts.  
Brokenshire John 23 Miner 180/2 Cornwall  
Clifford William 17 Agr. Labourer 286/1 Wilts.  
Donohue Thomas 27 Agr. Labourer 419/2 Clare, Ire.  
Duplock Ephraim 26 Agr. Labourer 443/2 Sussex  
Farus William 23 Agr. Labourer - Kent  
Gardiner Francis 15 Labourer 547/2 Limerick  
Gardiner Robert 39 Farmer 547/3 Limerick  
Giddings Frederick 22 Agr. Labourer 565/2 Wilts.  
Hardy Nathaniel 27   670/3 -  
Hawkes Math. . . 27 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
Hawks Thomas 23 Agr. Labourer - Oxford  
Heath David 21 Agr. Labourer 708/3 Wilts.  
House George 18 Agr. Labourer 781/2 Wilts.  
Houston William 24 Agr. Labourer 781/3 Antrim, Ire.  
Hudd Isaac 20 Agr. Labourer 788/3 Wilts.  
Judd Richard 28 Agr. Labourer 868/3 Wilts.  
Kennane John 21 Farm Labourer 893/2 Clare, Ire.  
Kennane Pat. 26 Farm Labourer 893/2 Clare, Ire.  
Kennane Pat. 24 Farm Labourer 893/2 Clare, Ire.  
Kennane Peter 20 Farm Labourer 893/2 Clare, Ire.  
Lines John 22 Agr. Labourer - Oxford  
Lines Thomas 18 Agr. Labourer - Oxford  
Lines William 20 Agr. Labourer - Oxford  
Lovell John 24 Agr. Labourer - Oxford  
Lumber Thomas 19 Agr. Labourer - Middlesex  
Lynch Peter 22 Agr. Labourer - Galway  
Matthews Edward 18 Agr. Labourer - Wilts.  
Mattick James 22 Agr. Labourer - Wilts.  
McDonald Peter 22 Carpenter 1061/1 Morayshire  
McRostrie Alexander 22 Tailor 1087/1 Perth  
McRostrie James 16 Woolpicker 1087/2 Perth  
McRostrie Robert 24 Joiner 1087/3 Perth  
Miller John 20 Agr. Labourer - Orkney  
O'Brien Terence 38 Miner 1204/3 Clare, Ire.  
O'Brien Michael 12     Clare, Ire.  
Rawling(s) Richard 27 Miner - Cornwall  
Rich Joseph 27 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
Richard James 25 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
Schatter James 25 Agr. Labourer 1435/3 Orkney  
Sherbourne Jesse 18 Agr. Labourer 1478/3 Sussex  
Smith Samuel 26 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
Smith William 19 Agr. Labourer 1511/2 Lincoln  
Todd John 19 Agr. Labourer 1608/2 Wilts.  
Waldock William 19 Baker 1659/2 Herts.  
White Isaac 25 Agr. Labourer - Wilts.  
Williams Israel 22 Miner 1717/1 Cornwall  
Williams John 25 Agr. Labourer 1718/1 Cornwall  
Wilson David 24 Miner - Ayr  
Work Peter 15 Agr. Labourer - Orkney  
 
Single Women & girls
Alexander
Margaret 23 Servant   Wicklow  
Brodie Maria 25 Servant   Caithness  
Clark Elizabeth 18 Servant   Antrim, Ire.  
Clark Jane 22 Servant   Antrim, Ire.  
Davidson Agnes 20 Servant   Lanark  
Gardiner Henrietta 17 Servant   Limerick  
Hardy Mary A. 20 Servant   Devon  
Kelly Jane 13     Queens Co.  
Kennane Anne 23 Servant 893/2 Clare, Ire.  
Kennane Margaret 21 Servant 893/2 Clare, Ire.  
Kestle Caroline 31 Servant   Cornwall  
Kestle Grace 27 Servant   Cornwall  
Lewis Mary A. 18 Servant   Orkney  
Martin Helen 21 Servant   Forfarshire  
Martin Jessie 23 Servant   Forfarshire  
McRostrie Janet 46 Housekeeper   Perth  
McRostrie Margaret 18 Servant   Perth  
McRostrie Mary 20 Housemaid   Stirling  
Miller Jane Mary 21 Servant   Antrim, Ire.  
Miller Janet 23 Servant   Scotland  
O'Brien Mary 15 Servant 1204/2 Clare, Ire.  
O'Brien Susannah 10     Clare, Ire.  
Robertson Cathe. 19 Servant   Caithness  
Schatter Eliza 21 Servant   Orkney  
Smith Betsy 29 Servant   Lincoln  
Smith Janet 21 Servant   Lincoln  
Smith Sarah 23 Servant   Lincoln  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Registe; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli