FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

1815 Settlers

Edinburgh Settlers 1815

Transport Atlas, Captain Turnbull, sailed from Greenock July 11th 1815, and arrived at Quebec September 4th 1815 with 242 passengers, who proceeded in this vessel under the command of Lieutenant Champion, of the Royal Navy, Agent for the Transports. Ages shown are age at time of deposit paid, which ranged from April to June 1815. (No. is the list position on the master list of settlers; maiden name of married females is shown in given name column within ( ); if married or single status indicated, this is shown in occupation column as (m) or (s); destination for majority was "U" Upper Canada, for those destined to "L" Lower Canada, an "L" is placed in the remarks column; place of residence may include information from both master, and arrival list; majority of passengers are Scottish, with Irish and English passengers noted in the remarks column; # in remarks column indicates position on arrival list)
No.
Name
Age
Occupation /
family status
Residence
Dep.
Paid
Remarks
Family Given
1
McMillan Duncan
30
(s) Farmer/Weaver Glasgow 16.00 #52
2
Flood John
34
(m) Farmer/Weaver Anderston
(Lanrick, Glasgow)
18.02 #21; Irish
2
  Janet
(McKechnie)
30
wife Anderston    
2
  James
15
son Anderston    
2
  John
2
son Anderston    
3
Bryce James
42
(m) Farmer Westcalder
(Edinburgh)
18.02 #19
3
  Jane (Purdie)
47
  Westcalder    
3
  James
15
son Westcalder    
3
  Harriet
13
daughter Westcalder   died
3
  Sophia
13
daughter Westcalder    
3
  John
11
son Westcalder    
3
  Mary
8
daughter Westcalder    
3
  Margaret
8
daughter Westcalder   died
4
Purdie Samuel
45
(m) Wright/Carpenter Westcalder
(Edinburgh)
18.02 #18
4
  Isobel
(McKechnie)
32
wife Westcalder    
5
McKay Hugh
33
(m) Farmer/Weaver Gorbals
(Glasgow)
18.02 #17
5
  Betty (Ross)
35
wife Gorbals    
5
  Nancy
11
daughter Gorbals    
5
  Daniel
8
son Gorbals    
5
  David
6
son Gorbals    
5
  John
5
son Gorbals    
5
  Betty
9mo
daughter Gorbals    
6
McFarlane Alexander
33
(m) Labourer Kilbirnie
(Arguile [sic])
18.02 #38
6
  Ann
(McCulloch)
36
wife Kilbirnie    
6
  Mary
10
daughter Kilbirnie    
6
  Ann
8
daughter Kilbirnie    
6
  Janet
7
daughter Kilbirnie    
6
  Alexander
5
son Kilbirnie    
6
  Mainey/Maisey
3
daughter Kilbirnie    
6
  Catherine
18mo
daughter Kilbirnie    
6
  Elizabeth
1mo
daughter Kilbirnie   child born
9
Brash John
34
Ploughman Port Dundas
(Lanrick)
18.02 #23
9
  Catherine
(McLean)
27
wife Port Dundas    
9
  John
7
son Port Dundas    
9
  Grevill
4
son Port Dundas    
9
  Finlay
6mo
son Port Dundas    
10
McNab Alexander
38
(m) Farmer Glasgow 18.02 #14
10
  Catherine
(McDougale)
25
wife Glasgow    
10
  John
2
son Glasgow    
10
  Janet
1
daughter Glasgow    
11
Morrison Archibald
28
(s) Farmer Glasgow 16.00 #50
12
Anderson William
37
(m) Gardener Edinburgh 18.02 #15
12
  Ann
(McKenzie)
36
wife Edinburgh    
12
  Isobel
11
daughter Edinburgh    
12
  Ann
9
daughter Edinburgh    
12
  Jane
6
daughter Edinburgh    
14
Old William
33
(m) Labourer Edinburgh 18.02 #54
14
  Agnes
(Brakenridge)
37
wife Edinburgh    
14
  William
10
son Edinburgh    
14
  James
9
son Edinburgh    
14
  John B.
