FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Ramillies, 740 tons, Captain Hodden, from Southampton 20th February 1853, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 19th May 1853

South Australian Register Friday 20 May 1853

Thursday May 19th, 1853:-the barque Ramilies, 740 tons, Hodden, Master, from Southampton, 20th February, with the following Government Emigrants.—5th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1853 ; twelve births and six deaths on the passage, —?—, surgeon-superintendent.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 83
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Roberts, David inf March 12 no record at sea
Slee, Richard inf March 24 no record at sea
Gwynne, John
(Jane ?)
inf April 04 no record at sea
Giddings, James inf April 30 no record at sea
Summers, Sarah
(Simmons / Symons)
inf May 01 no record at sea
Clens, William
(Clemo ?)
inf May 26 no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Adams John 35   - -  
  Jane 30        
  Jane 12        
  Benjamin 10        
  Peggy 8        
             
Bain John 31   58/1 ? -  
  Margaret 22        
  John 1        
             
Baker John 44   - -  
  Jane 43        
  Henry 13        
  Lucy 18m        
             
Bell William J. 29   108/2 -  
  Jane 24        
  Eliza Jane 3        
  John 1        
  female inf       born at sea
             
Berry George 21   - -  
  Catherine 25        
             
Brumley William 29   180/3 -  
  Eliza 26        
  Harriett 5        
  George 2        
  Henry 1        
             
Caundler Phillip 26   - - Cundelon ?
  Rose 24        
  Anne inf       born at sea
             
Clemo William 25   - Liskeard, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 18       (Northey) or (Laity)
  William inf       born at sea | died at sea May 26
             
Coad Walter 24   - Truro, Cornwall  
  Diana (Dingle) 26        
             
Coffey James 25   - -  
  Catherine (Flanigan) 22        
  Charles inf       born at sea
             
Cox Charles 45   332/1 Beaminster, Dorset  
  Mary A. 43        
  Charlotte 12        
  Sarah 9        
  Emma 6        
  John Henry 2        
             
Dennis William 40   398/3 -  
  Ann 37        
  William 14        
  Joseph 10        
             
Fensom John 35   - Offord Cluny, Huntingdon  
  Mercy (Saunders) 36        
  George 12        
  Joseph 10        
  Hannah 8        
             
Fevan John 25   - Langport, Somerset  
  Selina (Perrem) 25        
             
Field William Ambrose 41 Cabinetmaker 497/3 Southwark St. George, Surrey with family
  Elizabeth (Dyke) 41        
  Frederick 10        
  Robert 7        
  Elizabeth 2        
  Laura Ramilies inf       born at sea
             
Fitzsimmons Patrick 39   507/3 -  
  Mary 28        
  John 4        
  Margaret 2        
  female inf       born at sea
             
Gauntlett William Henry 37   - Stepney, Middlesex  
  Charlotte Louisa (Mero) 32        
             
Giddings John 38   555/1 Sawtry,
Huntingdon
 
  Ann (Prior) 36       sister of Mary Wimpress
  Mary 13        
  Martha 10        
  Fanny 7        
  George 5        
  James 1       died at sea April 30
             
Goodyear James 26   - Huddersfield, Yorkshire  
  Margaret (Braithwait) 30        
  James 1        
             
Gray / Grey Edward 31   - -  
  Jane 23        
  Jane 4        
  Ann inf       born at sea
             
Gwynne Robert 30   632/3 ? -  
  Frances (Davies) 33        
  Ann 7        
  Andrew 5        
  Robert 2        
  Jane (John ?) 1       died at sea April 04
             
Harry William 21   - Helston, Cornwall  
  Alice (Curnow) 23        
             
Hart Newton 21   686/2 Wisbeach, Norfolk Cambridgeshire
  Susannah (Edis) 20        
             
Hill Charles 24   - -  
  Mary 20        
  Elizabeth inf       born at sea
             
Hodge William 47   - - with family
  Jane 45        
  Elizabeth 8        
  Charley 7        
  Thomasine 4        
             
Jaques Joseph 24   831/2 Huddersfield, Yorkshire  
  Ann (Roebuck) 20        
             
Kidd Alexander 25   - -  
  Euphemia 25        
  Robert 3        
  James 2        
             
Kidd William 30   - -  
  Eliza 24        
             
Lewis Owen 50   - - with family
  Anne 49        
  Emma Jane 11        
  Frederick 7        
             
Lynch Michael 26        
  Mary 20        
             
Mailley Samuel 25   1003/3 -  
  Mary A. 22        
             
Marriott Thomas 44   - -  
  Eliza 43        
  George 10        
  Fanny 6        
  Caroline 2        
             
Mayne Richard 25   - -  
  Elizabeth 22        
             
Mitchell William 31   - -  
  Eliza 31        
  John F. 6        
             
Moyle Thomas 32   - -  
  Elizabeth 42        
  Mary 5        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Nethercott William 22   1173/2 Bath, Somerset  
  Emma (Pullin) 22        
  female inf       born at sea
             
Northmore Anthony 27   1197/1 Plymouth St. Andrew, Devon  
  Maria (Henwood) 28        
  Eliza 7        
  Louisa 3        
  Anthony inf        
             
Offler Thomas 43   1217/3 Bearwardcote, Derbyshire with family
  Anne 43        
  Henry 13        
  Hannah 9        
  Thomas 7        
  Elizabeth 4        
  William 1        
             
Pinches William 25   1286/2 Boston, Lincolnshire  
  Winifred Layton (Gunby) 31        
             
Pounce William 27   1303/3 Wilton, Wiltshite  
  Mary Ann (Lawrence) 20        
             
Pridmore Henry 22   - Bourn, Lincolnshire  
  Harriet (York ?) 22        
  John inf        
             
Prisk John 22   1312/3 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Eliza (Harris) 18        
             
Puckey William 23     Falmouth, Cornwall  
  Mary Jane (Granville?) 26        
  Mary Jane inf       born at sea
             
Roberts Joseph 30   - -  
  Elizabeth 29        
  Joseph 5        
  David inf       died at sea March 12
             
Rouke / Rourke John 28   1392/1 -  
  Mary 27        
             
Sampson Samuel 25 Labourer 1420/2 St. Erth, Cornwall  
  Margaret (Williams) 25        
  Mary 6        
  Samuel 4        
  Margaret 3        
  Zachariah 2        
  Elizabeth inf        
             
Sanger George 18   - Wilton, Wiltshire  
  Sarah (Lawrence) 18        
             
Scriven James 33   1456/3 High Ham, Somerset  
  Eliza (Helps) 37        
  Jane 7        
  James 5        
  Elizabeth 4        
  Ann / Hannah Marie 1        
  Charles inf       born at sea
             
Serpell Samuel Snell 21   1464/3 Liskeard, Cornwall  
  Susan Grace (Treleavin) 21        
             
Sharp Mr. n/a   - -  
  Mrs. n/a        
  child n/a        
             
Shepherdson James 30   1478/1 Beverley, Yorkshire  
  Maria (Woollis) 21        
  Anne inf        
             
Slater Robert 25   1497/1 Essex Marylebone
  Charlotte Emma (Livermore) 29        
             
Slattery John 24   - Bermondsey, Middlesex  
  Margaret (Dunn) 23        
             
Slee Richard 29   1498/2 Merton, Devon  
  Mary (Short) 36        
  William 4        
  Mary A. 2        
  Richard inf       died at sea March 24
             
Steer James 38   - Clist Honiton, Devon  
  Mary Philkins (Symons) 37        
  Emma Symons 11        
  Eliza 9        
  Edwin William 3        
             
Swan Mr. n/a   - -  
  Mrs. n/a        
             
Sykes John 42   - -  
  Mary 45        
             
Symons Henry 22   - Redruth, Cornwall  
  Grace (Thomas) 21        
  Sarah inf       died at sea May 01
             
Townsend George 28   1615/2 Yorkshire  
  Margaret (Blackburn) 25        
  Mary A. 2        
             
Trew Charles Peyton 29   - Chelsea, Middlesex  
  Louisa 22       Octavia (Ousby ?)
             
Trigg John 33   1622/2 Royston, Cambridge  
  Ann (Street) 26        
  Sarah A. 1        
             
Wadham / Wadhams Charles 52 Carpenter 1655/2 St. Marylebone, Middlesex  
  Rebecca (Brewer) 43       2nd wife: FreeBMD married 4th quarter 1850
  Eliza 11        
  1851 census: Charles Wadhams 50 ; Rebecca 43 ; John 22 ; Frederick 20 ; James 19 ; Francis 15 ; Edward 14 ; Eliza 9
             
Wadham Charles George 27 Carpenter 1655/2 Paddington, Middlesex son of Charles (above) & 1st wife Mary
  Lucy Frances (Hayward) 25        
  Charles William Ernest 6        
  Frederick Henry 5        
  Lucy Charlotte 1        
             
Walpole Thomas 24   1666/2 Holbeach, Lincolnshire  
  Louisa (Whitehouse) 29        
  Isabella 13       age / relationship ?
             
Warner Abraham 40   - -  
  Hannah 40        
             
Williams Benjamin 20   - -  
  Elizabeth 24        
             
Williams John 39   - St. Martin, Cornwall with family
  Eleanor (Trerise) 33        
  Eleanor Jane 12        
  Thomasine 9        
  Charles 7        
  Thomas 5        
  Martha Ann 3        
  Alice inf        
             
Williams John 22   - -  
  Anne 20        
             
Wilson James 32   - -  
  Jane 34        
  Sarah A. 9        
  John 7        
  David 3        
  Jane 2        
             
Wilson Thomas 33   - -  
  Mary 29        
             
Wimpress Thomas 31   - Leighton,
Huntingdon
 
  Mary (Prior) 26       sister of Ann Giddings
  Ann 5        
  Betsey 3        
  Abraham 1        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Stephens   Schoolmaster      
Armstrong James          
Field William 36 Cabinetmaker 497/3 Sussex  
Field William 16     Surrey with parents
Hodge Thomas          
Hodge William          
Lewis William Owen         with parents
Marriott Charles         with parents
Sharp George          
Williams John 14     St. Martin, Cornwall with parents
Wood William          
 
Single Women
Draper   Matron      
Armstrong Mary          
Baker Emma          
Baker Mary Ann          
Banner Mary Ann          
Barton Agnes          
Bezoin / Berzoin Mary          
Black Ann          
Bourke / Burke Margaret          
Boyd Martha          
Butler Catherine          
Carton / Carter Thomas         boy ?
Coglan Ellen          
Cox Jane          
Crosby Catherine          
Dally Bridget          
Dingle Elizabeth          
Donnerly Rosanne          
Edmonds Jane          
Elliott Margaret          
Erwin Ann          
Field Emma 20     Surrey with parents
Field Maria 19     Surrey with parents
Fielders Elizabeth          
Fleming Anne          
Frew Emma          
Griffin Anne          
Hanlon Bridget          
Healy Esther          
Hodge Jane          
Hodge Johanna          
Hodge Ellen          
Hoffman Catherine         Hoskins ?
Honeywell Emily          
Horan Catherine          
Hynes Ellen          
Hynes Ann          
Ingoe Sarah          
Jones Cecilia          
Judge Margaret          
Kavanagh Margaret          
King Mary          
King Matilda          
Lewis Mary Ann         with parents
Marriott Mary Ann         with parents
Marriott Eliza         with parents
Martin Ellen          
McKairn Mary          
McMahon Mary          
McMehenay Catherine         McMenahey ?
Moran Eliza          
Morgan Maria          
Murphy Honora          
Murphy Bridget          
Nestor Margaret          
Offler Ann          
Offler Eliza 15     Bearwardcote, Derbyshire with parents
Offler Mary          
Offler Sarah 17     Bearwardcote, Derbyshire with parents
Ploughman Ellen          
Presley /Prestley Emma          
Price Margaret          
Reilly Anne          
Robbs Peggy          
Scott Elizabeth          
Sims Eliza          
Sullivan Eliza          
Sykes Jane          
Symons / Symonds Louisa          
Talbot Sarah          
Wallace Phoebe          
Wallbank Eleanor          
Woodhouse Eliza          

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: January 27, 2010 and maintained by and M. Kohli