FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Caucasian, 563 tons, Captain Davidson, from London 15th January 1853 / Southampton 22nd January 1853, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 25th April 1853

South Australian Register Tuesday 26 April 1853

Monday April 25th, 1853:-the barque Caucasian, 563 tons, from London and Southampton 22 January. Passengers Mrs. McIntosh [Catherine Suttie MACKINTOSH (nee GORDON)], Mrs. Davidson, and Mrs Buston, in the Cabin ; and the following Government Emigrants.—3rd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1853 ; eight births and five deaths on the passage, Dr. James Sutherland Mackintosh, surgeon-superintendent.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 82
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Parkins, Fanny (Perkins) 1 March 14 diarrhoea at sea
Forster, Jane (Foster) 19 April 5 debility after confinement at sea
Gifford, — 18h (18 hours) March 31 debility at sea
Sleckell, Robert
(Sheckle)
30 May 22 consumption at sea
Lovels, — (Lovell) inf April 15 debility at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Bates James 31 Farm Labourer 94/1 Wiggenhall
St Mary Magdalen,
Norfolk
 
  Rebecca 32        
  James 11        
  Sally Susanna 6        
  Perry 1        
  son inf       born at sea March 18 | died at sea March 22
             
Bath B.M. 26 Shepherd 94/2 Middlesex  
  Ann 27        
  Robert 4        
  Esther J. 1        
             
Bell George 21 Farm Servant 107/1 Lincolnshire  
  Millicent (Turrens) 18        
  Sarah inf       born at sea April 11
             
Bell John 20 Shepherd 107/3 Wilton, Wiltshire  
  Emily (Colbourne) 19        
             
Bird John 37 Agr. Labourer 125/3 Huntingdonshire  
  Mary 34        
  Virtue Joyce 13        
  William 11        
  John 7        
  Thomas 4        
  George R. 1        
             
Branford Henry 23 Shepherd 165/3 Mepal, Cambridgeshire  
  Ann (Saunders) 19        
  Rebecca 2        
  female inf       born at sea Jan. 23
             
Butler George 36 Agr. Labourer 214/3 Huntingdonshire  
  Elizabeth (Giddens) 31        
  John 1        
             
Cheyney / Cheney Thomas 42 Agr. Labourer 268/1 Hampshire  
  Mary 48        
  Nancy 19        
  Mary 17        
  Sarah 14        
  Samuel 12        
  Elizabeth 10        
             
Cheyney / Cheney George 22 Agr. Labourer 268/1 Hampshire Huntingdonshire ?
  Sarah 19       (Harlock) ?
             
Clark / Clarke James 43 Farm Labourer 279/2 Hampton Gay, Oxfordshire with family
  Elizabeth 39        
  Susan 12        
  Sarah 8        
  Mary 5        
             
Coleman John 40 Farm Labourer 296/3 Hampshire  
  Hannah 30        
  Jane 8        
  Harriett 5        
  Amos 3        
  Charles 1        
             
Collins Edward 40 Agr. Labourer 300/1 Cambridge  
  Mary (Harper) 40     Huntingdonshire  
  Simon 12        
  George 10        
  Daniel 8        
  Rebecca 2        
  Hannah inf        
             
Crane Robert 23 Agr. Labourer 338/2 Cambridge  
  Sarah Ann 23        
             
Cross Francis 42 Labourer 347/1 Buckinghamshire  
  Sarah 43        
  George 13        
  Sarah 7        
             
Cumfield / Cunfield Henry 29 Agr. Labourer 355/3 Hampshire Canfield ?
  Ann 31        
  Henry 9        
  George 5        
  Susan 3        
             
Day David 22 Farm Labourer 388/1 -  
  Martha (Holland) 18        
             
Drewett Thomas 35 Farm Labourer 429/3 Hampshire  
  Jane (Charlton) 35        
  Eliza 13        
  Louisa 6        
  Ellen 2        
  Robert 1        
             
Drury John 23 Farm Labourer 431/3 Lincoln  
  Mahalah 20        
  George M. inf        
             
Foster Isaac C. 22 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Elizabeth 27        
             
Foster John C. 20 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Jane 19       died at sea April 14
  female inf       born at sea March 13
             
