FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Indian, 594 tons, Captain J.F. English, from London 10th April 1849 & Plymouth 8th April 1849, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 7th August 1849

South Australian Register Wednesday 8th August 1849

Tuesday August 7th, 1849:- the barque Indian, 594 tons, J.F. English, Master (Captain Isaac Thorney), from London..
Passengers: A. Bristow Esq. and Dr. Sanford, surgeon-superintendent in the cabin and the following emigrants in the steerage. . . . — 14th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1849 ; —?— births and —?— deaths on the passage ; Dr. Sanford, surgeon-superintendent.

note: the newspaper report included information on births and deaths on the voyage, however, there are contradictions compared to the "official list" as to the number of persons in some families as well as to who died on the voyage ; for example, the newspaper reports __ B. Turner, wife and one child (1 child born during the voyage and one child died, aged 6 months) __ where that passenger list indicates Turner, Benjamin 26, Sarah 32, Ann 1. — Robert

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 75
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Snashall, Elizabeth 26 no record no record at sea
Elizabeth Snashall 26, reported in the Gazette as having died at sea, however the passenger list indicates that her daughter Elizabeth 1, died at sea April 8th, and that another child was born at sea.
Unwin, William inf no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Bambridge Stephen 28 - - -  
  Eliza 32        
  Matilda 1        
Bennett Aaron 39 Carpenter 111/1 Dorset  
  Catherine (Aish) 30        
  Thomas 8        
  George 1        
  Sarah inf       born at sea
Bennett William M. 28 Shoemaker 113/3 -  
  Sarah 36        
  Charles 2        
  Walter 1        
Birkin Ebenezer 29 Bootmaker - -  
  Eliza 21        
  Sarah 5        
  William 1        
Bowes John 39 - - -  
  Margaret 40        
  Rosa 17        
  Margaret 15        
Bradley Anthony 25 - 160/3 -  
  Ellen 18        
Burne John 30 Carpenter 207/3 -  
  Charlotte 22        
Clarke John 22 - 279/3 -  
  Mary 22        
Cook John 39 Glassgrinder 311/2 Cambridge  
  Sarah 34        
  Walter 15        
  Herbert 2        
Couzins Amos 21 - 328/2 - Cousins / Cozens
  Maria 18        
  Maria inf       born at sea
Dakin Richard 27 - 365/1 -  
  Frances 22        
Dale Matthew Mason 27 - 365/2 York  
  Mary (Wilson) 24        
  Thomas 1        
  child inf       born at sea
Eley John 31 Baker 462/3 Derby  
  Sarah 29        
  Ellen M. 6        
  Sarah A. 4        
  Thomas inf        
Evans James 30 - 475/1 -  
  Martha 31        
  Emma 11        
  Maria 3        
  Lucy inf        
Fish Henry 20 - - -  
  Jane 25        
  Maria J. 1        
Hill Joseph 47 - 739/2 -  
  Mary A. 42        
  Mary 21        
  Jane 19        
  John 16        
  Susannah 8        
  Ruth 1        
Holdsworth Robert 35 Bricklayer 763/1 -  
  Sarah 33        
  Henry 11        
  Sarah 6        
Hough William 19 - 780/1 -  
  Ellen 18        
Hunt Absalom 25 - 795/2 -  
  Sarah 20        
  child inf       stillborn at sea
Illingworth Samuel 26 Carpenter 810/1 -  
  Dorothy 27        
Irons Turner 35 - 814/1 -  
  Ann 34        
  William 17        
  Rebecca 14        
  Turner 12        
  Henry 9        
  Matthew 5        
  Ann 1        
Johnson Jesse 30 Labourer 849/2 -  
  Ann (Poppleton) 34        
  Ann 12        
  Jesse 9        
  Sarah 7        
  Jane 2        
  John inf       born at sea
Johnson William 33 - 851/1 Derbyshire to Melbourne after 1853
  Ann (Leavy) 38        
  William Henry 11        
  Joshua Thomas 5        
  George inf        
Knipe Dixon 21 - - -  
  Nancy [Daykin ?] 20        
Marshall John H. 21 Carpenter 1023/2 -  
  Mary 24        
May William K. 32 - 1045/3 -  
