FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Trafalgar, 717 tons, Captain George Richardson, from London / Plymouth 6th March 1854, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 28th June 1854

South Australian Register Thursday 29th June 1854

Wednesday June 28th, 1854:- the barque Trafalgar, 717 tons, Richardson, Master, from Plymouth March 6th 1854
Passengers:— Miss Lockwood and Mrs. Richardson in the Cabin — 14th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1854 ; 7 births and 4 deaths on the passage ; William Lane, surgeon-superintendent.

barque Trafalgar

This Government emigrant ship, from Plymouth March 6th, arrived at the lightship anchorage yesterday evening, with 305 emigrants, who are reported to have enjoyed good health during the voyage.
The following is the classifications:-

Married Couples 57 = 114
Single-14 Males , 77 females = 91
Children under 14 years 31 males, 58 females = 89
infants under 1 year-3 males, 5 females = 8
Total 302
Add 7 births, which have occured during the voyage = 7
Total 309
Deduct 4 deaths (infants) = 4
Total arrived 305

 
BPP 1854-55 (42) Papers relative to Emigration to Australian Colonies part I. New South Wales and Australia; Part II S. and W. Australia, Van Diemen's Land
The "Trafalgar" arrived from Plymouth on the 28th of June, having been at sea 114 days. She has brought 205 souls to the colony; seven births and four deaths took place during the voyage. It give me great pleasure to state that this vessel also has arrived in very good order, and though the time of final disembarkation has not yet arrived, everything has till now gone on harmoniously.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 85
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Hawke, William 9mo March 09 debility at sea
Robins, Elizabeth inf May 08 measles at sea
Cooper, — inf May 04 debilty at sea
Natting, Selina 9mo May 14 inflammation of the Lungs at sea
 
