FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 see also SA German Lists

Wreck of the AMOOR | Doctor Douglas April 1886 report | Doctor Douglas June 1866 report | 1866 Immigration report

ship Lady Milton, 905 tons, Captain W.C. Davis, from London 2nd August, Plymouth 16th August, 1865 arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 29th November 1865... including some boys from the Refuge for Homeless and Destitute Boys, No. 8, Great Queen-street, Holborn (see Immigration report above).

The South Australian Advertiser, Thursday 30 November 1865 p. 2

Wednesday 29 November:— Lady Milton, ship, 905 tons, W.C. Davis, master, from London August 2 via Plymouth August 16. Phillip Levi & Co., agents.
Passengers—Dr. Henry Rickard (Surgeon-Superin
tendent), in the cabin ; and 353 Government and assisted emigrants in the steerage, whose names will be found elsewhere:

. . . . — 11th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1865 ; —11— births and —-6— deaths on the passage ; Henry Rickard, surgeon-superintendent.
The Passenger List indicates the class of Emigrants, so in the list below, I have combined those lists, but have made notations alongside the family name, thus, Assisted Passage = AP ; Colonial Nominees = CN ; General Emigrants = GE ; General Passengers = GP ; Passage Paid = PP ; Remittance Emigrants = RE. — Robert
 
The South Australian Advertiser, Thursday 30 November 1865 p. 2
IMPORTS
LADY MILTON, from London— 100 casks. H. L. Vosz-4 cases, 2 pieces, 4 casks, F. Clark and Sons; 21 bales G. yon der Heyde and Co.; 1 case, l bale, Schluter and Hartmann; 734 cases, 5o tons coal Philip Levi and Co ; 3 cases. Order; 100 casks. J. Hill; 6 pkgs, S. Mayfleld and Son; 42,000 slates, 400 bdls. 14 bales. Elder, Smith, and Co ; 100 pigs, S. Mocatta; 310 Cases, 200 pkgs, Ripley Webb and Co.; 8 cases, G. A. and H. Bartleet; 92 cases. 30 casks, 50 brls, J. Robin and Co.; 2 cases, 3 tierces, S. H, Isaacs - 20 tanks. 624 Sacks, I6O casks, 200 brls. 46 cases, 100 boxes, E. Spicer ; 53 crates, 48 cases, A. Cunningham; 34 casks, 18 cases, D. Battams
 
Miscellaneous Shipping

The Lady Milton, a very fine spacious vessel, arrived on Wednesday morning with Government and assisted immigrants after a passage of 104 days, which would have been materially reduced but for light winds and calms being met with outside Kangaroo Island, which prevented her entering the Gulf. The Captain reported leaving Plymouth on August 16, but only took final departure from the Lizard on the 19th, when westerly winds set in and continued for seven or eight days, and on reaching the parallel of the trades they proved so light as to be of little avail, in as much as she was 39 days to the line, and afterwards fell in with very indifferent S.E. trades, and between 13° and 17° S. had calms and light southerly winds. The meridian of the Cape of Good Hope was crossed on October 23 in lat. 43° S., but no favourable winds marked the voyage, which passed monotonously away without any important event till on reaching 45° 30' S., 62° 48' E., an iceberg was seen, and being out of the ordinary latitude of such phenomena, more than ordinary interest was excited by it. It was calculated to be five miles in circumference, by about 200 to 300 feet high, with broken ice-floes extending to the E.S.E. and W.N.W. of the main berg, which, it appears, was not entirely alone on the route, for after running about 95 miles another was seen, but from the darkness of tbe night its dimensions was not calculated. Captain Davis desires to express his pleasure at the courtesy of Captain Paddle, who met him when about 63 miles west of Cape Borda, and not only exchanged longitude, but exhibited bearings and distance of the lighthouse in such a manner that the Lady Milton had no trouble In picking up the land. Her arrival would be doubtless reported by the City of Adelaide.

 
The South Australian Advertiser, Thursday 30 November 1865 p. 3
ARRIVAL OF THE LADY MILTON WITH GOVERNMENT AND ASSISTED IMMIGRANTS.

The choice of the Commissioners certainly fell on an eligible vessel when they selected the Lady Milton, for it has not lately occured that such roomy 'tween-decks have been seen by the officers boarding. They even exceed those of some of the old ships we were wont to eulogize. The only objectionable feature seems to be the fore-and-aft division of the single women's compartment a course which tends to deprive the girls of light though in this particular case the ventilation is most complete, not only with regard to side-ports, but ample openings are available in the counter, which aid in some measure the apparatus of Dr. Edmunds, which is not spoken of as favourably as in previous ships, the cowl and deck being of such construction as to admit the water to the married people's compartments.
Dr. Rickards has made several voyages with immigrants, and on the present occasion it is evident his previous experience has been of infinite service, for on the offset some difficulty occurred in the prosecution of the ordinary daily duties of the ship, but by judicious display of discipline the opposition to his wishes vanished, and all went smoothly, so that the ship's condition on arrival was perfectly satisfactory.

The fact of measles occurring during the voyage is not at all complimentary to the authorities at Plymouth, for it appears the people on board received the infection from a family who had been quartered in the depot, and were allowed to go on board with it, but without fatal results, though 30 cases occurred during the voyage. The excellent arrangements of Dr. Rickards in separating the sick from the healthy unquestionably have contributed to the prevention of fatality. On arrival there were but two cases, one a very mild affair, and the other almost convalescent. Under these circumstances the Health Officer released the ship from quarantine, and as soon as practicable she will be moored in harbour ; but the state of the tides will prevent this for a day or two, so she will remain at the anchorage for a short time.

Winchester & Graveley's distiller proved very satisfactory, the quantity of water produced being quite equal to the usual average on the same expenditure of fuel. On looking over the ship too much stress cannot be laid on the height between decks, which, in addition to the number of side-ports, renders the air as pure as possible where such a number of persons are congregated together. Of single females there are not as many as in the last ship, only 35 occupying a fore-and-aft space under the poop-cabins. The married people's compartment is completely overrun with juveniles, there being 41 males between 1 and 12, and 49 females the same, in addition to 14 infants ; but notwithstanding this crowd, the decks were clean and wholesome. In the fore most division the single men had srung hammocks, and the general appearance of the place was highly creditable to them.

Although the majority of the people on board are miners and labourers, there are a good many mechanics. During the voyage there have been six deaths, but the births have more than made up for them. Subjoined is the official list of the names of the immigrants :—

English —Matthias Abbott, William Abrahams, Peter, Isabella, James, Benjamin, and Francis Adams, James and Mary Alder, Abel, Sarah. Emily, Thomas, and Jane Angoor [sic] Angove, Samuel and Nanny Arthur, Louisa Ashton, John Barnes, Richard Bawden, William Bawden, Alice Bawden, Absalom, Mary A., Catherine, Absalom, and Minnie Bawden, Matthew Betty, James Bishop, Joanna Boaden, Hugh Boaden, William, Susan, William, Henry, and James Boase, Charles Boase, John and Catherine Braham, Thomas, Elizabeth, Thomas, Ambrose, and Elizabeth Bray, James Bray, William Brett, James, Elsie, Elsie, Arthur, and Charles Bruton, Matthew Bryant, Richard, Eliza, John, und Elizabeth Carlish, Henry and Margaret Chambers, Ann Cherrington, Richard Corinth, Philip Cousins, William and Elizabeth Cowl, Elizalteth Cox, Henry, Ann, and Mary Crowgay, Joseph, Louisa, Louisa, Lydia, Elizabeth, Joseph, and Ann Daddow, William and Catherine Davey, Ferdinand, Hannah, William, Ferdinand, Charles, and Mary Daw [sic] Drew, Jane Dawson, Joseph Dixon, James Dunstan, Thomas Dunstan, Henry and Jane Dyer, John, Emeline, and John Eden. John Ellery, William and Caroline Eustis, Joseph, Hannah, Joseph, Hannah, Mary, Kate, and Lucy Fisher, Joseph and Jane Floyd, William Folly, Elizabeth Friggens, William, Mary, Mary, Elizabeth, and William George, Thomas Glanville, Harriet Glastonbury, Priscilla Goldsworthy, William Goldsworthy, Benjamin Goldsworthy, William, Maria, and John Ham, Robert Hampton. John, Mary, and Eliza Hancock, Thomas and George Hancock, Charles Harman, Mary Harrington. Thomas and Cordelia Harris, John Harvey, Charles Hellings, Nicholas Hocken, William and Ann Hook, James, Elizabeth, Elizabeth, and William Hosking, John Howard, Joel C. and Mary A. Hurie [sic] Ham, Thomas and Mary Hutchings, Francis Hyde, Lucilla Hyde, Emily, Fanny, and Elizabeth Isaac, James, Harriet, James, William, John, Mary, Ellen, and Caroline Isaac, William James, Hugh James. Edwin, Henrietta. Edward, and James Jane, Thomas, Eliza, Elizabeth, James, and Eliza Jeffrey, John and Frances Jeffery, Martha and Martha Jeffery, James and Elizabeth Jewell, Richard and Sarah Jewell, Sam., Elizabeth, and Samuel Jury, Alfred Kingsley, Elizabeth Lavars, William Leslie, David Lloyd, John, Elizabeth. John, William, and George Lord, Fanny and Elizabeth Lord, Letitia Lumbard, James Lumbard, James Marshall, John, Elizabeth, and John Martin, Robert McDonald, Elizabeth McDonald, Helen and George McDonald, Jane McGillivrey, Caleb and Mary Mill, Clementina Minto, William Moore, Thomas Morgan, Charles Moss, Thomas, Mary, and James Munday, Joseph Nicholas, Henry and Sarah Odgers, John, Elizabeth, Mary, and John Parish, Ann Parker, J. and E. Pascoe, William, Helen, and Bessie Pearce, Robert Pcntall, James Penna. Jane Penna, James, Johanna, and James Phillips, James and Sarah Piper, Thomas Purvey, James Reid, James Reynolds, David Reynolds, Thomas Richards, Francis, Mary, and James Richards, George Roberts, Daniel, Eliza, Frances, Eliza, Emily and Luida Roberts, Ann Rodway, Henry and Eliza Rosewarne, William, Elisa, and William Rowley, Robert Salmon, Martin Sampson, John Semmens, Jacob Simmonds, Richard Smith, Hugh Smith, Thomas and Nancy Sprague, Samuel Stevens, James, Elizabeth, and Windham Stocker, Johanna Tonkin, James Foy, Sam, Margaret, Jane, Julia, Elizabeth, and Sam Trebelcock, George Treglown, Arthur, Elizabeth, Thomas, and Eliza Treglown, James, Mary, John, Edwin, Ellen, and James Trembath, Elizabeth and Mary Trembath, William, Jane, and William Trenery, Harry Trevan, John, Lavinia, Lavinia, and John Trevena, John Uren, William and Eliza Uren, Richard and Martha Walls, Robert Ward, Francis Warren, John Wearne, William Whimen, Samuel Whymen, John, Elizabeth, and Elizabeth Whymen, Peter Williams, Jeremiah Williams, Josiah, Ann, and Mary Williams, Thomas, Mary A., and Emma Williams, Ruth Wills, Robert Winterton, Thomas Woolcock, William B., Clara, and William Wynn.
Scotch — George Birrell, William Blacklaws, Alexander Drysdale, Charles, Mary, James, Helen, Margaret, and Peter Gordon, John, Janet, and Janet Hillson, Charles Hunter, Alexander Hutchen, James, Rosanna, James, Mary, and Ann Jordan, Peter, Jessie, Mary, James, and Margaret Kellett, Hugh and Adam Lowe, Francis Lynch, William Mclntosh, William McLennon, Donald McLeod, Robert Morrison, George Munro, Donald Murray, George and Janet Ross, Peter and Andrina Tait, James Taylor, Ellen Wark, Hugh Williams.

From the industrial list it appears there are—64 miners, 3 mine labourers, 20 labourers, 11 blacksmiths, 1 tinsmith, l railway labourer. 20 servants, 3 cooks, l carpenter, 2 gardeners. 10 farm labourers, 1 housekeeper. 2 painters, 2 masons, l pitman, 1 tailor, 1 woodworker, 5 shoemakers. 1 sawyer, l butcher, 1 groom, l ploughman, 1 bricklayer, 1 saddler, l teacher, l quarryman, l wheelwright, 1 carter. As to national classification, the following figures are correct:—
Nationalities—
English— Adults 233, children between one and twelve 73, infants 12, total 318
Scotch— Adults 30, children between one and twelve 8, infants 2, total 40
Grand total 358 equal to 303½ statute adults.    

 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Roberts, Lydia 2 September 9th, 1865 Convulsions at sea
Eden, Jonathan 1 September 14th, 1865 Diarrhoea at sea
Hosking, William 1 September 19th, 1865 Diarrhoea at sea
George, William 1 September 23rd, 1865 Diarrhoea at sea
Angove, female 16 days October 23rd, 1865 Aphtha at sea
Crowgay, twin 07 days November 29th, 1865 Coma -
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Daddow, Louisa   September 9th, 1865 male  
Hosking, Elizabeth   September 19th, 1865 male  
Richards, Mary   October 4th, 1865 male  
Angove, Sarah   October 7th, 1865 female  
Williams, Mary Ann   October 12th, 1865 female  
Trevena, Lavinia   November 6th, 1865 male - Thomas Henry  
Eustis, Caroline   November 14th, 1865 male  
Odgers, Sarah Jane   November 19th, 1865 male  
Ham, Mary Ann   November 20th, 1865 male  
Crowgay, Anna   November 22nd, 1865 male  
Crowgay, Anna   November 22nd, 1865 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes

Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
GE Adams Peter 29 Labourer p 6/3   Surrey 1861 census, residing Isleworth, Middlesex
    Isabella (Ramsay) 26          
    James W. 7          
    Benjamin C. 5          
    Francis Peter 3          
                 
GE Alver James Henry 21 Smith 22/3   Plymouth, Devonshire  
    Mary Jane (Lord) 21          
                 
GE Angove Abel 35 Labourer 32/2   Camborne, Cornwall to Victoria
    Sarah (Matthews) 32          
    Emlyn 9          
    Thomas Henry 6          
    Jane 1          
    female inf         born and died at sea
                 
GE Arthur Samuel 21 Miner 39/3   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Nanny (Trembath) 17          
                 
GE Bawden Absalom 30 Miner 98/2   Camborne, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Angove) 26          
    Catherine 7          
    Absalom 3          
    Minnie 1          
                 
GE Boase William 38 Miner 136/1   Illogan, Cornwall  
    Susan (Sparnon) 31          
    William 7          
    Henry 5          
    James 3          
                 
GE Brabyn John 19 Miner 159/3   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Catherine (Jenkins) 24          
                 
GE Bray Thomas 42 Miner 168/3   Redruth, Cornwall with family
    Elizabeth (Vial) 41          
    Thomas 13          
    Ambrose 7          
    Elizabeth 5          
                 
GE Bruton James 34 Carpenter 194/3   Birmingham, Warwickshire 1861 census, residence, Aston, Warwickshire | to Victoria
    Elsie (Cruttenden) 29          
    Elsie Kezia 4          
    Arthur 2          
    Charles n/a          
                 
GE Carbis Richard 39 Labourer 236/3   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Eliza (Lanyon) 36          
    John 11          
    Elizabeth 9          
                 
GE Cowl William 19 Miner 330/2   Liskeard, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Hooper (Prynn) 18          
                 
GE Crowgey Henry 36 Miner 351/1   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Ann (Bray) 36          
    Mary 8          
    male inf         twins born at sea, Nov. 23rd ; one twin died at sea, Nov. 29th
    female inf        
                 
GE Daddow Joseph 38 Miner 363/2   Illogan, Cornwall  
    Louisa (Blight) 40          
    Louisa Blight 12          
    Lydia 10          
    Elizabeth Jane 8          
    Joseph 6          
    Annie 2          
    male inf         born at sea, Sept. 9th
                 
GE Davey William 24 Miner 376/1   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Catherine (Sparnon) 24          
                 
RE Drew Ferdinand 28 Smith 429/1   St Peter Port, Guernsey  
    Hannah Emily (Caire) 29          
    William John 6          
    Ferdinand 4          
    Charles H. 1          
    Mary A. inf          
                 
GE Dyer Henry 21 Miner 446/2   Totnes, Devon  
    Jane Billing (Goldsworthy) 22          
                 
GE Eden John 36 Miner 454/1   Cornwall  
    Emmeline Louisa (Goldsworthy) 36          
    John 1         died at sea, September 14th
                 
GE Eustis / Eustice William Henry 23 Miner 474/1   Helston, Cornwall to Victoria
    Caroline (Moyle) 23          
    male inf         born at sea, Nov. 14th
                 
GE Fisher Joseph 34 Smith 503/1   Middlesex 1861 census residence, Southwark Christchurch, Surrey
    Hannah Mary (Maley) 30          
    Joseph 10          
    Hannah 8          
    Mary 5          
    Kate 3          
    Lucy 1          
                 
GE Floyd Joseph 25 Smith 514/1   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Jane (Escott) 25          
                 
GE George William 26 Labourer 559/1   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Mary (Luxmore) 26          
    Mary 2          
    Edith 2          
    Walter 1         died at sea, Sept. 23rd
                 
GE Gordon Charles 29 Shoemaker 592/1   Inverness 1861 census residence, Elgin, Morayshire
    Mary (Black) 30          
    James R. 10          
    Helen W. 7          
    Margaret 3          
    Peter 1          
                 
GE Ham Joel Carter 27 Miner 654/1   Truro, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Cobbledick) 27          
    male inf         born at sea, Nov. 20th
                 
GE Ham William Henry 22 Miner 654/1   Truro, Cornwall  
    Maria (Uren) 20          
    John inf          
                 
GE Hancock John 24 Miner 661/2   St. Austell, Cornwall  
    Mary (Williams) 24          
    Eliza inf          
                 
GE Harris Thomas 23 Labourer 680/3   Cornwall  
    Cordelia 25          
                 
GE Hilson / Hillson John 24 Painter 743/2   Lanark  
    Janet 21          
    Janet inf          
                 
GE Hook William 28 Labourer 770/2   Middlesex  
    Ann 23          
                 
GE Hosking James 26 Miner 778/3   Cornwall  
    Elizabeth 23          
    Elizabeth J. 2          
    William 1         died at sea, Sept. 19th
    male inf         born at sea, Sept. 19th
                 
GE Hutchins Thomas 36 Labourer 803/3   Surrey  
    Mary 30         Mary Needs nee Hellings ?
                 
GE Isaac James 41 Gardener 815/1   St. Austell, Cornwall with family
    Harriet (Phillips) 40         2nd wife, 1861 census, wife is Elizabeth (Collins), age 38
    James Henry 13          
    William Thomas 12          
    John Martin J. 11          
    Mary Ann J. 10          
    Ellen B. J. 7          
    Caroline Louisa 5          
                 
GE Jane Edwin 24 Labourer 830/2   Liskeard, Cornwall  
    Henrietta (Jenkins) 24          
    Edward 2          
    James inf          
                 
GE Jeffery Thomas 33 Miner 835/3   Illogan, Cornwall  
    Eliza (Munday) 34          
    Elizabeth 9          
    James 6          
    Eliza Jane 4          
                 
GE Jeffery John 28 Miner 835/2   Illogan, Cornwall  
    Frances (Gilbert / Jilbert) 26          
                 
GE Jewell James 20 Miner 842/2   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Jane (Roberts) 26          
                 
GE Jewell Richard 23 Smith 842/2   Truro, Cornwall  
    Sarah (Tremberth) 23          
                 
GE Jordan James 38 Tailor 865/2   Edinburgh  
    Rosanne 38          
    James 8          
    Mary 4          
    Ann inf          
                 
GE Jury Samuel 29 Miner 871/1   Glamorgan FMD 1862 marriage registered at Redruth, Cornwall | to Victoria
    Elizabeth (Andrew) 30          
    Samuel 1          
                 
GE Kellett Peter 33 Saddler 884/2   Lanark  
    Jessie 30          
    Mary 14          
    James 11          
    Margaret 4          
                 
GE Lord John 45 Pitman 984/2   Whitchurch, Devon 1861 census, age 46 | with family
    Elizabeth (Hawken ?) 38          
    John 11          
    William Henry 9          
    George 7          
                 
GE Martin John 21 Miner 1028/2   Cornwall  
    Elizabeth 23          
    John inf          
                 
GE Mill Caleb 20 Miner 1108/1   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Mary (Williams) 19          
                 
GE Munday / Mundy Thomas 29 Miner 1150/2   Illogan, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Jeffery) 31          
    James Henry 5          
                 
GE Odgers Henry 21 Labourer -   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Sarah Jane (Richards) 20          
    male inf         born at sea, Nov. 19th
                 
GE Paper / Piper James 22 Labourer 1235/3   Helston, Cornwall  
    Sarah (Allen) 25          
                 
GE Parish John 20 Painter 1237/1   Middlesex alias Barridge
    Elizabeth (Roberts) 23          
    Mary 1          
    John W. inf          
                 
GE Pascoe John 23 Miner 1244/3   Cornwall  
    Elizabeth 23          
                 
GE Pearce William 20 Miner 1257/3   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Helen / Ellen (Vivian) 21          
    Bessie inf          
                 
GE Phillips James Johns 29 Miner 1279/1   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Johanna (Keast) 24          
    James Henry inf          
                 
GE Richards Francis 27 Shoemaker 1349/2   Cornwall  
    Mary 27          
    James 1          
    male inf         born at sea, Oct. 4th
                 
AP Roberts Daniel 35 Miner 1363/1   Illogan, Cornwall  
    Eliza Jane (Jeffery) 36          
    Frances Ann 9          
    Eliza Jane 7          
    Emily 4          
    Lydia 2         died at sea, Sept. 9th
                 
AP Rosewarne Henry 26 Miner 1387/1   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Jane (King) 23          
                 
GE Ross George 32 Labourer 1389/1   Ross & Cromarty  
    Janet 28          
                 
GE Rowling William 25 Labourer -   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Eliza (Prisk) 22          
    William inf          
                 
GE Sprague Thomas 24 Miner 1525/2   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Nancy Jane (Michell) 23          
                 
GE Stocker James 23 Labourer 1551/3   Hampshire  
    Elizabeth (Gray ?) 23          
    Wyndham James 1         FreeBMD, registered Sherborne, Dorset
                 
GE Tait Peter 36 Labourer 1572/3   Shetland to N.S.W. ?
    Andrina 33          
                 
GE Trebilcock Samuel 26 Miner 1618/1   St. Just, Cornwall to Victoria
    Mary Ann (Hicks) 21          
    Jane 15 sister of Samuel        
    Julia Ann Trebilcock Hicks 3          
    Elizabeth Jane Hicks 2          
    Samuel inf          
                 
GE Trenerry William 18 Butcher 1620/2   Truro, Cornwall  
    Jane (Bassett) 19          
    William inf          
                 
GE Trevena John 22 Miner - B Redruth, Cornwall  
    Lavinia (Glasson) 20          
    Lavinia 2          
    John 1          
    Thomas Henry inf         born at sea, Nov. 6th
                 
GE Treglown Arthur 27 Miner -   Redruth, Cornwall to Victoria
    Elizabeth (Jeffery) 24         died, March 22nd 1866
    Thomas 3          
    Eliza 2          
                 
GE Trembath James Henry 43 Labourer -   Paul, Cornwall with family
    Mary (Maddern) 42          
    John Richard 11          
    Edwin 10          
    Ellen 9          
    James Henry 7          
                 
GE Uren William 20 Miner 1639/1   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Eliza (James) 18          
                 
GE Williams Josiah 25 Shoemaker 1719/3   Helston, Cornwall to Victoria
    Anna / Christiana (Rosewarne) 23          
    Mary inf          
                 
GE Williams Thomas 29 Miner 1721/3   Helston, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Glasson) 25          
    Emma 1          
                 
GE Winn / Wynn William Rowe 35 Labourer 1752/3   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Clara (Parker) 44          
    William John 8          
                 
GE Whinnen John 23 Miner - B Penzance, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Nicholas) 22          
    Elizabeth 2          
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men & child
GE Abbott Mathias 21 Miner 2/2   Cornwall  
GE Abraham William 19 Miner 4/1   Devon  
GE Barnes John 22 Miner 76/2   Cornwall  
GE Bawden Richard George 22 Miner 99/1   St Neot, Cornwall  
GE Bawden William Henry 19 Miner -    
GE Betty Matthew E. 20 Miner 122/1   Cornwall  
GE Birrell George 22 Smith -   Edinburgh  
GE Bishop James 19 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Blackland William 22 Labourer -   Aberdeen  
GE Boaden [sic] Bawden Hugh 16 Labourer 135/2   Cullompton, Devon with sister Johanna
RE Boase Charles 22 Miner 135/2   Cornwall  
GE Bray James 16 Miner 167/3   Redruth, Cornwall with parents
GE Brett William 23 Smith 172/2   Somerset  
GE Bryant Matthew 22 Miner -   Cornwall  
RE Chambers Henry 28 Labourer 255/1   Lancashire  
RE Chambers Margaret 1 child 255/1   Lancashire  
GE Cornish Richard 20 Miner 328/1   Cornwall  
GE Cousins Phillip 17 Miner -   Glamorgan  
GE Dixon Joseph 19 Smith -   Durham  
GE Drysdale Alexander 20 Smith -   Edinburgh  
GE Dunstan James 20 Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Dunstan Thomas 21 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Ellery John 19 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Folly William 20 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Glanville Thomas Henry 23 Smith 575/1   Cornwall  
GE Goldsworthy Benjamin 19 Miner 584/3   Cornwall 1861 census residing, Menheniot, Cornwall | with sister
GE Goldsworthy William 18 Miner 585/2   Devon
GE Hampton Robert 19 Miner 659/3   Cornwall  
GE Hancock George 20 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Hancock Thomas 23 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Harman Charles 16 Carpenter -   Middlesex  
GE Harvey John 23 Miner 690/3   Glamorgan  
GE Hellings Charles 26 Labourer 716/1   Somerset  
GE Hocking Nicholas 21 Miner 751/3   Cornwall  
  Hodges Henry n/a - 754/1   -  
GE Hoskin Israel 19 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Howard John Henry 26 Butcher -   Middlesex  
GE Hunter Charles 19 Bricklayer -   Edinburgh  
GE Hutchen Alexander 21 Gardener -   Inverness  
GE Hyde Francis John 15 Labourer -   Hereford 1861 census residence, Little Kyre, Worcestershire | with sister Lucilla
GE James Hugh 19 Miner 826/3   Cornwall  
GE James William 21 Labourer 829/1   Cornwall  
GE Kinsley Alfred 17 Painter 914/3   Middlesex  
GE Leslie William 28 Mason -   Lancashire  
GE Lloyd David 23 Smith -   Monmouth  
GE Lowe Adam 40 Miner -   Edinburgh  
GE Lowe Hugh 46 Teacher -   Edinburgh  
GE Lumbard James 23 Labourer -   Dorset  
GE Lynch Francis 24 Smith -   Forfarshire  
GE Marshall James 15 Tailor -   Middlesex  
RE McDonald Robert 20 Labourer 1061/2   Lancashire  
GE McIntosh William 18 Labourer -   Inverness  
GE McLennan William 31 Quarryman -   Middlesex  
GE McLeod Donald 30 Labourer 1089/2   Ross & Cromarty  
GE Moore William 19 Labourer -   Lancashire  
GE Morgan Thomas 17 Labourer -   Monmouth  
GE Morrison Robert 21 Mason 1021/1   Fifeshire  
GE Moss Charles 18 Saddler -   Lanark  
GE Munro George 24 Labourer 1151/2   Sutherland  
GE Murray Donald 21 Wheelwright 1156/3   Dumbarton  
GE Nicholas Joseph 20 Labourer 1181/2   Cornwall  
GE Penhall Robert 21 Labourer 1265/1   Cornwall  
GE Penna James 20 Labourer 1265/3   Cornwall  
GE Purvey Thomas 15 Shoemaker -   Middlesex  
GE Reed James 26 Mason 1336/3   Lancashire  
GE Reynolds David 22 Miner 1346/3   Cornwall  
GE Reynolds James 18 Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Richard Thomas 24 Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Roberts George 16 Woodworker 1363/3   Middlesex  
GE Salmon Robert Benjamin 15 Shoemaker 1418/1   Middlesex  
GE Sampson Martin 18 Miner 1420/1   Cornwall  
GE Semmens John 20 Miner 1463/2   Cornwall  
GE Simmonds Jacob 19 Labourer 1488/1   Somerset  
GE Smith Hugh 19 Shoemaker -   Middlesex  
GE Smith Richard 21 Labourer -   Middlesex  
GE Stevens Samuel 19 Miner 1546/2   Cornwall  
GE Taylor James 19 Labourer 1579/3   Inverness  
GE Toy James 20 Miner 1616/1   Cornwall  
GE Treglown George 22 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Trevar Harry 26 Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Uren John 20 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Walls Ricahrd 29 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Ward Robert 21 Groom -   Devon  
GE Warren Francis M. 21 Smith 1676/2   Cornwall  
GE Wearne John Eddy 21 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Whinnen Samuel 18 Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Whinnen William 25 Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Williams Hugh 24 Carter -   Flintshire  
GE Williams Peter 19 Miner -   Ross & Cromarty  
GE Williams Jeremiah 19 Miner 1717/3   Cornwall  
GE Winterton Robert 21 Labourer -   Middlesex  
GE Woolcocks Thomas 27 Miner 1743/2   Cornwall  
 
Single Women & children
GE Ashton Louise 32 Domestic Servant     Devon  
GE Bawden Alice 23 Domestic Servant     Philack, Cornwall  
GE Boaden / [sic] Bawden Johanna 19 Cook     Cullompton, Devon with brother Hugh
GE Cherrington Ann 19 Cook     Devon  
GE Coxhead Elizabeth 26 Cook 335/1   Middlesex  
GE Dawson Jane 18 Domestic Servant     Devon  
GE Friggens Elizabeth 20 Domestic Servant     Cornwall  
GE Goldsworthy Priscilla 16 Domestic Servant 585/1   Gloucester 1861 census residing, Menheniot, Cornwall | with brothers
GE Harrington Mary 18 Domestic Servant     Devon  
GE Hastenbury Hannah 17 Domestic Servant     Hereford  
GE Hyde Lucilla Maria 20 Nursemaid     Cornwall 1861 census residence, Little Kyre, Worcestershire | with brother Francis
GE Isaac Elizabeth 60 Housekeeper     Cornwall  
GE Isaac Emily Jane 15 Servant 815/1   St. Austell, Cornwall with parents
GE Isaac Fanny B. 18 Servant    
GE Jeffery Martha 24 Housekeeper     Cornwall  
GE Jeffery Martha 14 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Lavan / Lavars Elizabeth 19 Domestic Servant     Cornwall  
GE Lord Elizabeth 16 Domestic Servant     Whitchurch, Devon with parents
GE Lord Fanny 19 Domestic Servant    
GE Lumbard Letitia 20 Domestic Servant     Hawkchurch, Dorset  
RE McDonald Elizabeth 26 Servant     Lancashire  
GE McDonald George Robert 2 child     Inverness on English list, above
GE McDonald Helen 30 Midwife    
GE McGillivrey Jane 23 Domestic Servant     Inverness on English list, above
GE Minto Clementine 26 Housemaid 1237/3   Edinburgh married David Parker
GE Parker Ann 17 Domestic Servant 1237/2   Cornwall  
GE Penna Jane 22 Domestic Servant     Devon  
GE Rodway Ann 29 Domestic Servant     Gloucester  
GE Tonkin Joanna 29 Domestic Servant     Cornwall  
RE Trembath Elizabeth 15 Housemaid     Paul, Cornwall with parents
RE Trembath Mary Emma 16 Dressmaker    
GE Walls Martha 23 Domestic Servant     Cornwall  
GE Wark Helen 19 Domestic Servant     Linlithgow  
GE Wills Ruth 18 Cook     Cornwall  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: July 29, 2012 and maintained by and M. Kohli