FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Navarino, 463 tons, Captain C. Paige, from London / Plymouth 29th June 1851, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 25th September 1851.

The Sydney Shipping Gazette (SSG) reports . . September 25:- Navarino, 463 [tons], Paige, from Plymouth the 29th June, with 220 Government emigrants. (barque)—11th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1851 ; James Hannah, surgeon-superintendent ; one birth and two deaths on the passage

South Australian Register Saturday 27 September 1851

Passengers per Navarino arrival reported yesterday Mr. & Mrs. Stebb and Dr. James Hannah Surgeon-Superintendent.
Births: Mrs Attenborough a daughter
Deaths: Ann Bevan aged 20, R. Langley child. (Gazette record below, in error)

barque Navarino - from Lloyds Register 1851
NAVARINO - 1851
Master: Captain R. Paige
Rigging: Barque; sheathed in felt and yellow metal in 1851; partly fastened with iron bolts
Tonnage: 493 tons
Construction: 1808 in Cochin using Teak; rebuilt in 1835; major repairs in 1848
Owners: G. Marshall
Port of registry: London
Port of survey: London
Voyage: sailed for Australia
 
The South Australian Government Gazette
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Brown, Ann 1 August 26 bronchitus at sea
Langley, Robert 21 September 14 bronchitus at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women ; transcriber notes in italics.
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Attenborough George 26 Agr. Labourer 44/1 Herts.  
  Sarah (Clark) 31        
Attenborough John 21 Agr. Labourer 44/1 Herts.  
  Mary (Somers) 24        
Attenborough Joseph 24 Carpenter 44/1 Herts.  
  Ann 23        
Badman Sylvester 27 Farm Labourer 53/2 Somerset  
  Harriet (Tinney) 38        
Baker Jacob 41 Farm Labourer 61/1 Wilts.  
  Charlotte 43        
  Timothy 22        
  Mary 20        
  Fredk. 18        
  Ann 16        
  James 14        
  Job 10        
  Esther 8        
  William 5        
  Henry inf        
Bevan Phillip 27 Mason 122/2 Herts.  
  Ann 21       died at sea, Aug 26
Clarke Jonathan 46 Agr. Labourer 280/1 Wilts.  
  Sarah (Fiander) 50        
  Mary 19        
  Richard 18        
  Harriet 13        
  David 8        
Clogan Henry 19 Miner 287/1 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 20        
Collins Thomas 18 Agr. Labourer 301/3 Cambridge  
  Elizabeth (Allen) 18        
Cowyn James 43 Farm Servant - Clare, Ire.  
  Bridget 38        
  Margaret 20        
  Judy 18        
  Eliza 16        
  Michael 14        
  Peter 11        
  Cornelius 9        
  Anne 6        
  John 4        
  Martin inf        
Delamare Richard 24 Farm Labourer 395/1 Wicklow  
  Lethis (Summers) 18        
Draper Edward Robinson 26 Agr. Labourer 427/3 English  
  Margaret 26        
  Hannah 4        
  Mary 3        
Fowles George 22 Farm Labourer - Somerset  
  Jemima 20        
Francis Daniel 26 Agr. Labourer 526/1 England  
  Kezia 27        
  Elizabeth 6        
Haines Thomas 60 Gardener 641/2 Salisbury, Wilts.  
  Sophia (Wise) 57        
Hall Pat. 28 Farm Servant 648/2 Wicklow  
  Celia 33        
  Robert 1        
Hatton Henry 25 Agr. Labourer - E(ngland)  
  Johanna 24        
Hopkins William 26 Carpenter - Ayr  
  Katherine 25        
Hunt Charles 27 Farm Labourer 795/3 Hampshire  
  Elizabeth 27        
  Tom 6        
Jarrett William 35 Agr. Labourer 832/3 Kent  
  Elizabeth 36        
  Jonathan 11        
  Julia 4        
  Amelia 1        
Jeans John George 31 Agr. Labourer 834/3 Devon  
  Elizabeth (Stenteford) 32        
  Jane 8        
  Bessy 1        
Johnston Alexander 33 Blacksmith 851/3 Lanark  
  Jane 32        
  William 10        
  Alexander 5        
  John inf        
Keyte Henry 36 Agr. Labourer 904/3 Warwick  
  Mary (Waddup) 35        
  James 4        
  Ellen inf        
Langley Edward 37 Agr. Labourer - English  
  Mary 32        
  Martha 12        
  Sarah 7        
  Maria 4        
  Robert 1       died at sea, Sept. 14
Lewis John 31 Schoolmaster - English  
  Sarah 31        
  John 6        
  Sarah H. 3        
  Michael 23 Miner 1031/2 Cornwall  
  Jane 22        
Oakford George 22 Agr. Labourer 1215/2 Wilts.  
  Emma 21        
Osborn(e) William 38 Agr. Labourer 1216/3 Somerset  
  Charlotte 37        
  James 14        
  Samuel 12        
  John 8        
  Harriet 5        
  Anne 2        
  Phoebe inf        
Parsons John William 22 Agr. Labourer 1243/1 Salisbury, Wilts.  
  Martha (Haines) 19        
Pearcey Francis 23 Gardener 1257/3 Wilts.  
  Jane 25        
Pittsbearing William 26 Shepherd 1289/1 Salisbury, Wilts.  
  Sarah 23        
Pope Benjamin 24 Agr. Labourer 1299/2 Middlesex  
  Jane (Haynes / Haines) 22        
  Alfred inf        
Price Thomas 35 Farm Labourer 1310/2 Wilts.  
  Amelia 36        
  Mary 14        
  Sarah 12        
  Ann 10        
  Emily 8        
Ramsay Samuel 47 Tinsmith 1328/3 Forfarshire  
  Margaret (Thomson) 48        
  Mary 24        
  George 20        
  Jane 18        
  Samuel 15        
  Elizabeth 13        
  Margaret 11        
Richards John 54 Agr. Labourer 1349/3 Devon  
  Susannah 48        
  Mary 25 Servant      
  Lucy 24 Servant      
  Sarah 19 Servant      
  John 16 Agr. Labourer      
  Susan 13        
  Selina 9        
Richards Benjamin 21 Agr. Labourer 1349/1 Devon  
  Elizabeth 24        
Ryan Stephen 22 Agr. Labourer 1412/2 Clare, Ire.  
  Bridget (Monaghan) 26        
Sexton Thomas 25 Farm Labourer 1466/2 Clare, Ire.  
  Mary (McCabe) 21        
Tamblyn William 28 Agr. Labourer 1574/1 English  
  Jane 25        
  Martha inf        
Templar William 33 Agr. Labourer 1586/2 English  
  Grace 33        
  William Henry 8        
  Mary 1        
Tonkin John 26 Miner 1611/2 Cornwall  
  Nancy 33        
  Nancy inf        
Webb Josiah 34 Tailor - Bedford  
  Esther 34        
  Ann 19        
  John 16        
  Ellen 14        
  William 13        
  Caroline 10        
  Mary 7        
  Emma 4        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Boyd Matthew 25 Farm Servant 158/3 Down, Ire.  
Clark Gilbert 25 Ploughman ? 276/2 Bute  
Clark Robert 22 Farm Servant - Gloucester  
Dee Isaac 21 Agr. Labourer - Gloucester  
Faulkner George 18 Farm Servant 488/1 Leicester  
George James 25 Carpenter 558/2 Oxford  
Ha(u)msley Charles 28 Agr. Labourer - English  
Harris Salathiel 22 Miner 680/1 Devon  
Henry James 22 Carpenter 721/2 Banff  
Hitchcock George 32 Agr. Labourer 746/3 Bucks.  
Hodges Thomas 28 Agr. Labourer 754/1 English  
Jones James 21 Agr. Labourer 859/1 Wilts.  
Kendall Thomas 32 Miner 892/3 Cornwall  
Laurey John 17 Miner - Cornwall  
Laurey Richard 26 Miner - Cornwall  
McKinstrey James 18 Agr. Labourer - Antrim, Ire.  
O'Dea John 21 Agr. Labourer - Clare, Ire.  
Peters Edwin 18 Agr. Labourer 1272/1 Monmouth  
Peters Walter 21 Agr. Labourer 1272/3 Monmouth  
Prior William 18 Agr. Labourer 1312/3 Herts.  
Ryan Michael 18 Agr. Labourer 1410/3 Clare, Ire.  
Smith George 24 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
Spears Gregory 20 Agr. Labourer 1520/2 English  
Stockbridge Charles 20 Agr. Labourer 1551/3 Kent  
Whitton John 26 Shepherd 1706/3 Forfarshire  
Williams John 22 Agr. Labourer - English  
Wright William 20 Agr. Labourer - Wicklow  
 
Single Women & girls
Ahern
Mary 19 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Belton Ethelinda 19 Servant   Middlesex  
Charter Jane 19 Servant   Westmeath  
Callahan Kate 22 Servant   Clare, Ire. Callaghan ?
Correll Elizabeth 26 Servant   Wicklow  
Correll Rebecca 22 Servant   Wicklow  
Correll Sarah 24 Servant   Wicklow  
Dafosee Elizabeth 21 Needlewoman   Salisbury, Wilts.  
Donnelly Bridget 17 Housemaid   Clare, Ire.  
Donnelly Ellen 19 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Donnelly Jane 39 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Fowles Elizabeth 18 Servant   Somerset  
Garragan Cathe. 19 Servant   Dublin  
Hitchcock Elizabeth 36 Servant   Bucks.  
Hitchcock Mary 65 Housekeeper   Bucks.  
Hunt Mary 20 Housemaid   Hampshire  
Marsh Adele 26 Servant   Devon  
Marsh Frances 17 Servant   Devon  
McCabe Ann 18 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Neil Elizabeth 25 Servant   Devon  
O'Dea Ellen 14 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
O'Dea Mary 21 Housemaid   Clare, Ire.  
Roberts Elizabeth 30 Mining   Cornwall  
Roberts Elizabeth 10     Cornwall  
Roberts Mary 12     Cornwall  
Sawdge Ann Louise 17 Servant   Salisbury, Wilts.  
Smith Hannah 18 Servant   Warwick  
Smith Susannah 25 Servant   Warwick  
Webb Mary A. 22 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Weston Sarah 20 Housemaid   Wilts.  
Wren Catherine 27 Servant   English  
Wylie Isabella 18 Servant   Dublin  
Younis Mary 23 Farm Servant   Cornwall  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Registe; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli