FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Utopia, 947 tons, Captain H.C. Keen, from Liverpool 28th March 1858, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 9th July 1858

. . . . — 5th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1858 ; —4— births and —5— deaths on the passage ; Dr. George Graham, surgeon-superintendent.
In the Reports by the Emigration Officer, Dr. Duncan, there was often mention made in regard to Nominee's or General Emigrants ; the list below made a special effort to separate those into two lists, so, I have combined these but made notations alongside the family name, thus, General Emigrants = GE and Nominee = N. — Robert
 
the South Australian Register, Saturday July 10th 1858
The Utopia is no exception to other late arrival from England in having made a long passage, which is accounted for by adverse weather, commencing in the Irish Channel, where she beat about for 14 days without any considerable progress.
The parallel of the Cape was reached in 71 days, and from the Cape to the Leuwin a good run of 18 days was traversed, but since that period easterly weather returned here progress, and for the last 16 days of the trip she was within three days sail of her port of destination. She was seen from the beach station on Thursday at midday, but did not reach the anchorage until Friday morning, when she was boarded.
 
ship Utopia South Australian Government Gazette 14th October 1858
947 tons, left Liverpool on the 28th day of March and arrived on the 9th of July, having been 104 days at sea. She landed 341 souls. Four births and five deaths occurred before the final disembarkation. She was commanded by Mr. H.C. Keen and Dr. George Graham was the Surgeon-superintendent. Dr. Graham performed his duties very efficiently and was ably supported by the master and officers of the ship. The Utopia was well adapted for passengers ; the provisions were abundant and good, and the people expressed themselves well satisfied.
Of the numbers who embarked, 266 were nominated emigrants, ninety of whom were single men ; of these last there was too large a proportion of ordinary laborers, a class which has been for some months in excess of the demand for it in the labor market.
On the 1st June a case of measles occurred amongst the single men. At this time the ship had been upwards of two months at sea, and it was found impossible to account for the appearance of the disease ; all the children, of whom three died, and a few adults were attacked.
 
from Lloyd's Register 1854-1855-1858
UTOPIA - 1854/1855/1858
Master: Captain Wilkinson (1855); Captain H. Keen (1858)
Rigging: Ship; sheathed in felt and yellow metal in 1853 & 1858; partly fastened with iron bolts
Tonnage: 949 tons
Construction: 1853 in New Brunswick, using Hackmatac, Oak, Birch & Pine; wales felted and sheathed in 1856
Owners: W. Sharp (1854/1855); Baines & Co. (1858)
Port of registry: Liverpool
Port of survey: Liverpool
Voyage: sailed for Australia (1854/1858); India (1855)
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Thompson, John 1 June 22nd, 1858 Croup at sea
Balfourd, James 23 June 23rd, 1858 Heart disease at sea
Cantwell, Patrick inf June 25th, 1858 Measles at sea
Adams, Mary Jane inf June 29th, 1858 Measles at sea
Prendergast, Thomas inf June 29th, 1858 Measles at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Honan, Elizabeth   April 25th, 1858 male  
Edmonds, Ann   April 30th, 1858 female  
Grenfell, Mary   June 16th, 1858 male  
Slattery, Mary   July 10th, 1858 male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
GE Adams Henry 22 Farm Labourer 5/3 Langport, Somerset  
    Mary Elizabeth (Brewer) 21        
    Hannah Miriam 1        
    Mary Jane inf       died at sea, June 29 1858
               
N Balfour Archibald 49 Engineer 66/3 Edinburgh with family
    Anna (Kerr) 45        
    Jane 12        
               
GE Barnes Samuel 45 Farm Labourer 77/1 Blandford, Dorset name Thomas ? | with family
    Anne (Butt) 44       Ann (Ames ?)
    Charlotte 12        
    Elizabeth 10        
    Emma 9        
    Francis George 5        
    Laura Mary 2        
               
N Battye William 21 Labourer 97/1 Huddersfield, Yorkshire  
    Sarah (Finch) 18       or Sarah Ann (Hollingworth)
               
GE Beacham Aguila 20 Farm Labourer - Bedminster, Somerset  
    Mary Ann (Williams) 24        
               
N Bowes Thomas 45 Farm Labourer 155/2 Lanark  
    Agnes 45        
    Thomas 13        
    Andrew 12        
    Margaret 10        
    Agnes 8        
    James 4        
               
