FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Violet, 561 tons, Captain Henry Hall, from Southampton 20th December 1855, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 13th April 1856

8th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1856 ; 3 births and 6 deaths on the passage ; J.R. Tunmer , surgeon-superintendent.
The Violet arrived on the 13th April with 237 immigrants ; three births and six deaths were the casualties before final disembarkation. The immigrants seemed generally a well-selected class of persons. Mr. T.R. Sumner [sic], the surgeon-superintendent, acted very efficiently, and received every support and co-operation from Mr. Henry Hall, the master of the ship.
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers , Surgeon Superintendent report. " Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Williams, James 10mo January 13th, 1856 Diarrhoea at sea
Richards, Joseph 11mo February 7th, 1856 Diarrhoea at sea
Strange, Thomas 1 February 19th, 1856 Diarrhoea at sea
Healey, Johanna 45 March 28th, 1856 Breast cancer at sea
Ward, Alfred 10 March 30th, 1856 Bronchitis at sea
Harper, Mary Ann 2 April 19th, 1856 Croup at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Gardner, Ann   January 11th, 1856 female  
Bigmore, Mary Ann   January 31st, 1856 female  
Harding, Eliza   March 6th, 1856 male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Andrew John 57 Agr. Labourer 29/2 Great Gidding, Huntingdonshire  
  Susannah 51        
  Daniel 10        
Andrew John 29 Agr. Labourer 29/2 Great Gidding, Huntingdonshire  
  Rhoda (Wade) 24        
  Mary Ann 1        
Bateman Simeon 24 Miner 93/2 St. Lukes, Middlesex BISA Oxford
  Anne (Parker) 26       marriage reg. in Hitchin, Bedfordshire
  Henry William 4        
  John 2        
Benstead John 24 Agr. Labourer 115/2 Cambridge, Cambridgeshire  
  Sarah (Dodson) 24        
  Eliza 4        
  William 1        
Bigmore James 29 Agr. Labourer 124/3 Cambridge Linton or Risbridge
  Anne 26       Susanna Cook ?
  Henry 5        
  Samuel 4        
Bowman Edward 23 Agr. Labourer 156/2 Linton, Cambridge  
  Elizabeth (Page) 21        
  Edward George 1        
Brooks William 25 Agr. Labourer 184/1 Ledbury, Herefordshire  
  Susanna (Scull ?) 22        
  Arthur 1        
  Joseph inf        
Coles George E. 26 Agr. Labourer 297/3 Bedfordshire Wellingboro' ?
  Charlotte 24        
  James 2        
Fitzgerald Thomas 38 Labourer 506/2 Clare with family
  Mary 40        
  Jane 8        
Gardner Henry 48 Labourer / former Innkeeper & Postmaster 548/1 Surrey with family | 1851 census, Avening, Gloucester
  Anna 38        
  Frederick Theyer 11        
  Catherine Harriet 7        
  George Byron 4        
  Walter 3       name ?
Godfrey Samuel 28 Agr. Labourer 580/1 Meesden, Hertfordshire  
  Anne (Strange) 28        
  Henry 3        
  William 2        
Guthrie Michael 30 Agr. Labourer 631/3 Clare ages ?
  Margaret 35        
Harding Thomas 32 Labourer 669/2 Hardwick, Buckingham  
  Eliza (Taylor) 30        
  Mary 9        
  Charlotte 7        
  Eliza 5        
  William 1       age 11 ?
Harper Alfred 43 Labourer 674/1 Sedgley, Staffordshire with family
  Mary A. 40        
  Emma 17        
  Mary A. 12       died at sea, April 19th | age 2 ?
Healy Johanna 45 Servant 706/3 Clare died at sea, March 28th
  Patrick 21 Agr. Labourer 706/3    
  Michael 17 Agr. Labourer 706/3    
  Dennis 14 Agr. Labourer      
Hepworth / Hipworth Benjamin 28 Carpenter 723/3 Gloucester county ?
  Sophia 22        
Hicks Henry 24 Labourer 733/1 Chippenham, Wiltshire  
  Eliza (Wise) 22        
  Jeffry 1        
Hosking William 30 Miner 779/2 St. Austell, Cornwall  
  Caroline (King) 25        
Jones Samuel 50 Carpenter 862/2 Queen Camel, Somerset with family
  Ann 45        
  Elizabeth 12        
  Ann 10        
  Samuel 7        
  John 5        
  George 3        
Keane Michael 45 Labourer 878/2 Clare with family
  Kate 40        
  Michael 10        
McCarthy Martha 35 Laundress - St. Anne Soho, Middlesex 1851 census, age 36 | joining Daniel McCarthy?
  Henry J. 15 Domestic Servant 1053/3    
  Edward M. 11        
  Alfred M. 9        
Messent Samuel 67 Printer 1098/3 St. George in the East, Middlesex with family
  Sarah 61        
Nutley William 49 Agr. Labourer 1201/3 Collingbourne, Wiltshire with family
  Hannah 46        
  Ann 11        
  Emily 3        
Nutley James 23 Agr. Labourer 1201/3 Collingbourne, Wiltshire son of William, twin of James (below)
  Rachel (Reasy) 17        
Richards Joseph 30 Agr. Labourer 1350/1 Cornwall  
  Betsey 30        
  John 7        
  James 3        
  Joseph inf       died at sea, Feb. 7th
Rushton Matthew 28 Mason 1404/2 Warwick 1851 census, Hurdsfield, Cheshire
  Ann (Orme) 26       marriage reg. at Macclesfield, Cheshire
  Sarah 2        
  Ann inf        
Strange Joseph 31 Agr. Labourer 1556/2 Meesden, Hertfordshire  
  Sarah (Bond) 30        
  Jane 10        
  Ann 8        
  James 4        
  Thomas 1       died at sea, Feb. 19th
Ward James 39 Labourer 1671/2 Orwell, Cambridge  
  Rhoda (Giddings) 42        
  John 12        
  Jane 11        
  Alfred 10       died at sea, March 30th
  Joseph 7        
  Zachariah 3        
  Emma          
Watts / Wates Stephen 32 Carpenter - Truro, Cornwall  
  Eliza (Shave) 25        
  William Walter 4        
  Eliza Lilian inf        
White Thomas 29 Labourer - Clare  
  Bridget (Neil) 28        
  Michael inf   1701/3    
Williams James 23 Miner 1717/2 Cornwall  
  Margaret 21        
  James inf       died at sea, Jan. 13th
Woolfitt / Woolfit Moses 23 Labourer 1714/1 Lancashire 1851 census, Lincoln St. Peter at Gowts, Lincolnshire
  Margaret (Kenny) 22       marriage reg. at Manchester, Lancashire
  Sarah Jane 3        
  Benjamin 2        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Andrews Alfred 19 Agr. Labourer 30/1 Wiltshire  
Barrington Charles 18 Agr. Labourer 83/1 Wiltshire  
Barrow Reuben Vincent 17 Labourer 83/3 Surrey  
Berridge Thomas 18 Baker 117/2 Berkshire  
Bryant James 20 Miner - Gloucester Joseph ?
Bullen George 17 Agr. Labourer 200/2 Cambridge  
Challin George 20 Agr. Labourer 253/3 Suffolk  
Cocks William 21 Miner 292/3 Cornwall  
Collins James 24 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
Collins Joel 17 Agr. Labourer 300/3 Cambridge to Victoria
Collins William 24 Agr. Labourer - Wiltshire  
Cooper William 23 Carpenter 316/2 Suffolk  
Cullins Edward 20 Agr. Labourer 354/1 Somerset  
Danes Frederick 15 Agr. Labourer - Hereford ? with family ?
Delleo Allan 22 Agr. Labourer 396/1 Essex  
Dimer William 21 Agr. Labourer 405/2 Wiltshire to UK 1875 ?
Donaghue Patrick 26 Agr. Labourer 416/2 Clare with sister
Doogan Patrick 12 Labourer 420/1 Clare with family ?
Eaves John Francis 19 Blacksmith 451/3 Bristol  
Fitzgerald Thomas 20 Labourer 506/2 Clare with parents
Fulbrook John 22 Bricklayer - Middlesex Tilbrook / Filbrook, with sister
Gardner Henry 16 Smith - Surrey with parents
Gilbard / Gillard William 19 Miner 566/3 Cornwall  
Gray William 20 Miner 608/3 Cornwall  
Gunner Charles 21 Carpenter 629/2 Middlesex  
Hackney Joseph 24 Smith 635/2 Somerset  
Hanrahan Thomas 23 Labourer 666/2 Galway  
Hanrahan Timothy 21 Labourer 666/2 Galway  
Harper Alfred 17 Labourer 674/1 Sedgley, Staffordshire with parents
Harper Edward | Edwin 14 Blacksmith 674/1 Sedgley, Staffordshire with parents
Haskell James 21 Blacksmith 693/2 Bristol  
Healy Denis 18 Agr. Labourer 706/2 Clare with sisters
Hedger James 31 Miner 710/1 Sussex  
Horrell William 22 Miner 776/3 Cornwall  
Howe James 19 Baker 784/2 Middlesex  
James John 21 Blacksmith 827/1 Bristol  
Jones James 21 Gardener 859/1 Gloucester  
Jones Thomas 17 Carpenter 863/1 Queen Camel, Somerset with parents
Jones William 14 Servant 864/1 Queen Camel, Somerset with parents
Lock Henry 21 Agr. Labourer 981/1 Gloucester  
Masters William 26 Agr. Labourer 1035/1 Dorset  
McDonald Donald 20 Agr. Labourer - Middlesex  
Messent Julius ? 21 Labourer 1098/3 St. George in the East, Middlesex with parents | name ?
Moore Thomas 22 Agr. Labourer - Lanark  
Nunn William 18 Labourer 1201/1 Cambridge  
Nutley George 23 Shepherd 1201/3 Collingbourne, Wiltshire with parents | twin of James (above)
Nutley William 15 Agr. Labourer 1201/3 Collingbourne, Wiltshire with parents
Parker Edwin 19 Mason 1237/3 Bristol  
Paine George R. 18 Agr. Labourer - Hereford Preine ?
Shiel Andrew 21 Agr. Labourer 1480/2 Galway  
Shiel Martin 19 Agr. Labourer 1480/2 Galway  
Slater John E. 29 Gardener 1497/1 Sussex  
Smith Abraham 18 Agr. Labourer 1500/3 Hereford  
Smith Samuel 19 Agr. Labourer - Essex  
Strange Joseph 20 Agr. Labourer 1556/2 Meesden, Hertfordshire 1857 married Rebecca Clark (below)
Sullivan Daniel 25 Agr. Labourer 1562/2 Tipperary with sister
Thomas Henry 22 Miner 1592/1 Cornwall  
Thomas John Henry 18 Miner 1594/1 Cornwall  
Thomas Matthew 21 Miner 1594/3 Cornwall  
Verey Felix H. 21 Butcher - Hants  
Ward David 18 Agr. Labourer 1671/3 Orwell, Cambridge with family
Webb Thomas George 26 Agr. Labourer - Gloucester  
Williams James 18 Agr. Labourer 1717/2 Gloucester  
Williams John 19 Miner 1718/2 Cornwall  
Willshire Jock 21 Miner - Gloucester  
Woodhouse Ephraim 22 Carpenter 1740/1 Surrey  
 
Single Women
Adams Susan 19 Domestic Servant   Bedfordshire  
Allen Susan 20 Servant   Middlesex  
Andrews Elizabeth 23 Servant   Somerset  
Austin Ellen 19 Servant   Hants  
Bigmoor Mary A. 26 Servant   Cambridge  
Branagan Ann 20 Servant   Monaghan  
Burns Anne 21 Servant   Middlesex  
Burns Mary 22 Servant   Middlesex  
Challice Rebecca 41 Servant   Suffolk  
Clark Rebecca 19 Servant   Herts 1857 married Joseph Strange, b. 1836 (above)
Cowen Mary 32 Servant   Middlesex  
Delahunty Margaret 25 Servant   Clare  
Donohue Margaret 22 Servant   Clare with brother
Dunne Elizabeth 19 Servant   Kings co.  
Fitzgerald Kate 16 Servant   Clare with family
Fitgerald Mary 13 Servant   Clare with family
Flemming Sarah 23 Servant   Galway  
Flemming Winifred 20 Servant   Galway  
Forsall Ann 21 Seamstress   Bristol  
Fulbrook Sarah 20 Servant   Middlesex Filbrook / Tilbrook, with brother
Gardner Celia A. 19 Servant   Surrey with parents
Gardner Esther 18 Servant   Surrey with parents
Gardner Sarah Frances 14 Servant   Surrey with parents
Healy Margaret 23 Servant   Clare with brother
Healy Ann 20 Servant   Clare with brother
Keane Ann 18 Domestic Servant 878/2 Clare with parents
Killick Margaret 31 Servant   Middlesex  
Knight Sarah 16 Servant   Middlesex  
Mahon Mary 18 Servant   Galway  
McDonald Catherine 25 Servant   Middlesex  
McMahon Catherine 22 Servant   Clare  
Messent Letelia | Letitia ? 19 Seamstress   St. George in the East, Middlesex with parents
Messent Mary A. 40 Seamstress   St. George in the East, Middlesex with parents
Messent Sarah 24 Seamstress 408/3 St. George in the East, Middlesex with parents | married John Dixon
Nelson Hannah 19 Servant   Surrey  
Northwood Caroline 17 Seamstress 952/3 Bedfordshire married C. Langley
Nutley Charlotte 20 Servant   Wiltshire cousin ?
Nutley Emma 17 Servant   Collingbourne, Wiltshire with parents
Parker Mary A. 32 Servant   Bristol  
Parker Sarah 19 Servant   Bristol  
Puckey Ann F. 26 Servant   Middlesex  
Steel Bertha B. 18 Servant   Middlesex  
Sullivan Mary 17 Servant   Tipperary with brother
Turner Ann 32 Servant   Middlesex  
Virgin Sarah 17 Seamstress 411/3 Bedfordshire married J. Dodge
Walker Jane 44 Seamstress   Surrey  
Walker Maria 31 Seamstress   Surrey  
Ward Eliza A. | Naomi 14 Farm Servant   Orwell, Cambridge with parents
Wetherall Augusta 18 Servant    
Winter Elizabeth 26 Seamstress   Bristol  
Woodhouse Maria 20 Servant   Surrey  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; "1857 Session 2 (306) Papers relative to Emigration to Australian Colonies: ..... Part II. S. and W. Australia, Van Diemen's Land" ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: October 18, 2008 and maintained by and M. Kohli