FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Charlotte Jane, 720 tons, Captain Alex. Laurence, from London / Plymouth 8th October 1851, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 14th January 1852.

South Australian Register Tuesday 15 January 1852

Monday January 14:-The barque Charlotte Jane, 720 tons, Laurence Master, from London and Plymouth 8th October 1851.
Passengers: Mrs. and two Misses Pollock, Capt. Molloy, Mr. J. Richardson, and Dr. M'Crea in the cabin.—1st ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1852 ; three births and four deaths on the passage, James M'Crea M.D., surgeon-superintendent.

Deaths: —the following children died on the voyage . . . M. Cormack and G. Garson ages 1, 4 Oct. from dysentery —and the following adults . . . Elizabeth Hunter, November 1, aged 26, Elizabeth Morcombe, November 22, aged 58.

The South Australian Government Gazette p. 78
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Garson, George 1 October 4th diarrhoea at sea
Hunter, Elizabeth 26 November 1st dysentery at sea
Morcombe, Elizabeth 58 November 22nd dysentery at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Brereton Thomas 27 Agr. Labourer 171/2 Cheshire  
  Mary (Hughes) 28        
  Edward inf        
Buckley John 39 Farm Labourer 198/1 Limerick  
  Mary 37        
  Mary 19 Servant     with parents
  Patrick 16 Farm Labourer     with parents
  John 13        
  Bridget 8        
Byrne Patrick 46 Agr. Labourer & Shepherd 220/3 Wicklow  
  Catherine 38        
  William 17 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  James 16 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  John 13        
  Elizabeth 12        
Byrne William 29 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
  Bridget 21        
Carroll John 36 Agr. Labourer 242/3 Limerick  
  Mary 36        
  Patrick 17 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  John 16 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  Johanna 13        
  Edmund 13        
  Maria 5        
  Thomas 3        
Clements George 46 Gamekeeper 284/1 Middlesex  
  Eliza 47        
  Edwin 17       with parents
  Henry 13        
  Mary 10        
  Eliza 3        
Coffee Patrick 34 Agr. Labourer 293/3 Clare  
  Catherine (Hill) 30        
  John 13        
  Mary 11        
  Bridget 7        
  Patrick 4        
  Ann 1        
Cormack Andrew 33 Agr. Labourer 318/1 Orkney  
  Mary (Pottinger) 27        
  Jane 5        
  Margaret inf       died at sea
Craigie / Craig John 37 Agr. Labourer 337/2 Lanarkshire  
  Isabella 30        
  Janet 7        
Craig Robert 25 Agr. Labourer 337/2 Lanarkshire  
  Isabella (Couper) 29        
  Janet 2        
Dalziel George 30 Labourer 368/1 Shetland  
  Clementine (Georgeson) 27        
  Henry 2        
  Georgina 4        
Dixon John 43 Agr. Labourer 408/2 Kent  
  Frances (Phillis) 46        
  John 5        
  Edward 13        
Garson Peter 42 Agr. Labourer 551/1 Orkney  
  Margaret (Heddle) 36        
  Euphemia 10        
  William 9        
  Margaret 3        
  George inf       died at sea, Oct. 4
Gifford Lawrence 30 Agr. Labourer 566/2 Zetland (Shetland)  
  Elizabeth (Nicholson) 26        
  James 2        
  infant inf        
Gilmour John 22 Miner 573/2 Ayr  
  Agnes (Russell) 21        
  Robert 1        
Gower James 42 Agr. Labourer 598/2 Kent  
  Mary Ann (Davis) 43        
  Elizabeth 19 Servant     with parents
  James 15 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  Amy 13        
  Ellen 12        
  Jane 9        
  Eliza 1        
Goodliff William 29 Gardener 590/1 Rutland  
  Lucy 31        
Graham Walter 29 Miner 602/2 Ayr  
  Sarah 35        
  Charlotte 4        
  Elizabeth 1        
Hill Hugo Russell 24 Agr. Labourer 738/1 Aberdeen  
  Isabella 29        
  Jane 3        
  Charlotte 1        
Hooker James 22 Agr. Labourer 770/2 Hampshire  
  Rose 31        
Hutchinson William 24 Agr. Labourer 804/3 Orkney  
  Mary (Green) 19        
Mayell Worthley 23 Agr. Labourer      
  Hannah 21        
  John C. inf        
McKissock James 38 Agr. Labourer & Carpenter 1076/1 Ayr  
  Mary A. 37        
  Logan 12        
  Margaret 9        
  Susan 7        
  James 17 Agr. Labourer & Carpenter     with parents
  Elizabeth 16 Servant     with parents
  Ann 14 Servant     with parents
Meek Robert 36 Agr. Labourer 1091/1 Norfolk  
  Jemimina 40        
  James 11        
  John 10        
  William 7        
  Samuel 5        
  Mary A. 2        
Miller David 26 Agr. Labourer 1109/2 Orkney  
  Margaret 25        
  Margaret 1        
  George inf        
Miller John 48 Agr. Labourer 1110/3 Orkney  
  Sarah 46        
Miller John 36 Agr. Labourer 1110/3 Orkney  
  Euphemia 36        
  Sarah 13        
  Jane 8        
  Barbara 5        
  Robina 1        
Miller John 27 Agr. Labourer - Orkney  
  Ann 24        
Miller Robert 21 Agr. Labourer 1111/1 Orkney  
  Margaret 24        
Miller William 29 Carpenter 1111/2 Orkney  
  Barbara 25        
Moar William 37 Agr. Labourer 1122/3 Shetland  
  Ann (Pressey) 44        
  William 12        
  Levis / Lewis 10        
  Ann 7        
  Mary 3        
Mobbs Joseph 33 Agr. Labourer 1123/1 Middlesex  
  Louisa 30        
Morony John 46 Farm Servant 1133/2 Clare  
  wife unknown         ? did not arrive
  Agnes 18        
  Thomas 16        
Morcom(b) William 59 Farm Labourer - Cornwall Morcombe
  Elizabeth 58       died at sea, Nov 22
  Susan 19 Servant      
  Johanna 14        
  John 10        
Morcom(b) Joseph 37 Blacksmith 1131/2 Cornwall  
  Marion 36        
  John 10        
  William 8        
Morcom(b) Maria 31   - Cornwall  
  William 8        
  Mary 6        
Morcom(b) William 23 Farm Servant - Cornwall  
  Mary 20        
O'Brien David 26 Agr. Labourer 1203/2 Clare  
  Bridget 18        
Rayson John 30 Agr. Labourer 1334/1 Cumberland  
  Ann (Simpson) 20        
  William inf       born at sea
Rendall Alexander 33 Agr. Labourer 1344/3 Orkney  
  Mary 37        
  Alexander 9        
  Margaret 6        
  Jemima 5       or 2-3 years old
  Mary 12        
Riddell William 25 Agr. Labourer 1354/3 Ayr  
  Jean 22        
  Agnes 3        
  William inf        
Sheehan John 38 Agr. Labourer 1474/3 Clare  
  Jean 39        
  Bridget 20 Servant     with parents
  Patrick 19 Agr. Labourer 1475/1 Clare with parents
  John 17 Agr. Labourer 1474/3 Clare with parents
  Margaret 16 Servant     with parents
  Michael 15 Agr. Labourer 1474/3 Clare with parents
  Jean 11        
  Ellen 9        
Smith Lawrence 27 Shipwright 1508/1 Shetland  
  Elizabeth (Flause) 20        
Vinall Edward 24 Agr. Labourer 1648/3 Kent  
  Mary A. (Gower) 23        
Weal George 29 Agr. Labourer 1686/1 Clare  
  Elizabeth 29        
  Emma 10        
  Henry 7        
Williams Mrs. Margaret 40 Farm Servant 1719/3 Swansea, Wales  
  husband unknown         did not arrive
  Ann 20 Farm Servant     with parent
  John 18 Blacksmith     with parent
  Elizabeth 16 Farm Servant     with parent
  Thomas 14 Farm Servant     with parent
  William 12        
  James 8        
  Lucy 6        
  Henry 3        
Wylie Robert 24 Miner - Ayr  
  Ann 21        
Young William 40 Agr. Labourer 1757/2 Shetland  
  Elizabeth (Tullock) 37        
  Elizabeth 17 Servant     with parents
  John 16       with parents
  Lawrence 14       with parents
  Jane 12        
  Barbara 10        
  Robert 8        
  Magnus M. 5        
  William 3        
  Andrew 1        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men & boys
Alexander James 20 Agr. Labourer 14/2 Caithness  
Alexander Marcus 26 Agr. Labourer 14/3 Caithness  
Beaton John 21 Agr. Labourer - Orkney  
Brassill Patrick 25 Farm Servant 166/2 Clare Brassall
Byrne Phillin 24 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
Cahill Cornelius 29 Farm Labourer 224/1 Clare  
Cahill Pat. 25 Farm Labourer 224/2 Clare  
Chapman Samuel 22 Agr. Labourer 260/3 Kent  
Considine Pat. 36 Carpenter 309/2 Clare  
Dundon Thomas 19 Farm Servant 437/3 Clare  
Fotheringham Douglas 27 Herdsman & Servant 522/1 Orkney  
Garrett William 32 Agr. Labourer 550/3 Isle of Man  
Gauzary James 27 Agr. Labourer 553/3 Monmouth  
Gilberton Thomas 25 Agr. Labourer 568/1 Shetland  
Irvine John 17 Agr. Labourer 814/2 Orkney  
Johnson Andrew 27   - -  
Jones William 23 Agr. Labourer 863/3 Devon  
Kerr William 43 Agr. Labourer 902/3 Clare  
Lake Robert 30 Agr. Labourer 947/2 Devon  
McKenzie Donald 24 Agr. Labourer - Inverness  
Moar Andrew Umphray 16 Agr. Labourer 1122/3 Shetland  
O'Brien Cornelius 20 Farm Servant 1203/1 Clare  
Sandford Frederick 53 Agr. Labourer 1425/1 Dublin  
Sandford Peter 12 Miner 1425/1 Dublin with parent
Sandford Robert 10 child 1425/1 Dublin with parent
Sandford Richard 31 Agr. Labourer 1425/2 Dublin with parent
Steward George 19 Agr. Labourer 1547/2 Oxford  
Swansborough Thomas 17 Blacksmith 1567/2 Somerset  
Thompson James 25 Agr. Labourer - Ayr  
Tyrie Thomas 23 Agr. Labourer 1635/3 Orkney  
Tyrie William G. 19 Agr. Labourer 1635/3 Orkney  
Wilson David 29 Mason - Lanark  
 
Single Women & girl
Arthur Mary 17 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland)  
Bain Joan B. 31 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland)  
Bannister Sarah 26 Servant   Dublin  
Bermingham Catherine 19 Servant   Limerick  
Brassill Margaret 22 Agr. Labourer   Clare  
Byrne Rosi 22 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Byron Ellen 25 Servant   Clare  
Cahill Mary 20 Servant   Clare  
Cahill Margaret 27 Servant   Clare  
Casey Bessie 21 Servant   Westmeath  
Clarke Margaret 21 Servant   Ayr  
Davidson Barbara 29 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland)  
Davidson Grace 17 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland)  
Dun Margaret 19 Servant   Limerick  
Dundon Mary 23 Dairy Woman   Clare  
Dundon Catherine 21 Dairy Woman   Clare  
Farrell Elizabeth 19 Dairy Woman   Wicklow  
Fraser Elizabeth 21 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland)  
Fraser Marion 25 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland)  
Gray Elizabeth 29 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland)  
Halcron Martha 24 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland)  
Halcron Jane 17 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland)  
Halcron Janet 19 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland)  
Hunter Elizabeth 26 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland) died at sea, Nov. 1
King Caroline 30 Cook   Hampshire  
Leslie Joan 22 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland)  
Lexton Mary 24 Servant   Clare  
Moar Margaret 19 Domestic Servant   Shetland  
Monas Agnes 31 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland)  
Moore Ellen 18 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Ramsay Mary 25 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland)  
Robertson Margaret 31 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland)  
Sandford Eleanor 15 Servant   Dublin  
Sexton Mary 24 Servant   Clare  
Smith Jane 20 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland)  
Smith Elizabeth 17 Dairy Maid   Donegal  
Spence Mary 19 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland)  
Stickle Marjorie 28 Domestic Servant   Shetland  
Tullock Ann 17 Domestic Servant   Shetland  
Tail Martha 31 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland)  
Thomson Helen 20 Servant   Ayr  
Wards Christina 20 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland)  
Watson Marion 19 Servant   Edinburgh  
Williamson Margaret 26 Servant   Zetlands. (Shetland)  
Winwick Maria (Marion) 24 Servant   Shetland  
Winwick Agnes 19     Shetland  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: September 07, 2008 and maintained by and M. Kohli