FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship William Hammond, 683 tons, Captain Horatio Edwards, from Southampton 21st October 1853, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 19th January 1854

South Australian Register Wednesday 20th January 1854

Tuesday Janaury 19th, 1854:- the ship William Hammond, 683 tons, Edwards, Master, from Southampton 21 October 1853.
Passengers: Mr. Chambers and Mrs. Freeman in the cabin and the following Government emigrants in the steerage. . . . — 3rd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1854 ; 1 birth and 4 deaths on the passage ; H. Charles Esq., surgeon-superintendent. The list below has been compiled from a variety of sources such as the BISA, the Birth-Death-Marriage (BDM) index

ship William Hammond
Arrived from Southampton on the 18th January after a passage of 93 days with 265 immigrants. Four deaths of children and one birth took place at sea. This vessel also arrived in a very satisfactory state.
 
The Land and Emigration Commissioners have forwarded to this office written engagements subscribed by the Immigrants arrived by the William Hammond, whereby they severally promise and undertake, that if they, or any of their families with their permission, quit or purpose to quit the Colony, within four years from the day of their landing, they will repay to the Government a proportionate part of the cost of their passage to South Australia, that is to say-at the rate of 4 a piece for themselves and wives, and half that sum for each of their respective children, for each year or any fraction thereof which shall be wanting to complete four years residence in the Colony.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 84
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Dunnell, Ekekiel
(Dunhill, Matthew)
6wk October 20, 1853 pneumonia at sea
Johnson, Agnes
(Johnston)
20mo November 03, 1853 found dead at sea
Robinson, — 5wk December 20, 1853 debility at sea
 
Surgeon Superintendent Report
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Robinson, Mary   November 15, 1853 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-
index
BMD Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Allen Abraham 58 Farm Labourer 16/2   Cambridge  
  Susan (Freeman) 52          
  Mary 13          
  Mark 6          
Allister Samuel 32 Farm Labourer 20/2   Lincoln  
  Lucy 24          
Asbury William 19 Farm Labourer - B Bedfordshire  
  Elizabeth 19          
Beaton Duncan 26 Farm Labourer 103/1   Inverness  
  Margaret (O'Driscoll) 24          
  Peter 2          
Brown Jamieson 33 Miner 188/1   Midlothian  
  Catherine 26          
  Catherine 7          
  Jane 2          
  William inf          
Burgess Levi 28 Farm Labourer 205/2   Dorset  
  Jane 26          
Carey John 33 Carpenter 237/1   Kent  
  Mary 40          
  Mary 2          
Cope Samuel 28 Tailor 316/3   London  
  Caroline 33          
  Lavina 2          
  Sydney inf          
Coxall John 25 Farm Labourer 335/1   Cambridge  
  Rebecca 22          
  Ezekiel inf          
Craigie John 31 Agr. Labourer 337/2   Orkney  
  Margaret 23          
  William 4          
  Elizabeth 1          
Cronin Jeremiah 44 Carpenter 345/1   Cork  
  Ellen 43          
  Julia 13          
  Kate 11          
Davis Edward 40 Shoemaker 381/1   Middlesex  
  Lydia 32          
  Edward 8          
  Mary 5          
  William 3          
Drury Thomas 24 Agr. Labourer - B Lincoln  
  Francis 23          
  Thomas 2          
  Elizabeth 1          
Dunhill Robert 26 Stonemason 438/1   Yorkshire  
  Rose 22          
  Francis 4          
  Robert 1          
  Matthew inf         died at sea
Gleadall Stephen 26 Stonemason - B Middlesex  
  Hannah 23          
Gordon Stephen 39 Farrier 593/2   Forfarshire  
  Helen 33          
  Alexander 8          
  Robert 2          
  Margaret 1          
Hammond Charles 32 Farm Labourer 658/1   Kent  
  Hannah 39          
  Isaac 7          
  George 1          
Higgins Thomas 28 Farm Labourer 735/2   Lancaster  
  Elizabeth (Battersby) 33          
  Robert 2          
  John inf          
Holmes Henry 24 Brickmaker 767/1   Sussex  
  Ruth 26          
  Henry 2          
Hughes Robert 26 Agr. Labourer 791/3   Armagh  
  Isabella 22          
Inglis John 49 Agr. Labourer 811/3   Liverpool  
  Nancy (Wilson) 47          
  Jean (Jane) 12          
  Gilbert 9          
  James 7          
Irish Richard 23 Carpenter 813/3   Surrey  
  Sarah 26          
Irish George 25 Carpenter 813/3   Middlesex  
  Sarah 26          
  Charles 3          
  Rosina 1          
Jackson James 31 Farm Labourer 818/3   Cambridge  
  Sophia 32          
  William 13          
  George 10          
  Anne 8          
  Lewis 3          
  John 1          
Johnston William 27 Miner 853/3   Fife  
  Mary 27          
  Agnes 1         died at sea
  Margaret inf          
Jones William 36 Gardener 864/1   Surrey  
  Eliza 31          
  Alice 6          
  Clara 4          
Keefe Michael 43 Gardener 880/3   Surrey  
  Esther 38          
  Andrew 13          
  James 11          
  Hugh 9          
  Esther 4          
  Edward 1          
Kelly William 26 Gardener 889/1   Durham  
  Margaret (Mellor) 28          
  Robert inf          
Kemp James 54 Agr. Labourer 891/1   Perthshire  
  Jean (McIsaac) 57          
  Jane 13          
  Charlotte 8          
Lee George 38 Agr. Labourer - B Lincoln  
  Sarah 44          
  Ruth 13          
  Hannah 7          
Manson James 29 Joiner 1014/3   Northumberland  
  Honora (Green) 29          
  Diana 2          
Marshall William 34 Farm Servant 1024/   Yorkshire  
  Ann 32          
  Jane 13          
  Eliza 11          
  Charles 9          
  Samuel 1         died at sea
McDonald Alexander 35 Shepherd 1058/2   Inverness  
  Catherine (McMillan) 30          
McDonald Charles 23 Agr. Labourer 1059/1   Inverness  
  Margaret (Gray) 22          
McIntosh Donald 26 Shepherd 1071/1   Inverness  
  Helen 27          
McLaren Peter 30 Farm Labourer 1076/3   Perthshire  
  Mary (Dow) 25          
  Mary inf          
Neeves Newling 41 Farm Labourer 1169/3   Cambridge  
  Ann 44          
Payne Martin 48 Farm Labourer 1252/1   Bedfordshire  
  Mary 43          
  Charles 12          
  Ann 8          
  John 6          
Phelps John 48 Agr. Labourer - M Pembroke  
  Elizabeth 50          
  Eleanor 4          
Poole David 35 Agr. Labourer 1298/1   Essex  
  Martha 32          
Renshaw Michael 36 Labourer 1345/2   Tipperary  
  Alice 28          
Riseborough William 42 Carter 1359/3   Norfolk  
  Mary 44          
  Emma 13          
  Harriet 7          
  Elizabeth 1          
Robinson Thomas 28 Farm Labourer 1372/1   Roxburgh  
  Mary 26          
  inf         died at sea
Russell William 42 Tenant Farmer 1406/3   Orkney  
  Elizabeth 41          
  William 11          
Seager Richard 34 Tailor 1457/3   Middlesex  
  Julia 22          
Snaddon John 28 Coal Miner 1514/1   Clackmannan  
  Margaret 25          
  Betsy 2          
  Christina 1          
Stock William 20 Agr. Labourer 15-1/2   Essex  
  Fanny (Harvey) 21          
  William inf          
Stone Robert 23 Bricklayer 1554/2   Middlesex  
  Emma 23          
  Henry inf          
Sullivan Mary 40 Farm Servant -   Norfolk  
  John 13          
Vawser Alfred 19 Agr. Labourer 1643/2   Cambridge  
  Mary (Jenkinson) 19          
Watson Peter 48 Miner -   Fife  
  Mary A. 45          
  Elizabeth 12          
  James 9          
  Robina 4          
Wheatly James 49 Carpenter - D Sussex  
  Mary A. 48          
Williams James 32 Carpenter 1717/2   Middlesex  
  Elizabeth 37          
  James 5          
  Charles 1          
Woodifield John 36 Blacksmith 1740/1   Northumberland widower
  Mary / Maria 34 sister of John        
  Ann 11 daughter        
  Jane 8 daughter        
  Henry 5 son        
Wright Charles 29 Sawyer 1747/2   Middlesex  
  Mary 29          
  Mary 2          
Wright James 32 Carter - M Clackmannan  
  Mary 31          
  Mary 12          
  Elizabeth 10          
  Margaret 8          
  Catherine 5          
  John 1          
Wright John 23 Coal Turner - B Clackmannan  
  Margaret 19          
 
