FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

St. John index

Saint John, N.B. Customs House Passenger Lists 1815, 1832, 1833-1834 & 1837-1838

(ship) Ward sailed from Limerick, March 26th 1833 & Tarbut, April 4th 1833 / arr. May 1833

This passenger list comprises two lists, one from each port. For clarity they are named List #1 & List #2

List #1 - List of the Passengers in the Ward Charles Han, Master, 311 tons, for St. John, N.B. "Thirty-five casks containing three thousand four hundred gallons of water." (from Limerick)
The passengers are not arranged in family groups, rather in three lists, for men, women and children
No.
Names (adult male)
Age
Occupation Residence
1
Fahy, James
27
Labourer County Clare
2
Bethel, James
25
Labourer County Clare
3
Dunworth, Michael
28
Labourer County Clare
4
Griffin, Thomas
30
Labourer County Clare
5
Dunlivan, James
22
Labourer County Clare
6
Connors, James
15
Labourer County Clare
7
Hurley, Michael
33
Labourer County Clare
8
McNamara, James
30
Gardener County Limerick
9
Gleeson, James
22
Labourer County Limerick
10
Naughton, M. (McNaughton ?)
21
Labourer County Clare
11
Kenny, Thomas
24
Labourer County Clare
12
Donaher, Michael
46
Labourer Kerry
13
Gerald, Michael F.
19
Labourer Adair/Adare
14
Devanne, Denis
30
Labourer Adair/Adare
15
Donahu/Danaher, Thomas
20
Labourer Adair/Adare
16
Feighan, Patrick
28
Labourer Adair/Adare
17
Pound, Edward/Edmund
20
Labourer Tipperary
18
Ryan, John
28
Labourer Tipperary
19
Shanahan, John
24
Labourer Tipperary
20
Ryan, Michael
21
Labourer Tipperary
21
Kilfoil, Patrick
33
Labourer Tipperary
22
Ryan, James or Joseph
40
Labourer Tipperary
23
Dunworth, James
24
Labourer Tipperary
24
Dunworth, Jeremiah
19
Labourer County Clare
25
McAuliff, John
32
Labourer County Clare
26
Gleeson, John
26
Labourer County Clare
27
Murphy, G.
20
Labourer Adair/Adare
28
Aughn/Auglin, C.
24
Labourer Adair/Adare
No.
Names (adult female)
Age
Residence
1
Fahy, Nancy
22
County Clare
2
McAuliff, Margaret
28
County Limerick
3
Hubert, Peggy
19
Ennis
4
Devanne, A.
18
Adair/Adare
5
Ryan, Catherine
30
Tipperary
6
Ryan, Mary
35
Tipperary
No.
Names (children)
Age
Residence
1
McAuliff, (unnamed)
2
County Limerick
2
Ryan, John
6
Tipperary
3
Ryan, Mary
6
Tipperary
4
Ryan, Margaret
5
Tipperary
5
(Ryan), (infant)
x
Tipperary
6
C***gh, James (Cuigh?)
8
Tipperary - (no parent of the same name)
7
C***gh, Margaret
6
Tipperary - (no parent of the same name)
8
C***gh, Maria
5
Tipperary - (no parent of the same name)
9
Ryan, Thomas
12
Tipperary
10
Ryan, John
10
Tipperary
11
Ryan, Mary
6
Tipperary
12
Ryan, Robert?
6
Tipperary - (hard to decipher could be Honora?)
13
Ryan, John
14
Tipperary
14
Ryan, William
12
Tipperary

List #2 - List of the Passengers from Tarbut in the Ward Charles Han, Master, for St. John, N.B. "Six casks containing six hundred gallons of water." (from Tarbut Station)
No.
Names
Age
Occupation Residence
1
Mulcahir, James
25
Farmer Tarbut
2
Mulcahir, Mary
25
wife Tarbut
3
Mulcahir, John
2
child Tarbut
4
Gleeson, Mary
20
spinster Tarbut
5
Gleeson, Margaret
18
spinster Tarbut
6
Gleeson, William
14
Labourer Tarbut
7
Gleeson, Michael
12
boy Tarbut
8
Bussy, Ann
26
spinster Tarbut
9
Fanican, Daniel
22
Labourer Tarbut
10
Griffin, James
25
Labourer Tarbut
11
Lynch, Richard
30
Labourer Tarbut
12
Kays, William
21
Labourer Kerry
13
Allen, M.
22
gentleman Limerick
14
Much/Mack, Mary
20
spinster Blackwater
15
Bethel, Ann
27
spinster County Clare
16
Bethel, Mary
21
spinster County Clare
17
Gleeson, Margaret/Mary
24
spinster County Clare
18
Gleeson, Denis
22
Labourer Limerick
19
McManus, G. or C.
20
Labourer Limerick
20
Glady/Grady, David
28
Labourer Limerick
21
Hanly/Hurly, Daniel
24
Labourer Limerick
22
Joy/Jay, Robert
26
Labourer Limerick
23
Joy/Jay, Peggy
21
wife Limerick
24
Dunworth, Thomas?
23
Labourer Limerick
25
Connick, Mary
21
spinster Ennis
26
Quick/Quirk, (Miss)
18
lady Ennis
Crew Members - Captain Charles Han
1
Latta, Francis Mate
2
Savage, James 2nd Mate
3
Sewer/Jewer, D. Seaman
4
Thomas, J. Seaman
5
Roach, J. Seaman
6
Morris, William Seaman
7
Smith, Joseph/James Seaman
8
Flinn, James Seaman
9
Lahiff, James Seaman
10
Peatte/Peath, Thomas Seaman
11
Manay, Denis Seaman
12
Condey/Condry, David Steerder???
13
Lysayt, Richard Boy
14
Mack, William Supercargo

TheShipsList | St. John index

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli