FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to German Emigrants to South Australia

ship Wandrahm, 702 tons, Captain H.E. Decker, from Hamburg 23rd April 1854, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 8th August 1854 (maiden voyage)

The South Australian Register, Wednesday August 9th 1854:—
Arrival: Tuesday August 8th, the ship Wandrahm, 700 tons, Decker, Master from Hamburg the 23rd. April 1854.
Passengers:— Messrs . G. P. Wibeken, Luke and Richter in the cabin and the following in the steerage...
Miscellaneous shipping:—
The Wandrahm ...three deaths from fever and two births occurred on board this vessel during the voyage. She reports having spoken the Arment off the Cape, from Liverpool to Australia.
Part of the passenger list in the Register has the cargo list for this vessel, here are some examples, 20 cases wooden toys, 3 barrels cheese, 12 cases plums and pears, 18 pkgs farmers' utensils, 8 cases looking glasses, 4884 deals (pieces of timber), 1 case turpentine, 50,800 bricks, to order.
From the Observer Saturday, August 12th 1854 the following conflicting data. It will be seen that this ship has been 108 days on her voyage from Hamburg, the passengers to be landed here are 274 in number. Two adults and nine children died during the voyage, two births occurred, and there there are at present 3 cases of sickness (Gastric fever)...
An index from the State Library South Australia (SLSA) shows that 252 migrants should have been on the Wandrham, I have been able to find 268 as listed below.— Regards Robert.
from the 1880 Lloyds
WANDRAHM - 1880
Code letters: RBQK
Master: Captain H. Sievert
Rigging: Barque
Tonnage: 675 tons net
Dimensions: 135.9 feet long, 29.5 foot beam and holds 24 feet deep
Construction: 1854, Reiherstieg in Hamburg
Owners: J. C. Godeffroy & Son
Port of registry: Hamburg

note.— There are very few surviving original lists of German passengers, so the data below has been compiled from a variety of sources, such as contemporary newspaper(s), internet sources, input from descendants and the South Australian Heraldry Genealogy society, (SAGHS).
I know the list is incomplete and may contain errors, so any feedback with additions or corrections, will be most appreciated. Please contact me using the link above. Regards Robert, Adelaide
NAA http://naa12.naa.gov.au/scripts/ResearcherScreen.asp
GMI http://graememoad.com/Family/WC_IDX/SUR.HTM
BBI Brandenberg Index from Ancestry

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( )

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Borrmann Georg Heinrich Wilhelm 28 Landmann 146/3 Clausthal  
  Friedrike n/a        
  Wilhelm n/a        
             
Brauer Wilhelm n/a Landmann - Goldberg, Prussia  
  wife 18        
  child n/a        
  child 8        
             
Ferks Hans Heinrich n/a - - Hamburg Firch
  family 25        
  family n/a        
  family n/a        
  family n/a        
  family 3        
             
Friese Heinrich n/a - - Preussen  
  Johanne Juliane 60        
             
Gastmeyer Joachim Christian 42 Farmer 552/2 Retschow GMI
  Sophie Dorothea formerly Ross (née Beese) 51        
Ross Franz Friedrich 26        
Ross Sophie Christina Elisabeth Caroline 23        
Ross Anna Christine Dorothea 21        
Ross Johann Joachim Christian 18 Farmer 1389/2 Kropelin, Mecklenburg  
Gastmeyer Anna Dorothea Luise Maria 13        
  Joachim J. Heinrich Friedrich 11        
  Maria Sophia Caroline Henrica 9        
             
Gellentien Carl Moritz Johann 24 Landmann - Preussen  
  Auguste Christiane Henrietta (Liltz) 21        
             
Gogel J. Gottfried Friedrich 32 Landmann 581/2 Preussen GMI
  Anna Maria (Tietz) 36        
  Friedrich Wilhelm 8        
  Anna Hedwig 2        
             
Greve Cord Friedrick ! n/a Carpenter - Bremen Greeve
  Tedy Mary ! n/a        
             
Gunther Johann Heinrich 28 Carpenter / Joiner - Hamburg NAA 830027
  Johanne Francisca (Wrigge) 24        
  child inf        
             
Hampel Johann Gottfried 26 Farmer 659/2 Gros Wanders, Silesia NAA 34665 | GMI
  Je Anna Rosina (Tscherner) 20       (Steinert)
             
Heinert Mr. n/a - - - Weinert ?
  wife n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
             
Hensel Mr. n/a - - -  
  wife n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
             
Hesse Andreas Otto 37 Carpenter / Joiner - Hamburg GMI | to Victoria
  Je Henriette Frederick (Scheller) 38        
  Hanriette Luise 8        
             
Hilbig Benjamin Gottlieb 32 Landmann 736/2 Knobelsdorf Silesia GMI
  Je Christiene Henriette (Weinhold) 38        
             
Hilbig Johann Gottlieb 38 Landmann - Preussen NAA 810742
  Anna Rosina (Goebel) n/a        
  Emilie 5        
             
Hobmann Mr. n/a - - - Hoffmann
  wife n/a        
  child n/a        
             
Irmer Julius Alexander Robert 25 Cooper - Preussen  
  Alexandrina Clara Sophie (Krischock) 23        
             
Keller Heinrich Julius Robert 30 Miller 884/1 Preussen NAA 819704
  Johanna Christiane (Burghert) 31        
  Anna Ja Louise inf        
             
Kohncke Friedrich Joachim Ludwig Christopher 31 Glazier - Hamburg Kohnke
  Eleanore (Langhoff) 25        
  child inf        
             
Kotz Johann Karl Gottlieb 35 - 935/1 Prussia GMI
  Christianna Auguste (Wolf) 31        
  Karl Ernest Gustav 10        
  Ernst Leberecht 9        
  Karl Herman 8        
  Maria Christine 6        
  Maria Rosina 5        
  Maria Auguste 3        
  Karl Bernhard 1        
             
Kunstel Otto n/a - 944/1 Hannover  
  wife n/a        
  child 6        
  child inf        
             
Lorentzen Lorentz Severin 36 Landmann 984/2 Stubbekjobing Denmark NAA 829816
  Hansine n/a        
             
Menz Friedrich Peter 39 Landmann 1094/3 Tucheim, Prussia NAA 506980 | GMI
  Marie Sophie (Beelitz) 35        
  Friedrich Peter 10        
  Peter Friedrich 4        
  Johann Friedrich Ernest 3        
  Johann Andreas 1        
             
Noge —?          
             
Rechner Ferdinand Christoph Otto Gotthold 48 Teacher 1335/2 Preussen Christoph Friedrich
  Christina Wilhelmina (Maywald) 49       GMI
             
Robran Friedrich August Johann 36 Cabinet Maker 1373/1 Wismar Mecklenburg  
  ? Carline (Dutsch) 38       Caroline Marie (Muller / Moeller?
  John Henry (Johann Heinrich) 3        
  Friedrike 9        
  child n/a        
  child inf        
  Mutter Sophie 62 widow      
             
Rohde Friedrich Wilhelm 48 Wood Craftsman 1381/1 Wankelwitz, Silesia NAA 3197277 | GMI
  Auguste Charlotte (Becker) 31       2nd wife
  Caroline Henrietta Augusta 10        
  Louise 9        
  Heinrich Hermann 7        
  Auguste 5        
             
Rohde Johann Gottfried 26 Farmer 1381/2 Wankelwitz, Silesia NAA | GMI
  Maria Rosina (Winter) 25        
             
Rohrich Johann Christian n/a   - -  
  wife n/a        
  child 20        
  child n/a        
  Friedrich August 3   1381/2    
  child inf        
             
Rothfoss Hermann Friedrich (Fritz) 23 - 1391/3 Bremen NAA 819709
  Mrs. Charlotte (Koch) 48 Mutter (Mother) / widow 1391/3    
  child 8        
             
Runge Friedrich n/a Musician - Hannover  
  Auguste (Schwester) n/a        
             
Seibeth Mr. n/a - - Siebert / Seibert / Seiboth  
  wife n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
             
Seidel Johann Friedrich 51 Landmann - Treppeln Brandenburg SA 754 | GMI
  ? Marie Rosina 50        
  Johann Carl 18       NAA 3186678
             
Scheibchen Johann Carl Gottlieb 33 Landmann 1436/1 Preussen GMI
  Maria Rosina 43        
  Charlotte Ernestine 11        
             
Schenke Gottfried 34 Landmann 1436/2 Plau, Crossen, Brandenburg GMI
  Anna Elisabeth (Ruediger) 32        
  Anna Dorothea 5        
             
