FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Henry Moore, 1,223 tons, Captain C. McDougall Stewart, from Plymouth 24th June 1857, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 13th September 1857

. 10th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1857 ; —11— births and —5— deaths on the passage ; David B. North, 1196/2, surgeon-superintendent.

from the Emigration Commisioner's Report for 1857
... The lowest contract price for each adult's passage was that of the Royal Albert, at 12 19s. per head ; the total cost of this vessel to the colony for 231 statute adults embarked being 3,068. The higher prices are found as the year advanced, the Sumner receiving 17 8s. per head, and costing the colony for 235 statute adults 4,138. The largest outlay incurred on account of any one ship was in connection with the Henry Moore, the largest ship of the year, which brought us 382 statute adults (equal to 450 souls) at 16 per head; the total passage-money amounting to 6,104, and the total charge to 6,309. The aggregate charge to the colonial fund for the year's emigration was 51,799 ; of which 50,340 was for passage-money at contract rate. The amount of gratuities to surgeons, officers, &c., during the year is set down at 3,697 ; the lowest amount being 201 to the Navarino, and the highest amount 451 to the Henry Moore. ...
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Hatt, Edwin inf July 28th, 1857 Aphtha
(Thrush)
at sea
Halliday, John inf July 29th, 1857 Aphtha at sea
Windows, Ann inf August 22nd, 1857 Aphtha at sea
Edwards, John 21 September 3rd, 1857 Erysipelas
(Saint Anthony's fire)
at sea
Watson, Bathsheba 30 September 16th, 1857 Enteritis in port
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report " Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Elliott, Isabella   June 17th, 1857 male
(in port prior to sailing)
 
Hordace, Mary
(Hardacre)
  June 20th, 1857 female  
Ross, Mary   July 8th, 1857 female  
Burrow, Ellen   July 23rd, 1857 male  
Nankivell, Ann   August 7th, 1857 male  
Watson, Bathsheba   August 8th, 1857 female  
Kidman, Phoebe   August 11th, 1857 male  
Owen, Mary   August 13th, 1857 female  
Tremlett, Elizabeth   August 21st, 1857 male  
McDonald, Lydia   August 24th, 1857 female  
Dinon, Mary   September 19th, 1857 female
(in port Adelaide)
 

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Baldwin John 49 Carpenter 66/2 Leighterton, Gloucester with family
  Elizabeth (Hayward) 53        
  Jeremiah 11        
  Emma Matilda 6        
             
Blackman William Richard 35 Shoemaker 129/3 Lambeth, Surrey  
  Susanna (Gray) 38        
  Emily 3        
  Edith 2        
  George Henry inf        
             
Bluff Charles 23 Farm Labourer 134/3 Thrapston, Northamton  
  Eliza (Ball) 26        
  James 2        
             
Brannan John 23 Miner 165/3 Lanark  
  Mary 20        
  Mary inf        
             
Brisbane John 20 Miner 176/2 Alva ?, Stirlingshire age ?
  Agnes 37       Agnes (Masterson-Rue) ?
  Agnes 9        
             
Brown Henry 27 Farm Labourer 187/1 Durham  
  Eleanor 28        
  Elizabeth 2        
  Roger inf        
             
Burrow William 28 Miner 210/1 Somerset  
  Ellen 19        
  Caroline 1        
  male inf       born at sea, July 23rd 1857
             
Butter William 35 Miner 216/2 Crail, Fife  
  Helen C. 34        
  Betsey / Elizabeth 9        
  Elspeth / Euphemia 7        
  Christine / Christian 3        
  Charlotte inf        
             
Carthy James 22 Miner 246/2 Wicklow  
  Catherine 27        
  Andrew 3        
  Catherine 1        
             
Carvosso John 31 Miner 247/1 Falmouth, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 31        
  William Francis 2        
  Philip John Richards inf        
             
Coles Jonas 28 Farm Labourer 298/1 Cannington, Somerset  
  Harriet (Baker ?) 30        
  Sarah Ann inf        
             
Colwill John Orchard 53 Miner 303/3 Davidstow, Cornwall  
  Emma (Stephens) 46        
  Ann 12        
  George 10        
  Joseph 7        
  Catherine 5        
  Mary 4        
             
Crowe Bridget 32 Servant 350/2 Clare single parent
  John 16 Labourer      
  Bridget 14 Servant      
  Timothy 11        
             
Curtis William 26 Miner 361/3 Cornwall  
  Ann 32        
  John 2        
             
Dailey Michael 29 Labourer 354/3 Clare  
  Mary (Kitt) 22        
  John 1        
             
Dean John 30 - 391/3 Stow, Suffolk  
  Maria (Scarf) 28        
  John 2        
  Jane inf       died at sea ?
             
Denning Charles 44 Farm Labourer 397/3 Essex with family | BISA = Clare
  Louisa (Filliston) 41        
  Louisa 12        
  Emma 10        
  Theresa 8        
  Francis 5        
  Harriet 1        
             
Dingle William 43 Miner 406/1 Stoke Climsland, Cornwall with family
  Jane (Pomery) 42        
  John 11        
  William Henry 7        
  Elizabeth 4        
  James Henry 2        
             
Dinon Mrs. Mary 44 Domestic Servant 406/2 Clare single parent
  Mary 22 Domestic Servant      
  Michael 16 Labourer      
  David 14 Labourer      
  female inf       born port Adelaide. Sept 19th 1857
             
Dowling Edwin R. 26 Labourer 424/1 Axbridge, Somersest  
  Jane (Warfield) 24        
             
Draper Maria 40 Servant 427/3 Market Lavington, Wiltshire single parent | 1851 census, age 47, with husband Stephen, age 45 (died 2nd quarter 1852 ?)
  Philip 21 Labourer      
  George 19 Labourer      
  Maria 16 Servant      
  Albert 12        
  Stephen 8        
             
Down Anthony 20 Miner 425/1 Calstock, Cornwall  
  Martha (Perkin) 21       FreeBMD married 1st quarter 1857, Plymouth
             
Ellery John 25 Miner 464/1 St. Columb, Cornwall  
  Mary 25        
  Maria 4        
  James 1        
             
Elliott James 30 Miner 465/1 Renfrew  
  Isabella 21        
  John 1        
  male inf       born in port June 17th 1857
             
Estell Robert 30 Miner 473/2 Easington, Durham  
  Rebecca (Thompson) 31        
  Jemima 10        
  Jane Ann 8        
  Robert 2        
  Thomas 1        
             
Fox James / James George 21 Farm Labourer - Wincanton, Somerset  
  Ellen (Smart) 21        
             
Gregory John 33 Miner 616/2 Callington, Cornwall  
  Caroline Catherine (Floyd) 30        
  Jemima 9        
  John Henry 2        
  George Floyd inf        
             
Haffen Frederick 22 Miner 637/1 Pontesbury, Shropshire note: surname Huffer
  Eliza (Pugh) 22        
             
Hall Giles 38 Labourer 646/2 Peasemore, Berkshire note: surname Hatt
  Emily / Emma (Marriner) 33        
  Joseph Marriner 13 stepson      
  Martha 9        
  Ann 2        
  Edwin inf       died at sea, July 28th 1857
             
Halliday Robert Scott 24 Labourer 652/1 Dumfries  
  Agnes (McQueen) 22        
  Agnes 1        
  John inf       died at sea, July 29th 1857
             
Hardacre Joseph 27 Labourer 668/1 Somerset  
  Mary 33        
  Emma 12        
  female inf       born at sea, June 20th 1857
             
Harris John 48 Miner 678/2 Camborne, Cornwall with family
  Ann 45        
  William 13        
  Mathew 11        
  Elizabeth 8        
  Mary 3        
  Susan 1        
             
Hartigan Michael 30 Labourer 687/2 Clare  
  Mary 26        
             
Hartley James 36 Labourer 687/2 Cavan  
  Eliza 36        
             
Hartley John 29 Farm Labourer 687/3 Lancashire  
  Elizabeth 30        
             
Hill Jane (Harvey) 42 Servant - Penzance, Cornwall single parent | 1851 census, husband John, 35
  Sarah Jane 11        
  Mary 9        
  Rebecca 6        
             
Hill Margaret 43 Servant - Forfarshire single parent
  Georgiana 23 Servant      
  Betsy 14 Servant      
             
Huxtable Thomas 28 Labourer 806/1 Tavistock, Devon  
  Jane (Moore) 23        
  William Thomas 1        
             
Jeffery James 23 Miner 835/3 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Ann (Sims) 24        
  William 2        
  Elizabeth inf        
             
Judge Thomas 49 Labourer 869/1 Cork with family
  Mary 48        
             
Kidman William 30 Farm Labourer 905/2 Horseheath, Cambridge  
  Phoebe (Carter) 30       FreeBMD married 4th quarter 1850
  John 11       whose son ?
  Elizabeth 5        
  Charles ? 1       name ?
  male inf       born at sea, Aug, 11th 1857
             
Kinnane Austin 26 Farm Labourer 914/1 Clare  
  Kate (Leahy) 34        
             
Lacey Edward 38 Farm Labourer 946/1 Soberton, Hampshire  
  Harriet (Dorey / Dovey) 31        
  Eliza 12        
  George 7        
  Jane 2        
             
Lampshire John 44 Miner 949/2 St. Allen, Cornwall  
  Fanny / Frances 40        
  William James 20        
  James 18        
  Elizabeth 16        
  Henry 8        
             
Love John 31 Miner 985/2 Devon  
  Norah 30        
  Susan 7        
  Samuel 5        
  James 1        
             
Masters Charles 45 Labourer 1034/2 Alton Pancras, Dorset with family
  Ann (Hodge) 47        
  Charles 12        
  Hannah 10        
  Henry 7        
  Emma 4        
             
McDonald James 23 Miner 1060/1 Lanark  
  Lydia 24        
  Margaret 2        
  female inf       born at sea, Aug. 24th 1857
             
Mellody William 31 Farm Labourer 1092/2 Bury, Lancashire Mellodew / Meledew
  Mary (Hamer) 28        
  Joseph 1        
             
Mitchell Francis 20 Miner 1118/2 Stoke Climsland, Cornwall  
  Jane Ann (Dingle) 17       daughter of William & Jane Dingle
             
Moyle John 22 Miner 1141/2 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Amelia Jane (Oppy) 21        
  Amelia inf        
             
Nankivel / Nankivell Edward 35 Miner 1164/1 Beerferris, Devon  
  Ann (Souton / Sowton) 35        
  Mary 10        
  Edward 8        
  Elias 5        
  Richard 2        
  male inf       born at sea, Aug. 7th 1857
             
Needs William 29 Miner 1169/2 Liskeard, Cornwall  
  Mary 28        
  Rosa 1        
             
Orchard George 27 Agr. Labourer 1221/1 Launceston, Cornwall  
  Mary (Martin) 21        
             
Owen John 25 Miner 1225/3 Merionethshire  
  Mary Anne (McGlory) 23       Mary Anne (Bach ?)
  Alma inf       born at sea, Aug. 13th 1857
             
Parsloe George 23 Farm Labourer 1241/3 Stroud, Gloucester  
  Hester / Esther (Clarke) 28        
             
Pearce / Pearse Jeffery / Geoffrey 26 Miner 1258/1 Newton Abbot, Devon  
  Mary Jane (Coombes) 22        
  Ann 3        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Penberthy James Pearce 23 Miner 1263/2 Penzance, Cornwall to Victoria
  Ellen (Thomas) 25        
             
Penberthy Thomas 28 - 1263/2 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Catherine Wren (Thomas) 27        
             
Penhall Henry Paul 25 Miner 1265/1 Illogan, Cornwall Phennull
  Eliza (Church) 24        
  Eliza inf        
             
Percy William James 24 Miner - Tavistock, Devon  
  Hannah Mitchell (Luxmore) 23        
  Mary Jane 5        
  William inf        
             
Phillips Walter 22 Miner 1280/2 Bodmin, Cornwall  
  Mary Ann (Oliver) 23        
  Elizabeth Ann inf        
             
Pollard George 44 Miner 1295/3 St. Allen, Cornwall to Victoria
  Armaretta / Amaratta 42        
  Armaretta / Amaritta 18        
  George 16        
  Elizabeth 12        
  Martin 10        
  Grace 7        
  Mary A. 5        
  William 1        
             
Probert John 25 Farm Labourer - Hereford, Herefordshire  
  Charlotte (Williams) 26        
             
Pym George 21 Labourer 1319/2 Axbridge, Somerset  
  Maria (Coombs) 21        
  Sarah 2        
  Samuel inf        
             
Radford William 27 Labourer 1326/1 Axbridge, Somerset  
  Sarah (Kidner) 23        
  Walter Henry 4        
  Emma Jane 1        
             
Reddaway James 32 Miner 1335/3 Devon did not sail ? | 1851 census, Calstock, Cornwall
  Susan (Coombe) 32        
  William Edward 8        
             