Frankfitt John T. 37 Gardener 528/2 Jersey  
  Elizabeth 35        
  Elizabeth 11        
  Sophia 9        
  John B. inf        
             
French George 36 Farm Labourer 533/1 Sussex  
  Sarah
(Holt née Lambert)
42        
  Sarah 12        
  Naomi 8        
  Jemima 6        
  William 4        
             
French William 29 Farm Labourer     did not sail ?
  Elizabeth 25      
             
Gash Thomas 27 Labourer 551/3 ?    
  Elizabeth 28        
  John 8        
  William 4        
  Mary A. 2        
             
Gifford Joseph 25 Agr. Labourer 566/2 Kent  
  Ann M. (Lawrence) 23        
  John 2        
  Elizabeth M. 1        
  male inf       born at sea March 30 | died at sea March 31
             
Giddings Benjamin 36 Agr. Labourer 565/2 Huntingdonshire  
  Betsy 31        
  Sarah A. 8        
  Emma 5        
  Sally 1        
             
Goodes James 47 Farm Labourer 588/3 [Hampshire]  
  Dinah 43        
  Thomas 11        
  George 4        
             
Goodes Thomas 34 Agr. Labourer 589/1 Hampshire  
  Lucy 30        
  Joseph 8        
  Emma 6        
  Sarah A. 4        
             
Goodes William 18 Wheelwright 589/1 Hampshire  
  Harriett 17        
             
Haywood George 28 Labourer 704/3 Nottinghamshire Heywood
  Ann 22        
  George 4        
  John 2        
  Mary A. 1        
             
Helps John 48 Labourer 716/2 Wiltshire  
  Elizabeth 49        
  Amelia 7        
             
Ingram George 25 Shoemaker 812/2 Shropshire  
  Susanna 21        
             
Jacob Joseph 43 Labourer 821/1 Suffolk  
  Susan (Savage) 39        
  Harriett 9        
  Charlotte 7        
  Harry 4        
  Edward 1        
             
Johnson Josiah 34 Bricklayer 850/1 -  
  Elizabeth 30        
  George 7        
  William 4        
  Elizabeth 2        
  female inf       born at sea March 24
             
Joyce Henry 34 Agr. Labourer 867/2 Huntingdonshire  
  Mary (Limage) 37        
  Ann 10        
             
Lewis Thomas 37 Agr. Labourer - Kent  
  Sarah 36        
  Fanny 11        
  Thomas 8        
  John 4        
  Harriett 1        
             
Lovell William 32 Agr. Labourer - Buckinghamshire  
  Ann 32       died at sea April 22
  Elizabeth 8        
  Eliza 4        
  Mary A. 1        
  female inf       born and died at sea April 15
             
Mann William 38 Agr. Labourer 1012/1 Cambridge  
  Hannah 38        
             
Minard John 28 Farm Labourer 1116/2 Herefordshire  
  Ann 30        
             
Neve Thomas 43 Agr. Labourer 1175/3 Norfolk  
  Sarah 40        
  Mary Ann 12        
  John 6        
  William 1        
             
Painter John Elias 32 Labourer 1232/2 Oxford  
  Hannah 28        
  Sarah E. 3        
             
Perkins George Henry 28 Agr. Labourer 1268/3 Lincoln  
  Sarah (Squire) 26        
  Mary A. 3        
  Betsy 2        
  Fanny Ellen 1       died at sea March 14
  son inf       born at sea March 11
             
Phillimore Phillip 28 Farm Labourer 1278/1 Wiltshire  
  Emma 23        
  Ellen 4        
  Emily 1        
             
Pilchard Sargent 37 Farm Labourer 1284/3 Norfolk  
  Phoebe 42        
  John 10        
  Elizabeth 13        
  Charles 5        
  Caroline 1        
             
Pooley John 27 Agr. Labourer 1299/1 Norfolk  
  Susan 40        
             
Risley George 23 Labourer 1360/1 Bedford ?  
  Mary 21        
  Joseph 1        
             
Sheckle Robert 30   1474/1 Suffolk died at sea May 22
  Harriett 31        
  Esther 1        
             
Shrives James 44 Agr. Labourer - Northampton  
  Mary 47        
  K— 7        
             
Skellett Henry 44 Shepherd 1494/2 Rutland  
  Millicent 30        
  Mary J. 5        
  Fanny 3        
  Sarah A. 2        
  Charlotte 1        
             
Stanner John 21 Shepherd - Nottinghamshire  
  Mary 25        
             
Sutherland Henry G. 26 Receiving Clerk 1565/2 Suffolk  
  Elizabeth 26 Matron      
             
Travers Samuel John 33 Labourer 1617/3 Suffolk  
  Ann 36        
  Stephen 12        
             
Ward Levi 36 Carpenter 1672/1 Bedford  
  Mary (Ambridge) 44        
  Sarah 13        
  George 11        
  Frederick 9        
             
Wedd Arthur 32 Farm Labourer 1688/3 Kent  
  Mary 29        
  Arthur J. 8        
  William 7        
  Mary A. 2        
             
Whitwell William 28 Labourer 1706/3 Cambridge  
  Rebecca (Bent) 25        
  Caroline 7        
  William B. 5        
  Sarah A. 1        
             
Wild Jonas 28 Blacksmith 1710/3 -  
  Emma 22        
             
Wilson James 25 Agr. Labourer 1728/1 Norfolk  
  Ellen (Eagle) 19        
  Mary A. 1        
             
Woodcock George 32 Farm Labourer 1739/1 Lincoln  
  Susannah (Johnson) 28        
  William J. 7        
  Fanny 4        
  Henry 1        
             
Wright Robert 45 Agr. Labourer 1749/1 Suffolk  
  Louisa 39        
  Henry 13        
  David 11        
  Ann 9        
  Robert 4        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Fele Mr. 30 Schoolmaster -    
Bush David 27 Farm Servant - Dorset  
Collins Charles 15 Ploughboy - [Huntingdonshire] with parents ?
Fox Charles 18 Farm Labourer - Norfolk  
Goodes David 14 Ploughboy 588/3 Hampshire with parents
Helps John 14 Farm Servant 716/3 Wiltshire with parents
Helps Jeremiah 18 Farm Servant 716/3 Wiltshire with parents
Jacob John 15 Ploughboy 821/1 Suffolk with parents
Jacob True 18 Ploughboy 821/1 Suffolk with parents
Layne John     - -  
Lewis William 14 Farm Servant - [Kent] with parents ?
Philmore Phillip     -    
Pitcher Henry 18 Mason / Labourer 1287/2 ? Norfolk Pilchard ?
Shrives Samuel R. 14 Agr. Labourer - Northampton with parents
Wild Jonas 28 Blacksmith 1710/3   (see above)
Wilson James 25   1728/1 Norfolk (see above)
 
Single Women
Sutherland Elizabeth 26 Matron   Suffolk (see above)
Allan Mary A. 28 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Ambridge Mary 25     Bedford  
Bush Hannah 23 Farm Servant   Dorset  
Bush Charlotte 45 widow   Dorset  
Clark / Clarke Ann 15 Domestic Servant   Hampton Gay, Oxfordshire with parents
Collins Sarah 14 Domestic Servant   Huntingdonshire with parents
Collins Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant   Huntingdonshire wth parents
Daws Elizabeth 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Day Sarah 26 Domestic Servant   Oxford  
Dixie Annie 29 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Dunn Margaret 19     Jersey  
Eddy Ann 27 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Fox Harriett 14 living at home   Cambridge  
Goodes Elizabeth 17 Domestic Servant 588/3 Hampshire with parents
Green Charlotte 32 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Helps Jane 22 Domestic Servant 716/3 Wiltshire with parents
Helps Sarah 16 Farm Servant 716/3 Wiltshire with parents
Helps Eliza 19 Domestic Servant 716/3 Wiltshire with parents
Helps Mary 32 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Heywood Caroline         Haywood ?
Hibbard Arabella 27     Bedford  
Jones Hannah 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
King Jane 18 Domestic Servant   Kent  
Millard Ellen          
Moody Mary 20 Nurserymaid   Wiltshire  
Palmer Charlotte 17 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Parish Mary Ann 21 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
Pedley Jane 16     Cambridge  
White Mary 34 Needleworker   Middlesex  
Wright Angelina 17 Domestic Servant   Suffolk with parents

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: July 01, 2013 and maintained by and M. Kohli