FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to German Emigrants to South Australia

barque Victoria, 450 tons, Captain Tonnison, from Hamburg 30th October 1856, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 7th February 1857

The Hobart Town Mercury, Monday 16 February 1857:—
The barque Salacia, from London, arrived on the 1st inst., after a voyage of 100 days, from Torbay, her last point of departure. She reports speaking on Sunday, the 26th ult., the barque Victoria, full of passengers, from Hamburg, bound to Adelaide.

An index from the State Library South Australia (SLSA) shows that 97 German migrants should have been on the Victoria, I have been able to find 98 as listed below. — Regards Robert.

note.— There are very few surviving original lists of German passengers, so the data below has been compiled from a variety of sources, such as contemporary newspaper(s), internet sources, input from descendants and the South Australian Heraldry Genealogy society, (SAGHS).
I know the list is incomplete and may contain errors, so any feedback with additions or corrections, will be most appreciated. Please contact me using the link above. Regards Robert, Adelaide
NAA http://naa12.naa.gov.au/scripts/ResearcherScreen.asp
GMI http://graememoad.com/Family/WC_IDX/SUR.HTM
BBI Brandenberg Index from Ancestry

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( )

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Allert Sarah Emilie (Isaac) 37 - 20/1 Dirschau Prussia joining husband Jacob, arrived aboard Steinwaerder 1854
  Hermann Gustav 9       NAA 3183210
  Emma Agatha 7        
  Johann Rudolph 8        
  Emilie 5        
             
Friebe Carl 39 Shoemaker 534/1 Parchwitz Prussia GMI
  Juliane 39        
  Ottilie 17        
  Gustav 14        
  Caroline 12        
  Friedrich Wilhelm 8       NAA 3178975
  Carl 7        
  Robert 5       NAA 28164 | to Tasmania
  Adolph inf        
             
Groschler Gottlieb 43 Landmann - Parchwitz Prussia Gröschler / Greshler
  Maria Elisabeth 56        
             
Hippe Carl Friedrich August 27 Carpenter 745/2 Liegnitz Prussia NAA 3170567
  Johanne Marie (Voigt) 22        
             
Jensch Johann Carl 44 Landmann 841/1 Gross Lisen Prussia GMI
  Anna Dorothea (Schneider) 39        
  Johanna Rosina 16        
  Johann August Gottfried 14        
  Johann Heinrich Wilhelm 12        
  Johanna Auguste 9        
  Carl Friedrich August 6        
  Johanna Dorothea 3        
  Carl August 1        
             
Jobst Friedrich Wilhelm 31 Landmann - Jurtsch Prussia  
  Anna Rosina 30        
  Friedrich Wilhelm 3   843/2   NAA 3185853
  Carl August inf        
             
Kuse Gottlieb Johann Heinrich 61 Landmann 945/2 Schwaan Mecklenburg GMI
  Anna Sophia (Schmidt) 48       to Victoria
  Sophia Dorothea Lisette 7        
  Johann Joachim 6       NAA 1592895
             
Pfitzner Johann Christian 54 Landmann - Lesschwitz Prussua GMI
  Johanna Elisabeth (Lamprecht) 54        
  Ernst Carl 15   1276/3    
             
Redel / Raedel Gottlob 40 Landmann - Ransen Prussia  
  Maria Rosina 40        
  Johanna Elisabeth 12        
  Christiane Henr. 8        
  Ernestine Louise 5        
  Friedrich Wilhelm inf        
             
Schaedel Carl Friedrich Julius 50 Joiner 1434/3 Zuellichau Frankfurt Prussia GMI | BBI 56 | NAA 506627
  Maria Elisabeth (Zimmerman) 49        
  Carl Wilhelm 21       NAA 3170740
  Pauline 18        
  Reinholdt 15        
  Hermann Gottfried 12       NAA 13830
  Bertha 10        
  Emilie 8        
             
Schultz Friedrich 58 Landmann - Koiskau Prussia  
  Elisabeth 54        
  Louisa 19        
  Carl 16        
  Johanna 13        
             
Schult Heinrich Christian Carl 47 Landmann - Einhausen Mecklenburg  
  Elisabeth 49        
  Louise 21        
  Maria 16        
  Sophia 12        
  Elise 7        
             
Stasinowski / Stasinowsky Johann Gottlieb 38 Carpenter - Koiskau Prussia GMI
  Johann Christiane (Schultz) 32        
  Johann Gustav 8        
  Bertha 6        
  Johann Carl 2       NAA 3186595
             
Sukker August 50 Landmann - Ransen Prussia  
  Maria Rosina 50        
  Juliane 22        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men & Women
Auhl Christoph 27 Landmann - Detershagen Mecklenburg  
Bendix Carl 39 Wheelwright - Dietersbach Brelau, Steinau Silesisa Prussia NAA 819762
Blieschke Carl 30 Landmann 132/3 Koiskau Prussia  
Bohlen Heinrich 38 Landmann - Oederquardt Hannover  
Ernst Franz Hermann 40 Merchant - Berlin Prussia  
Fischer August 42 Miller - Nicolasdorf Prussia  
Gebauer Otto 28 Landmann 554/3 Tschirnitz Prussia  
Heinrich Ernst Friedrich Wilhelm 19 Landmann 713/2 Ober Horka Prussia GMI
Hoffmann Christian F. 27 Carpenter 756/3? Dockenhuden Holstein  
Jung Carl 23 Landmann 870/1? Werneuschen Prussia  
Kein Ernst Traugott 21 Joiner - Parchwitch Prussia  
Kernich Friedrich Eduard 30 Miner 901/2 Barop Prussia  
Kernich Johann Freidrich Wilhelm 27 Miner 901/3 Barop Prussia  
Klein Johanna Christiane 23 - - Haidau Prussia  
Kurtze Robert Louis 25 Farmer 945/1 Schwiebus Prussia GMI | NAA 1563093 ?
Lubasch Wilhelm 37 Landmann - Berlin Prussia  
Lubbe Doris 28 - - Gehlsdorff Mecklenburg  
Mackert Carl Jos. 28 Merchant - Coln Prussia  
Rahtz Carl Friedrich Wilhelm 32 Farmer - Lisnau Prussia NAA 3178858
Reinhert Carl 41 Landmann - Berlin Prussia  
Riegener Gustav 27 Clothweaver - Schwiebus Prussia  
Roeppen Clara 24 - - Eichhorn Prussia  
Schumann Christiane 17 - - Merschwitz Prussia  
Stiller Johann Gottlieb 56 Carpenter - Cottbus Prussia  
Triller Johanne Eleanore 23 - - Koitz Prussia  
Tummel Georg 24 Shoemaker 1627/2 Hohensaden Prussia  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA German Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: September 14, 2010 and maintained by and M. Kohli