  Jane 36        
  Rhoda 11        
Moorcroft Joseph 29        
  Martha 24        
  child inf       stillborn at sea
Murphy Richard 32 Bootmaker 1155/2 -  
  Harriet 27        
  Robert 6        
  Richard 4        
Newbold Henry 22 Farmer 1176/1 Derby  
  Sarah (Yates) 31        
  Fanny Yates 7        
  Elizabeth Yates 3        
Peacock Jonathan 32 - 1253/2 -  
  Mary A. 27        
  Arthur 7        
  Samuel 4        
  Jonathan 1        
Pearce James 23 Labourer 1256/1 Buckingham  
  Harriet E. (Edmonds) 22        
  Samuel inf        
Prince John 48 Butcher 1311/3 Staffordshire  
  Alice 50        
  Ann 19        
  John 16        
  Rebecca 6        
  child ?        
Pearce William 26 - - -  
  Sarah A. 24        
  John 2        
  Sarah 1        
Raine Thomas 37 Agr. Labourer 1327/3 -  
  Martha 39        
Ritchie John 23 - 1360/2 -  
  Martha 21        
Robertson Alexander 25 Farm Servant 1367/1 Stirling  
  Hannah 22        
Sampson John 26 - 1420/1 -  
  Harriet 34        
  Mary A. 14        
  John 1        
  child inf       born at sea
Sanderson William 24 - 1424/3 -  
  Hephzilah 23       Hephzibah
  William 4        
  child inf       born at sea
Shaw Thomas 40 Plasterer 1472/3 -  
  Alice 36        
  Elizabeth 16        
  Ann 14        
  George 10        
Snashall Thomas 26 - 1514/1 -  
  Elizabeth 26        
  Elizabeth 1       died at sea, 8th April
  child inf       born at sea
Stiggants Henry 24 - 1550/1 -  
  Miriam 18        
Stokes James 42 Painter / Plumber 1553/1 -  
  Margaret 40        
Stringer Joseph 37 Farmer 1558/2 -  
  Caroline 31        
  John 9        
Thompson David 21 - 1598/2 -  
  Ann 21        
  Harriet 1        
  child inf       born & died at sea
Thompson Isaac 23 - 1599/1 -  
  Elizabeth 23        
  Mary 2        
  Isaac inf        
Tootell John 25 - 1613/1 -  
  Phoebe 21        
  Willoughby H. 2        
  Ellen 1        
Turner Benjamin 26 - 1629/1 -  
  Sarah 31        
  Ann 1       died at sea ?
  child inf       born at sea
Unwin William 36 - 1638/1 -  
  Mary 40        
  Frances 12        
  Mary 10        
  Harriet 8        
  Sophia 5        
  William inf       died at sea, 20th June
Wood William 42 - 1737/3 -  
  Anne 43        
  James 18        
  Anne 15        
  Martha 12        
  Isabella 9        
Wright Joseph 28 - - -  
  Mary Ann 26        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Andrews George 27 - 30/3    
Barlow Alfred 24 Labourer 74/2    
Beasley Joab 27 Shoemaker -    
Branford Elijah 21 - 165/3    
Brown John 30 Bricklayer -    
Buxton William 19 - 219/1    
Charles Joseph 20 - 262/3   on the list, as coming from the Ragged School, Pye Street
Boyes / Bayes Henry William 16 - -  
Cook / Conke Benjamin 14 - -  
Denley William 15 - 397/3    
Elliott John B. 19 Labourer -    
Etheridge George 21 - 473/3    
Gater Herbert 20 - 552/3    
Godson William 21 Labourer 580/3    
Goodman John P. 24 - 590/2    
Gould Thomas 28 Labourer 597/2    
Green William J. 27 - 613/2    
Gregory Ralph 20 Labourer 616/3    
Hempson Samuel 19 Labourer -    
Jarvis Isaac 19 Agr. Labourer 833/1    
King James 22 - 910/2    
May Alexander H. 26 - 1043/3    
Sewell Charles 31 - 1465/2    
Theobald George H. 20 - 1588/3    
Tootell Jacob 20 - 1613/1    
Thwaites Thomas M. 22 - -    
 
Single Women
Arnold Caroline 22 -      
Fleming Catherine 21 -      
Harizon Margaret 27 -     Horrigin
Johnson Mary A. 25 -   Derbyshire sister of William Johnson ; married in SA in 1852 ; to Vic. by 1863
Lewis Rebecca 26 -      
Malvin Fanny 35 Farm Servant      
Marshall Ann 19 Domestic Servant      
Marshall Elizabeth 17 -      
McEwen Margaret 21 -      
Sims Ann 57 -      
Thwaites Caroline A. 28 -      
Walters Elizabeth 30 -      
Westwood Mary 19 -      

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: September 30, 2008 and maintained by and M. Kohli