Roberts Joseph 29 Miner 1365/1 Liskeard, Cornwall  
  Phillipa (Honeychurch) 23        
  Mary 5        
  Henry 2        
             
Robins / Robbins Jabez 19 Miner 1369/2 Pontypool, Monmouth  
  Caroline (Edwards) 18        
             
Ross Duncan 22 Miner 1388/3 Lanark  
  Mary 20        
  female inf       born at sea, July 8th 1857
             
Russell Robert 45 Blacksmith 1406/1 Stonehouse, Lanark with family
  Janet 45        
             
Souter Charles 26 Farm Servant 1518/1 Forfarshire  
  Margaret 27        
  James 4        
  Alexander 1        
             
Spratt William 44 Blacksmith 1525/2 Fermanagh with family | to Victoria
  Margaret 40        
  William 10        
  Mary 8        
  George 1        
             
Stephens William 31 Miner 1544/1 Cornwall to Victoria
  Hannah 25        
  John 3        
  William 1        
             
Tremlett William / William Henry ? 24 Farm Labourer - Bow, Devon  
  Elizabeth 27       Elizabeth (Collins) or Elizabeth (Hammett)
  William 6        
  male inf       born at sea, Aug. 21st 1857
             
Terrill / Terrell Samuel 34 Miner - Redruth, Cornwall  
  Mary 33       name ? .. Elizabeth (Rule) or Elizabeth (Trezona) ??
  Mary Jane 3        
             
Tovey John 28 Miner 1614/3 Bedminster, Somerset  
  Eliza (Ellis ?) 28        
             
Watson William 34 Farm Labourer - Norfolk Nottinghamshire ?
  Bathsheba (Pennistan ?) 30       died in port after arrival, Sept. 16th 1857
  George 6        
  Ann 2        
  female inf       born at sea, Aug. 8th 1857
             
Watson William 27 Farm Labourer - Downham, Norfolk  
  Eliza 23        
  Edward 1        
             
Westlake Richard 22 Farm Labourer 1696/2 Plymouth, Devon  
  Mary (Ellis) 20        
             
Williamson James 30 Miner 1723/3 Lanark  
  Jane 32        
  James 3        
  Patrick inf        
             
Wills John 29 Farm Labourer - Suffolk residence ?
  Maria 27        
  Eliza 7        
  Patrick 2        
  John inf        
             
Windows / Windsor Joseph 23 Miner - Somerset married in Bristol
  Martha (Caddick) 23        
  Ann inf       died at sea, Aug 22nd 1857
             
Woods Henry 25 Farm Labourer 1741/2 Westminster, Middlesex  
  Hannah (Hindley) 23        
             
Wooldridge / Woldridge Josiah ? 30 Miner 1743/2 Cornwall Devon ?
  Ann 29        
  Mary 6        
  William 4        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Allain Thomas 22 Farm Labourer 15/2 Clare to Victoria
Arthur Joseph 19 Miner 39/3 Cornwall  
Bail David 19 Farm Labourer 55/2 Buckland, Buckingham brother
Bail Joseph 18 Farm Labourer 55/2 Buckland, Buckingham brother
Baldwin William 18 Farm Labourer 66/2 Leighterton, Gloucester with parents
Baldwin Sampson 14 Farm Labourer 66/2 Leighterton, Gloucester with parents
Bannerman George 22 Labourer 70/2 Sutherland  
Barrett John 21 Labourer 81/3 Suffolk  
Beames George 19 Labourer - Wil—?  
Beaumonth Thomas 36 Farm Labourer - Yorkshire Beaumont
Bennetts Richard 21 Miner - Dublin ?  
Berryman Josiah 19 Miner 117/3 St. Agnes, Cornwall brother
Berryman James 23 Miner 119/1 St. Agnes, Cornwall brother
Bewely Thomas 20 Labourer 122/3 Cumberland  
Brown John 22 Miner 188/2 Dublin ? to Victoria
Bryan Louis 22 Farm Labourer 195/1 Tipperary  
Butson Henry 24 Miner 214/1 St. Agnes, Cornwall to Victoria | brother
Butson James 21 Miner 214/1 St. Agnes, Cornwall brother
Cameron William 19 Labourer 230/3 Roscommon ? Ross & Cromarty ?
Carson Robert 19 Labourer 243/2 Ayr  
Carthy / Carty James 25 Labourer 246/2 Clare with sister
Cleary Michael 22 Labourer 282/3 Clare with sister
Coen Patrick 27 Labourer 293/2 Galway  
Colwill Charles 17 Labourer 303/3 Davidstow, Cornwall with parents
Colwill William 14 Labourer 303/3 Davidstow, Cornwall with parents
Comerford Patrick 24 Labourer 304/1 Carlow with sister
Conry John 20 Labourer 309/1 Galway with sister
Daniel Edmund 33 Labourer 368/3 Tipperary  
Dempsey Thomas 24 Labourer 396/3 Kings county  
Denning Charles 17 Labourer 397/3 Essex with parents
Dooley John 23 Farm Labourer 420/2 Kilkenny  
Dooley Thomas 20 Farm Labourer 420/2 Kilkenny  
Dulan James 24 Farm Labourer 435/3 Clare  
Edwards John 21 Miner - Cornwall died at sea, Sept. 3rd 1857
Ellis Joseph 18 Farm Labourer 467/1 Devon  
Eustice James 23 Miner 474/1 Cornwall  
Fitzgerald John 30 Farm Labourer 505/1 Clare  
Fitzpatrick James 22 Farm Labourer 507/1 Clare  
Flaherty John 24 Miner 508/1 Devon  
Floyd Henry 19 Miner 514/1 Cornwall  
Gillen James 16 Farm Labourer 572/1 Cavan  
Gillen Philip 23 Farm Labourer 572/1 Cavan  
Goffney Patrick 12 Farm Labourer 581/2 Clare age ?? travelling with ?
Gregory Joseph 21 Miner 616/2 Cornwall with family ?
Griffy Lot 20 Farm Labourer 621/2 Clare  
Gunn Alexander 17 Farm Labourer 629/1 Sutherland  
Halloran Daniel 30 Labourer 652/3 Clare with sister ?
Hancock William 23 Farm Labourer 662/1 Durham  
Hannessy / Hennessy Patrick 17 Farm Labourer 665/3 Clare  
Harry John 25 Miner - Cornwall  
Hartigan / Hartegen Martin 22 Labourer 687/1 Clare with family
Hawkins John 21 Farm Labourer 699/2 Cornwall  
Hawkins Thomas 19 Farm Labourer 699/3 Cornwall  
Haydock Henry 23 Farm Labourer 701/2 Lancashire  
Haydon James 24 Farm Labourer 701/2 Carlow  
Hemmings James 26 Farm Labourer 717/1 Stafford  
Hooper Peter 21 Miner - Cornwall to Victoria
Houghton Stephen 27 Farm Labourer 780/2 Hampshire  
Jeanes Alfred 20 Labourer 834/2 Dorset  
Jeffery James 23 Labourer 835/3 Cornwall  
Jeffery William 21 Labourer - Dublin ?  
Judge Robert 17 Labourer 869/1 Cork with parents
Kearse Michael 26 Labourer 879/3 Clare  
Kewson Henry 23 Labourer 904/1 Wexford  
King Michael 21 Labourer 911/2 Clare  
Kirkpatrick Hugh 21 Labourer 916/3 Ayr  
Knuckley James 20 Miner 929/3 Cornwall  
Lacey Richard 23 Labourer - Hampshire  
Larkin Michael 24 Labourer - Clare  
Larkin Patrick 22 Labourer - Clare  
Larkin Thomas 24 Labourer - Clare  
Lukey John 22 Miner - Cornwall  
Lynch Michael 20 Labourer - Clare  
Maguire Francis 20 Farm Labourer - Clare  
Maguire Peter 14 Farm Labourer - Clare  
Martin William 23 Miner - Cornwall  
Masters John 17 Farm Labourer 1034/3 Alton Pancras, Dorset with parents
McCullagh John 13 Labourer 1057/2? Clare McCullogh
McCullagh Patrick 17 Labourer - Clare McCullogh
McDonald James 20 Farm Labourer - C—  
McKay Duncan 19 Farm Labourer 1072/1 Roscommon ? Ross & Cromarty ?
Mitchell John 16 Miner - Cornwall  
Molloy Patrick 20 Farm Labourer 1126/1 Clare  
Nicholls James 20 Miner - Cornwall to Victoria
Northy John 26 Miner - Cornwall to Victoria
Northy John 18 Miner 1197/2? Devon  
Northy John Henry 20 Miner 1187/2? Calstock ?, Devon  
O'Brien Patrick 20 Farm Labourer 1205/1 Clare  
O'Neil Daniel 31 Miner 1212/3 Carlow  
O'Shaughnessy / Shaughnessy John 26 Farm Labourer 1214/3 Limerick with family below ?
Odgers John 22 Farm Labourer 1217/2 Cornwall  
Poyner Edwin 20 Miner 1306/1 Somerset  
Riordan James 20 Farm Labourer 1359/2 Limerick with mother
Riordan Thomas 18 Farm Labourer 1359/2 Limerick with mother
Richards Francis 21 Miner 1349/2 Cornwall  
Richardson William 23 Farm Labourer - Wicklow  
Roach John 20 Farm Labourer 1361/2 Clare to Victoria
Roberts Henry 21 Miner 1364/1 Cornwall  
Rosewarne Nicholas 19 Miner 1388/1 Cornwall  
Russell John 17 Labourer 1406/1 Stonehouse, Lanark with parents
Russell Robert 14 Blacksmith 1406/1 Stonehouse, Lanark with parents
Russell William 20 Blacksmith - Stonehouse, Lanark with parents
Ryan James 22 Farm Labourer 1409/2 Somerset  
Ryan Thomas 20 Farm Labourer 1412/2 Kilkenny  
Ryan Timothy 21 Farm Labourer 1412/3 Clare  
Smith Edward 28 Farm Labourer - Essex  
Spencer Thomas 19 Farm Labourer 1522/3 Lancashire  
Spratt Thomas 18 Farm Labourer 1525/2 Fermanagh with parents
Spratt James 20 Farm Labourer 1525/3 Fermanagh with parents
Sullivan Andrew 21 Farm Labourer - Kerry with sisters
Sullivan James 20 Farm Labourer - Kerry with sisters
Taylor William 23 Miner 1582/3 Cornwall  
Tonkin George 23 Miner 1611/1 Cornwall to Victoria
Truran James 20 Miner - St. Agnes, Cornwall to Victoria
Truran William H. 22 Miner - Kea, Cornwall  
Uren Isaiah 20 Miner 1638/3 Camborne, Cornwall  
Wallis Peter 25 Miner 1665/3 Devon  
Walsh John 25 Farm Labourer 1666/3 Clare  
Waters John 21 Miner 1679/3 Cornwall  
Watson James 22 Gardener - Middlesex  
Weiviel !! Robert 19 Miner - Devon  
 
Single Women & children
Carty Mary 19 Servant   Clare with brother
Cleary Catherine 18 Servant   Clare with brother
Comerford Bridget 28 Servant   Carlow with brother
Conry Winifred 18 Servant   Galway with brother
Crowe Catherine 19 Servant 350/2 Limerick  
Crowe Honora 23 Servant 350/2 Limerick  
Cummins Julia 22 Servant   Clare  
Dingle Sarah 15 Servant   Stoke Climsland, Cornwall with parents
Edwards Sophia 34 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Foster Elizabeth 29 Domestic Servant   Glasgow  
Griffith Sarah 27 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Halloran Mary 20 Servant 652/3 Clare with brother ?
Harris Jane 17 Servant   Cornwall  
Harris Caroline 15 Servant 678/2 Camborne, Cornwall with parents
Hartley Margaret 27 Servant   Cavan  
Jeffery Eliza 20 Servant   Cornwall  
Jeffery Margaret 17 Servant   Cornwall  
Masters Elizabeth 20 Servant 1034/3 Alton Pancras, Dorset with parents | 1851 census, 14
Masters Mary Ann 20 Servant 1034/3 Alton Pancras, Dorset with parents | 1851 census, 15
Masters Sarah Jane 15 Servant   Alton Pancras, Dorset with parents
McCann Mary 27 Servant   Dorset  
Richardson Mary 58 Servant   Limerick  
Riordan Ann 12 child   Limerick  
Riordan Mary 38 Servant   Limerick with sons
Riordan Mary 18 Servant   Limerick  
Shaughnessy Honora 22 Servant   Limerick with family O'Shaughnessy?
Shaughnessy Patrick 11 child   Limerick  
Sullivan Catherine 26 Servant   Kerry with brothers
Sullivan Mary 27 Servant   Kerry with brothers
Sullivan Mary 20 Servant   Kerry with brothers

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: April 11, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli