FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Steadfast, 534 tons, Captain T. Spencer, from London 19th July 1852 / Plymouth 26th July 1852, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 15th November 1852

South Australian Register Tuesday 16 November 1852 p. 2

Monday, November 15th, 1852:-The ship Steadfast, 534 tons, Spencer master, with about 300 Government emigrants.
18th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1852 ; ten births and ten deaths on the passage, —?—, surgeon-superintendent.

. . . . the following deaths occurred on the Steadfast—George Hart, Eliza Marshall, Eliza Latter, Marion Gee, Margaret Hunter, Mary Ann Ford, D. R. S. Latter, Richard Boomer, Elizabeth Platten, Jane Penneter, and ten births during the voyage.
. . . .ship placed in quarantine, 5 deaths from scarlatina, 10 cases of fever reported after arrival ; some of the convalescent sent to Torrens Island — SSG 1852-12-11

South Australian Register Tuesday 16 November 1852 p. 2
THE 'STEADFAST,' FROM LONDON.
This arrival was signalled early yesterday, but our first intelligence was obtained at a late hour last night by way of Glenelg. The Steadfast is under charter to Her Majesty's Emigration Commissioners, and has about 300 emigrants who embarked in the Port of London. Owing to the unfortunate prevalence of scarletina on board, no one was allowed to enter the ship from the Bay ; and we have yet to learn the precise day of departure, but as the duration of the voyage is said to have been 106 days, the 1st August was doubtless the day of sailing. We can therefore expect nothing in the way of news.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 pp. 80 - 81
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Hart, George inf no record no record at sea
Marshall, Eliza 18mo no record no record at sea
Latta Eliza 34 no record no record at sea
Gee, Maria 38 no record no record at sea
Hunter, Margaret 2 no record no record at sea
Ford, Mary A. 3 no record no record at sea
Latta, D.R.S. 3wk no record no record at sea
Brown, Richard
(Boomer)
15mo no record no record at sea
Platter, Eliza
(Platten)
5wk no record no record at sea
Painter, Isaac
(Parmenter)
5 no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Atkins Thomas 25 Shepherd 43/1 Lincoln  
  Mary 23        
             
Baird Gabriel 24 Agr. Labourer 58/3 Linlithgow  
  Jean 26        
  Gabriel 5        
  James 3        
  Jean 1        
  John inf        
             
Banyer Thomas 43 Wheelwright 71/1 Norfolk  
  Charlotte 46        
  William 15        
  Jane 13        
  Caroline 10        
  Henrietta 4        
             
Barsby Thomas 26 Farm Servant 84/3 Leicestershire  
  Elizabeth 24        
             
Bennett James 37 Agr. Labourer 111/3 Cambridge  
  Phoebe 34        
  Emma 13        
  Matilda 11        
  Joseph 4        
  James 1        
             
Boomer John 27 Labourer 143/2 Dumfries  
  Elizabeth (Little) 30        
  James 6        
  John 3        
  Jean 1        
  Richard inf       died at sea
             
Bradfield William 34 Wheelwright 160/2 Norfolk  
  Hannah 28        
             
Brook Jonathan 34 Miner 181/2 Yorkshire  
  Harriet 28        
  William 6        
  Emma 3        
             
Brown Joseph 32 Bricklayer / Labourer 189/2 Norfolk  
  Charlotte (Farrow) 30        
  Mary Ann 10        
  Henry 5        
  Martha 6        
  Thomas Leuwin Steadfast inf       born at sea, Nov 12
             
Burt Robert 31 Miner 211/1 Fife  
  Margaret (Ross) 27        
  Robert 10        
  John 6        
  Samuel 2        
  Margaret inf        
             
Calloway Benjamin 36 Agr. Labourer 228/2 Kent  
  Maria 32        
  Harriett 7        
             
Cheaves Thomas 23 Agr. Labourer 264/3 Somerset  
  Eliza 17        
             
Cockshell John 32 Miner 293/1 Cambridge  
  Sarah (Munns) 30        
  Emma 8        
  Benjamin 5        
  Daniel 2        
  Ann inf        
             
Couchman Thomas 33 Agr. Labourer 325/3 Kent  
  Mary Ann Sarah (Jarrard) 43        
             
Cullen William 41 Agr. Labourer 354/3 Sturry / Fordwich, Kent  
  Sarah (Twyman) 43        
  Ann Elizabeth 13        
  Thomas 10        
  James 8        
  Amelia 4        
  William 1        
             