Surgeon Superintendent Report
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Hannes, Mary   April 05, 1854 male  
Cass, Elizabeth   May 02, 1854 male  
Franklin, Sarah   May 03, 1854 male  
Leggoe, Mary   May 08, 1854 female  
Milford, Maria   June 05, 1854 female  
Hibbard, Louisa   June 08, 1854 male  
Smith, Ellen
[Smyth]
  June 19, 1854 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three (two) sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Burnett John 39 Mason 208/2 Somerset  
  Mary Ann (Café) 38        
  Mary Ann 16 Servant     with parents
  John 12        
  Elizabeth 10        
  Thomas 7        
  Richard 5        
  Maria inf        
Butcher James 29 Farm Servant 214/1 Wiltshire  
  Jane 31        
  William 9        
Bray Catharine 41 widow / Servant - St. Mewan, Cornwall  
  Philippa 18 Servant      
  William 14 Miner      
  Grace 12        
  Catherine 10        
Brien Patrick 40 Farm Servant - Kildare  
  Mary 39        
  Biddy 19 Farm Servant     with parents
  Mary 17 Farm Servant     with parents
Cass Martin 43 Farm Servant 248/3 Kilkenny  
  Elizabeth 35        
  Ann 2        
Cornelius James 19 Mason 318/3 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 21        
Curtin Thomas 43 Herdsman 360/3 Clare  
  Ellen 40        
  John 20 Farm Servant     with parents
  Frances 12        
  Biddy 10        
  Anne 8        
  Mary 6        
Daly William 22 Farm Servant 368/1 Clare  
  Margaret (McNamara) 21        
Dooley Phillip 27 Farm Labourer 420/2 Kilkenny  
  Bridget (Ryan) 37        
  Bridget Bourke 12        
  Ann inf        
Dwyer Dennis 43 Farm Labourer 445/2 Clare disease of the heart | still supported by Government in 1857
  Catherine 42        
  Bridget 20 Farm Labourer     with parents
  John 15 Farm Labourer     with parents
  Margaret 9        
  Mary 6        
  Richard 5        
Egan Patrick 34 Farm Servant 459/3 Kilkenny  
  Mary 37        
  Peggy 11        
  Mary 7        
  Ellen 3        
Franklin George 29 Farm Servant - Devon  
  Sarah 25        
Fitzsimmons Thomas 26 Farm Servant 507/3 Meath  
  Sarah (Hughes) 25        
Glynn James 25 Carpenter 578/3 Clare  
  Margaret 20        
Gorman Nicholas 31 Farm Servant 594/2 Kilkenny  
  Catherine (McInery) 36        
  Patrick 11        
  Biddy 7        
  Jane 1        
Gurry Richard 40 Farm Servant 631/1 Meath  
  Elizabeth 40        
  Mary 20 Farm Servant     with parents
  Patrick 18 Farm Servant     with parents
  Catherine 17 Farm Servant     with parents
  Margaret 14 Farm Servant     with parents
  John 13        
  Richard 11        
  Eliza 10        
Hawes Patrick 23 Farm Labourer - Clare  
  Bridget 25        
Hawke William 25 Miner 698/1 Cornwall  
  Maria (Bray) 30        
  William inf       died at sea, March 09
Hann Edward 23 Farm Labourer 663/3 Devon  
  Mary 22        
Hann Emanuel 19 Farm Labourer - Devon  
  Sarah 20        
Hehir Michael 42 Farm Labourer 711/2 Clare  
  Mary 38        
  Michael 18 Farm Labourer     with parents
  James 14 Farm Labourer     with parents
  Margaret 13        
  Michael 11        
  Mary 12        
  Anne 10        
  Jane 8        
  Thady (Thaddeus) 5        
Hoare John 40 Labourer 748/1 Clare  
  Susan (O'Leary) 36        
  Bridget 12        
  John 10        
  Margaret 7        
  Ann 5        
  Michael 3        
Hopkins George 21 Farm Labourer 773/2 Wiltshire  
  Fanny 22        
Horwood John 27 Farm Servant 777/3 Somerset  
  Mary 26        
  Martha 2        
Hibbard Reuben 37 Farm Labourer - Wiltshire  
  Louisa 34        
  Sarah 11        
Kelly Daniel 23 Farm Labourer 884/3 Tipperary  
  Alicia 22        
Kenevan Patrick 38 Farm Labourer 893/1 Limerick  
  Margaret 40        
  Honora 17 Farm Labourer     with parents
  Ellen 16 Farm Labourer     with parents
  Mary 12        
  Patrick 7        
Lawrence Thomas 20 Bricklayer 957/3 Wiltshire  
  Anna (Yates) 19        
Leggoe Edward 23 Miner - Cornwall  
  Mary 20        
  Edward inf        
Lower Matthew 64 widower / Baker / Bootmaker 986/3 Seaford, Sussex  
  Henry John 27 Bootmaker     with parent
  Eliza H. 21 Dressmaker     with parent
  Samuel 18 Baker / Bootmaker     with parent
  Sarah Jane 14 Servant     with parent
Mahon Richard 23 Farm Servant 1002/2 Wicklow  
  Eliza (Harman) 22        
Milford John 32 Carpenter 1107/3 Axminster, Devon  
  Maria (Endacott) 35        
  Susan 9        
  William 5        
  Eliza 2        
Murphy John 40 Farm Servant 1154/1 Cork  
  Frances 38        
  Anna 19 Farm Servant     with parents
  John 17 Farm Servant     with parents
  Margaret 14 Farm Servant     with parents
  Mary 13        
  William 10        
  Daniel 8        
Nicholas Francis 23 Labourer 1181/1 Wiltshire  
  Jane 23        
Netting Isaac 33 Blacksmith 1173/3 Plymouth, Cornwall  
  Mary 27        
  Selina inf       died at sea, May 14
Norris William 36 Farm Servant 1196/1 Sedghill, Wiltshire  
  Eliza (Short) 36        
  Lavinia 7        
  Mary Ann 4        
  Eli 1        
North Samuel 40 Carpenter 1196/2 Britford, Wiltshire  
  Zilpah 34        
  Seth 16 Carpenter     with parents
  Zilpah 14 Servant     with parents
  Jane 7        
  Roseanna 3        
  Julianne 1        
Pengelly Richard 22 Farm Servant 1264/2 Cornwall  
  Johanna 19        
Pope Robert 42 Farm Servant 1299/3 Somerset  
  Ann 42        
  John 12        
  Emma 9        
  Elliott 7        
Quinlan John 34 Carpenter 1322/1 Kilkenny  
  Elizabeth 34        
  Johanna 12        
  Bridget 10        
  Mary 8        
  Catherine 5        
  Dennis 1        
Read James 38 Farm Servant 1334/2 Wiltshire  
  Maria 39        
  Thomas 18 Farm Servant     with parents
  Martha 16 Farm Servant      
  Emma 13        
  Anna 10        
  Sophia 7        
  John 4        
  James 2        
Robins Thomas 22 Miner 1369/3 Cornwall  
  Peggy 22        
  Peggy inf       died at sea, May 08
Rogers John Thomas 33 Farm Servant 1379/1 Wiltshire  
  Elizabeth 29        
  Harriet 11        
  John 9        
  Leslie 3        
  Sarah 1        
Rutter Alfred 26 Shoemaker 1407/3 Cornwall  
  Eliza Jane (Barbary) 27        
  Mary 4        
  Jane 2        
Sandow John 23 Blacksmith - Cornwall  
  Mary 22        
Sheeds John 40 Farm Labourer - Meath  
  Eliza 35        
  Charles 8        
  Mary 4        
  Alicia inf        
Smith Pierce 46 Herdsman 1508/3 Cavan  
  Eleanor 35        
  Margaret 17 Farm Servant     with parents
  Frances 25 Farm Servant     with parents
  John 23 Farm Servant     with parents
  Thomas 21 Farm Servant     with parents
  Anne 19 Farm Servant     with parents
Smyth Thomas 30 Farm Labourer 1513/3 Meath  
  Ellen 26        
Stevens Edwin 22 Miner 1545/2 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 19        
Stone William 29 Gardener 1554/2 Devon  
  Mary 24        
Vivian William 20 Sawyer 1650/2 Cornwall  
  Mary 21        
Way John Nicholas 19 Farm Servant - Cornwall  
  Sarah 18        
Wells Stephen 26 Farm Servant - Surrey  
  Sarah 24        
  Henry 3        
  Stephen inf        
Worth Benjamin 22 Miner 1746/2 Cornwall  
  Rebecca 22        
Yates Charles 27 Farm Servant 1753/1 Wiltshire  
  Jane 21        
  Leah 1        
Yates / Yeats Henry 39 Farm Servant - Netherhampton, Wiltshire Yeates
  Jane 42        
  Sarah 14 Servant     with parents
  Harriet 11        
  Helen (Ellen) 8        
  George 5        
Yates Herbert 26 Farm Servant - Kent  
  Elizabeth 28        
Yates / Yeats James 44 Farm Servant 1753/2 East Tisbury, Wiltshire  
  Emily 30        
  Anastasia 13        
  Ambrose 11        
  Edward S. Goodfellow 9 step-son      
  Aaron 7        
  Christianna 5        
  Emily 1        
Yates / Yeats Mark 31 Farm Servant 1753/2 Dinton, Wiltshire  
  Mary Ann (Burden) 44        
  George 13        
  Huldah 7        
  Rosina 4        
  Selina 1        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Women
Abrams Caroline 32 Servant   Wiltshire  
Barry Margaret 20 Servant   Clare  
Bottrell Elizabeth 22 Servant   Cornwall  
Boyd Margaret 26 Servant   Limerick  
Brennan Mary 15 Servant   Kilkenny  
Burnside Jane 18 Servant   Cork  
Culgin Elizabeth 33 Servant   Fermanagh  
Carthy Ellen 17 Seamstress   Waterford  
Carty Betty 24 Servant   Kilkenny  
Conlan Rose 18 Servant   Westmeath  
Criscott Jane 21 Servant   Meath  
Donovan Nans 17 Seamstress   Waterford  
Dunne Mary 18 Servant   Kildare  
Enright Mary 24 Servant   Limerick  
Fahy Johanna 18 Seamstress   Waterford  
Fitzsimmons Mary 20 Servant   Cavan  
Flannagan Betsy 17 Servant   Clare  
Flood Mary 17 Seamstress   Waterford  
Fry Ellen 18 Servant   Wiltshire  
Galvin Mary 30 Servant   Clare  
Gilbray Mary 22 Servant   Cavan  
Gray Selina 19 Servant   Dorset  
Gready Ann 20 Servant   Clare  
Hawkes Ellen 19 Seamstress   Waterford  
Hayden Elizabeth 28 Servant   Tipperary  
Hosking Sarah 18 Servant   Devon  
Howard Bridget 21 Servant   Clare  
Howley Margaret 18 Servant   Tipperary  
Howley Mary 17 Servant   Tipperary  
Ives / Ivers Mary 17 Seamstress   Waterford  
Jarvis Mary 21 Servant   Tyrone  
Jefferey Elizabeth 20 Servant   Cornwall  
Jefferey Emma 19 Servant   Cornwall  
Jeffrey Jane 23 Servant   Wiltshire  
Lackey Catherine 26 Servant   Kilkenny  
Lackey Mary 20 Servant   Kilkenny  
Leahan Mary 27 Servant   Clare  
Leary Mary 20 Servant   Clare  
Lennon Mary 19 Servant   Meath  
Liddy Anne 19 Servant   Clare  
Love Ruth 20 Servant   Kings county  
Lyons Catherine 17 Knitter   Waterford  
Mahon Ann 27 Servant   Wicklow  
Medlan Mary Ann 19 Servant   Cornwall  
Moore Margaret 20 Servant   n/a  
O'Loughlin Mary 21 Servant   Clare  
Quin Mary 22 Servant   Clare  
Rachel Mary 20 Servant   Tipperary  
Saunders Jane 17 Servant   Somerset  
Stevens Mary 20 Servant   Cornwall  
Tonkin Eliza 23 Servant   Cornwall  
Torrell Elizabeth 19 Servant   Devon  
Trevelan Maria 23 Servant   Devon  
Turner Caroline 18 Servant   Wiltshire  
Webb Martha 20 Servant   Kilkenny  
Whelan Sally 23 Servant   Waterford  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: August 31, 2007 and maintained by and M. Kohli