FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship William Stuart, 579 tons, Captain Riches, from Southampton 17th April 1853, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 14th July 1853

South Australian Register Friday 15 July 1853

Thursday July 14th, 1853:- ship William Stuart, 579 tons, Riches, Master, from Southampton, 17th April, with Government Emigrants. Passenger: Mr. William Radcliffe in the cabin.—7th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1853 ; five births and two deaths on the passage, Thomas Bick, surgeon-superintendent.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 83
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Holmes, William 4 July 04 no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Abraham John 35 Carpenter 3/3 Surrey  
  Margaret 43        
  Revina Rebecca 9        
Baldwin Henry 25 Carpenter 66/1 Gloucestershire  
  Charlotte (Hooper) 26        
Baldwin James 23 Agr. Labourer 66/1 Gloucestershire  
  Margaret (Vizard) 25        
Bastard Thomas Barnabas 34 Shoemaker 92/1 Middlesex  
  Elizabeth Lucy (Worster) 30        
  Elizabeth 11        
  John 9        
  Margaret A. 7        
  Thomas Philip 5        
  Martha 3        
Bayley John Thomas 33 Policeman 100/3 Surrey  
  Caroline 33        
  Adriana 12        
  John 3        
  Caroline 2        
Branson Thomas 28 Agr. Labourer 166/1 Northamptonshire  
  Mary (Smithers) 23        
  Charles 3        
  Sarah Ann 2        
Bright Samuel 26 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
  Ann 18        
Cattey John 29 Bricklayer - Cambridge  
  Harriet 25        
  Hannah 8        
  John 5        
  Betty 2        
Daniel James 23 Agr. Labourer 368/3 Devon  
  Mary Ann (Hooper) 20        
  John James 1        
Daniel John 21 Agr. Labourer 369/1 Devon  
  Patience 22        
Davis Samuel 46 Agr. Labourer 383/1 Middlesex  
  Elizabeth (Ryall) 44        
  Sarah 8        
Dawes William 33 Agr. Labourer 386/2 Middlesex  
  Agnes (Kemp) 32        
  Agnes 10        
  William 8        
  Caroline 6        
  Mary Ann 5        
  George 2        
Daws Robert 28 Carpenter 386/3 Surrey  
  Maria (Burdon) 27        
  Jane 4        
  Emma 3        
Eason Robert 34 Agr. Labourer 449/3 Lincoln  
  Maria 35        
  John 3        
Eaton John 37 Agr. Labourer 451/2 Huntingdonshire  
  Elizabeth 36        
  Robert 11        
  Sarah A. 10        
Faulkner Robert 20 Agr. Labourer 488/2 Huntingdonshire  
  Mary A. 22        
Godfrey Frederic(k) 33 Builders Labourer 580/1 Middlesex  
  Mary A. 31        
  Mary A. 13        
  Frederic(k) 7        
Gooch Woolard 26 Agr. Labourer 586/2 Suffolk  
  Susannah 23        
  Arthur 2        
  Alfred 1        
Green John 30 Agr. Labourer 611/3 Cambridge  
  Susan 26        
Hackney William Green 51 Agr. Labourer 635/2 Lincoln  
  Susanna (Juglesby) 42        
  Rachel 13        
  Henrietta 6        
Hancock William 30 Agr. Labourer 662/1 Northamptonshire  
  Frances 20        
  Elizabeth inf        
Hawkins Joseph 23 Agr. Labourer - Wiltshire  
  Ann 18        
Heuson Thomas 32 Agr. Labourer 729/1 Hampshire  
  Ann 29        
  Mary A. 9        
  Rebecca 6        
Holmes William 30 Agr. Labourer 767/2 Lincoln  
  Elizabeth 29        
  William 4       died (in port) July 15th
  Elizabeth 2        
Jackson Richard 26 Shoemaker - Middlesex  
  Elizabeth 21        
Jenner George 26 Wheelwright 839/3 Surrey  
  Annie 25        
  Ann inf        
Johnson Edmund 42 Agr. Labourer 848/1 Norfolk  
  Anne 38        
  Edmund 13        
  Louisa 11        
  Catherine 9        
  John 5        
  William 3        
Kelly John 28 Shoemaker 886/2 Middlesex  
  Maria (Hughes) 32        
  Maria inf        
Le Page John 40 Bricklayer - Guernsey  
  Mary 44        
  Marie Emily 12        
  Sophie May 8        
Lihou Nicholas 23 Agr. Labourer 973/2 Guernsey  
  Rachel Marie 27        
Martin Francis 27 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Maria 28        
Nankervis John 40 Agr. Labourer 1163/3 Cornwall  
  Rebecca 34        
  Mary 6        
Nicholls Jeremiah 56 Agr. Labourer 1182/2 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 53        
  Harriett 13        
  William Henry 11        
Onsley Jacob 23 Blacksmith 1220/2 Guernsey  
  Thomasina 24        
Osmond John 32 Agr. Labourer 1223/2 Somerset  
  Elizabeth (Fudge) 31        
  Gilbert 10        
  William 7        
  Martha 4        
  Ann M. inf        
Parsons John 39 Agr. Labourer 1242/3 Suffolk  
  Mary (Wing) 40        
  Elizabeth 12        
  Charles 10        
  Eliza 7        
  Jane 5        
  David 1        
Pearce Henry 26 Agr. Labourer 1255/3 Wiltshire  
  Ellen 22        
Phillips Stephen 30 Miner 1280/1 Cornwall  
  Mary 25        
  Mary Jane 2        
  Elizabeth H. inf        
Phillips William 22 Miner 1280/2 Cornwall  
  Mary Jane 18        
Pound William 33 Labourer 1303/3 Guernsey  
  Emlyn 36        
  Emmeline 2        
Regan John 29 Bricklayer 1338/3 Middlesex  
  Mary 31        
  Mary 7        
  Hannah 5        
  Jeremiah 3        
Robinson Samuel Clark 34 Agr. Labourer 1371/3 Northamptonshire  
  Ann (Todd) 33        
  Mary Jane 9        
  Elizabeth 3        
Rowe Edwin 21 Agr. Labourer 1393/2 Cornwall  
  Jane 24        
Rowe William 24 Agr. Labourer 1396/1 Cornwall  
  Jane 24        
  Lydia 2        
Sambles William 36 Miner 1419/2 Cornwall  
  Eliza 35        
  Eliza 3        
Scott George 31 Agr. Labourer 1454/1 Hampshire  
  Sarah (Sisman) 29       sister of William, aboard the William Money 1849
  Eliza 6        
Sharp Charles 27 Shepherd 1470/1 Lincoln  
  Frances (Starmore) 28        
  Emily 4        
  Reuben 2        
  Thomas inf        
Simons James 21 Mason 1489/3 Devon  
  Therza 21        
  Joseph James inf        
Sisman Thomas Clarke 37 Agr. Labourer 1493/3 Huntingdonshire brother of William, aboard the William Money 1849
  Martha (Church) 38        
Slape William 30 Agr. Labourer 1496/3 Somerset  
  Mary (Sully) 18        
Sloper Stephen 20 Agr. Labourer 1499/1 Wiltshire  
  Emily Jane 18        
Smith George 32 Agr. Labourer - Kent  
  Louisa J. 35        
  Mary 3        
Smith Joseph 38 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
  Mary Ann 29        
Smith Thomas 49 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
  Amelia 28        
Smith William 40 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
  Elizabeth 41        
  Rachel 13        
  Harriet 7        
Smith William 26 Bricklayer - Kent  
  Susan 26        
Stubbs James 30 Gardener 1560/2 Essex  
  Mary A. 29        
  Arthur 2        
  Mary inf        
Squire Mrs. Maria 47 Farm Servant 1528/1 Lincoln as a family
" Caroline 11   " Lincoln as a family
" Emma 7   " Lincoln as a family
Squire Elizabeth 12   " Lincoln as a family
" Ann 17 Domestic Servant " Lincoln as a family
" Sarah 23 Domestic Servant " Lincoln as a family
" Mary 21 Domestic Servant " Lincoln as a family
Soal John 34 Labourer - Hampshire  
  Martha 29        
Symonds John 30 Agr. Labourer 1570/1 Lincoln  
  Catherine 22        
  Alfred 2        
  Rachel inf        
Tozer William 25 Agr. Labourer 1616/2 Guernsey  
  Betsy (Nicolle) 25        
Trimming William 37 Bricklayer 1622/2 Surrey  
  Susanna 37        
  Ann P. 13        
  Eliza Susan 1        
Truscott Walter Hicks 27 Agr. Labourer 1623/2 Cornwall  
  Grace 20        
  Eliza Jane inf        
Wasley Josiah 25 Agr. Labourer 1678/3 Cornwall  
  Blanche 25        
  Matthew 3        
  Jane 2        
  Mary Ann inf        
Webber Robert 33 Mason 1688/1 Bristol  
  Caroline (Beard) 31        
  Mary 10        
  Ann Marie 3        
  Elizabeth A. inf        
Weston Jesse 26 Shoemaker - Surrey  
  Mary Ann 28        
White Frederick 21 Carpenter - Buckinghamshire  
  Sarah 22        
Williams Robert 36 Agr. Labourer 1720/3 Gloucestershire  
  Sarah 41        
  Harriet 11        
  George 9        
  Emma 3        
Williams William 29 Agr. Labourer 1722/2 Gloucestershire  
  Charlotte Ann (Fooks) 28        
  Jane 8        
  Thomas 6        
  John 3        
Woodbridge Henry 35 Shoemaker 1739/1 Middlesex  
  Matilda (Ward) 25        
  Matilda J. 4        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Cook Mr. George 28 Schoolmaster - English  
Davis George 24 Shoemaker 381/2 Middlesex with family
Davis John 16 Ploughhand 382/1 Surrey with family ?
Hackney John William 14 Ploughhand 635/2 Lincoln with family
How John 18 Agr. Labourer - Kent  
Johnson Richard 20 Brickmaker 850/3 Norfolk with family
Le Page John 18 Bricklayers Labourer - Guernsey with family
Parsons Henry 17 Agr. Labourer 1242/3 Suffolk with family
Parsons John 16 Agr. Labourer 1242/3 Suffolk with family
Rowe Henry 54 Blacksmith 1393/3 Cornwall with family ? father ?
Squire Frederick 14 Agr. Labourer 1528/2 Lincoln with family
Squire Thomas 19 Agr. Labourer 1528/2 Lincoln with family
Thompson James 21 Labourer - Limerick ?  
Trimming William 15 Bricklayer 1622/2 Surrey with family
 
Single Women
Mansfield W.E. 38 Matron   English  
Cock Jane 24 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Brennan Eliza 19 Domestic Servant   Kent  
Dalby Catherine 23 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Davis Elizabeth 14 Nursemaid 383/1 Middlesex with family
Davis Martha 16 Domestic Servant 383/1 Middlesex with family
Davis Ann 20 Dressmaker 383/1 Middlesex with family
Foster Margaret 26 Dairywoman   Guernsey  
Gundry Mary Ann 21 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Hackney Elizabeth 17 Dressmaker 635/2 Lincoln with family
Hackney Mary Ann 18 Domestic Servant 635/2 Lincoln with family
Holland Jane 24 Domestic Servant   Kent  
Hughes Margaret 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Ivey Mary 26 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Johnson Ann 31 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Johnson Ann 18 Farm Servant   Norfolk with family
Johnson Rebecca 14 Farm Servant   Norfolk with family
Mansfield Eleanor 19 Farm Servant   Norfolk  
Marks Elizabeth 14 Schoolgirl   Cornwall  
Marks Grace 27 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Nicholls Eliza Jane 18 Domestic Servant 1182/2 Cornwall with family
Nicholls Louisa 16 Domestic Servant 1182/2 Cornwall with family
Parsons Harriet 18 Servant 1242/3 Suffolk with family
Parsons Mary 14 Field Labourer 1242/3 Suffolk with family
Pawling Betsy 27 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Rist Mary A. 24 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Rowe Elizabeth 32 Domestic Servant   Cornwall with family
Rowe Jane 15 Domestic Servant   Cornwall with family
Rowe Maria 21 Domestic Servant   Cornwall with family
Simons Dinah 29 Domestic Servant   Devon with family ?
Simons Eliza 19 Domestic Servant   Devon with family ?
Trezise Caroline Jago 26 Domestic Servant   Lancashire  
Watts Jane Amelia 25 Domestic Servant   Surrey  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: April 03, 2006 and maintained by and M. Kohli