Dalziel Matthew 21 Ploughman - Ayrshire b. 13 Apr. 1831
  Agnes (Boyd) 17       b. 10 Aug. 1834
  Jane inf       born at sea, 8th October
             
Eaton William 32 Agr. Labourer 451/3 Cambridge  
  Susan 29        
             
Forbes John 28 Agr. Labourer 517/2 Edinburgh  
  Marjory (Forsyth) 29        
  Elizabeth 4        
             
Ford James 44 Labourer 517/3 Surrey  
  Amelia 38        
  Amelia P. 9        
  Alice 6        
  Mary Ann 4       died at sea
  Emma 1        
             
Gee George 32 Agr. Labourer 555/1 Cambridge  
  Maria / Mary Ann (Wright) 38       died at sea
             
Gibbons Richard 35 Agr. Labourer 563/3 Middlesex  
  Elizabeth 42        
  Richard A. inf        
             
Gibson James 29 Miner 564/3 Ayr  
  Helen 26        
  Mary 5        
  John 2        
  Janet inf        
             
Good Jepthan 21 Agr. Labourer 586/3 Lincoln  
  Ann 17        
             
Good John 20 Agr. Labourer 586/3 Lincoln  
  Ann (Day) 19        
             
Gray John 30 Agr. Labourer 607/3 Cambridge  
  Eliza 29        
  William 10        
  Margaret 2        
  Jane inf        
             
Harding William 28 Gardener 669/3 York  
  Teresa 21        
             
Hart Frederick 29 Agr. Labourer 685/3 York  
  Hannah 26        
  Sarah 3        
  George 1       died at sea
             
Hodge John 23 Wheelwright 753/1 Middlesex  
  Julia 18        
  Lizzy inf        
             
Hodgson William 24 Agr. Labourer 755/2 Cumberland  
  Mary (Jackson) 23        
  Thomas 1        
  Henry inf        
             
Howie Hugh 39 Miner 786/2 Ayr  
  Jean (Smith) 34        
  Mary 18        
  Alexander 15        
  William 14        
  Hugh 14        
  Charles 10        
  James 4        
  Jean 6        
  Janet 1        
             
Hunter George 43 Miner 798/2 Stirling  
  Janet 42        
  Agnes 15        
  Janet 6        
  Isabella 3        
  Margaret 2       died at sea
             
Inkster Andrew 68 Fisherman 812/3 Zetlands.  
  Isabella (Henderson) 74        
  Arthur 39        
  Elizabeth 38        
  Laurence 36        
  Ann 35        
  Grace 35        
  Isabella 28        
  John 25        
             
Jack John 35 Bootmaker 817/1 Middlesex  
  Elizabeth 26        
             
Jones Thomas 40 Coal Miner 862/3 Durham  
  Jane 39        
             
King William 36 Shepherd 912/2 Buckingham  
  Elizabeth 34        
  William 14 Errand Boy      
  Sarah 7        
  Ann 3        
             
Land Joseph 26 Agr. Labourer - Hertfordshire  
  Ann 29        
  John 2        
             
Latter Richard Pelling 20 Schoolmaster - Malling, Kent married Isabella Balfour Mann in 1853
  Eliza (Jupp) 24 Matron     died at sea
  D.R.S. 3wk       born & died at sea
             
Libburn ? James 22 Agr. Labourer - Hampshire  
  Elizabeth 20        
             
L—ty William 26 Ploughman - Ayr  
  Jane 26        
  Jane 8        
  Ann 5        
  Margaret 2        
  Christian inf        
             
Mann David 45 Wheelwright 1011/1 New Monkland, Lanarkshire  
  Margaret (Smith) 47        
  Isabella Balfour 16       married Richard Latter in 1853
  Janet 15        
  Ellen 13        
  Elizabeth 11        
  Alexander 8        
  Margaret 6        
  John 1        
             
Marshall Charles 30 Farm Labourer 1022/3 Warwick  
  Mary 28        
  Eliza 1       died at sea
             
Marshall William 25 Agr. Labourer 1024/2 Ayr  
  Susan 24        
  Robert 3        
  Mary 2        
  James inf        
             
McDonald John 34 Labourer 1060/2 Ross  
  Marian 30        
  Mary 11        
  Catherine 8        
  John 7        
             
McFarlane Daniel 27 Agr. Labourer 1064/3 Ayr  
  Susan (Mckee / Mckie) 27        
  Robert 7        
  Janet 2        
  Elizabeth inf        
             
McMillan William 32 Labourer & Miner 1082/1 Dumfries  
  Ann (Wilson) 33        
  Agnes 12        
  Isabella 6        
  Elizabeth 3        
             
Measday William 23 Agr. Labourer 1089/3 Kent  
  Eliza 23        
             
Morris John 26 Miner 1135/2 Northumberland  
  Margaret 25        
  Isabella 4        
             
Parmenter John 32 Agr. Labourer 1240/3 Essex Parminter
  Eliza 33        
  Isaac 5       died at sea
  Harriet 3        
  William 1        
             
Platten James 19 Agr. Labourer 1289/3 Norfolk  
  Zipporah 17        
  Eliza 3wk       born & died at sea
             
Poisden Richard 42 Labourer 1294/1 Kent  
  Mary 40        
  Mary 17        
  John 14        
  George 9        
  Harriet 6        
  Eleanor 3        
             
Simper George 41 Agr. Labourer 1490/2 Kent  
  Matilda (Thacker) 34        
  Sarah 13        
  Harriett 11        
  Charles 9        
  Thomas 7        
  Charlotte 5        
             
Simper Edward 24 Farm Labourer 1490/2 Kent  
  Sarah 25        
  James 1        
             
Taylor George 22 Labourer 1578/3 Somerset  
  Mary Ann 20        
             
Thredboe / Theobald George 22 Agr. Labourer - Kent  
  Jane 22        
             
Tomkins George 32 Labourer - Buckinghams.  
  Charlotte 27        
  John 5        
  Titus 3        
  Mary 1        
             
Wilkins Isaac 49 Agr. Labourer 1712/1 Wiltshire  
  Ann 44        
  Emily 12        
  Rose H. 10        
  Jubb / Judd ? 8        
  John 5        
  Alfred 2        
             
Williamson James 32 Agr. Labourer 1723/2 Zetlands.  
  Agnes 28        
  Jessie 4        
  Catherine 2        
  Mary 1        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Balls John Parkinson 20 Agr. Labourer 68/2 Norfolk  
Brewer Absolom 21 Agr. Labourer 172/2 Southampton  
Burnet Thomas 15 Bricklayer's Labourer 208/2 Cambridge  
Carr William 28 Agr. Labourer 241/3 Cambridge  
Hardy Robert 20 Agr. Labourer 670/3 Norfolk  
Hickinbotham William 18   732/1 Kent Higginbotham ?
Hunt England 22 Agr. Labourer 796/1 Lincoln  
Irvine Magnus 21 Agr. Labourer 814/2 Orkney  
James Joseph 22 Agr. Labourer 827/2 Lincoln  
Jefferies John 18 Agr. Labourer 834/3 Somerset  
King Thomas 17 Engineer 912/1 Buckinghams.  
Knight Joseph 20 Agr. Labourer 927/2 Lincoln  
Nickelson William 28   1184/3    
Parmenter William 19 Agr. Labourer 1240/3 Essex Parminter
Pilgrim William 19 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
Prest John 27 Carpenter - Derby  
Thurston Joseph 21 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
Trivett Thomas 19 Farm Labourer - Leicestershire  
Wallis John 21 Agr. Labourer 1665/2 Nottinghams.  
Walton William 26 Farm Labourer 1670/1 Kent  
Westover Friend 21 Agr. Labourer - Kint—?  
Whitehead Edward Heritage 19 Agr. Labourer 1702/3 Kent  
Williamson John 44 Agr. Labourer - Zetlands.  
Woodhouse Robert 25 Agr. Labourer 1740/1 Norfolk  
 
Single Women
Ballard Fanny Elizabeth 18     Somerset ?  
Deunage ? Elizabeth 23     Ayr  
Drage Elizabeth 63        
Drage Ann 35        
Kennedy Margaret 18     Lincoln  
Philips Jean 16     Shetland  
Wood Ann 19        

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: January 31, 2014 and maintained by and M. Kohli