GE Brimble Emanuel 24 Farm Labourer 175/3 Mere, Wiltshire name Moses ?
    Ann 19       Arundell Frances (Coombs ?)
    George inf        
               
N Campbell Hugh 34 Shoemaker 232/2 Fife  
    Isabella (Davidson) 33        
    Isabella 3        
    James 1        
               
N Cantwell James 27 Labourer 236/1 Kilkenny  
    Mary 25        
    Mary 5        
    Ann 3        
    John 1        
               
N Cantwell Patrick 32 Labourer 236/1 Kilkenny  
    Ann 30        
    Mary 5        
    Patrick 1       died at sea, June 25 1858
               
N Carew Daniel 39 Labourer 237/1 Limerick Carey 237/1
    Mary (Hayes) 36        
    Julia 8        
    James 6        
    Patrick 3        
    Richard 1        
               
N Carroll John 33 Labourer 242/3 Cork  
    Margaret 36        
    Margaret 11       this is not an error
    Julia 3        
    Margaret 2        
               
GE Chaplin James 23 Farm Servant 258/1 Somerset BMD married Cardiff, Wales
    Elizabeth (Mogg) 19        
    Rebecca inf       BMD born Cardiff, Wales
               
GE Chapman William 25 Farm Servant 261/2 Newmarket, Cambridge  
    Rhoda (Hart-Bendall) 29       FreeBMD, married 2nd quarter 1856
  Bendall Augusta Rhoda 8        
  Bendall Jane Angelena 6        
  Chapman Charles inf        
               
N Dart William 24 Gardener 372/3 Bristol, Gloucester  
    Ann (Lloyd) 25        
               
GE Easterbrook John 23 Copper Miner 450/2 Redruth, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Thomas) 24        
               
GE Edmonds Samuel 24 Farm Servant 455/1 Langport, Somerset  
    Ann (Dummett) 20       Dommett
    Samuel 2        
    William 1        
    female inf       born at sea, April 30 1858
               
N Fergus Owen 41 Labourer - -  
    Ellen 39        
               
N Finn James 24 Agr. Labourer 500/2 Limerick  
    Ally 23        
               
N Fitzgerald David 26 Labourer 504/2 Cork  
    Mary 20        
    John 1        
               
N Flanigan Timothy 22 Labourer 508/3 Tipperary  
    Margaret 20        
    Mary 3        
    Thomas 1        
               
GE Grenfell Richard 21 Copper Miner 618/1 Penzance, Cornwall  
    Mary Jane (Richards) 20        
    male inf       born at sea, June 16 1858
               
GE Hart Thomas 35 Farm Labourer 686/3 Eatington, Warwick  
    Hannah (Bailey) 33        
  Bailey Benjamin 10        
               
N Hegarthy Martin 23 Agr. Labourer 711/1 Clare  
    Sarah 21        
               
N Henderson Archibald 29 Agr. Labourer 718/1 Haddington, East Lothian  
    Catherine 21        
    Jossie / Jessie 1        
               
N Honan James 32 Labourer 769/1 Fermanagh  
    Elizabeth (Mansfield) 30        
    male inf       born at sea, April 25 1858
               
N Honour John 48 Labourer 769/3 Kings co. Queens co. ? | with family
    Mary 46        
    Johanna 13        
    James 11        
    Kate 10        
               
GE Hurle Thomas 21 Farm Labourer 800/3 Mere, Wiltshire  
    Matilda (Fletcher) 18        
               
N Ingham James Warren 43 Labourer / Spinner 811/1 Haughton, Lancashire with family
    Hannah (Hall) 34        
    William 7        
    Elizabeth Hannah 5        
    James Warren Hall 3        
    Squire Robert 1        
               
GE Knight Samuel 32 Shepherd 927/3 Northampton 1851 census, Keyston, Huntingdonshire
    Elizabeth (Sharman) 31        
    Mary Ann 9        
               
N Lee William 23 Miner - Teesdale, Durham  
    Jane (Thompson) 35        
    Mary Jane inf        
               
N Lines Patrick 43 Labourer - Clare with family
    Mary 40        
    James 10        
               
N Lister Alexander Kirkaldy 25 Blacksmith 978/2 Fife  
    Euphemia (Moyse) 23        
    Mary 2        
    William inf        
               
GE Lynn George 19 Agr. Labourer - Faringdon, Gloucester  
    Isabella (Onion) 22        
    Emma inf        
               
N McCarthy Michael 42 Labourer 1054/1 Cork  
    Mary 43        
               
N Netlass James 35 Labourer 1173/2 Clare  
    Catherine 28        
               
N O'Brien William 37 Gardener 1205/3 Dublin with family
    Ellen 36        
    William 9        
    Thomas 7        
    Mary 1        
               
N O'Laughlin James 26 Agr. Labourer 1211/3 Clare  
    Bridget 21        
               
GE Page William 43 Agr. Labourer 1231/3 Yelden, Bedford with family
    Mary (Burge) 43        
    John 12        
    William 9        
    Charles 7        
               
N Patrie William 36 Labourer 1247/3 Dunfermline, Fife  
    Ann 34        
    Thomas 11        
    William 9        
    Andrew 7        
    Margaret 5        
    Helen 2        
    Maria inf        
               
N Prendergast Thomas 32 Labourer 1307/3 Kilkenny  
    Anastasia 30        
    Mary 11        
    Margaret 7        
    Edward 5        
    Thomas 2       died at sea, June 29 1858
               
GE Ramsay William Allan 24 Blacksmith 1328/3 Newington, Surrey  
    Rebecca (Rose) 21        
               
N Rowen Patrick 23 Labourer 1396/3 Clare  
    Anne 20        
               
N Slattery James 33 Agr. Labourer 1497/2 Limerick  
    Mary (Hartigen) 32        
    male inf       born at sea, July 10 1858
               
N Smallwood Thomas 41 Bricklayer - Birmingham St. Thomas, Warwickshire with family
    Mary 37        
    Emma 10        
    William 5        
               
GE Thomas William 48 Miner 1596/3 Camborne, Cornwall with family
    Mary 46        
    Richard 13        
    Edward 11        
    Grace 8        
    James 5        
               
N Thompson William 34 Shoemaker 1600/3 Lanark  
    Janet 30        
    John 1       died at sea, June 22 1858
    George inf        
               
GE Twort Thomas 22 Agr. Labourer 1634/2 Ticehurst, Sussex  
    Nancy (Chandler) 18        
               
N Whitehead Charles 31 Carpenter 1702/3 Ashton, Lancashire  
    Charlotte (Lees) 30        
    William 7        
    Elizabeth 3        
    Tom inf        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
N Balfour Robert 19 Edinburgh 66/3 Edinburgh with parents
N Balfour John 14 Engineer 66/3 Edinburgh with parents
N Balfourd James 23 Labourer 66/3 Fermanagh with sister | died at sea, June 23 1858
GE Barnes Samuel Charles 18 Baker 76/3 Blandford, Dorset with parents
GE Barnes William Henry 15 Gardener 77/2 Blandford, Dorset with parents
N Bolland Michael 20 Labourer - Clare  
N Brady Hugh 22 Labourer 163/1 Clare  
N Bray Frederick 24 Agr. Labourer 167/3 Budock, Cornwall with family
N Bray William Henry 15 Agr. Labourer 168/3 Budock, Cornwall with family
N Campbell James 20 Labourer 332/2 Fife  
N Campbell William 14 Labourer 233/3 Fife  
N Connell John 22 Labourer 307/1 Clare  
N Crane Henry H. 23 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
N Danaher Denis 12   368/2 Limerick with family
N Danaher Edmund 22 Labourer 368/2 Limerick with family
N Danaher John 20 Labourer 368/2 Limerick with family
N Dart George 13 Miner - Somerset with William Dart ??
N Downer Henry 14 Labourer 425/1 Lindfield, Sussex with mother
N Fagan William Hartley 24 Labourer 480/3 Kings co.  
N Flanigan John 18 Labourer - Tipperary  
N Flanigan Patrick 20 Labourer 508/2 Tipperary  
N Fraser William 18 Labourer - Longford  
N Furness Frederick 26 Labourer - Lancashire  
N Germain James 21 Agr. Labourer - Clare Guinane
N Green Darby 25 Agr. Labourer 610/1 Galway  
N Green William 23 Agr. Labourer 613/1 Galway  
N Hahir / Hehir James 15 Labourer 638/3 Clare  
N Hayes Edmund 22 Agr. Labourer 701/3 Limerick  
N Hayes John 21 Labourer 702/1 Tipperary  
N Higgins Michael 34 Agr. Labourer 735/1 Galway  
N Hill Patrick 20 Farm Labourer 739/3 Clare  
N Hoey Michael 20 Agr. Labourer 756/1 Longford  
N Hogsell James 26 Labourer 761/2 Lanark  
N Honour John 21 Labourer 769/3 Queens co. with parents
N Honour William 15 Labourer 769/3 Queens co. with parents
N Ingham Ralph Warren 15 Labourer 811/1 Haughton, Lancashire with parents
N Keal William H. 21 Labourer 877/2 Cheshire  
N Kearney Thomas 20 Labourer 879/1 Carlow  
N Kenny / Kenney Martin 21 Labourer 897/3 Kings co.  
N Kidney Henry 26 Labourer 905/2 Fermanagh  
N Kinsella Patrick 26 Labourer 914/3 Kings co.  
GE Knight Joseph 19 Agr. Labourer 927/2 Northampton  
N Koffee Timothy 15 Labourer 932/1 Clare with mother
N Lines John 20 Labourer - Clare with family
N Lines Michael 15 Labourer - Clare with family
N Martin Thomas 23 Agr. Labourer - Galway  
N McArdle John 19 Farm Labourer 1048/2 Carlow  
N McGarth Michael 25 Labourer - Limerick McGrath
N McInherney Jeremiah 27 Labourer 1070/2 Clare  
N McNamara Michael 16 Labourer - Clare  
N McNamara Patrick 14 Labourer - Clare  
N Meany Patrick 20 Labourer 1089/2 Clare  
N Meeny John 65 Labourer 1091/1 Clare  
N Miles John C. 22 Farm Labourer 1107/1 Clare  
N Morney James 24 Farm Labourer - Clare Moroney / Morony
N Morney Martin 22 Farm Labourer - Clare "
N Murphy John 21 Labourer 1154/2 Tipperary  
N Murphy John 22 Labourer 1154/2 Limerick  
N Murphy Patrick 23 Labourer 1155/1 Tipperary  
N Nestor John 16 Labourer 1173/1 Clare  
N Nestor Patrick 18 Labourer 1173/1 Clare  
N O'Brien Daniel 12 Labourer 1205/3 Dublin with parents
N O'Brien John 15 Labourer 1204/1 Dublin with parents
N O'Doherty Jeremiah 24 Labourer - Kings co.  
N O'Loughlin James 22 Labourer 1211/3 Clare  
N O'Neil Patrick 20 Labourer 1213/2 Limerick  
GE Page George 14 Agr. Labourer 1230/2 Yelden, Bedford with parents
N Power Denis 21 Agr. Labourer 1305/3 Carlow  
N Power John 22 Agr. Labourer 1305/3 Carlow  
N Quin Michael 19 Labourer 1323/1 Tipperary  
N Quin Philip 17 Labourer 1323/1 Tipperary  
N Reid Martin 21 Labourer 1341/1 Kilkenny  
N Reid Thomas 16 Labourer 1341/3 Kilkenny  
N Robinson Thomas 19 Farm Labourer 1372/2 Clare  
N Rowen Peter 20 Labourer 1396/3 Clare  
N Rowen Timothy 25 Labourer 1396/3 Clare  
N Rush Patrick 25 Farm Labourer 1404/1 Clare  
N Russell Martin 17 Labourer 1406/1 Clare  
N Ryan John 29 Labourer 1410/1 Kilkenny  
N Ryan Patrick 19 Labourer - Limerick  
N Ryan William 17 Labourer 1413/1 Kilkenny  
N Sherry Michael 19 Labourer 1480/1 Meath  
N Slattery Thomas 18 Labourer - Tipperary  
N Smallwood George 14 Labourer - Birmingham St. Thomas, Warwickshire with parents
N Smallwood John 12 Labourer - Birmingham St. Thomas, Warwickshire with parents
N Supple Patrick 21 Labourer - Limerick  
GE Thomas John 16 Miner 1593/2 Camborne, Cornwall with parents
GE Thomas William 18 Miner 1596/3 Camborne, Cornwall with parents
GE? Thompson Joseph 21 Miner 1600/? Cornwall  
N Tooher Denis 22 Labourer 1612/2 Tipperary  
N Tooher Thomas 30 Labourer 1612/2 Tipperary  
N Toohill Patrick 22 Farm Labourer - Cork  
N Tuohy John 27 Labourer 1627/3 Limerick  
N Walsh William 22 Labourer 1668/1 Cork  
N Welsh James H. 22 Farm Labourer - Limerick  
 
Single Women and children
N Balfour Elizabeth 16 Servant   Edinburgh with parents
N Balfourd Mary 28 Servant 66/3 Fermanagh with brother
GE Ballifant Harriet 21 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
GE Barlow Eliza 16 Domestic Servant   Warwick  
GE Bennett Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
N Blair Catherine 15 Servant   Haddington, East Lothian  
N Bray Ellen 9   168/2 Budock, Cornwall  
N Bray Emily 6   168/2 Budock, Cornwall  
N Bray Jane H. 22 Domestic Servant 168/2 Budock, Cornwall  
N Bray Mrs. Ann 47 Servant 168/2 Budock, Cornwall with family
N Carroll Honora 25 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
N Collen Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
N Danaher Bridget 16 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
N Danaher Ellen 18 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
N Danaher Mary 14 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
N Danaher Mrs. Bridget 46 Domestic Servant 368/2 Limerick with family
N Danaher William 2     Limerick  
N Downer Alice 2     Lindfield, Sussex  
N Downer Emma 21 Domestic Servant   Lindfield, Sussex  
N Downer Harriet 16 Domestic Servant   Lindfield, Sussex  
N Downer Mary Ann 7     Lindfield, Sussex  
N Downer Mrs. Maria (Cruise) 41 Domestic Servant 425/2 Lindfield, Sussex with family
N Downer Rhoda 5     Lindfield, Sussex  
N Duffy Alice 19 Domestic Servant   Monaghan  
N Flanigan Alice 25 Servant   Tipperary  
N Flanigan Catherine 20 Servant   Tipperary  
N Green Bridget 18 Domestic Servant   Clare  
N Green Honora 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
N Hayley Ann 40 Servant 703/1 Yorkshire  
N Hayley Catherine 12   703/1 Yorkshire  
N Hehir / Hahir Ellen 18 Domestic Servant   Clare  
N Hehir Margaret 17 Domestic Servant   Clare  
N Higgins Mary 24 Domestic Servant   Galway  
N Kearney Catherine 16 Servant   Carlow  
N Kenney Mary 18 Farm Servant 879/1 Kings co.  
N Kernace Margaret 24 Dressmaker   Cheshire  
N Kidney Margaret 19 Domestic Servant   Fermanagh  
GE Knight Ann 17 Domestic Servant   Northampton  
N Koffee Margaret 42 Dairy Woman 932/1 Clare with son
GE Lane Amelia 21 Servant   Somerset  
N Manney Alice 20 Servant   Limerick  
N Manney Mary 18 Servant   Limerick  
N Mason Catherine 22 Dairy Maid   Tipperary  
N Mason Helen 15 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
N McGuire Rose 18 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
N Meeney Mary 14 Domestic Servant   Clare  
N Moroney Bridget 18 Farm Servant   Clare  
N Nestor Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
N O'Halloran Eliza 18 Farm Servant   Clare  
N O'Halloran Margaret 20 Farm Servant 1210/1 Clare  
GE Page Jane 17 Servant 1231/3 Yelden, Bedford with parents
GE Parkinson Eliza 29 Servant   Lancashire  
N Power Anne 17 Domestic Servant   Carlow  
N Power Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Carlow  
N Power Margaret 24 Domestic Servant   Carlow  
N Power Sarah 26 Domestic Servant   Carlow  
N Roach Margaret 17 Servant   Down  
N Ryan Margaret 25 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
GE Shannon Ann 20 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
N Shaughnessy Catherine 30 Domestic Servant   Galway  
n/a Shierlaw ? Isabella 39 Seamstress   Berwick  
N Sullivan Ann 13 Domestic Servant   Galway  
GE Swaffield Fanny 18 Servant   Gloucester  
GE Swaffield Mary Ann 22 Servant   Gloucester  
GE Tilbury Elizabeth 20 Cook   Middlesex  
N Tooher Elizabeth 17 Servant   Tipperary  
N Toshill Catherine 14 Farm Servant   Cork Tohill
N Toshill Ellen 17 Farm Servant   Cork  
N Toshill Mary 30 Farm Servant   Cork  
N Walsh Mary 24 Domestic Servant   Cork  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: July 30, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli