FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

ship Sir Charles Napier (J.& J. Cooke), Captain Sear, from Londonderry April [?] 1847, arrived St. John, New Brunswick May 23rd 1847 - 427 passengers; ( St. John arrival)
(ages of adults, not given; adult was 14 years and above; residence given is nearest town; be aware of possible mistranscriptions, errors and omissions)

Last Name Given Name
Age
Residence
McClenaghan John    
  Martha    
  Andrew    
  David    
  Margaret    
  Matilda    
  Keatty
12
 
Mitchell Jane   Tullyally
Faulkner Neal   Moville
  Rose   "
  John
9mo
"
Gallagher Rosey   Buncrana
Doherty Mary   Buncrana
  Rosey   "
Carlin Brian   Castlederg
  Ann   "
  Hugh   "
  Ann   "
  John   "
  Nelly   "
  Ann   "
  Biddy   "
  Bernard
3
"
  Mary Ann
2
"
  John
3mo
"
McCloskey Michael   Cumber
Kirlan Biddy   Cumber
Marshall Sarah   Gortin
Toner James   Gortigranet
  Betty   "
  Peggy   "
  Patrick   "
  Hugh
6
"
Hutchison Rose   Clonmany
Virtue John J.   Lifford
  Margaret   "
McGirvey Patrick   Lifford
Connor Henry   Lifford
Guthrie George   Clonmany
  Eaves
13
"
Miller John   Clonmany
  Peggy   "
McCool Patrick   Clonmany
McAlany William   Clonmany
  John
12
"
Doherty Nelly   Clonmany
Galbraith Jane   Raphoe
Hyndman Nancy   Raphoe
Sanderson William   Dunquin
  Ann   "
  Sally   "
  Rebecca
13
"
  James
12
"
  Robert
10
"
  John
5
"
Durass Terry   Enniskillen
  Mary   "
  John   "
  Biddy   "
  Mary   "
  Terry
12
"
  James
10
"
  Ellen   "
Cassidy James   Enniskillen
  Ellen   "
  Terry
9
"
  John
4
"
Brien Hugh   Enniskillen
  Margaret   "
Morris James   Enniskillen
  Margaret   "
  John
6mo
"
Maguire ? Thomas
6
Enniskillen
  Bernard
4
"
Cassidy Alice   Enniskillen
  Bessy
12
"
  Margaret
8
"
Long Andrew   Thornhill Derry
McClelland Eliza   Thornhill Derry
Baxter John   Castlederg
  Eliza   "
  Samuel
2
"
  Letty   "
  John
3mo
"
  Samuel   "
  William   "
  Samuel   "
  Robert   "
  Eliza   "
  Nancy   "
Chism Anne   Castlederg
Mackay James   Castlederg
  Magy   "
  Catherine
3mo
"
Irvine Richard   Castlederg
  Sarah   "
McLaughlin Catherine   Muff, County Derry
Kerr Samuel   Castlederg
McLaughlin Daniel   Carn
Doherty Mary   Carn
  Nancy   "
Farron Biddy   Carn
Harkin Bridget   Buncrana
McFadden Catherine   Buncrana
Friel Biddy   Buncrana
Black Bell   Buncrana
Doherty John   Buncrana
McLaughlin George   Buncrana
  Donnel   "
McKenny Peggy   Buncrana
Doherty Jane   Whitecastle
Cox Edward   Claudy
McSorlie James   Drumquin
McSheffry John   Moville
McGeoghagan Nelly   Carn
Brattan Rebecca   Carn
McNeill William   Garvagh
Shannon Rebecca   Castlederg
Haslett Ann   Castlederg
McLaughlin Edward   Ballygorman
  Ellen   "
  Mary   "
McDade Mary   Ballygorman
McAlany William   Ballygorman
Gallagher William   Castlederg
Ramsay Mary   Carn
Young William   Drumquin
  Jane   "
Brolly Sarah   Muff
McDade Charles   Donemana
Hagen Mary   Donemana
Rylie George   Cumber Claudy
Doak George   Raphoe
  Andrew
11
"
  Robert
8
"
Doherty Susan   Carn
Carren John   Castlederg
Cameron James   Culdaff
  Uphinia   "
  Catherine
12
"
  Robert
10
"
  Elizabeth
8
"
  John
4
"
  Isabella
6mo
"
Doherty Mary   Culdaff
  James   "
  James   "
  Dennis   "
  John
10
"
  Peggy   "
McKinney Hugh   Culdaff
  Sarah   "
  Peggy
3
"
  Elenor
2
"
  Bryan
6mo
"
McCarron Hugh   Culdaff
McGonigle Shane   Culdaff
  Neal   "
  Bridget   "
  Elleanor
7
"
  Betty
5
"
  Catherine
3
"
  Mary
9mo
"
McLaughlin Catherine   Culdaff
White Nancy   Strabane
  Robert   "
  Nancy   "
  Eliza
13
"
  Margaret
12
"
  James
10
"
  Sarah
8
"
  Thomas
6
"
  Rosannah
3
"
  Matilda
1
"
Kilgore Alexander   Donagheady
  Nancy   "
Weir Robert   Ture
Boyd George   Iskaheen
Fairman Robert   Iskaheen
Coyle Margaret   Strabane
Barnett Ogilby   Limavady
  Eliza Ann   "
  Mary Ann   "
  Sarah
6mo
"
Mitchell John   Augher
  Ann   "
Dailey Lydia   Augher
Mitchell James   Augher
  John   "
  Robert   "
  George   "
Palmer Hugh   Augher
McNight Margaret   Augher
Mitchell Thomas
13
Augher
  Henry
11
"
  Joseph
8
"
  Sarah
6
"
Brown Alexander   Garvagh
  Rosetta   "
  Eliza Jane   "
  Thomas   "
  Rebacca   "
  Alexander
13
"
  John
11
"
  Jane
7
"
  Samuel
6mo
"
Boyle Hugh   Garvagh
  Ellen   "
  Robert   "
  Mary   "
  Thomas
13
"
  Ann
11
"
  Jane
10
"
  Hugh
8
"
  Ellan
6
"
  James
3
"
Montgomery Henry   Coleraine
  Jane   "
  William   "
  Hugh   "
  Gage
10
"
Roxborow William   Coleraine
  Mary   "
  Elizabeth   "
  Sarah   "
  Mary
11
"
  William
5
"
McNeill Susan   Coleraine
McClosky James   Limavady
McGeag Mary   Limavady
McCloskey Patrick   Cumber
  Unity   "
  Richard
4
"
  Margaret
9mo
"
  Richard   "
  Peggy   "
  Dennis   "
  Nancy
12
"
  John
9
"
Nicholus William   [Cumber]
  Elleanor    
  Dennis
9mo
 
Breeson Ann   Cumber
McCloskey Matilda   Cumber
McLaughlin Sally   Cumber
McGaghey Margaret   Claudy
McConnel Peter   Claudy
  Peggy   "
  Nancy
9mo
"
Brannin Pat   Strabane
  Elizabeth   "
Toy George   Glackmore
Duffy John   Claudy
  Biddy   "
Lawn Robert   Castlefin
  Rebecca   "
  William J.
2
"
  Eliza   "
McGrogan James   Carn
  Catherine   "
Boyle Phil   Castlefin
Irwin William   Castlefin
  William
11
"
  Joseph
7
"
Crilly Eliza   Castlefin
  Mary   "
McClintock Nancy   Lifford
  Elizabeth
11
"
Kane Ellen   Muff, County Derry
Taylor Samuel   Buncrana
  Easy ?   "
  Esther J   "
  Dick   "
  John
12
"
  James
7
"
Friel Daniel   Burt
  Sally   "
Kennedy Jane
12
Burt
Friel John
13
Burt
  James
10
"
Kennedy Mary
8
Burt
  Margaret
6
"
Friel Edward
5
Burt
  Elleanor
3
"
  Alex
9mo
"
Thompson Elizabeth   Limavady
Galbraith Thomas   Muff
Mehan James   Lernacloon ? [Lisnacloon]
  Catherine   "
  Unity   "
  Henry   "
  Catherine   "
  James
6mo
"
  Cicily   "
  Kitty   "
  Charles   "
  Margaret
13
"
  Biddy
12
"
  Rosanna
7
"
Sharkey Mary   [Lernacloon [Lisnacloon] ?]
Stewart Thomas   Coleraine
  Rebecca Ann   "
  Mary
9mo
"
McNeill John   Coleraine
  Isabella   "
  John
8
"
  James
4
"
Rodden James   Churchill
  Rosey
13
"
Milhernan Cornelius   Rye
Curnin John   Enniskillen
Keen Francis   Enniskillen
  Mary   "
  Ann
9mo
"
McCurdy Archibald   Ballycastle
  James   "
  Nelly   "
  Keatty
3
"
  Mary
6mo
"
McCurdy Don   Rathlin
  James   "
  Nancy   "
  Peggy   "
Johnston Hugh   Cross Roads
  Mary   "
Black James   Rathin
  Mary   "
McFall Mary   Rathlin
McCurdy John   Rathin
McBride Felix   Newtonstewart
McNulty John
11
Newtonstewart
  Michael
9
"
McBride Peter   Newtonstewart
  John   "
  Henry   "
Wade Robert   Garvagh
Cosgrove Hugh   Derry Hor
O'Flinn Patrick   Bow Island
Cosgrove Michael   Trillick
Caldwell Jane   Londonderry
Marshall Mary   Gortin
Sheron James   Kenlough
McManus Catherine   Skory
Sherrin Elizabeth   Ballyshannon
McDermitt John   Moville
Donaghy George   Moville
  Ginny   "
  Michael
6mo
"
McGowan Margaret   Tellahoo
Morrow Elleanor   Tully
  Margaret   "
McGuire Catherine   Omagh
Mackin Michael   Ardstraw
McGuire Michael   Castlederg
  Ellen   "
Fox Jane   Castlederg
  Jane   "
  James
2
"
Irvine Sarah   Botera
Gordon Letitia   Ballykelly
Cain Mary   Garvagh
Denney Mary Ann   Dungiven
McElere Patrick   Beragh
  Mary   "
  Ann
7
"
  John
5
"
  Bernard
3
"
Burns Rosey   Beragh
Fox Thomas   Beragh
  Ann   "
  Michael
4
"
  Ann   "
Burns Bridget   Beragh
Devlin Cormick   Beragh
  Mary   "
  Jane
7
"
  Daniel
5
"
  Patrick
2
"
Hughes Catherine   Beragh
Gormley James   Beragh
  Bridget   "
  Mary
4
"
  John
2
"
McGuire Catherine   Beragh
Menan Michael   Beragh
  Bridget   "
  Ann
8
"
  Michael
2
"
McElhaton Mary   Beragh
Arkane Isaac   Beragh
Delany Edward   Beragh
  Edward   "
  William
13
"
  Mary
10
"
Hughes Owen   Beragh
McGuire Charles   Beragh
Kegan Patrick
13
Beragh
Curgin Peter   Beragh
  Mary   "
Kirgin Mary   Beragh
Rush Francis
11
Augher
  James
9
"
  Ann Jane
6
"
Thompson Robert   Lestaferty ? [Lislaferty]
Hutchison Ann   Glendermitt ?
McGrinder James   Letterbrat
Muldoon William   Gushedy
Murphy Edward   Ardstraw
Moore Isabella   Ardstraw
  John
7
"
  James
4
"
Murphy Jane   Ardstraw
Sheerin Bridget   Kinlough
Lynch John   Augher
Reed James   "
Johnston Samuel   Ballygawley
Gallagher John   Cross Roads
  James   "
  Peggy   "
  Catherine   "
Harkin Fanny   Cross Roads
Black James   Rathlan
  Nancy   "
Duffy Catherine   Clonmany
McGonagle Edward   Clonmany
  Mary   Ballyshannon
  Catherine   "

 

TheShipsList

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 07, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli