FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 or German Emigrants to South Australia

ship Alfred, 635 tons, Captain H.E. Decker, from Hamburg, Germany 20th August 1848, Rio de Janeiro 17th October, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 6th December 1848

South Australian Register Saturday 9th December 1848

Wednesday December 6th, 1848:- the ship Alfred, 635 tons, H.E. Deckrt, Master, from Hamburg.
Passengers: Rev. Pastor Kranewiter and Klinkowstrom, Roman Catholic Priest; Doctor Sokolowsky, Surgeon. Frederick and Albert Seyler, Merchant (from Breslau) ; Theodor Treichmann and Lady (from Saxony), mining officer, Josephine Husse, Governess (from Berlin), and G. F. G. Fisher (from Altona) ; 501 / 2 Merchant in the cabin

note: The time put into this list has far outweighed any other list transcribed by myself.
I completed this from lists obtained from SLSA, and after checking the transcript out of the South Australian Heraldry and Genealogy Society (SAGHS), compiled by Dulcie Love (FSAGHS) long time convener of The Germanic special interest group.
Not all the facts came from the Original Passenger list, from the State Library South Australia (SLSA). They were obtained from the BDM indexes and the Biographical Index South Australia, and the internet. You will note names in (brackets) following entries, which indicates in the first instance the name as transcribed, then in brackets the name as found in the various records. eg BISA and the BDM indexes.
There are a few gaps in this list, but from my experience in researching German passenger lists, I have found that quite a few German settlers migrated from South Australia to Victoria and Queensland.
Any correction or addition to this list would be gladly and gratefully accepted. — Regards Robert.

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated or alternate name spelling added, it has been included within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index BDM Place of Origin Remarks
Last Given
Families
Bachmann Fred. Ludwig Godfried 40 Farmer 50/3   Germany  
  Caroline 31          
               
Batschell / Petschel C. Gotfred (Christian Gofried) n/a Agriculturalist 95/2   Saxony  
  Anna Rosina (Rosler) n/a          
  Charles 24          
  Christian 18          
  daughter n/a          
               
Beer Godfree (J. Godfried) 68 Agriculturalist 105/1   Prussia  
  Ann Rosina (Selvreibrau) 69          
               
Beer Samuel G. n/a Agriculturalist 105/1   Prussia  
  Ernstine (Riemann) 20          
  Emma inf          
               
Beer W. (William) n/a Agriculturalist -   Prussia  
  wife n/a          
  daughter n/a          
  son n/a          
               
Deutsher Michael 39 Farmer 400/3   Saxony  
  Johanna (Schwartz) 32          
  Ja Caroline 12          
  August Ludwig 9          
  Carl Traugott 6          
  Christiana Caroline 3          
  Ernst Traugott inf          
               
Deutsher P.A. (Peter Andreas) 32 Farmer 400/3   Hamburg  
  Agneta (Albert) 29          
               
Dopking D.H. (Diederich Hermann) 39 Farmer 420/3      
  Anna Margaretha 45          
  Otto 6          
               
Fisher / Fischer Anthony n/a Carpenter -   Silesia  
  wife n/a          
               
Fleisher Johann 33 Mason 510/3   Saxony  
  Maria (Gude) 36          
  Ja Elsholz 10          
  Martha Maria 7          
  Ann Christiane 4          
  Magdelena 2          
               
Flinders / Fluder Joseph (Fried. Theodor) n/a Agriculturalist 514/2   Silesia  
  wife n/a          
  child n/a          
  child n/a          
  child n/a          
               
Forster / Forester Charles E. n/a Clothmaker -   Silesia  
  wife n/a          
  child n/a          
  child n/a          
  child n/a          
  child n/a          
  child n/a          
               
Fritsche Augustus 33 Tailor 535/1   Silesia  
  Johanne Christine (Nosig) n/a          
               
Geier Godfried (Johann Gottfried) 64 Farmer 555/3   Silesia  
  unknown -          
  Henrietta 35          
  Carl Louis 30          
  Ernst Herman 28          
  Hermann Julius 25          
  Eduard Erdmann 23          
  Ernestine Amelia 21          
               
Gogler Rudolph Cumme F. (Friedrich Feodor) 21 Miller 581/3   Silesia  
  Auguste Leopoldine (Schneider) 19          
               
Gorwald / Gotwald J. Gotf. (J. Gotfred) n/a Mason 596/2   Silesia  
  wife n/a          
  son n/a          
  daughter n/a          
  son n/a          
  son n/a          
               
Haase J.A.A. n/a Innkeeper 633/1   Hamburg  
  wife n/a          
  child n/a          
  child n/a          
  child n/a          
  child n/a          
               
Hansen J.H. (J.C.) 34 Tutor 666/3   Holstein  
  wife n/a          
               
Henning / Hennig Charles (Carl Frederich August) 40 Carpenter 721/1   Silesia  
  Anna Maria (Just) n/a          
  Carl Fredrich August 6          
  daughter n/a          
               
Hittmann Peter n/a Agriculturalist 747/1   Saxony  
  wife n/a          
               
Hoffman / Hoffmann Charles (Carl) 38 Blacksmith 756/3   Silesia  
  Auguste (Hohne) n/a          
  August 7          
  daughter n/a          
  daughter n/a          
               
Jorgensen Chris. Aug. (Christian Seidler) n/a Cabinetmaker 866/1   Berlin  
  wife n/a          
  Christian Emanuel 2          
  Carl Friedrich inf          
  daughter n/a          
  daughter n/a          
               
Kirchner Gottlieb n/a Tailor 915/3   Prussia  
  Ludwiner (Kenner) n/a          
  child n/a          
  child n/a          
               
Kirshwer / Kirchner John (John Chr.) 30 Agriculturalist -   Silesia  
  Anna Rosina (Heinke) 25          
  Ernestine 4          
  Anna Auguste Pauline 3          
  Anna Ernestine Pauline 1          
               
Kluge John n/a Carpenter 925/1   Silesia  
  unknown -          
  son n/a          
  daughter n/a          
  daughter n/a          
  son n/a          
  son n/a          
               
Krohn Louis n/a Tailor 938/3   Silesia  
  wife n/a          
  son n/a          
               
Ims / Ihms F. Franz n/a Shoemaker -   -  
  Dorothea (Deinert) n/a          
               
Leshke / Leschke Gustave n/a Clothmaker -   Silesia  
  wife n/a          
  child n/a          
               
Liebe John Godfred 27 Farmer 970/1   Saxony  
  Magdelena Maria (Deutscher) 33          
  son n/a          
  son n/a          
  daughter n/a          
               
Ludwig / Ludewig Fr. (Frederick Hubert George) n/a Clothmaker -   Silesia  
  wife (Amelia ?) n/a          
  son n/a          
               
Michael J. (Johann) n/a Clothmaker 1101/3   Prussia  
  unknown -          
               
Neumann Ernest F. (Ernest Fried.) 29 Agriculturalist 1174/2   Silesia  
  unknown -          
  Hermann Ernst Gustav 3          
               
Neumann W. (William) 19 ! Cartbuilder 1174/2   Silesia  
  unknown (Emma Matilda ?) -          
  son n/a          
  son n/a          
  son n/a          
               
Pilz / Piltz C. Godlove (Christian Gottlieb) 30 Shoemaker 1286/1   Silesia  
  Johanna Christina 26          
               
Poorman / Purmann John (Johann Godfried) 43 Agriculturalist 1317/3   Berlin ?  
  Eliz. (Gobel) 38          
  Anna ? 9          
  Auguste ? 4          
  Anna ? 4          
               
Preusker Andreas n/a Mason - D Saxony  
  Anna 36          
  daughter n/a          
               
Preusker Peter n/a Stonemason -   Saxony  
  wife n/a          
  daughter n/a          
  Johan Carl August n/a     M    
               
Rangot Francis August n/a Agriculturalist -   Silesia  
  wife n/a          
  daughter n/a          
  son n/a          
  son n/a          
  son n/a          
               
Reuter G.F. n/a Smith -   Altona, Denmark  
  wife n/a          
  son n/a          
  daughter n/a          
               
Richter F.W. (Fried. Whm.) 38 Carpenter 1354/1   Silesia  
  Maria Rosina (Berger) 40          
  Ernst Wilhelm 12          
  J. Carl Gottlob 8          
  Maria Henrietta 6          
               
Rosenthal C. (Charles) n/a Cabinetmaker 1387/1   Berlin  
  unknown -          
  son n/a          
               
Samulewsky A. (Andreas) n/a Carpenter 1421/2   Silesia  
  unknown -          
  daughter n/a          
  son n/a          
  son n/a          
               
Schlosser Ferd. (Ferdinand A.) 38 Clothmaker 1439/3   Silesia  
  Johanna Beate (Kron) 34          
               
Schwartz H. (Henry) 27 Agriculturalist 1452/3   Silesia J. Freidriche Heinrich ?
  Anna Maria C. (Feder) 30          
  Benjamin W. Herman 5          
  Carl Benjamin Aug. 2          
               
Schwartz Wm. n/a Agriculturalist -   Silesia  
  wife n/a          
               
Semlitzky C.O. (Andreas) n/a Carpenter 1463/1   Silesia  
  wife n/a          
  son n/a          
  son n/a          
  daughter n/a          
               
Stern / Storm n/a Mason -   Hamburg  
  wife n/a          
  child n/a          
               
Treu Max. R. n/a Gardener -   Saxony  
  wife n/a          
               
Vosz H.L. (Heinrich Ludwig) 36 Hardware Merchant 1652/3   Hanover  
  Friedke Dorothea Sophia 38          
  Wilhelm Hartwig Edward 8          
  Adolph Frederick Emil 6          
               
Weikert Francis 56 Jesuit Mission Leader 1691/1   Silesia  
  Fransiska 38          
  Henry 16          
  Joseph 2          
  Pauline n/a          
  child n/a          
  child n/a          
  child n/a          
  child n/a          
  child n/a          
               
Wiesener W. William n/a Clockmaker -   Silesia  
  wife n/a          
  child n/a          
  child n/a          
  child n/a          
  child n/a          
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BDM Place of Origin Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Albert Andreas 26 Day Labourer 12/2   Saxony  
Arnold Godlove 30 Shepherd 38/1   Silesia  
Batschell / Petschel Christian Carl 17 Day Labourer -   Saxony  
Batschell / Petschel Christian Gustav Wilhelm 23 Day Labourer -   Saxony  
Berger Charles W. 30 Agriculturalist 116/1   Prussia  
Bleymeyer George 52 Cooper - M Prussia  
Butz C. (Charles) 18 Agriculturalist 218/3   Prussia  
Claussen H.C. (Johann Heinrich) n/a Clerk 282/1   Altona  
Cumme Rudolph 22 Clerk 355/3   Hanover  
Frank Georg. (J. Friedrich) n/a Agriculturalist 528/1   Mecklenberg  
Graff W. (William) 34 Clerk 601/1   Silesia  
Helmcke Fr. n/a Clerk -   Frankfurt  
Hera F. (Francis) n/a Labourer 724/1   Saxony  
Hirsh Augustus 19 Carpenter -   Prussia  
Jarchow Daniel 45 Baker -   -  
Karntke John 26 Shoemaker -   -  
Kaulvers J.E. (John Ernst) 41 Blacksmith 875/3   Prussia  
Kraushke Fred. (Frederick) 30 Labourer 936/3   -  
Lanfenputsch Fr. Aug. n/a - -   -  
Levylohn Lewis n/a - -   -  
Luhning Fr. n/a Clerk -   Buxtehude  
Mackereth James n/a Agriculturalist -   Hamburg  
Meundeline / Mundelien Theodore 20 Carpenter 1150/2   Westphalia  
Miller P. (J.A.H.) n/a Mechanic -   -  
Mirou / Mirow Richard n/a Clerk 1117/3   Berlin  
Nashke / Nushke Theodore (Hugo Hermann Theo.) 26 Carpenter 1165/1   Silesia  
Phillipi Alex. 23 Clerk -   Berlin  
Porshe J. (Traugot) 24 Miller 1300/2   Saxony  
Pozhold George n/a   -   -  
Preusker Traugot 25 Stonemason - M -  
Reiss Hermann (Fried. Wm.) 20 Miller 1344/1   Prussia  
Rice Fred. W. (Frederick Wm.) 26 Miller 1348/2   Saxony  
Schreiber Martin 31 - -   Berlin  
Scupin John G. (Johann Erin) 27 Agriculturalist 1457/2   Prussia  
Shireman George F. 42 Cart Builder 1482/3   Silesia  
Simon Fred. (Frederick) 27 Baker 1489/2   Westphalia  
Strother Henry O.W. 23 Govt. Agent 1559/1   Hamburg  
Strother William n/a Clerk -   Hamburg  
Todd Ferdinand 21 Agriculturalist -   Westphalia  
Ubergang Charles 20 Carpenter -   -  
Ungar Urbin n/a Clerk 1637/3   -  
While Julius 22 Tinsman 1699/1   Hamburg  
Winklemann C.G. (Christian Gustav Allwin) 23 Shoemaker -   Saxony  
Ziesler Ernst George n/a Clerk -   Saxony  
von Gartner W.G. n/a - -   -  
 
Single Women
Behrens Catherine 24       Hamburg  
Coone Elisabeth n/a       -  
Gudin Johanna 38 Servant     Saxony  
Heinzen / Heinze Augusta (Agneta) 21 Servant     Saxony  
Holstchin Sophia 29 Servant     Saxony Holtschin ?
Holstchin daughter n/a child     Saxony  
Jantke A. (Alberta) 24 Servant     -  
Kronke C. n/a -     -  
Kuhn Elisabeth 26 Servant     -  
Preusker Johanna 22 Servant     Saxony  
Preusker Maria 19 Servant     Saxony  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: October 15, 2006 and maintained by and M. Kohli