Schier William 42 Farmer 1437/1 Hesse Cassel Germany  
  Anna (Klockenbriug) 40        
  Wilhelm 6        
  Mary Henrietta 4        
  John Ceasar 3        
             
Scheidematel Rudolph Bernard 27 - - Preussen  
  Friederike Elise (Lietz) n/a        
             
Schumm Carl Heinrich Wilhelm n/a - - Hannover  
  Caroline n/a        
  child 2        
  child inf        
             
Ullrich Johann Carl Wilhelm 34 Farmer 1636/2 Rogen Silesia GMI
  Je Christianne (Hoffman) 31        
  Anna Louise 5        
  Wilhelm Richard 4        
             
Vorherr Hermann 33 Musician - Hannover  
  Wilhelmine (Dienel) n/a        
             
Weis J. Carl Friedrich August 40 Landmann 1691/3 Leignitz Silesia NAA | GMI
  Maria Rosina (Weinhold) 31        
  J. Carl Godlieb 5        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men & Women
Beinstein Heinrich n/a - - Hannover  
Bielefeldt Heinrich n/a - - Lubeck  
Bischoff Brun n/a - - Braunschweig  
Bohme Christian n/a Seaman - Eckerforde Schlewig  
Bohnsack Johann Carl Friedrich 39 Landmann 138/3 Mecklenburg  
Bomeke Johan Heinrich 16 Publican 140/2 Hannover  
Bormann Gottfried n/a - - Braunschweig  
Bottermann Johann Heinrich 24 - - Preussen Böttermann
Carls F. August n/a - - Mecklenburg  
Dietrich Edwin n/a - - Preussen  
Eggerstedt Johann Heinrich 27 Mason 460/1 Holstein  
Ehlers Christian Wilhelm n/a - 460/2 Hamburg  
Franzke Ernst Wilhelm 20 Landamnn 529/1 Preussen  
Gaetjens Franz Christian 19 Carpenter 541/2 Holstein Denmark GMI
Geest Heinrich Friedrich n/a - - Holstein  
Gobel Mr. n/a - 579/1 -  
Gors Mr. ? J. Carl Christoff 35 - 594/3 Preussen  
Gotsch Hans n/a - 596/1 Holstein  
Grahlow Carl Friedrich 27 Bootmaker 602/3 Preussen  
Gunther Louise n/a - - Preussen  
Hagedorn Christian n/a - 637/3 Mecklenburg  
Hagen Mr. - - 637/3 Preussen  
Hahn Dorothea n/a - - Hannover  
Hahn Gottlieb n/a - 639/2 Preussen  
Hakendorf J. Henry Friedrich 38 - 643/1 Altona, Denmark  
Hammer Friedrich n/a Miner - Hannover  
Hampel Gottfried n/a Carpenter - Preussen GMI
Haurman Otto 23 Mariner 696/1 Hamburg Huasmann ?
Heick Wilhelm n/a - - Holstein  
Heinke Johann 22 Farmer - Silesia, Prussia SA 360 | GMI
Helbig Maria Rosina n/a - - Preussen  
Helling Carl n/a - - Clausthal  
Hellon Lewis 22 Miner 716/1 Hannover  
Herbst Wilhelm 13 - 725/2 Hannover  
Hildebrandt Franz n/a - - Hannover  
Hildebrandt Joseph n/a - - Hannover  
Hittman Robert n/a - 747/1 Schlesien  
Holscher August n/a - - Hannover  
Hotze / Holze Johannes n/a - - Hannover Holtze
Jahn Carl n/a - 825/3 Hannover  
Jansen Wilhelm Ferdinand Ludwig n/a Kaufmann - Varel, Oldenburg  
Johar Solomon 33 - 843/3 -  
Jors Heinrich n/a Landmann - Holstein  
Kasten August n/a Musician - Hannover  
Kasten Christian n/a Musician - Hannover  
Kayser Ernst Wilhelm n/a Comb maker - Hamburg  
Kitschke Lorenz 30 Farmer 918/1 Preussen  
Klindt Claus Hinrich n/a Landmann - Holstein  
Koncke Mr. n/a - 933/2 - Kahncke
Konig Carl n/a Joiner - Preussen GMI
Konig Maria Dorothea n/a Mutter - Preussen GMI
Koots Mr. n/a - 934/1 - Kots / Koutt
Kraml Mr. n/a - 935/3 -  
Kranil Mr. n/a - 936/1 -  
Krauel Carl J. Theodor n/a Carpenter - Hamburg  
Krieg Carl ? Johann Carl 17 Farmer 937/3 Preussen  
Ladigan Johann n/a Mason - Holstein  
Lage Claus Hinrich n/a Landmann - Holstein  
Lage Peter 23 Landmann 947/1 Holstein  
Lassen Christian Friedrich n/a Seaman - Denmark  
Leopold Friedrich Wilhelm n/a Slaughterman - Preussen  
Mahlow C.F.W. n/a - - Holstein  
Manderson Helman 22 Labourer 1093/3 - Manson
Mann Friedrich Wilhelm Julius 18 Cabinet maker 1011/2 -  
Meierhoff C. Wilhelm n/a Landmann - Preussen Meirchoff
Mengersen Hermann Diedrich 23 Postmaster 1094/1 Bremen born Oct. 24 1831, Bremen, settled Lobethal, died Dec. 29 1908
Menner Johann Gottlieb n/a Baker - Wurtemburg  
Merkel Heinrich n/a Mason - Holstein  
Meth Wilhelm Hinrich 30 Wheelwright 1099/2 Preussen  
Meyer Heinrich Ludwig n/a Baker - Hannover  
Meyer Ludwig n/a Baker - Hannover  
Neideck Leberecht 28 Landmann 1169/3 Anhalt  
Nenke Herrmann August Julius 27 Sailor 1172/2 Preussen  
Netzbandt Rudolph n/a Saddler - Preussen  
Nicolai Johan Elisabeth n/a - - Preussen  
Nissen Arfst. n/a Seaman - Holstein  
Ohle Maria Elisabeth n/a - - Mecklenburg  
Pfeiler Johann Carl 31 Landmann 1276/2 Leignitz Silesia GMI
Ramke Johann n/a Mason - Holstein Rainke
Roder Julia n/a - - Hannover  
Rotger Johann n/a Merchant - Hamburg  
Rudolph Anna M. n/a daughter - Preussen  
Rudolph Gerhard n/a Landmann - Preussen  
Sande August n/a Musician - Hannover  
Sanders Christian n/a Merchant - Hamburg  
Sanders Johann n/a Confectioner - Hamburg  
Schier Wilhelm n/a Joiner - Hamburg family arrived aboard La Rochelle 1855
Schirmer Johann C.J. n/a Carpenter - Hamburg  
Schonebeck Johann Heinrich n/a Landmann - Preussen Schorback
Schwanecke Auguste n/a - - Hannover  
Seiling Heinrich n/a - - Oldenburg  
Sperber Carl 29 Carpenter 1523/2 Preussen  
Spohr Wilhelm n/a - - Hannover Spoehr / Spehr
Staffon Henry 21 Labourer 1530/3 Holstein Stanton / Stauton
Staffon Peter n/a Labourer - Holstein Steffen
Starck Heinrich n/a Seaman 1535/2 Schleswig  
Steinert Johann Wilhelm 20 Farmer 1541/1 - GMI
Steinke August n/a Landmann - Preussen  
Stoltenberg Ernst n/a Landmann - Holstein  
Studemann Christian n/a Joiner - Hamburg  
Stupp Amelia n/a - - Hannover  
Stupp Julia A. n/a - - Hannover  
Thorp / Thorpup Emil n/a Landmann - Denmark  
van der Wald Wilhelmine n/a - - Hannover  
Vasel Carl n/a Baker - Hannover  
Voge Carl 20 Labourer - Holstein  
Voge Claus n/a Labourer - Holstein  
Wenzel Heinrich n/a - - Hannover  
Werner Carl n/a Landmann - Preussen  
Wiese Claus Heinrich 33 Landmann - Holstein  
Winkler Christian 25 Farmer 1731/1 Anhalt Germany GMI
Winter Wilhelm n/a Spinner / Weaver 1732/3 Hannover  
Wohlgemuth H. Wilhelm n/a Miner - Hannover  
Zirkler Friedrich 28 Miner - Hannover  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA German Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: July 23, 2010 and maintained by and M. Kohli