4
son Edinburgh    
14
  Archibald
2
son Edinburgh    
14
  Robert Boyd
9mo
son Edinburgh    
15
Miller John
21
(s) Labourer Restonbell
(Berwickshire)
16.00 #43
16
Wilson George
56
(m) Farmer Glencaplequay
(Dumfries)
18.02 #12
16
  Isobel (Wilson)
43
wife Glencaplequay    
16
  James
15
son Glencaplequay    
16
  Marion
14
daughter Glencaplequay    
16
  John
12
son Glencaplequay    
16
  George
10
son Glencaplequay    
16
  Thomas
5
son Glencaplequay    
16
  William
2
son Glencaplequay    
16
  Ann
6mo
daughter Glencaplequay    
18
Barber Thomas
35
(m) Tailor Torthorwald
(Dumfries)
18.02 #13
18
  Janet (Hannah)
38
wife Torthorwald    
18
  Agnes
8
daughter Torthorwald    
18
  John
6
son Torthorwald    
18
  Mary
2
daughter Torthorwald    
18
  Robert
8mo
son Torthorwald    
19
Newell Robert
38
(m) Labourer Hawick 18.02 #11
19
  Sarah (Blair)
35
wife Hawick    
19
  Agnes
3
daughter Hawick    
19
  Mary
6mo
daughter Hawick    
23
McDonald James
37
(m) Blacksmith
(fmr private Soldier)
Edinburgh 18.02 #10
23
  Margaret
(McDonald)
37
wife Edinburgh    
23
  Daniel
11
son Edinburgh    
23
  Mary
9
daughter Edinburgh    
23
  Elisabeth
6
daughter Edinburgh    
23
  Margaret
2
daughter Edinburgh    
24
Allan John
24
(s) Labourer Cockburnspath 16.00 #56
25
Allan Francis
22
(m) Teacher/Labourer Edinburgh 18.02 #9
25
  Janet (Cowie)
17
wife Edinburgh    
25
  James
9mo
son Edinburgh    
26
Cuddie Thomas
22
(m) Gardener Corstorphine
(Edinburgh)
18.02 #6; wife coming out next [year?]
26
  Marion (Fyffe)
20
wife Corstorphine   not embarked
30
Taylor James
46
(m) Labourer/Dyer Carnwath
(Lamach)
22.06 #7
30
  Margaret
(Cowie)
44
wife Carnwath    
30
  Jean
19
daughter Carnwath    
30
  Margaret
17
daughter Carnwath    
30
  William
11
son Carnwath    
30
  Mary
9
daughter Carnwath    
30
  Helen
7
daughter Carnwath    
31
Barrie Thomas
38
Shoemaker Dundee 20.04 #8
31
  Agnes (Whale)
36
wife Dundee   English
31
  Agnes
17
daughter Dundee    
31
  Andrew
15
son Dundee    
31
  Mary
14
daughter Dundee    
31
  Rachel
12
daughter Dundee    
31
  Thomas
10
son Dundee    
31
  Alexander
8
son Dundee    
31
  Marjery
6
daughter Dundee    
31
  Mungo
3
son Dundee    
31
  David
18mo
son Dundee    
  note: this family was listed clearly as Borrie on the "Master" list and clearly listed as Burrie on the "Arrival" list | the surname correction to Barrie was provided by Carol D. Ritchie, a descendant of John Ritchie and Janet (Luke), whose daughter Mary Ritchie married Thomas Barrie, in 1831.
32
McNab John
26
(m) Farmer Inverkeithing 18.02 #5
32
  Hannah
(Balmain)
26
wife Inverkeithing    
32
  Archibald
4
son Inverkeithing    
32
  Francis
2
son Inverkeithing    
33
Cockburn John
33
(m) Shepherd Mellerstain
(Warwickshire!)
18.02 #3
33
  Jane
(Whitehead)
32
wife Mellerstain    
33
  Adam
12
son Mellerstain    
33
  Phillip
10
son Mellerstain    
33
  Euphans
8
daughter Mellerstain    
33
  Peter
6
son Mellerstain    
33
  John
4
son Mellerstain    
33
  James
2
son Mellerstain    
33
  Andrew
1wk
son Mellerstain   born April?
34
Broad John
46
(m) Farmer Redfordgreen 18.02 #4
34
  Isobel
(Stevenson)
47
wife Redfordgreen    
34
  Michael
15
son Redfordgreen    
34
  James
13
son Redfordgreen    
34
  John
12
son Redfordgreen    
34
  Thomas
9
son Redfordgreen    
34
  Jean
8
daughter Redfordgreen    
34
  Andrew
3
son Redfordgreen    
35
Campbell Kerr John
22
(s) Saddler Edinburgh 16.00 #44
37
Simpson John
45
(m) Shoemaker Rothes 18.02 #22
37
  Margaret
(Petrie)
38
wife Rothes    
37
  Janet
13
daughter Rothes    
37
  James
11
son Rothes    
37
  Jean
9
daughter Rothes    
37
  George
6
son Rothes    
37
  John
2
son Rothes    
38
Halliday John
37
(m) Schoolmaster Hutton
(Dumfries)
18.02 #2
38
  Margaret
(Johnston)
33
wife Hutton    
38
  John
12
son Hutton    
38
  William
11
son Hutton    
38
  Jane
9
daughter Hutton    
38
  Janet
8
daughter Hutton    
38
  Mary
4
daughter Hutton    
38
  George
3
son Hutton    
38
  James
1
son Hutton    
39
Beattie Andrew (see note)
23
(s) Teacher Corriemile
(Lockerby)
16.00 #48; listed as Robert on Atlas list
41
Gibson James
40
(m) Farmer Broadleedyke 18.02 #53; six children indicated on Atlas list
41
  Helen (Little)
33
wife Broadleedyke    
41
  Ann
12
daughter Broadleedyke    
41
  Jean
7
daughter Broadleedyke    
41
  James
6
son Broadleedyke    
41
  John
4
son Broadleedyke    
41
  George
2
son Broadleedyke    
43
Oliphant David
45
(m) Printer Leith 18.02 #1; residence listed Edinburgh on Atlas list
43
  Clementina (McKenzie)
39
wife Leith    
43
  Jean
17
daughter Leith    
43
  David
15
son Leith    
43
  William
12
son Leith    
44
Gardner Robert
32
(s) Farmer Paisley 16.00 #45; Gardiner
45
Ritchie John
47
(m) Blacksmith Fintry (Sterling) 38.06 #39; has 20yr old son, passage paid
45
  Janet (Luke)
42
wife Fintry    
45
  John
21
son Fintry    
45
  Janet
19
daughter Fintry    
45
  Marion
17
daughter Fintry    
45
  Jane
13
daughter Fintry    
45
  Robert
12
son Fintry    
45
  William
10
son Fintry    
45
  Ann
7
daughter Fintry    
45
  Mary
5
daughter Fintry    
45
  Elizabeth
2wk
daughter Fintry   born April?
46
Wallace William
39
(m) Farmer Cowlan 18.02 #55
46
  Martha (Blackwood)
23
wife Cowlan    
46
  Jean
7
daughter Cowlan    
47
McConachie John
38
(m) Farmer Moorhouse (Ayrshire) 18.02 #16
47
  Janet (Brodie)
35
wife Moorhouse    
47
  John
15
son Moorhouse    
47
  Robert
14
son Moorhouse    
47
  William
12
son Moorhouse    
47
  Jean
10
daughter Moorhouse    
47
  James
9
son Moorhouse    
48
Hay John
32
(s) Labourer Ft. Wigeans? 16.00 #46
49
Fraser James
34
(m) Joiner Newcastle (Northumberland) 18.02 #31
49
  Ann (Campbell)
32
wife Newcastle    
49
  Archibald
9
son Newcastle    
49
  Margaret
1
daughter Newcastle    
58
Ferrier John
31
(m) Labourer/Weaver Waterside (Dunbartonshire) 18.02 #42; Farrier; brother Abraham & family sailed on Eliza
58
  Charlotte (McGlashan)
36
wife Waterside    
58
  Abraham
9
son Waterside    
58
  Janet
5
daughter Waterside    
58
  John
2
son Waterside    
58
  Charlotte
3mo
daughter Waterside    
61
McLean Thomas
22
(s) Mason Dunscore (Dumfries) 16.00 #32
68
Gibson Peter
23
(s) Labourer Muirkirk (Ayrshire) 16.00 #35; "L"
69
Gibson James
21
(s) Labourer Muirkirk (Ayrshire) 16.00 #36; "L"
70
McDonald John
21
(m) Surgeon Edinburgh 18.02 #30
70
  Margaret ( Motion?)
28
wife Edinburgh    
71
Laing Alexander
27
(m) Farmer Old Deer (Coldwells, Aberdeenshire) 18.02 #26
71
  Ann (Watt)
30
wife Old Deer    
71
  John
5
son Old Deer    
71
  Elizabeth
3
daughter Old Deer    
71
  Alexander
1
son Old Deer    
71
  Jean
1wk
daughter Old Deer   born April?
72
Hay William
50
(m) Farmer Lonmay ([Kinninmonth] Old Deer Aberdeenshire) 20.04 #29
72
  Ann (Jameson)
43
wife Lonmay    
72
  Jean
17
daughter Lonmay    
72
  William
15
son Lonmay    
72
  John
14
son Lonmay    
72
  Christian
12
daughter Lonmay    
72
  Alexander
11
son Lonmay    
72
  Ann
9
daughter Lonmay    
72
  James
7
son Lonmay    
72
  Margaret
5
daughter Lonmay    
72
  Mary
3
daughter Lonmay    
74
Holderness William
34
(m) Farmer Spaldington (Yorkshire) 18.02 #27; English
74
  Ann (Garlick)
30
wife Spaldington   English
74
  Joseph
12
son Spaldington   English
74
  Mary
10
daughter Spaldington   English
74
  Thomas
9
son Spaldington   English
74
  William
6
son Spaldington   English
74
  John
2
son Spaldington   English
74
  Ann
3mo
daughter Spaldington   English
79
Holdsworth Joseph
36
(s) Schoolmaster Wakefield (Yorkshire) 16.00 #25; English
81
Simpson Alexander
54
(s) Labourer
(fmr Sailor)
Longbride 16.00 #49; English
99
Davison Robert
23
(m) Labourer Liverpool 18.02 #47; English; Davidson
99
  Mary Ann (Wright)
20
wife Liverpool   English
100
Barker Charles
38
(s) Farmer Pentridge (Staffordshire) 16.00 #41; English
101
Barker Henry Benjamin
26
(m) Farmer Pentridge (Staffordshire) 18.02 #40; English
101
  Elenor (Barker)
23
wife Pentridge   English
101
  Henry
3
son Pentridge   English
101
  Edward
4mo
son Pentridge   English
103
Jamieson William
27
(s) Farmer Muirkirk (Ayreshire) 18.02 #20
103
  Janet
17
sister Muirkirk    
119
Johnston William
38
(m) Farmer Stobohill (Dumfries) 18.02 #28
119
  Janet (Nicol)
25
wife Stobohill    
119
  William
6
son Stobohill    
120
Scott Thomas
37
(m) Labourer/Tailor Tundergarth (Dumfries) 18.02 #24
120
  Janet (Gardiner)
26
wife Tundergarth    
120
  Agnes
5
daughter Tundergarth    
120
  Jane
2
daughter Tundergarth    
154
Jameson John
34
(s) Shoemaker Muirkirk (Ayreshire) 16.00 #34
157
Johnston John
27
(m) Farmer Craighouse (Dumfries) 16.00 #37; Johnson; has wife and 4 children; wife to go next year
158
Wilson David
35
(m) Farmer Beith (Ayreshire) 18.02 #57
158
  Janet (Stevenson)
34
wife Beith    
158
  David
12
son Beith    
158
  James
10
son Beith    
158
  John
8
son Beith    
158   Jean
6
daughter Beith    
158   Barbara
4
daughter Beith    
158   Robert
1
son Beith    
159 Stevenson James
65
widower / Farmer Beith (Ayreshire) 16.00 #51

TheShipsList | 1815 Settlers

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: November 26, 2008 and maintained by and M. Kohli