Names Age Occupation B-index   Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Allen Thomas 22 Farm Labourer 19/2   Cambridge with parents
Brodie David 38 Labourer 179/3   Glasgow  
Buckley Hugh 21 Agr. Labourer 197/3   Cheshire  
Cronin Eugene 16 Carpenter 345/1   Cork with family
Cronin Michael 18 Carpenter 345/2   Cork with family
Dwyer Edmond 18 Agr. Labourer 445/2   Clare  
Dwyer William 23 Agr. Labourer -   Clare  
Forestall Thomas 28 Shepherd 519/2   Queens county  
Inglis John 14   811/3   Liverpool with parents
Jamieson James 22 Miner 829/3   Midlothian  
Kemp James 16 Labourer 891/1   Perthshire with parents
Kemp Peter 19 Farm Sevant 891/1   Perthshire with parents
Phelps Thomas 16 Labourer -   Pembroke with parents
Phelps William 25 Servant -   Pembroke with parents
Riseborough Henry 16 Labourer 1359/3   Norfolk with parents
Riseborough William 18 Agr. Labourer 1359/3   Norfolk with parents
Russell James 18 Agr. Labourer 1405/3   Orkney  
Sheedy Patrick 26 Agr. Labourer 1474/2   Clare with family
Sullivan Michael 19 Agr. Labourer -   Cork with parents
Watson David 14 Miner -     with parents
 
Single Women
Allen Sarah 26 Housemaid     Cambridge with parents
Berry Mary Ann 19 Domestic Servant     Kent  
Cane Bridget 21 Domestic Servant     Kings county  
Carmody Bridget 20 Housemaid     Clare  
Carter Elizabeth 27 Housemaid     Middlesex  
Clear Ann 18 Domestic Servant     Kilkenny  
Considine Bridget 19 Farm Servant     Clare  
Cook Sarah 69 Domestic Servant     Surrey  
Coyle Mary 30 Servant     Kings county  
Dawner / Downer Ann 28 House Servant     Middlesex  
Duggan Bridget 50 House Servant     Clare  
Flinn Mary 25 Domestic Servant     Clare  
Forestall Mary Ann 18 Domestic Servant     Queens county  
Fraser Magdalen 29 Housemaid     Middlesex  
Glover Ann 28 Housemaid     Surrey  
Graham Mary 19 Farm Servant     Kings county  
Heanson Mary 28 Housemaid     Middlesex  
Heywood Ann J. 25 Housemaid     Middlesex  
Hill Mary Ann 23 Laundress     Middlesex  
Hughes Mary 30 Domestic Servant     Armagh  
Jamieson Catherine 57 Farm Labourer     Middlesex  
Jamieson Elspeth 16 Domestic Servant     Middlesex  
Johnston Elizabeth 18 Farm Servant     Fife  
Keefe Margaret 15 Domestic Servant     Wicklow  
Kemp Margaret 22 Domestic Servant     Perthshire  
Kinsella Margaret 22 Seamstress     Kings county  
McIntosh Jean 24 Domestic Servant     Inverness  
Middleton Mary Ann 19 Domestic Servant     Norfolk  
Parson Margaret 22 Servant     Kings county  
Payne Martha 16 Servant     Bedfordshire  
Phelps Jane 23 Housemaid     Pembroke with parents
Pride Helen 22 Servant     Edinburgh  
Russell Elizabeth 18 Farm Servant     Orkney  
Russell Janet 21 Farm Servant     Orkney  
Shea Catherine 20 Service     Tipperary  
Shea Mary 37 Service     Tipperary  
Shearer Jean 25 Farm Servant     Orkney  
Sheedy Bridget 23 Servant     Clare with family
Sheehan Catherine 20 Housemaid     Tipperary  
Sheehan Mary 18 Housemaid     Tipperary  
Smith Susan 58 on to family     Huntingdon  
Watson Catherine 17 Farm Servant     Fife  
Wheatley Caroline 17 Dressmaker     Surrey  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: August 31, 2007 and maintained by and M. Kohli