FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Victoria Regia, 739 tons, Captain Edward Charlton, from Plymouth 25th July 1855, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 13th November 1855

South Australian Register Tuesday 13th November 1855

Tuesday November 13th, 1855:- the ship Victoria Regia, 739 tons, E. Charlton, Master, from Plymouth July 25th.
Passengers: Mr. C.H.. Graham, surgeon-superintendent in the cabin and the following emigrants in the steerage. . . .
34th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1855 ; 3 births and 4 deaths on the passage ; Charles Hutchison Graham, surgeon-superintendent.

ship Victoria Regia
..of Sunderland..
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 pp. 90-91
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Griffin, Bridget
(Griffey)
30 August 26th, 1855 Small pox at sea
Bampton, Henry inf September 12th, 1855 Tabes at sea
Whalin, M.
(Whalen, Mary)
34 October 31st, 1855 Bronchitis at sea
Bomsey, Richard
(Bonney / Bowney)
21 November 9th, 1855 Inflammatory fever / liver? at sea
Glover, Charles 41 November 19th, 1855 Typhus fever on shore
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Mrs. Doyle   September 17th, 1855 female  
Mrs. Banner
(Bannon)
  October 20th, 1855 male  
Mrs. Bommey
(Bonney)
  November 3rd, 1855 male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Bampton Henry 25 Smith 69/1 East London, Middlesex  
  Mary Jane (Browning) 28        
  Henry inf       died at sea, Sept. 12th
             
Bannon Patrick 32 Labourer 70/3 Galway  
  Mary 32        
  Patrick 10        
  Mary 8        
  Bridget 6        
  Timothy inf        
             
Bennett Richard 27 Smith 113/1 Launceston, Cornwall  
  Jane (Prout) 24        
  John 2        
  Richard Prout inf        
             
Blunden William 34 Labourer 135/1 Maidstone, Kent  
  Jane (Wright) 30        
             
Bonney / Bunney Richard 24 Miner 142/3 Tavistock, Devon died at sea, Nov. 9th
  Ann (Price) 24        
  male inf       born at sea, Nov. 3rd
             
Bowden John C. 20 Miner 153/1 Tavistock, Devon  
  Caroline (Floyd) 21        
             
Conway Patrick 23 Labourer - Clare  
  Bridget 28        
             
Cherry David 22 Labourer 266/2 Tyrone  
  Anne (Campbell) 21        
  Samuel Walter 2        
  William Park inf        
             
Dower John 20 Miner 416/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Louisa (Leach) 22        
             
Doyle John 29 Labourer 426/3 Carlow  
  Judith (Cahill) 29        
             
Field Richard 28 Labourer 497/2 Chepstow, Gloucester  
  Amelia Teresa 29       Amelia Mary (Jones ?)
  John 2        
  George Albert inf        
             
Fox Michael 24 Labourer 524/2 Cavan  
  Mary 24        
             
Glover Charles 40 Labourer 577/3 Pitney, Somerset died in harbour, Nov. 19th, buried at Alberton
  Lucy (Butt) 42        
  William Walter Butt 13        
  Edward Winford Butt 7        
             
Griffey Patrick 30 Labourer - Clare  
  Bridget 30       died at sea, Aug. 26th
             
Huggins Robert 25 Smith 790/1 Docking, Norfolk  
  Caroline (Curtis) 26        
             
Hussey Patrick 25 Labourer 802/3 Dublin  
  Mary 30        
             
Hocking William 48 Mason 751/3 St Enoder, Cornwall with family
  Elizabeth 45        
  Francis 13        
  Amy 10        
  Richard 8        
  William 6        
  James 2        
             
Holland Daniel 43 Labourer 763/3 Kilkenny  
  Anne 37        
Sponham Catherine 23        
             
Hicks Richard 20 Miner 733/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth Jane (Bawden) 20        
             
Irwin William 44 Labourer 814/3 Tyrone  
  Ann 43        
  John 11        
  Caroline 9        
  Charles 5        
  Jones 2        
             
Lucas William Lucas 32 Gardener - Cornwall Lambeth, Surrey (born Cornwall)
  Joyce 28       Joice Matilda (Yates) (born Oxford)
             
Maddock William 37 Labourer 889/2 Broadclyst, Devon St. Thomas
  Louisa (Huntley) 31        
  William Henry 2        
  Louisa Caroline Kitt 1        
             
McCann Thomas 39 Labourer 1052/3 Armagh McLain 1076/2
  Sarah 38        
  Mary 5        
             
McDowell John 21 Labourer 1061/3 Tyrone  
  Eliza Jane (Sommerville) 21        
  James 1        
             
Megaly !! Francis 30 Labourer 1091/2 Devon Pengelly ?
  Eliza 22        
  Richard 2        
             
Mozert Joseph Thompson 37 Schoolmaster 1142/2 St. Pancras, Middlesex born Prussia | formerly "Missionary to the Jews"
  Mary 36       Mary (Middlemiss ?) | 1851 census, age 27
  Harold Selig 6        
  Edward Joseph 3        
  Alexander Ernest inf        
             
Osborne / Osborn Robert 36 Carpenter 1222/2 St. Pancras, Middlesex  
  Lydia 33       Lydia (Wright) or Lydia (Watkins) ?
  Lydia Elizabeth 13        
  Emily Selina 9        
  Edward Robert Henry 1        
             
O'Loughlin John 23 Labourer - Clare  
  Nancy 22        
             
Prest Jonathan 26 Carpenter 1308/3 Launceston, Cornwall  
  Mary (Prout) 23        
  William 2        
  Elizabeth Prout inf        
             
Shiels William 22 Labourer 1480/3 Armagh  
  Rose (Blaney) 24        
             
Trevethan Thomas 21 Miner - Truro, Cornwall  
  Rebecca (Penna) 17        
             
Vincent Richard 19 Miner 1646/3 Redruth, Cornwall Gwennap
  Amelia (Job) 17        
             
Wilkes Phillip 37 Labourer - Milcombe Oxfordshire  
  Eliza (Hale) 28        
  George 7        
  James 2        
  William inf        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Alexander Joseph 21 Labourer 14/3 Tyrone  
Alexander Robert 20 Labourer 14/3 Tyrone  
Anderson James 20 Miner 26/2 Wicklow  
Armer / Aymer William 20 Miner - Cornwall  
Arthur William 23 Miner 40/2 Cornwall  
Askwell James 19 Miner 42/1 Gloucester  
Barron Robert 22 - 83/2 Armagh  
Bulyer Pierce 29 Labourer 200/1 Kilkenny  
Byrne Francis 25 Labourer - Carlow Kilkenny ?
Byrne Peter 24 Labourer 221/1 Kilkenny  
Carroll Simon 30 Labourer 243/1 Kilkenny  
Dooley James 18 Labourer 420/2 Kilkenny  
Dunn William 36 Labourer 440/3 Kilkenny  
Ellison James 23 Labourer 468/1 Tyrone  
Fagan Patrick 22 Labourer 480/2 Wicklow  
Farrell Michael 21 Labourer 486/2 Kilkenny  
Field Patrick 40 Labourer - Dublin  
Finn James 16 Labourer - Tipperary  
Gorey Michael 21 Labourer 594/1 Kilkenny  
Grant James 30 Labourer 604/1 Wicklow  
Grant James 26 Labourer - Kilkenny  
Hall Henry 22 Labourer 647/1 n/a Hall, James ?
Halten James 28 Labourer 653/3 Westmeath  
Hayes James 15 Labourer 701/3 Tipperary  
Henessy James 30 Labourer 720/1 Kilkenny  
Holland Patrick 14 Labourer - Kilkenny with parents
Jago Henry 35 Miner 825/2 Devon  
Jeffery Richard 27 Carpenter 835/2 Surrey  
Jenkins William 18 Miner 836/2 Cornwall  
Jones Edward William 20 Labourer 857/2 Clare  
Kelly / Kealy Patrick 22 Labourer 888/1 Kilkenny  
Knuckey William 34 Miner - Cornwall  
Lowther Thomas - - - - is in a dying state (from bronchitis) | no one is willing to engage him
McCann Alexander 14 Labourer 1052/3 Armagh  
McCann Thomas 18 Labourer - Armagh  
McGuinnes Patrick 22 Labourer - Westmeath  
McLennon Hugh 19 Labourer - Tyrone  
Monaghan James 22 Labourer - Cavan  
Morgan John 25 Labourer - Westmeath  
Pain Samuel 26 Labourer 1232/1 Essex  
Penna Samuel 19 Miner 1266/1 Cornwall brother of Rebecca Trevethan, above
Phillips William 19 Miner - Cornwall  
Prout Thomas 24 Labourer - Middlesex ?  
Smith Thomas 24 Baker - Kent  
Thurgood Charles 22 Labourer - Middlesex  
Tozer William 19 Miner - Cornwall  
Wall John 28 Labourer 1663/2 Kilkenny  
Walsh Edward 22 Labourer 1666/2 Carlow  
Whalin Daniel 29 Labourer - Kilkenny Whalen
Whalin Edward 16 Labourer - Kilkenny  
Whalin James 37 Labourer - Kilkenny  
Whalin John 25 Labourer - Kilkenny  
Whitford Thomas 20 Miner - Cornwall  
Wray James 19 Labourer - Tyrone  
 
Single Women
Alexander Mary 18 Servant   Tyrone  
Armstrong Alice 23 Servant   Monaghan  
Blaney Anne 24 Servant   Armagh  
Bras Margaret 24 Servant   Dublin  
Breen Johanna 20 Servant 170/1 Kilkenny  
Brenan Bridget 16 Servant 170/2 Kilkenny  
Brennan Ellen 18 Servant 170/2 Kilkenny  
Brennan Mary 22 Servant 170/3 Kilkenny  
Brown Eliza 20 Servant   Middlesex  
Bryan Emily 25 Servant   Middlesex  
Buckley Alicia 27 Servant   Kilkenny  
Burns Mary 19 Servant   Kilkenny  
Butler Anty ? 26 Servant   Kilkenny  
Byrne Margaret 28 Servant   Dublin Kilkenny ?
Cahill Margaret 20 Servant   Kilkenny  
Callan Roxanne 20 Servant   Tyrone  
Carroll Eliza 10 child   Galway  
Carroll Ellen 35 Servant   Waterford  
Carroll Mary 15 Servant   Galway  
Carroll Robert 12 child   Galway  
Carter Margaret 17 Servant   Dublin  
Collins Catherine 26 Servant   Cork  
Conners Margaret 27 Servant   Kilkenny  
Coogan Teresa 21 Servant   Kilkenny  
Comerford Mary 23 Servant   Kilkenny  
Cornwall Ann 22 Servant   Dublin  
Crowe Bridget 25 Servant 347/3 Dublin  
Cumming Elizabeth 19 Servant 355/3 Armagh  
Cunningham Margaret 20 Servant   Tipperary  
Cunningham Mary 24 Servant   Tipperary  
Curry Essy 26 Servant   Meath  
Deacon Eliza 20 Servant   Kilkenny  
Doogan Mary 22 Servant   Clare  
Fanning Mary 21 Servant   Kings co.  
Fanning Mary 18 Servant   Kings co.  
Fitzpatrick Mary 25 Servant   Dublin  
Flemming Hannah 23 Servant   Armagh  
Flynn Margaret 20 Servant   n/a  
Foley Bridget 20 Servant   Wexford  
Gleason Bridget 22 Servant   Kilkenny  
Glover Sarah Ann 15 Servant   Pitney, Somerset with parents
Grace Bridget 22 Servant 599/1 Kilkenny  
Green Winny 21 Servant   Kings co.  
Grist Emily 21 Servant 622/3 Surrey  
Halligan Mary 25 Servant 652/2 Armagh  
Harding Anne 29 Servant   Kilkenny  
Harding Catherine 23 Servant   Kilkenny  
Hayes Mary 37 Servant   Tipperary  
Hayes Michael 11 child   Tipperary  
Hayes Thomas 13 child   Tipperary  
Hill Catherine 24 Servant   Armagh  
Hill Mary 21 Servant   Armagh  
Hocking Sophia 16 Servant 751/3 St Enoder, Cornwall with parents
Hocking Suasn 14 Servant 751/3 St Enoder, Cornwall with parents
Howlett Mary 19 Servant 787/1 Dublin  
Hughes Bridget 25 Servant 790/1 Kilkenny  
Hughes Catherine 24 Servant   Tyrone  
Irwin Eliza 19 Servant   Tyrone  
Irwin Mary 16 Servant   Tyrone  
Jones Isabella 21 Servant   Middlesex  
Jones Mary 18 Servant   Clare  
Kealy Mary 18 Servant   Kilkenny  
Kelly Margaret 18 Servant   Kildare  
Kelly Mary 18 Servant   Kilkenny  
King Dorothy 32 Servant   Longford  
Kirwin Jane 18 Servant   Dublin  
Laracy Honor 29 Servant   Kilkenny  
Laracy Margaret 22 Servant   Kilkenny  
Lawler Susan 18 Servant   Dublin  
Leahy Mary 31 Servant   Kilkenny  
Leonard Mary 24 Servant   Kilkenny  
Levy Harriett 22 Servant   Devon  
Lynch Mary 18 Servant   Limerick  
Martin Catherine 20 Servant   Tipperary  
Martin Winny 22 Servant   Tipperary  
McAllister Jane 22 Servant   Armagh  
McCabe Mary 23 Servant   Tyrone  
McCann Sarah 16 Servant   Armagh  
McCarthan Ann 23 Servant   Tyrone  
McCormack Margaret 21 Servant   Cavan  
McDermot Anne 21 Servant   Armagh  
McGunnerly Mary 23 Servant   Clare  
McMahon Anne 19 Servant   Cavan  
McNamara Catherine 27 Servant   Clare  
McNamara Margaret 24 Servant   Clare  
Molloy Margaret 18 Servant   Kings co.  
Molloy Margaret 23 Servant   Tipperary  
Monaghan Anne 25 Servant   Cavan  
Montgomery Mary 14 Servant   Cavan  
Mullen Margaret 19 Servant   Tyrone  
Murphy Catherine 23 Servant   Wicklow  
Murphy Catherine 24 Servant   Carlow  
Musgrove Mary 23 Servant   Tyrone  
Nemmo Jane 20 Servant   Armagh  
Nias Richard 12 child   Devon  
O'Brien Ann 23 Servant   Cavan  
O'Brien Eleanor 34 Servant   Kilkenny  
O'Rourke Bridget 22 Servant   Middlesex  
Orr Mary 18 Servant   Armagh  
Perrian Emma 30 Servant   Devon  
Pick Maria 25 Servant   Devon  
Power Anastasia 31 Servant   Waterford  
Prendergast Bridget 24 Servant   Kilkenny  
Quinlan Margaret 20 Servant   Kings co.  
Redwood / Redmond Mary 24 Servant   Wicklow  
Reynolds Anne 20 Servant   Louth  
Reynolds Margaret 20 Servant   Clare  
Rock Rose 25 Servant   Meath  
Ryan Catherine 19 Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Mary 32 Servant   Kilkenny  
Scully Mary 22 Servant 1457/2 Kerry  
Sheen / Sheehan Anne 20 Servant 1475/1 Wexford  
Smith Eliza 21 Servant   Armagh  
Smith Esther 29 Servant   Cavan  
Smith Mary 20 Servant   Kings co.  
Stephens Eliza 22 Servant   Dublin  
Stevenson Eleanor 23 Servant   Armagh  
Stewart Elizabeth 27 Servant   Buckingham  
Tierney Mary 20 Servant   Kilkenny  
Wallace Selina 19 Servant   Sligo  
Walsh Ellen 21 Servant   Kilkenny  
Walsh Margaret 24 Servant   Carlow  
Whelan Mary 34 Servant   Kilkenny died at sea, Oct. 31st
Wilkinson Mary 31 Servant   Kilkenny  
Yates Elizabeth 25 Servant   Kildare  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: April 24, 2011 and maintained by and M. Kohli