FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to German Emigrants to South Australia

brig Vesta, 242 tons, Captain E.C. Kross, from Hamburg 1st August 1856, Cuxhaven 2nd August, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 29th November 1856 ... Maiden voyage

An index from the State Library South Australia (SLSA) shows that 128 German migrants should have been on the Vesta, I have been able to find 129 as listed below. — Regards Robert.

note.— There are very few surviving original lists of German passengers, so the data below has been compiled from a variety of sources, such as contemporary newspaper(s), internet sources, input from descendants and the South Australian Heraldry Genealogy society, (SAGHS).
I know the list is incomplete and may contain errors, so any feedback with additions or corrections, will be most appreciated. Please contact me using the link above. Regards Robert, Adelaide
NAA http://naa12.naa.gov.au/scripts/ResearcherScreen.asp
GMI http://graememoad.com/Family/WC_IDX/SUR.HTM
BBI Brandenberg Index from Ancestry

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( )

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Cabin Passengers
Eichler Rudolph 27 Artist - Neubuckow Mecklenburg  
             
Musch Carl Wilhelm 42 Engineer 1159/1 Wollstein Prussia NAA 3197056
 
Families
Andrae / Andre August Ferdinand 33 Landmann 29/1 Ulbersdorf Prussia GMI | BBI 55 | Griesel, Prussia
  Auguste Wilhelmine (Pohlner) 27        
  Martha Maria Agnes 1        
Pohlner Hermann Alexander 10       brother of Auguste Wilhelmine
             
Basedow Christian Friederick 51 Teacher 90/3 Drickharburg Hannover GMI
  Katharina Elisabeth (Lodders) 43       3rd wife
  Anna Elisabeth 22 child of 1st wife      
  Anna Dorothea 19 child of 1st wife      
  Catharina Magdalena 17 child of 1st wife      
  Johannes Christhoff 14 child of 1st wife     NAA 802828
  Wilhelmine Magdalena 11 child of 1st wife      
  Friedrich Wilhelm 8 child of 2nd wife      
  Magdalena 4 child of 3rd wife      
             
Becker Gottlieb 40 Landmann - Glinau Prussia GMI
  Rosina (Blaesing) 40        
  Reinhard 15        
  Wilhelmine 13        
  Juliane 10        
  Wilhelm 4        
             
Breur Carl 28 Mason - Weichau Prussia  
  Caroline 25        
             
Hampel Johann Gottfried 56 Carpenter 659/2 Royn Prussia GMI | with family, see Lux in single persons
  Anna Rosina (Linke) 56        
  Johann Carl August 22        
  Johanne Anna Rosina 8        
             
Hilsenitz / Hilsnitz Johann Friedrich 33 Mason 743/2 Skampe Zuellichau Prussia GMI | BBI 56 | NAA 3176558
  Anna Dorothea (Kroschel) 35        
  Johann August inf        
             
Jasch Ernst August 41 Turner - Crossen Prussia NAA 3177414
  Johanne Wilhelmine 40        
  Friederich August George 5   833/3    
  Agnes 2        
             
Krause Johann Samuel 44 Landmann 936/2 Skampe Zuellichau Prussia GMI | BBI 56 | NAA 3175037
  Johanne Louise (Drabsch) 39        
  Johanne Louise 18        
  Johann Wilhelm 16        
  Johann August 14        
  Johanna Pauline 12        
  Caroline 9        
  Johanne Ernestine 7        
  Friedrich Hermann 3        
             
Kroschel Gottlob 30 Carpenter 939/2 Skampe Zuellichau Prussia GMI | BBI 56
  Johanne Eleanore (Hilsenitz / Hilsnitz) 28        
             
Liebig Johann Carl 40 Shoemaker 971/2 Schreiberhau Prussia GMI
  Christiane Henriette (Geier) 42        
  Ernestine Pauline 15        
  Caroline Ernestine 13        
  Caroline Wilhelmine 11        
  Carl Robert 7        
  Pauline Marie 3        
             
Peisker Christoph Eugene 34 Joiner 1262/1 Wurst Waltersdorf Prussia  
  Auguste Maria (Wollman) 36        
  Rosalie 4        
  Paul 2        
             
Pfeiffer August 33 Landmann - Neckla Hauland Prussia  
  Anna Rosina (Schultz) 26        
  Henriette 5        
             
Pfeiffer Johann Gottlieb 37 Landmann 1275/3 Neckla Hauland Prussia GMI
  Anna Caroline (Rackui) 36        
  Anna Elisabeth 12        
  Friedrich 10        
  Marie 6       female, listed on Hamburg list
  Johanne Beate Louise 6       which child? not listed on Hamburg list
  Ludwig 4       male, listed on Hamburg list
  Pauline inf       born at sea, 16 Sep 1856
             
Rattay / Ratteay / Rattei Carl Erdmann 32 Landmann 1332/2 Neckla Hauland Prussia GMI | NAA 3170758
  Emma Louise (Nuske) 32       2nd wife | with mother & brother, below
  Caroline 16       niece Carl & Gottfried, married Herbig
  Wilhelmine Ernestine Henriette 2       daughter of 1st wife, Dorothea Elisabeth (Seidel)
             
Rattay / Ratteay / Rattei Gottfried 43 Landmann 1332/2 Neckla Hauland Prussia GMI | NAA 3172194
  Anna Dorothea (Pidde) 42        
  Johann Friedrich 6        
  Wilhelmine Henriette 4        
             
Schlenker Johann Gottlieb 44 Landmann 1439/2 Lampersdorf Prussia GMI
  Johanne Elisabeth (Voigt) 44        
  Johann Friedrich Wilhelm 12        
  Johanne Elisabeth 10        
  Johanna Henrietta 7        
  Johanna Christine 7        
  Johann Carl August 4       NAA 41100
             
Toholke / Tscholke Johann Mich. 38 Landmann   Neckla Hauland Prussia Tocholke
  Juliane (Tischler) 36        
  Pauline 12        
  Harriet Cecilie 10        
  Gustav 8       Johann August
  Hermann Frederick 6        
  Amalie 4        
  Henriette 2        
  Augustine inf        
             
Wegener Johann Heinrich Christoph 34 Tailor 1690/1 Bredelen Hannover GMI | NAA 3177534
  Marie (Ahlfeld) 32        
  Minna 5        
  Eduard 3        
  Julius 1        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men & Women
Arndt Carl 52 Smith / Teacher 37/3 Crossen Prussia  
Bohm Wilhelm 32 Smith - Weichau Prussia  
Delly August 31 Merchant - Dresden Sachsen  
Galle Carl Gottlieb Daniel 28 Cloth maker 544/2? Crossen Prussia  
Heimberg Heinrich 29 Joiner - Gross Monsen Hannover  
Kauschke Anna Rosina 39 - 875/3 Bunzlau Prussia joining Friedrich Jess
Kauschke Auguste Ernestine 6     Bunzlau Prussia
Krohn Theodor 32 Joiner 938/3 Rostock Mecklenburg  
Kroschel Caroline Auguste 22 single   Langmeil Prussia BBI 56
Kroschel Eleanore 33     Skampe Zuellichau Prussia BBI 56 | sister of Gottlob Kroschel
Lenke / Linke Ernst 25 Landmann - Gross Lesswitz Prussia  
Liesfield Heinrich August 48 Wheelwright 972/3 Bobersberg Brandenburg Prussia GMI | BBI 56 | NAA 3197151 | wife Johanna Christiana and more family, arrived aboard Alfred 1858
Liesfield Friedrich Wilhelm 15 - 972/3 Bobersberg Brandenburg Prussia GMI | BBI 56 | NAA 3178025
Liesfield Johanne Christiane Pauline 19     Bobersberg Brandenburg Prussia GMI | BBI 56
Lindner Marie Rosina 59     Seiffendorf Prussia  
Lux Johanne Karoline (Hampel) 24 widow   Royn Prussia daughter of Johann Gottfried Hampel, above
Lux Johanna Maria inf     Royn Prussia born at sea, 30th Oct. 1856
Marks Florentine Mathilda 28     Bomst Prussia GMI
Marks Carl Adolph 30 Tailor 1018/2 Bomst Prussia GMI | NAA 3177598
Marks Friederike 32     Bomst Prussia  
Marks Bertha 3     Bomst Prussia  
Mencke Friedrich 63 Saddler - Bobersberg Brandenburg Prussia  
Muller Pauline 26     Bomst Prussia  
Nuske Christian 25 Landmann 1201/2 Neckla Hauland Prussia GMI
Nuske Maria Dorothea (Mibus) 60     Neckla Hauland Prussia GMI | mother of Christian & Emma Louise (Nuske) Rattay
Rauth Johann Wilhelm 20 Landmann - Frankfurt GMI ?
Schultz Maria 27     Neustadt Prussia  
Schultz Hermann Robert Julius 32 Slaughterman - Crossen Prussia NAA 3172040
Stabernack Ferdinand Julius 27 Shoemaker 1528/3 Bobersberg Brandenburg Prussia BBI 56 | NAA 3172998
Thamm Ernst Gottlieb 20 Tailor 1588/1 Royn Prussia GMI | NAA 3178726
Vehling Lorenz 34 Merchant - Wittorf Hannover  
Warner August 24 Mason - Krostin Prussia  
Weist Heinrich 26 Landmann - Schreiberhau Prussia  
Werner Johann Wilhelm Reinhold 22 Sailmaker - Crossen Prussia  
Wurst Carl Gottlob Ernst 25 Landmann 1750/2 Ransen Prussia GMI

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA German Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: August 05, 2010 and maintained by and M. Kohli